Your Source for Auto and Moto Racing

  Champions  >>>  MotorSportsEtc.com

Home - MotorSportsEtc.com

 

Open Wheel Racing

Rally, Rally-Raid & Baja

Stock Car & Drag Racing

Sportscars & Touring Cars

Motorcycle Road Racing

Motocross & Supercross

   Join us on Facebook® >>> MotorSportsEtc.com

Home  HOME

 Past Champions  

Auto Racing

 Formula 1

 Indy 500

IndyCar

 WRC

 Dakar Rally

 NASCAR Cup

 NHRA Top Fuel

 Le Mans 24H

 Daytona 24H

 Sebring 12H

 DTM

   Other Winners...

Moto Racing

 MotoGP

 World Superbike

 AMA Superbike

 AMA Supercross

 AMA Motocross

 World Motocross

 MX of Nations

 Dakar Rally

   Other Winners...

 Racing Insight  

Win Statistics

 Formula 1

 WRC

 MotoGP

 Supercross

Racing Careers

 M. Schumacher

 J.M. Fangio

 A. Prost

 A. Senna

Did You Know?

 F1 Win Margins

 Monaco Speeds

 Grand Prix Flags

Etc...

2008 Auto Racing Podiums

FIA Formula 1

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 16 Melbourne, AUS L. Hamilton (McLaren) N. Heidfeld N. Rosberg
2 Mar. 23 Kuala Lumpur, MAL K. Raikkonen (Ferrari) R. Kubica H. Kovalainen
3 Apr. 6 Sakhir, BAH F. Massa (Ferrari) K. Raikkonen R. Kubica
4 Apr. 27 Barcelona, SPA K. Raikkonen (Ferrari) F. Massa L. Hamilton
5 May 11 Istanbul, TUR F. Massa (Ferrari) L. Hamilton K. Raikkonen
6 May 25 Monte Carlo, MON L. Hamilton (McLaren) R. Kubica F. Massa
7 Jun. 8 Montreal, CAN R. Kubica (BMW) N. Heidfeld D. Coulthard
8 Jun. 22 Magny-Cours, FRA F. Massa (Ferrari) K. Raikkonen J. Trulli
9 Jul. 6 Silverstone, GBR L. Hamilton (McLaren) N. Heidfeld R. Barrichello
10 Jul. 20 Hockenheim, GER L. Hamilton (McLaren) N. Piquet Jr. F. Massa
11 Aug. 3 Hungaroring, HUN H. Kovalainen (McLaren) T. Glock K. Raikkonen
12 Aug. 24 Valencia, SPA F. Massa (Ferrari) L. Hamilton R. Kubica
13 Sep. 7 Spa, BEL F. Massa (Ferrari) N. Heidfeld L. Hamilton
14 Sep. 14 Monza, ITA S. Vettel (Toro Rosso) H. Kovalainen R. Kubica
15 Sep. 28 Singapore, SIN F. Alonso (Renault) N. Rosberg L. Hamilton
16 Oct. 12 Fuji, JAP F. Alonso (Renault) R. Kubica K. Raikkonen
17 Oct. 19 Shanghai, CHI L. Hamilton (McLaren) F. Massa K. Raikkonen
18 Nov. 2 Sao Paulo, BRA F. Massa (Ferrari) F. Alonso K. Raikkonen

 

