Your Source for Auto and Moto Racing

  Champions  >>>  MotorSportsEtc.com

Home - MotorSportsEtc.com

 

Open Wheel Racing

Rally, Rally-Raid & Baja

Stock Car & Drag Racing

Sportscars & Touring Cars

Motorcycle Road Racing

Motocross & Supercross

   Join us on Facebook® >>> MotorSportsEtc.com

Home  HOME

 Past Champions  

Auto Racing

 Formula 1

 Indy 500

IndyCar

 WRC

 Dakar Rally

 NASCAR Cup

 NHRA Top Fuel

 Le Mans 24H

 Daytona 24H

 Sebring 12H

 DTM

   Other Winners...

Moto Racing

 MotoGP

 World Superbike

 AMA Superbike

 AMA Supercross

 AMA Motocross

 World Motocross

 MX of Nations

 Dakar Rally

   Other Winners...

 Racing Insight  

Win Statistics

 Formula 1

 WRC

 MotoGP

 Supercross

Racing Careers

 M. Schumacher

 J.M. Fangio

 A. Prost

 A. Senna

Did You Know?

 F1 Win Margins

 Monaco Speeds

 Grand Prix Flags

Etc...

2010 Auto Racing Results: Winners & Podiums

Open Wheel Racing

2010 - Michael Schumacher - Mercedes - F1 - © Mercedes GP 2010 - Button & Hamilton - McLaren - F1 - © www.mclaren.com 2009 - Dario Franchitti - IRL - Honda © Paul Webb, USA LAT Photographic 2010 - Oliver Turvey - iSport - GP2 Asia - © Bridgestone Corporation 2009 - Andy Soucek - F2 - © Formula Two

© Mercedes GP

© www.mclaren.com

© Honda, P. Webb, LAT

© Bridgestone Corp.

© Formula Two

 

  FIA Formula 1 - F1

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Mar. 14   Sakhir, BAH   F. Alonso (Ferrari)   F. Massa   L. Hamilton
2   Mar. 28   Melbourne, AUS   J. Button (McLaren)   R. Kubica   F. Massa
3   Apr. 4   Sepang, MAL   S. Vettel (Red Bull)   M. Webber   N. Rosberg
4   Apr. 18   Shanghai, CHI   J. Button (McLaren)   L. Hamilton   N. Rosberg
5   May 9   Barcelona, SPA   M. Webber (Red Bull)   F. Alonso   S. Vettel
6   May 16   Monaco, MON   M. Webber (Red Bull)   S. Vettel   R. Kubica
7   May 30   Istanbul, TUR   L. Hamilton (McLaren)   J. Button   M. Webber
8   Jun. 13   Montreal, CAN   L. Hamilton (McLaren)   J. Button   F. Alonso
9   Jun. 27   Valencia, SPA   S. Vettel (Red Bull)   L. Hamilton   J. Button
10   Jul. 11   Silverstone, GBR   M. Webber (Red Bull)   L. Hamilton   N. Rosberg
11   Jul. 25   Hockenheim, GER   F. Alonso (Ferrari)   F. Massa   S. Vettel
12   Aug. 1   Budapest, HUN   M. Webber (Red Bull)   F. Alonso   S. Vettel
13   Aug. 29   Spa-Francor., BEL   L. Hamilton (McLaren)   M. Webber   R. Kubica
14   Sep. 12   Monza, ITA   F. Alonso (Ferrari)   J. Button   F. Massa
15   Sep. 26   Singapore, SIN   F. Alonso (Ferrari)   S. Vettel   M. Webber
16   Oct. 10   Suzuka, JAP   S. Vettel (Red Bull)   M. Webber   F. Alonso
17   Oct. 24   Yeongam, KOR   F. Alonso (Ferrari)   L. Hamilton   F. Massa
18   Nov. 7   Sao Paulo, BRA   S. Vettel (Red Bull)   M. Webber   F. Alonso
19   Nov. 14   Abu Dhabi, UAE   S. Vettel (Red Bull)   L. Hamilton   J. Button

 

  IndyCar - IRL

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Mar. 14   Sao Paulo, BRA   W. Power (Penske)   R. Hunter-Reay   V. Meira
2   Mar. 29   St. Petersburg, FL   W. Power (Penske)   J. Wilson   R. Briscoe
3   Apr. 11   Birmingham, AL   H. Castroneves (Penske)   S. Dixon   D. Franchitti
4   Apr. 18   Long Beach, CA   R. Hunter-Reay (Andretti)   J. Wilson   W. Power
5   May 1   Kansas City, KS   S. Dixon (Ganassi)   D. Franchitti   T. Kanaan
6   May 30   Indianapolis 500, IN   D. Franchitti (Ganassi)   D. Wheldon   A. Lloyd
7   Jun. 5   Fort Worth, TX   R. Briscoe (Penske)   D. Patrick   M. Andretti
8   Jun. 20   Newton, IA   T. Kanaan (Andretti)   H. Castroneves   E.J. Viso
9   Jul. 4   Watkins Glen, NY   W. Power (Penske)   R. Briscoe   D. Franchitti
10   Jul. 18   Toronto, CAN   W. Power (Penske)   D. Franchitti   R. Hunter-Reay
11   Jul. 25   Edmonton, CAN   S. Dixon (Ganassi)   W. Power   D. Franchitti
12   Aug. 8   Lexington, OH   D. Franchitti (Ganassi)   W. Power   H. Castroneves
13   Aug. 22   Sonoma, CA   W. Power (Penske)   S. Dixon   D. Franchitti
14   Aug. 28   Joliet, IL   D. Franchitti (Ganassi)   D. Wheldon   M. Andretti
15   Sep. 4   Sparta, KY   H. Castroneves (Penske)   E. Carpenter   D. Wheldon
16   Sep. 19   Motegi, JAP   H. Castroneves (Penske)   D. Franchitti   W. Power
17   Oct. 2   Homestead, FL   S. Dixon (Ganassi)   D. Patrick   T. Kanaan

 

  GP2

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   May 8   Barcelona, SPA (race 1)   C. Pic (Arden)   G. Ricci   D. Clos
1   May 9   Barcelona, SPA (race 2)   F. Leimer (Ocean)   L. Razia   P. Maldonado
2   May 14   Monaco, MON (race 1)   S. Perez (Addax)   P. Maldonado   D. Clos
2   May 15   Monaco, MON (race 2)   J. D'Ambrosio (DAMS)   G. van der Garde   J. Bianchi
3   May 28   Istanbul, TUR (race 1)   P. Maldonado (Rapax)   D. Valsecchi   S. Bird
3   May 29   Istanbul, TUR (race 2)   D. Clos (Racing Engr)   L. Razia   G. van der Garde
4   Jun. 26   Valencia, SPA (race 1)   P. Maldonado (Rapax)   J. Bianchi   S. Bird
4   Jun. 27   Valencia, SPA (race 2)   M. Ericsson (Super Nova)   G. van der Garde   M. Herck
5   Jul. 10   Silverstone, GBR (r1)   P. Maldonado (Rapax)   J. Bianchi   D. Clos
5   Jul. 11   Silverstone, GBR (r2)   S. Perez (Addax)   O. Turvey   D. Clos
6   Jul. 24   Hockenheim, GER (r1)   C. Pic (Arden)   P. Maldonado   O. Turvey
6   Jul. 25   Hockenheim, GER (r2)   S. Perez (Addax)   O. Turvey   A. Zaugg
7   Jul. 31   Budapest, HUN (race 1)   P. Maldonado (Rapax)   C. Vietoris   S. Perez
7   Aug. 1   Budapest, HUN (race 2)   G. Ricci (DPR)   C. Vietoris   D. Valsecchi
8   Aug. 28   Spa-Francor., BEL (r1)   P. Maldonado (Rapax)   A. Parente   R. Grosjean
8   Aug. 29   Spa-Francor., BEL (r2)   S. Perez (Addax)   G. van der Garde   A. Parente
9   Sep. 11   Monza, ITA (race 1)   S. Bird (ART)   J. Bianchi   O. Turvey
9   Sep. 12   Monza, ITA (race 2)   C. Vietoris (Racing Engr)   J. D'Ambrosio   S. Bird
10   Nov. 13   Abu Dhabi, UAE (r1)   S. Perez (Addax)   O. Turvey   S. Bird
10   Nov. 14   Abu Dhabi, UAE (r2)   D. Valsecchi (iSport)   L. Razia   R. Grosjean

 

  GP2 Asia (2009-2010)

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Oct. 31   Abu Dhabi, UAE (r1)   D. Valsecchi (iSport)   L. Filippi   J. Jakes
1   Nov. 1   Abu Dhabi, UAE (r2)   C. Vietoris (DAMS)   D. Valsecchi   J. Kral
2   Feb. 5   Abu Dhabi, UAE (r1)   O. Turvey (iSport)   D. Valsecchi   J. Bianchi
2   Feb. 6   Abu Dhabi, UAE (r2)   D. Valsecchi (iSport)   M. Herck   G. Ricci
3   Feb. 26   Sakhir, BAH (race 1)   D. Valsecchi (iSport)   L. Filippi   J. Villa
3   Feb. 27   Sakhir, BAH (race 2)   C. Pic (Arden)   G. Ricci   J. Villa
4   Mar. 13   Sakhir, BAH (race 1)   L. Filippi (Meritus)   D. Valsecchi   C. Pic
4   Mar. 14   Sakhir, BAH (race 2)   G. Ricci (DPR)   S. Bird   A. Parente

 

  FIA Formula Two - F2

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Apr. 18   Silverstone, GBR (r 1)   J. Palmer   D. Stoneman   S. Afanasiev
1   Apr. 18   Silverstone, GBR (r2)   P. Eng   J. Palmer   J. Jokinen
2   May 1   Marrakech, MOR (r1)   D. Stoneman    P. Eng   K. Snoeks
2   May 1   Marrakech, MOR (r2)   P. Eng    D. Stoneman   W. Bratt
3   May 22   Monza, ITA (race 1)   J. Palmer    D. Stoneman   K. Vasiliauskas
3   May 23   Monza, ITA (race 2)   J. Palmer    S. Afanasiev   W. Bratt
4   Jun. 19   Zolder, BEL (race 1)   D. Stoneman    J. Palmer   K. Vasiliauskas
4   Jun. 20   Zolder, BEL (race 2)   B. Bailly   J. Palmer   D. Stoneman
5   Jul. 3   Algarve, POR (race 1)   J. Palmer   B. Bailly   J. Clarke
5   Jul. 4   Algarve, POR (race 2)   D. Stoneman   J. Palmer   N. De Marco
6   Jul. 17   Brands Hatch, GBR (r1)   D. Stoneman   J. Clarke   I. Samarin
6   Jul. 18   Brands Hatch, GBR (r2)   P. Eng   T. Gladdis   D. Stoneman
7   Jul. 31   Brno, CZE (race 1)   N. De Marco   D. Stoneman   S. Afanasiev
7   Aug. 1   Brno, CZE (race 2)   J. Palmer   D. Stoneman   K. Vasiliauskas
8   Sep. 4   Oschersleben, GER (r1)   D. Stoneman   K. Vasiliauskas   J. Palmer
8   Sep. 5   Oschersleben, GER (r2)   D. Stoneman   K. Vasiliauskas   S. Afanasiev
9   Sep. 18   Valencia, SPA (r1)   N. De Marco   W. Bratt   A. Ebrahim
9   Sep. 19   Valencia, SPA (r2)   K. Vasiliauskas   J. Clarke   D. Stoneman

 

  Indy Lights

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Mar. 28   St. Petersburg, FL   J.K. Vernay (Schmidt)   J.Heylen   S. Wilson
2   Apr. 11   Birmingham, AL   J.K. Vernay (Schmidt)   C. Kimball   S. Saavedra
3   Apr. 18   Long Beach, CA   J.Hinchcliffe (Moore)   C. Kimball   J.K. Vernay
4   May 28   Indianapolis, IN   W.Cunningham (Schmidt)   C. Kimball   J.Hinchcliffe
5   Jun. 19   Newton, IA   S. Saavedra (Herta)   M. Plowman   J.K. Vernay
6   Jul. 4   Watkins Glen, NY   J.K. Vernay (Schmidt)   J. Hinchcliffe   S. Saavedra
7   Jul. 18   Toronto, CAN   J.K. Vernay (Schmidt)   D. Clarke   G. Yacaman
8   Jul. 25   Edmonton, CAN   J. Hinchcliffe (Moore)   J.K. Vernay   M. Plowman
9   Aug. 8   Lexington, OH   M. Plowman (AFS)   D. Clarke   C. Kimball
10   Aug. 22   Sonoma, CA   J.K. Vernay (Schmidt)   C. Kimball   J. Hinchcliffe
11   Aug. 28   Joliet, IL   J. Hinchcliffe (Moore)   P. Mann   P. Major
12   Sep. 4   Sparta, KY   P. Mann (Schmidt)   J. Hinchcliffe   J.K. Vernay
13   Oct. 2   Homestead, FL   B. Wagner (Hamilton)   J. Hinchcliffe   W. Cunningham

Rally, Rally-Raid & Baja Racing

2010 - Mikko Hirvonen - Ford - WRC - © Mikko Hirvonen - National Rally Productions 2010 - Kimi Raikkonen - Citroen - WRC - © Red Bull - by Vesa Koivunen 2010 - Mikko Hirvonen - Ford - IRC - © IRC Series 2010 - Carlos Sainz - Volkswagen - Dakar Rally - © Red Bull - by Marcelo Maragni 2010 - Vladimir Chagin - Kamaz - Dakar Rally - © Red Bull - by Marcelo Maragni

© M. Hirvonen - NRP

© Red Bull, by Koivunen

© IRC Series

© Red Bull, by Maragni

© Red Bull, by Maragni

 

  WRC - FIA World Rally

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Feb. 14   Sweden   M. Hirvonen (Ford)   S. Loeb   J-M. Latvala
2   Mar. 7   Mexico   S. Loeb (Citroen)   P. Solberg   S. Ogier
3   Apr. 3   Jordan   S. Loeb (Citroen)   J-M. Latvala   P. Solberg
4   Apr. 18   Turkey   S. Loeb (Citroen)   P. Solberg   M. Hirvonen
5   May 9   New Zealand   J.M. Latvala (Ford)   S. Ogier   S. Loeb
6   May 30   Portugal   S. Ogier (Citroen)   S. Loeb   D. Sordo
7   Jul. 11   Bulgaria   S. Loeb (Citroen)   D. Sordo   P. Solberg
8   Jul. 31   Finland   J.M. Latvala (Ford)   S. Ogier   S. Loeb
9   Aug. 22   Germany   S. Loeb (Citroen)   D. Sordo   S. Ogier
10   Sep. 12   Japan   S. Ogier (Citroen)   P. Solberg   J-M. Latvala
11   Oct. 3   France   S. Loeb (Citroen)   D. Sordo   P. Solberg
12   Oct. 24   Spain   S. Loeb (Citroen)   P. Solberg   D. Sordo
13   Nov. 14   Great Britain   S. Loeb (Citroen)   P. Solberg   J-M. Latvala

 

  S-WRC - FIA World Rally - Super 2000 Cars

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Feb. 14   Sweden   P-G. Andersson (Skoda)   J. Tuohino   M. Prokop
2   Mar. 7   Mexico   X. Pons (Ford)   M. Prokop   M. Kosciuszko
3   Apr. 3   Jordan   X. Pons (Ford)   E. Brynildsen   P.G. Andersson
4   May 9   New Zealand   J. Ketomaa (Ford)   X. Pons   M. Prokop
5   May 30   Portugal   J. Ketomaa (Ford)   X. Pons   M. Kosciuszko
6   Jul. 31   Finland   J. Hanninen (Skoda)   P. Andersson   P. Sandell
7   Aug. 22   Germany   P. Sandell (Skoda)   M. Prokop   P. Andersson
8   Sep. 12   Japan   J. Ketomaa (Ford)   M. Prokop   -
9   Oct. 3   France   P. Sandell (Skoda)   J. Ketomaa   M. Kosciuszko
10   Nov. 14   Great Britain   A. Mikkelsen (Skoda)   C. Breen   X. Pons

 

  P-WRC - FIA World Rally - Production Cars

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Feb. 14   Sweden   P. Flodin (Subaru)   A. Grondal   A. Araujo
2   Mar. 7   Mexico   A. Araujo (Mitsubishi)   T. Arai   M. Baldoni
3   Apr. 3   Jordan   P. Flodin (Subaru)   A. Araujo   N. Georgiou
4   May 9   New Zealand   H. Paddon (Mitsubishi)   E. Gilmour   K. Thompson
5   Jul. 31   Finland   O. Tanak (Mitsubishi)   J. Ketomaki   H. Paddon
6   Aug. 22   Germany   A. Araujo (Mitsubishi)   H. Paddon   P. Flodin
7   Sep. 12   Japan   P. Flodin (Subaru)   H. Paddon   G. Linari
8   Oct. 3   France   A. Araujo (Mitsubishi)   O. Tanak   T. Arai
9   Nov. 14   Great Britain   O. Tanak (Mitsubishi)   A. Araujo   H. Paddon

 

  J-WRC - FIA World Rally - Junior

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Apr. 18   Turkey   A. Burkart (Suzuki)   A. Broccoli   K. Abbring
2   May 30   Portugal   K. Abbring (Renault)   K. Kruuda   A. Burkart
3   Jul. 11   Bulgaria   T. Neuville (Citroen)   H. Weijs   T. Slavov
4   Aug. 22   Germany   H. Weijs Jr. (Citroen)   A. Burkart   K. Kruuda
5   Oct. 3   France   J. Ancian (Suzuki)   H. Weijs Jr.   T. Neuville
6   Oct. 24   Spain   Y. Lemes (Renault)   T. Slavov   H. Weijs Jr.

 

  IRC - Intercontinental Rally Challenge

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Jan. 22   Monte-Carlo, MON   M. Hirvonen (Ford)   J. Hanninen   N. Vouilloz
2   Mar. 6   Curitiba, BRA   K. Meeke (Peugeot)   G. Wilks   J. Hanninen
3   Mar. 21   Argentina   J. Hanninen (Skoda)   G. Wilks   J. Kopecky
4   May 1   Canary Islands, SPA   J. Kopecky (Skoda)   J. Hanninen   G. Wilks
5   Jun. 5   Sardinia, ITA   J. Hanninen (Skoda)   A. Paolo   J. Kopecky
6   Jun. 26   Ypres, BEL   F. Loix (Skoda)   J. Kopecky   T. Neuville
7   Jul. 17   Azores, POR   B. Magalhaes (Peugeot)   K. Meeke   J. Hanninen
8   Aug. 7   Madeira, POR   F. Loix (Skoda)   J. Kopecky   J. Hanninen
9   Aug. 29   Czech Rep.   F. Loix (Skoda)   J. Hanninen   P. Valousek
10   Sep. 25   Sanremo, ITA   P. Andreucci (Peugeot)   J. Hanninen   F. Loix
11   Oct. 17   Scotland   J. Hanninen (Skoda)   A. Mikkelsen   K. Meeke
12   Nov. 6   Cyprus   N. Al-Attiyah (Ford)   R. Feghali   M. Prokop

 

  IRC 2WD - Intercontinental Rally Challenge - 2WD Cup

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Jan. 22   Monte-Carlo, MON   K. Princen (Renault)   P. Campana   T. Barral
2   Mar. 6   Curitiba, BRA   M. Tokarski (Peugeot)   L. Tedesco   U. Bertholdo
3   Mar. 21   Argentina   R. Tulio (Peugeot)   L. Gius   A. Reina
4   May 1   Canary Islands, SPA   Y. Lemes (Ford)   E. Cruz   M. Souto
5   Jun. 5   Sardinia, ITA   H. Hunt (Ford)   C. Smith   -
6   Jun. 26   Ypres, BEL   K. Abbring (Renault)   P. Campana   E. Mauffrey
7   Jul. 17   Azores, POR   R. Tulio (Peugeot)   C. Oliveira   J. Faria
8   Aug. 7   Madeira, POR   D. Ramos (Peugeot)   F. Carvalho   -
9   Aug. 29   Czech Rep.   K. Abbring (Renault)   L. Minank   J. Cerny
10   Sep. 25   Sanremo, ITA   S. Sottile (Honda)   D. Ameglio   A. Carella
11   Oct. 17   Scotland   S. Plangi (Honda)   H. Hunt   -
12   Nov. 6    Cyprus   H. Hunt (Ford)   L. Vizin   J. Puskadi

 

  Off-Road Racing / Rally-Raids / Cross-Country Rally / Marathon Rally / Baja / Desert Racing

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

-   Jan. 10   Africa Eco Race (auto)   J.L. Schlesser (Schlesser)   J. Pelichet   F. Lethier
-   Jan. 16   Dakar Rally (auto)   C. Sainz (Volkswagen)   N. Al-Attiyah   M. Miller
-   Jan. 16   Dakar Rally (truck)   V. Chagin (Kamaz)   F. Kabirov   M. van Vliet
-   Jan. 17   Laughlin Desert Ch., NV   McMillin/McMillin (Ford)   K. Scheeler   N. Vanderway
-   Feb. 18   Hail Baja, SAU   Y. Al-Rajhi (Mitsubishi)   A. Bakhashab   R. Baker
-   Feb. 28   Baja Russia, RUS   K. Holowczyc (Nissan)   A. Zheludov   B. Gadasin
-   Mar. 14   San Felipe 250, MEX   Schwarz/Christensen   J. Jones   D. McMillin
-   Mar. 21   Italian  Baja, ITA   K. Holowczyc (Nissan)   B. Novitsky   K. Fazekas
-   Apr. 1   Abu Dhabi, UAE (auto)   L. Novitskiy (BMW)   L. Rosso   A. B. Bin Sugat
-   May 7   Tunisia Rally (auto)   J.L. Schlesser (Schlesser)   C. Lavieille   L. Novitskiy
-   Jun. 6   Baja 500, MEX (auto)   McMillin/McMillin (Ford)   G. Vildosola Jr.   B.J. Baldwin
-   Jun. 14   Estoril-Marrakech Rally   L. Novitskiy (BMW)   F. Campos   E. Vigouroux
-   Jul. 25   Baja Spain (auto)   S. Peterhansel (BMW)   L. Novitskiy   K. Holowczyc
-   Aug. 21   Rally dos Sertoes (auto)   G. Spinelli (Mitsubishi)   K. Kolberg   P. Nobre
-   Aug. 21   Vegas to Reno (auto)   Johnson/Sallee (Ford)   Kemp/Moore/+   Norman/Schw./+
-   Aug. 29   Hungarian Baja   B. Gadasin (G-Force)   E. Korda   B. Szalay
-   Sep. 11   SCORE Primm 300, NV   J. Jones (Ford)   Pierce/Julson   Schwarz/Christen.
-   Sep. 18   Silk Way, RUS   C. Sainz (Volkswagen)   N. Al-Attiyah   M. Miller
-   Oct. 10   Pharaoh's, EGY (auto)   J.L. Schlesser (Schlesser)    M. Traglio   J. Mitsuhashi
-   Oct. 24   Morocco (auto)   S. Peterhansel (BMW)    L. Novitskiy   K. Holowczyc
-   Oct. 30   Portalegre, POR (auto)   K. Holowczyc (Nissan)    F. Campos   J.R. Vila
-   Nov. 21   Baja 1000, MEX (auto)   Vildosola/Vildosola (Ford)    R. Gordon   R. Norman

Stock Car & Drag Racing

2010 - Jamie McMurray - Chevrolet - NASCAR Cup - © NASCAR - by Getty Images for NASCAR 2010 - Jeff Gordon - Chevrolet - NASCAR Cup - © NASCAR - by Getty Images for NASCAR 2010 - Stewart & Keselowski - NASCAR Nationwide - © NASCAR - by John Harrelson, Getty Images for NASCAR 2010 - Danica Patrick - Chevrolet - NASCAR Nationwide - © NASCAR - by Getty Images for NASCAR 2010 - Ron Hornaday - Chevrolet - NASCAR Trucks - © NASCAR - by Getty Images for NASCAR

photo Getty Images

photo Getty Images

by John Harrelson/Getty

photo Getty Images

photo Getty Images

 

  NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

[nc]   Feb. 6   Shootout, FL [nc]   K. Harvick (Chevrolet)   K. Kahne   J. McMurray
[nc]   Feb. 11   Duel 1, FL [nc]   J. Johnson (Chevrolet)   K. Harvick   Kyle Busch
[nc]   Feb. 11   Duel 2, FL [nc]   K. Kahne (Ford)   T. Stewart   J.P. Montoya
1   Feb. 14   Daytona 500, FL   J. McMurray (Chevrolet)   D. Earnhardt Jr.   G. Biffle
2   Feb. 21   Fontana, CA   J. Johnson (Chevrolet)   K. Harvick   J. Burton
3   Feb. 28   Las Vegas, NV   J. Johnson (Chevrolet)   K. Harvick   J. Gordon
4   Mar. 7   Atlanta, GA   Kurt Busch (Dodge)   M. Kenseth   J.P. Montoya
5   Mar. 21   Bristol, TN   J. Johnson (Chevrolet)   T. Stewart   Kurt Busch
6   Mar. 29   Martinsville, VA   D. Hamlin (Toyota)   J. Logano   J. Gordon
7   Apr. 10   Phoenix, AZ   R. Newman (Chevrolet)   J. Gordon   J. Johnson
8   Apr. 19   Fort Worth, TX   D. Hamlin (Toyota)   J. Johnson   Kyle Busch
9   Apr. 25   Talladega, AL   K. Harvick (Chevrolet)   J. McMurray   J.P. Montoya
10   May. 1   Richmond, VA   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   J. Gordon   K. Harvick
11   May. 8   Darlington, SC   D. Hamlin (Toyota)   J. McMurray   Kurt Busch
12   May. 16   Dover, DE   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   J. Burton   M. Kenseth
[nc]   May. 22   All-Star Race, NC [nc]   Kurt Busch (Dodge)   M. Truex Jr.   J. Logano
13   May. 30   Charlotte, NC   Kurt Busch (Dodge)   J. McMurray   Kyle Busch
14   Jun. 6   Pocono, PA   D. Hamlin (Toyota)   Kyle Busch   T. Stewart
15   Jun. 13   Brooklyn, MI   D. Hamlin (Toyota)   C. Kahne   Kurt Busch
16   Jun. 20   Sonoma, CA   J. Johnson (Chevrolet)   R. Gordon   K. Harvick
17   Jun. 27   Loudon, NH   J. Johnson (Chevrolet)   T. Stewart   Kurt Busch
18   Jul. 3   Daytona, FL   K. Harvick (Chevrolet)   K. Kahne   J. Gordon
19   Jul. 10   Chicago, IL   D. Reutimann (Toyota)   C. Edwards   J. Gordon
20   Jul. 25   Indianapolis, IN   J. McMurray (Chevrolet)   K. Harvick   G. Biffle
21   Aug. 1   Pocono, PA   G. Biffle (Ford)   T. Stewart   C. Edwards
22   Aug. 8   Watkins Glen, NY   J.P. Montoya (Toyota)   Kurt Busch   M. Ambrose
23   Aug. 15   Brooklyn, MI   K. Harvick (Chevrolet)   D. Hamlin   C. Edwards
24   Aug. 21   Bristol, TN   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   D. Reutimann   J. McMurray
25   Sep. 5   Atlanta, GA   T. Stewart (Chevrolet)   C. Edwards   J. Johnson
26   Sep. 11   Richmond, VA   D. Hamlin (Toyota)   Kyle Busch   J. Johnson
27   Sep. 19   Loudon, NH   C. Bowyer (Chevrolet)   D. Hamlin   J. McMurray
28   Sep. 26   Dover, DE   J. Johnson (Chevrolet)   J. Burton   J. Logano
29   Oct. 3   Kansas City, KS   G. Biffle (Ford)   J. Johnson   K. Harvick
30   Oct. 10   Fontana, CA   T. Stewart (Chevrolet)   C. Bowyer   J. Johnson
31   Oct. 16   Charlotte, NC   J. McMurray (Chevrolet)   Kyle Busch   J. Johnson
32   Oct. 24   Martinsville, VA   D. Hamlin (Toyota)   M. Martin   K. Harvick
33   Oct. 31   Talladega, AL   C. Bowyer (Chevrolet)   K. Harvick   D. Reutimann
34   Nov. 7   Fort Worth, TX   D. Hamlin (Toyota)   M. Kenseth   M. Martin
35   Nov. 15   Phoenix, AZ   C. Edwards (Ford)   R. Newman   J. Logano
36   Nov. 21   Homestead, FL   C. Edwards (Ford)   J. Johnson   K. Harvick

 

  NASCAR Nationwide Series

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Feb. 13   Daytona, FL   T. Stewart (Chevrolet)   C. Edwards   K. Harvick
2   Feb. 20   Fontana, CA   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   G. Biffle   B. Keselowski
3   Feb. 27   Las Vegas, NV   K. Harvick (Chevrolet)   D. Hamlin   C. Edwards
4   Mar. 20   Bristol, TN   J. Allgaier (Dodge)   B. Keselowski   Kyle Busch
5   Apr. 3   Nashville, TN   K. Harvick (Chevrolet)   R. Sorenson   Kyle Busch
6   Apr. 9   Phoenix, AZ   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   K. Harvick   B. Keselowski
7   Apr. 19   Fort Worth, TX   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   J. Logano   R. Sorenson
8   Apr. 25   Talladega, AL   B. Keselowski (Dodge)   J. Logano   K. Harvick
9   Apr. 30   Richmond, VA   B. Keselowski (Dodge)   G. Biffle   J. McMurray
10   May 7   Darlington, SC   D. Hamlin (Toyota)   Kyle Busch   J. McMurray
11   May 15   Dover, DE   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   R. Newman   J. McMurray
12   May 29   Charlotte, NC   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   B. Keselowski   J. Logano
13   Jun. 5   Nashville, TN   B. Keselowski (Dodge)   C. Edwards   P. Menard
14   Jun. 12   Sparta, KY   J. Logano (Toyota)   C. Edwards   B. Keselowski
15   Jun. 19   Milwaukee, WI   C. Edwards (Ford)   R. Fellows   B. Gaughan
16   Jun. 26   Loudon, NH   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   B. Keselowski   C. Edwards
17   Jul. 2   Daytona, FL   D. Earnhardt Jr. (Chevy)   J. Logano   R. Stenhouse Jr.
18   Jul. 9   Chicago, IL   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   J. Logano   B. Scott
19   Jul. 17   St. Louis, MO   C. Edwards (Ford)   R. Sorenson   T. Bayne
20   Jul. 24   Indy ORP, IN   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   C. Edwards   A. Almirola
21   Jul. 31   Newton, IA   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   K. Harvick   J. Leffler
22   Aug. 7   Watkins Glen, NY   M. Ambrose (Toyota)   J. Logano   K. Harvick
23   Aug. 14   Brooklyn, MI   B. Keselowski (Dodge)   C. Edwards   Kyle Busch
24   Aug. 20   Bristol, TN   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   J. Leffler   E. Sadler
25   Aug. 29   Montreal, CAN   B. Said (Ford)   M. Papis   J. Villeneuve
26   Sep. 4   Atlanta, GA   J. McMurray (Chevrolet)   Kyle Busch   C. Edwards
27   Sep. 10   Richmond, VA   K. Harvick (Chevrolet)   B. Keselowski   T. Bayne
28   Sep. 25   Dover, DE   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   J. Logano   C. Edwards
29   Oct. 2   Kansas City, KS   J. Logano (Toyota)   B. Keselowski   Kyle Busch
30   Oct. 9   Fontana, CA   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   B. Keselowski   K. Harvick
31   Oct. 15   Charlotte, NC   B. Keselowski (Dodge)   M. Truex Jr.   J. Allgaier
32   Oct. 23   St. Louis, MO   B. Keselowski (Dodge)   M. Bliss   J. Allgaier
33   Nov. 6   Fort Worth, TX   C. Edwards (Ford)   Kyle Busch   B. Keselowski
34   Nov. 14   Phoenix, AZ   C. Edwards (Ford)   K. Harvick   J. Logano
35   Nov. 20   Homestead, FL   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   K. Harvick   B. Keselowski

 

  NASCAR Camping World Truck Series

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Feb. 13   Daytona, FL   T. Peters (Toyota)   T. Bodine   D. Setzer
2   Mar. 6   Atlanta, GA   K. Harvick (Chevrolet)   Kyle Busch   A. Almirola
3   Mar. 27   Martinsville, VA   K. Harvick (Chevrolet)   R. Hornaday   B. Ickler
4   Apr. 2   Nashville, TN   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   K. Harvick   R. Hornaday
5   May 2   Kansas City, KS   J. Sauter (Chevrolet)   R. Hornaday   T. Bodine
6   May 14   Dover, DE   A. Almirola (Toyota)   J. Buescher   J. Lofton
7   May 22   Charlotte, NC   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   T. Bodine   R. Hornaday
8   Jun. 4   Fort Worth, TX   T. Bodine (Toyota)   J. Sauter   A. Dillon
9   Jun. 12   Brooklyn, MI   A. Almirola (Toyota)   T. Bodine   Kyle Busch
10   Jul. 11   Newton, IA   A. Dillon (Chevrolet)   J. Sauter   M. Crafton
11   Jul. 17   St. Louis, MO   K. Harvick (Chevrolet)   B. Keselowski   J. Sauter
12   Jul. 23   Indy ORP, IN   R. Hornaday (Chevrolet)   Kyle Busch   M. Crafton
13   Jul. 31   Pocono, PA   E. Sadler (Chevrolet)   K. Kahne   M. Crafton
14   Aug. 7   Nashville, TN   T. Bodine (Toyota)   A. Dillon   A. Almirola
15   Aug. 14   Darlington, SC   T. Bodine (Toyota)   T. Peters   R. Hornaday
16   Aug. 18   Bristol, TN   K. Harvick (Chevrolet)   A. Almirola   R. Hornaday
17   Aug. 27   Chicago, IL   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   T, Bodine   R. Hornaday
18   Sep. 3   Sparta, KY   T. Bodine (Toyota)   J. Sauter   A. Almirola
19   Sep. 18   Loudon, NH   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   J. Buescher   K. Harvick
20   Sep. 25   Las Vegas, NV   A. Dillon (Chevrolet)   J. Sauter   J. Buescher
21   Oct. 23   Martinsville, VA   R. Hornaday (Chevrolet)   Kyle Busch   T. Bodine
22   Oct. 30   Talladega, AL   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   A. Almirola   J. Sauter
23   Nov. 5   Fort Worth, TX   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   J. Sauter   M. Crafton
24   Nov. 12   Phoenix, AZ   C. Bowyer (Chevrolet)   Kyle Busch   J. Sauter
25   Nov. 19   Homestead, FL   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   R. Hornaday   J. Sauter

 

  NHRA Top Fuel

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Feb. 14   Pomona, CA   L. Dixon (Al-Anabi)   D. Kalitta   -
2   Feb. 22   Phoenix, AZ   C. McClenathan (Fram)   D. Kalitta   -
3   Mar. 14   Gainesville, FL   T. Schumacher (Army)   A. Brown   -
4   Mar. 29   Charlotte, NC   C. McClenathan (Fram)   D. Kalitta   -
5   Apr. 11   Houston, TX   L. Dixon (Al-Anabi)   A. Brown   -
6   Apr. 18   Las Vegas, NV   L. Dixon (Al-Anabi)   C. McClenathan   -
7   May 2   Madison, IL   T. Schumacher (Army)   D. Kalitta   -
8   May 16   Atlanta, GA   L. Dixon (Al-Anabi)   B. Bernstein   -
9   May 23   Topeka, KS   T. Schumacher (Army)   C. McClenathan   -
10   Jun. 7   Chicago, IL   L. Dixon (Al-Anabi)   T. Schumacher   -
11   Jun. 14   Englishtown, NJ   L. Dixon (Al-Anabi)   A. Brown   -
12   Jun. 20   Bristol, TN   T. Schumacher (Army)   B. Bernstein   -
13   Jun. 27   Norwalk, OH   L. Dixon (Al-Anabi)   A. Brown   -
14   Jul. 11   Seattle, WA   C. McClenathan (Fram)   A. Brown   -
15   Jul. 18   Sonoma, CA   L. Dixon (Al-Anabi)   T. Schumacher   -
16   Jul. 25   Denver, CO   D. Kalitta (Kalitta Air)   B. Bernstein   -
17   Aug. 15   Brainerd, MN   L. Dixon (Al-Anabi)   C. McClenathan   -
18   Sep. 6   Indianapolis, IN   L. Dixon (Al-Anabi)   C. McClenathan   -
19   Sep. 19   Charlotte, NC   L. Dixon (Al-Anabi)   D. Kalitta   -
20   Sep. 26   Dallas, TX   T. Schumacher (Army)   S. Langdon   -
21   Oct. 10   Reading, PA   L. Dixon (Al-Anabi)   C. McClenathan   -
22   Oct. 31   Las Vegas, NV   T. Schumacher (Army)   D. Lagana   -
23   Nov. 15   Pomona, CA   A. Brown (Matco)   S. Langdon   -

 

  NHRA Funny Car

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Feb. 14   Pomona, CA   J. Force (Castrol)   R. Capps   -
2   Feb. 22   Phoenix, AZ   J. Beckman (Valvoline)   J. Force   -
3   Mar. 14   Gainesville, FL   T. Wilkerson (Levi, R&S)   B. Tasca III   -
4   Mar. 29   Charlotte, NC   J. Force (Castrol)   A. Force Hood   -
5   Apr. 11   Houston, TX   M. Hagan (DieHard)   J. Arend   -
6   Apr. 18   Las Vegas, NV   J. Force (Castrol)   T. Pedregon   -
7   May 2   Madison, IL   R. Hight (AAA)   J. Beckman   -
8   May 16   Atlanta, GA   R. Hight (AAA)   A. Force Hood   -
9   May 23   Topeka, KS   R. Hight (AAA)   J. Arend   -
10   Jun. 7   Chicago, IL   M. Hagan (DieHard)   R. Hight   -
11   Jun. 14   Englishtown, NJ   B. Tasca III (Motorcraft)   D. Worsham   -
12   Jun. 20   Bristol, TN   J. Force (Castrol)   T. Wilkerson   -
13   Jun. 27   Norwalk, OH   T. Wilkerson (Levi, R&S)   J. Force   -
14   Jul. 11   Seattle, WA   T. Wilkerson (Levi, R&S)   R. Capps   -
15   Jul. 18   Sonoma, CA   R. Capps (Napa)   J. Beckman   -
16   Jul. 25   Denver, CO   R. Hight (AAA)   J. Force   -
17   Aug. 15   Brainerd, MN   B. Bode (Alard)   J. Beckman   -
18   Sep. 6   Indianapolis, IN   A. Force Hood (Castrol)   J. Force   -
19   Sep. 19   Charlotte, NC   C. Pedregon (Snap-On)   J. Beckman   -
20   Sep. 26   Dallas, TX   M. Hagan (DieHard)   J. Force   -
21   Oct. 10   Reading, PA   C. Pedregon (Snap-On)   M. Hagan   -
22   Oct. 31   Las Vegas, NV   J. Force (Castrol)   M. Hagan   -
23   Nov. 15   Pomona, CA   J. Force (Castrol)   J. Arend   -

Sportscar Racing

2009 - Lola-Aston Martin - LMS - © lemans-series.com - photo by Jean Michel Le Meur - DPPI 2009 - Peugeot - Le Mans Series - © lemans-series.com - photo by Francois Flamand - DPPI 2009 - Acura - ALMS - © American Le Mans Series 2010 - Action Express Racing - Grand-Am - © Grand-Am 2009 - Alex Mueller - Maserati - FIA GT - © Alex Mueller

© lemans-series.com

© lemans-series.com

© American Le Mans

© Grand-Am

© Alex Mueller

 

  LMS - Le Mans Series

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Apr. 11   Le Castellet 8h, FRA   #7 Audi   #009 Lola-Aston   #13 Lola-Rebel.
2   May 9   Spa 1000km, BEL   #3 Peugeot   #2 Peugeot   #7 Audi
3   Jul. 17   Algarve 1000km, POR   #4 Peugeot   #12 Lola-Rebel.   #008 Lola-Aston
4   Aug. 22   Hungaroring, HUN   #42 HPD (Strakka)   #40 Ginetta-Zy.   #24 Pescarolo-J.
5   Sep. 12   Silverstone, GBR   #1 Peugeot   #4 Peugeot   #8 Audi

 

  ALMS - American Le Mans Series

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Mar. 20   Sebring 12h, FL   #07 Peugeot   #08 Peugeot   #007 Lola-Aston
2   Apr. 17   Long Beach, CA   #1 HPD   #007 Lola-Aston   #6 Porsche
3   May 22   Laguna Seca, CA   #1 HPD   #6 Porsche   #55 Oreca
4   Jul. 11   Tooele, UT   #1 HPD   #8 Lola-Judd   #6 Porsche
5   Jul. 24   Lime Rock, CT   #6 Porsche   #1 HPD   #99 Oreca
6   Aug. 7   Lexington, OH   #16 Lola-Mazda   #1 HPD   #55 Oreca
7   Aug. 22   Elkhart Lake, WI   #8 Lola-Judd   #6 Porsche   #1 HPD
8   Aug. 29   Mosport, CAN   #6 Porsche   #1 HPD   #12 Lola
9   Oct. 2   Petit Le Mans, GA   #08 Peugeot   #07 Peugeot   #7 Audi

 

  Grand-Am Rolex Series (Daytona Prototype)

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Jan. 31   Daytona 24h, FL   #9 Riley-Porsche (Action)   #01 Riley-BMW   #95 Riley-BMW
2   Mar. 6   Homestead, FL   #01 Riley-BMW (Ganassi)   #59 Ril.-Porsche   #99 Riley-Chevy
3   Apr. 10   Birmingham, AL   #01 Riley-BMW (Ganassi)   #60 Riley-Ford   #8 Riley-BMW
4   Apr. 24   Alton, VA   #01 Riley-BMW (Ganassi)   #61 Riley-Ford   #10 Dallara-Ford
5   May 31   Lime Rock, CT   #10 Dal.-Ford (SunTrust)   #8 Riley-BMW   #6 Riley-Ford
6   Jun. 5   Watkins Glen 6H, NY   #01 Riley-BMW (Ganassi)   #10 Dallara-Ford   #90 Coy.-Porsche
7   Jun. 19   Mid-Ohio, OH   #01 Riley-BMW (Ganassi)   #60 Riley-Ford   #61 Riley-Ford
8   Jul. 3   Daytona, FL   #01 Riley-BMW (Ganassi)   #8 Riley-BMW   #60 Riley-Ford
9   Jul. 18   Millville, NJ   #99 Ril.-Chevy (Stallings)   #01 Riley-BMW   #10 Dallara-Ford
10   Aug. 7   Watkins, Glen, NY   #01 Riley-BMW (Ganassi)   #10 Dallara-Ford   #99 Riley-Chevy
11   Aug. 28   Montreal, CAN   #01 Riley-BMW (Ganassi)   #99 Riley-Chevy   #10 Dallara-Ford
12   Sep. 11   Tooele, UT   #01 Riley-BMW (Ganassi)   #99 Riley-Chevy   #10 Dallara-Ford

 

  FIA GT1 Sportscars

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Apr. 17   Abu Dhabi, UAE (qr)   #13 Corvette (Phoenix)   #5 Ford   #1 Maserati
1   Apr. 18   Abu Dhabi, UAE (cr)   #5 Ford (Matech)   #13 Corvette   #14 Corvette
2   May 1   Silverstone, GBR (qr)   #9 Aston Martin (Hexis)   #10 Aston Martin   #1 Maserati
2   May 2   Silverstone, GBR (cr)   #22 Nissan (Sumo)   #9 Aston Martin   #25 Lamborghini
3   May 22   Brno, CZE (qual. race)   #1 Maserati (Vitaphone)   #7 Aston Martin   #23 Nissan
3   May 23   Brno, CZE (c'ship race)   #5 Ford (Matech)   #7 Aston Martin   #23 Nissan
4   Jul. 3   Paul Ricard, FRA (qr)   #1 Maserati (Vitaphone)   #24 Lamborghini   #22 Nissan
4   Jul. 4   Paul Ricard, FRA (cr)   #1 Maserati (Vitaphone)   #23 Nissan   #33 Maserati
5   Jul. 30   Spa-Francor., BEL (qr)   #11 Corvette (Mad-Croc)   #25 Lamborghini   #13 Corvette
5   Jul. 31   Spa-Francor., BEL (cr)   #25 Lamborghini (Reiter)   #33 Maserati   #5 Ford
6   Aug. 28   Nurburgring, GER (qr)   #7 Aston Martin (Young)   #13 Corvette   #24 Lamborghini
6   Aug. 29   Nurburgring, GER (cr)   #7 Aston Martin (Young)   #24 Lamborghini   #13 Corvette
7   Sep. 18   Portimao, POR (qr)   #23 Nissan (Sumo)   #1 Maserati   #13 Corvette
7   Sep. 19   Portimao, POR (cr)   #1 Maserati (Vitaphone)   #5 Ford   #13 Corvette
8   Oct. 23   Navarra, SPA (qr)   #25 Lamborghini (Reiter)   #34 Maserati   #40 Ford
8   Oct. 24   Navarra, SPA (cr)   #25 Lamborghini (Reiter)   #9 Aston Martin   #22 Nissan
9   Nov. 27   Interlagos, BRA (qr)   #7 Aston Martin (Hexis)   #23 Nissan   #10 Aston Martin
9   Nov. 28   Interlagos, BRA (cr)   #2 Maserati (Vitaphone)   #7 Aston Martin   #13 Corvette
10   Dec. 4   San Luis, ARG (qr)   #8 Aston Martin (Young)   #9 Aston Martin   #1 Maserati
10   Dec. 5   San Luis, ARG (cr)   #9 Aston Martin (Hexis)   #5 Ford   #10 Aston Martin

Touring Car Racing

2009 - Ralph Schumacher - Mercedes - DTM - © DTM 2009 - Tom Kristensen - Audi - DTM - © DTM 2009 - Gabriele Tarquini - Seat - WTCC - © WTCC 2009 - Colin Turkington - BMW - BTCC - © btcc.net - Jakob Ebrey 2010 - Mark Winterbottom - Ford - V8 Supercars - © Darren Rycroft, anysportphotos.com

© DTM

© DTM

© WTCC

© btcc.net, Jakob Ebrey

© Darren Rycroft

 

  DTM - German Touring

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Apr. 25   Hockenheim, GER   G. Paffett (Mercedes)   B. Spengler   J. Green
2   May 23   Valencia, SPA   M. Ekstrom (Audi)   M. Tomczyk   B. Spengler
3   Jun. 6   Lausitz, GER   B. Spengler (Mercedes)   P. Di Resta   J. Green
4   Jul. 4   Norisring, GER   J. Green (Mercedes)   M. Ekstrom   B. Spengler
5   Aug. 8   Nurburgring, GER   B. Spengler (Mercedes)   P. Di Resta   G. Paffett
6   Aug. 22   Zandvoort, HOL   G. Paffett (Mercedes)   P. Di Resta   T. Scheider
7   Sep. 5   Brands Hatch, GBR   P. Di Resta (Mercedes)   B. Spengler   T. Scheider
8   Sep. 19   Oschersleben, GER   P. Di Resta (Mercedes)   B. Spengler   M. Ekstrom
9   Oct. 17   Hockenheim, GER   P. Di Resta (Mercedes)   T. Scheider   M. Rockenfeller
10   Oct. 31   Adria, ITA   T. Scheider (Audi)   G. Paffett   B. Spengler
11   Nov. 28   Shanghai, CHI   G. Paffett (Mercedes)   P. Di Resta   T. Scheider

 

  FIA WTCC - World Touring Car

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Mar. 7   Curitiba, BRA (race 1)   Y. Muller (Chevrolet)   R. Huff   A. Menu
1   Mar. 7   Curitiba, BRA (race 2)   G. Tarquini (Seat)   J. Gene   A. Menu
2   May 2   Marrakech, MOR (r 1)   G. Tarquini (Seat)   R. Huff   T. Monteiro
2   May 2   Marrakech, MOR (r2)   A. Priaulx (BMW)   Y. Muller   T. Coronel
3   May 23   Monza, ITA (race 1)   A. Priaulx (BMW)   A. Farfus   R. Huff
3   May 23   Monza, ITA (race 2)   Y. Muller (Chevrolet)   T. Coronel   R. Huff
4   Jun. 20   Zolder, BEL (race 1)   J. Gene (Seat)   G. Tarquini   Y. Muller
4   Jun. 20   Zolder, BEL (race 2)   A. Priaulx (BMW)   R. Huff   T. Monteiro
5   Jul. 4   Algarve, POR (race 1)   T. Monteiro (Seat)   Y. Muller   G. Tarquini
5   Jul. 4   Algarve, POR (race 2)   G. Tarquini (Seat)   Y. Muller   R. Huff
6   Jul. 18   Brands Hatch, GBR (r1)   Y. Muller (Chevrolet)   R. Huff   C. Turkington
6   Jul. 18   Brands Hatch, GBR (r2)   A. Priaulx (BMW)   C. Turkington   G. Tarquini
7   Aug. 1   Brno, CZE (race 1)   R. Huff (Chevrolet)   G. Tarquini   A. Menu
7   Aug. 1   Brno, CZE (race 2)   A. Priaulx (BMW)   C. Turkington   A. Menu
8   Sep. 5   Oschersleben, GER (r1)   A. Menu (Chevrolet)   A. Farfus   Y. Muller
8   Sep. 5   Oschersleben, GER (r2)   A. Priaulx (BMW)   A. Farfus   Y. Muller
9   Sep. 18   Valencia, SPA (r1)   G. Tarquini (Seat)   Y. Muller   R. Huff
9   Sep. 18   Valencia, SPA (r2)   T. Monteiro (Seat)   Y. Muller   G. Tarquini
10   Oct. 31   Okayama, JAP (r1)   R. Huff (Chevrolet)   A. Priaulx   Y. Muller
10   Oct. 31   Okayama, JAP (r2)   A. Farfus (BMW)   C. Turkington   Y. Muller
11   Nov. 21   Macau, MAC (race 1)   R. Huff (Chevrolet)   Y. Muller   T. Monteiro
11   Nov. 21   Macau, MAC (race 2)   N. Michelisz (Seat)   G. Tarquini   R. Huff

 

  BTCC - British Touring Car

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Apr. 4   Thruxton, GBR (race 1)   F. Giovanardi (Vauxhall)   J. Plato   M. Jackson
1   Apr. 4   Thruxton, GBR (race 2)   F. Giovanardi (Vauxhall)   M. Neal   P. O'Neil
1   Apr. 4   Thruxton, GBR (race 3)   S. Kane (BMW)   M. Jackson   J. Plato
2   Apr. 25   Rockingham, GBR (r 1)   M. Neal (Honda)   G. Shedden   J. Plato
2   Apr. 25   Rockingham, GBR (r2)   J. Plato (Chevrolet)   R. Collard   S. Kane
2   Apr. 25   Rockingham, GBR (r3)   M. Neal (Honda)   P. O'Neil   S. Kane
3   May 2   Brands Hatch, GBR (r1)   T. Chilton (Ford)   G. Shedden   T. Onslow-Cole
3   May 2   Brands Hatch, GBR (r2)   T. Chilton (Ford)   T. Onslow-Cole   G. Shedden
3   May 2   Brands Hatch, GBR (r3)   M. Jackson (BMW)   M. Neal   S. Kane
4   Jun. 6   Oulton Park, GBR (r1)   T. Onslow-Cole (Ford)   G. Shedden   R. Collard
4   Jun. 6   Oulton Park, GBR (r2)   J. Plato (Chevrolet)   M. Neal   T. Onslow-Cole
4   Jun. 6   Oulton Park, GBR (r3)   M. Neal (Honda)   S. Kane   J. Nash
5   Jun. 20   Croft, GBR (race 1)   G. Shedden (Honda)   R. Collard   J. Plato
5   Jun. 20   Croft, GBR (race 2)   G. Shedden (Honda)   M. Neal   J. Plato
5   Jun. 20   Croft, GBR (race 3)   A. Jordan (Vauxhall)   T. Onslow-Cole   S. Kane
6   Aug. 8   Snetterton, GBR (r1)   J. Plato (Chevrolet)   M. Jackson   T. Chilton
6   Aug. 8   Snetterton, GBR (r2)   J. Plato (Chevrolet)   T. Chilton   T. Onslow-Cole
6   Aug. 8   Snetterton, GBR (r3)   G. Shedden (Honda)   R. Collard   M. Neal
7   Aug. 22   Silverstone, GBR (r1)   T. Chilton (Ford)   T. Onslow-Cole   J. Plato
7   Aug. 22   Silverstone, GBR (r2)   T. Chilton (Ford)   R. Collard   T. Onslow-Cole
7   Aug. 22   Silverstone, GBR (r3)   T. Onslow-Cole (Ford)   P. O'Neill   M. Jackson
8   Sep. 5   Knockhill, GBR (r1)   G. Shedden (Honda)   A. MacDowall   S. Kane
8   Sep. 5   Knockhill, GBR (r2)   M. Neal (Honda)   G. Shedden   J. Plato
8   Sep. 5   Knockhill, GBR (r3)   J. Plato (Chevrolet)   T. Onslow-Cole   M. Neal
9   Sep. 19   Donington, GBR (r1)   G. Shedden (Honda)   T. Chilton   M. Jackson
9   Sep. 5   Donington, GBR (r2)   T. Onslow-Cole (Ford)   G. Shedden   J. Plato
9   Sep. 5   Donington, GBR (r3)   M. Neal (Honda)   R. Collard   J. Plato
10   Oct. 10   Brands Hatch, GBR (r1)   J. Plato (Chevrolet)   G. Shedden   M. Neal
10   Oct. 10   Brands Hatch, GBR (r2)   J. Plato (Chevrolet)   M. Neal   R. Collard
10   Oct. 10   Brands Hatch, GBR (r3)   A. Jordan (Vauxhall)   S. Kane   T. Chilton

 

  V8 Supercars

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Feb. 19   Abu Dhabi, UAE (r1)   J. Whincup (Holden)   C. Lowndes   M. Winterbottom
1   Feb. 20   Abu Dhabi, UAE (r2)   J. Whincup (Holden)   M. Winterbottom   S. van Gisbergen
2   Feb. 26   Sakhir, BAH (race 1)   J. Whincup (Holden)   M. Winterbottom   C. Lowndes
2   Feb. 27   Sakhir, BAH (race 2)   J. Whincup (Holden)   M. Winterbottom   S. van Gisbergen
3   Mar. 13   Adelaide, AUS (race 1)   G. Tander (Holden)   J. Courtney   L. Holdsworth
3   Mar. 14   Adelaide, AUS (race 2)   G. Tander (Holden)   J. Courtney   M. Winterbottom
[nc]   Mar. 26   Melbourne, AUS (r1)   J. Courtney (Ford)   G. Tander   S. van Gisbergen
[nc]   Mar. 27   Melbourne, AUS (r2)   G. Tander (Holden)   J. Whincup   J. Courtney
[nc]   Mar. 28   Melbourne, AUS (r3)   G. Tander (Holden)   S. van Gisbergen   W. Davison
4   Apr. 17   Hamilton, NZL (race 1)   J. Whincup (Holden)   G. Tander   J. Courtney
4   Apr. 18   Hamilton, NZL (race 2)   J. Whincup (Holden)   G. Tander   M. Caruso
5   May 1   Queensland, AUS (r1)   J. Courtney (Ford)   C. Lowndes   S. van Gisbergen
5   May 2   Queensland, AUS (r2)   J. Courtney (Ford)   G. Tander   S. van Gisbergen
6   May 15   Winton, AUS (race 1)   J. Courtney (Ford)   C. Lowndes   J. Whincup
6   May 16   Winton, AUS (race 2)   J. Courtney (Ford)   C. Lowndes   L. Holdsworth
7   Jun. 19   Darwin, AUS (race 1)   M. Winterbottom (Ford)   J. Whincup   S. van Gisbergen
7   Jun. 20   Darwin, AUS (race 2)   J. Whincup (Holden)   M. Winterbottom   S. van Gisbergen
8   Jul. 10   Townsville, AUS (r1)   J. Whincup (Holden)   G. Tander   M. Winterbottom
8   Jul. 11   Townsville, AUS (r2)   M. Winterbottom (Ford)   J. Courtney   G. Tander
9   Sep. 12   Phillip Island, AUS   Lowndes/Skaife (Holden)   Winterbot./Yould.   Richards/Jones
10   Oct. 10   Bathurst 1000, AUS   Lowndes/Skaife (Holden)   Whincup/Owen   Tander/McConv.
11   Oct. 23   Surfers Para., AUS (r1)   Tander/McConv.(Holden)   Lowndes/Priaulx   van Gisb./McInt.
11   Oct. 24   Surfers Para., AUS (r2)   Whincup/Owen (Holden)   van Gisb./McInt.   Winterbot./Yould.
12   Nov. 13   Symmons, AUS (race 1)   C. Lowndes (Holden)   G. Tander   G. Murphy
12   Nov. 14   Symmons, AUS (race2)   M. Winterbottom (Ford)   P. Dumbrell   J. Bright
13   Nov. 20   Sandown, AUS (race 1)   P. Dumbrell (Ford)   J. Whincup   M. Winterbottom
13   Nov. 21   Sandown, AUS (race 2)   J. Courtney (Ford)   M. Winterbottom   J. Whincup
14   Dec. 4   Sydney, AUS (race 1)   J. Webb (Ford)   J. Bright   R. Kelly
14   Dec. 5   Sydney, AUS (race 2)   L. Holdsworth (Holden)   S. Richards   S. van Gisbergen

Other Auto Racing

2010 - Mazda - Grand-Am - © Grand-Am 2009 - Audi - Nurburgring 24 Hours - © Audi 2009 - Volkswagen - ROC - © Volkswagen 2009 - Brendon Hartley - Formula 3 Euro Series - © Red Bull - photo by GEPA Pictures 2008 - Caleb Williams - Kart - © Red Bull - photo by Craig Kolesky

© Grand-Am

© Audi

© Volkswagen

© Red Bull - by GEPA

© Red Bull - by Kolesky

 

  Other Major Races

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

-   Mar. 28   ETCC S2000, POR (r1)   J. Thompson (Honda)   T. Engstrom   K. Poulsen
-   Mar. 28   ETCC S2000, POR (r2)   C. Campanico (BMW)   K. Poulsen   J. Thompson
-   May 16   Nurburgring 24 Hours   #24 BMW   #43 Ferrari   #97 Audi
-   Jun. 6   Masters of F3, HOL   V. Bottas (Dal.-Mercedes)   A. Sims   M. Wittman
-   Jun. 13   Le Mans 24H, FRA (P1)   #9 Audi   #8 Audi   #7 Audi
-   Jun. 13   Le Mans 24H, FRA (P2)   #42 HPD (Strakka)   #35 Pescarolo   #25 Lola-HPD
-   Jun. 13   Le Mans 24H (GT1)   #50 Saleen (Larbre)   #72 Corvette   #52 Aston Martin
-   Jun. 13   Le Mans 24H (GT2)   #77 Porsche (Felbmayr)   #89 Ferrari   #97 Porsche
-   Jun. 27   Pikes Peak IHC (auto)   N. Tajima (Suzuki)   P. Dallenbach   S. Steele
-   Jul. 25   ETCC S2000, AUT (r1)   M. Nykjaer (Seat)   J. Thompson   T. Engstrom
-   Jul. 25   ETCC S2000, AUT (r2)   M. Nykjaer (Seat)   J. Thompson   T. Engstrom
-   Jul. 31   X Games Rally   T. Foust (Ford)   B. Deegan   -
-   Jul. 31   X Games SuperRally   T. Foust (Ford)   B. Deegan   S. Hubinette
-   Aug. 1   Spa 24 Hours, BEL   #23 Porsche (BMS)   #16 Porsche   #79 BMW
-   Oct. 17   ETCC S2000, ITA (r1)   M. Nykjaer (Seat)   T. Engstrom   J. Thompson
-   Oct. 17   ETCC S2000, ITA (r2)   M. Nykjaer (Seat)   T. Engstrom   J. Thompson
-   Nov. 7   Zhuhai, CHI   #2 Peugeot   #7 Audi   #8 Audi
-   Nov. 21   Macau, MAC   E. Mortara (Signature)   L. Vanthoor   V. Bottas
-   Nov. 27   ROC Nations Cup   Germany (Schum./Vettel)   Great Britain   -
-   Nov. 28   Race of Champions   F. Albuquerque (POR)   S. Loeb   -

 

Click here for a list of country and U.S. state abbreviations.

Related pages:

bullet

2009 Major Auto Racing Series Schedule

bullet

2009 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2008 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2007 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2006 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2005 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2004 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2003 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2002 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2001 Auto Racing Podiums

 

Home  HOME    About    Advertise   |   Contact   |   Abbreviations    Legal    Links    Site Map

Copyright © 2000-2012 MotorSports Etc.  All Rights Reserved.