IRL / IndyCar

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 29 Homestead, FL S. Dixon (Ganassi) M. Andretti D. Wheldon
2 Apr. 6 St. Petersburg, FL G. Rahal (Newman/H./L.) H. Castroneves T. Kanaan
3 Apr. 19 Motegi, JAP D. Patrick (Andretti/Green) H. Castroneves S. Dixon
4 Apr. 27 Kansas City, KS D. Wheldon (Ganassi) T. Kanaan S. Dixon
5 May 25 Indianapolis 500, IN S. Dixon (Ganassi) V. Meira M. Andretti
6 Jun. 1 Milwaukee, WI R. Briscoe (Penske) S. Dixon T. Kanaan
7 Jun. 7 Fort Worth, TX S. Dixon (Ganassi) H. Castroneves R. Briscoe
8 Jun. 22 Newton, IA D. Wheldon (Ganassi) H. Mutoh M. Andretti
9 Jun. 28 Richmond, VA T. Kanaan (Andretti/Green) H. Castroneves S. Dixon
10 Jul. 6 Watkins Glen, NY R. Hunter-Reay (Rahal/L.) D. Manning T. Kanaan
11 Jul. 12 Nashville, TN S. Dixon (Ganassi) D. Wheldon H. Castroneves
12 Jul. 20 Lexington, OH R. Briscoe (Penske) H. Castroneves S. Dixon
13 Aug. 9 Sparta, KY S. Dixon (Ganassi) H. Castroneves M. Andretti
14 Aug. 24 Sonoma, CA H. Castroneves (Penske) R. Briscoe T. Kanaan
15 Aug. 31 Detroit, MI J. Wilson (Newman/H./L.) H. Castroneves T. Kanaan
16 Sep. 7 Joliet, IL H. Castroneves (Penske) S. Dixon R. Briscoe

 

CART / Champ Cars

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Apr. 20 Long Beach, CA W. Power (KV Racing) F. Montagny M. Dominguez

Series cancelled and merged with IRL

 

FIA GP2

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (r1) Apr. 26 Barcelona, SPA A. Parente (Super Nova) B. Senna A. Zuber
1 (r2) Apr. 27 Barcelona, SPA K. Kobayashi (DAMS) S. Buemi G. Pantano
2 (r1) May 10 Istanbul, TUR G. Pantano (Racing Eng.) R. Grosjean A. Zuber
2 (r2) May 11 Istanbul, TUR R. Grosjean (ART) V. Petrov S. Buemi
3 May 23 Monte Carlo, MON B. Senna (iSport) P. Maldonado K. Chandhok
4 (r1) Jun. 21 Magny-Cours, FRA G. Pantano (Racing Eng.) L. di Grassi P. Maldonado
4 (r2) Jun. 22 Magny-Cours, FRA S. Buemi (Arden) Y. Buurman L. Filippi
5 (r1) Jul. 5 Silverstone, GBR G. Pantano (Racing Eng.) L. di Grassi K. Chandhok
5 (r2) Jul. 6 Silverstone, GBR B. Senna (iSport) L. di Grassi G. Pantano
6 (r1) Jul. 19 Hockenheim, GER G. Pantano (Racing Eng.) R. Grosjean A. Parente
6 (r2) Jul. 20 Hockenheim, GER K. Chandhok (iSport) A. Zuber B. Senna
7 (r1) Aug. 2 Hungaroring, HUN L. di Grassi (Campos) A. Zuber B. Senna
7 (r2) Aug. 3 Hungaroring, HUN S. Buemi (Arden) A. Soucek B. Senna
8 (r1) Aug. 23 Valencia, SPA V. Petrov (Campos) P. Maldonado R. Grosjean
8 (r2) Aug. 24 Valencia, SPA L. di Grassi (Campos) L. Filippi J. D'Ambrosio
9 (r1) Sep. 6 Spa, BEL R. Grosjean (ART) A. Parente A. Zuber
9 (r2) Sep. 7 Spa, BEL P. Maldonado (Piquet) J. D'Ambrosio V. Petrov
10 (r1) Sep. 14 Monza, ITA L. di Grassi (Campos) P. Maldonado S. Buemi
10 (r2) Sep. 14 Monza, ITA D. Valsecchi (Durango) R. Rodriguez R. Grosjean

 

A1 Grand Prix of Nations (08-09)

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (sprint) Oct. 4 Zandvoort, HOL MALAYSIA - F. Fauzy NZL - E. Bamber FRA - L. Duval
1 (main) Oct. 5 Zandvoort, HOL FRANCE - L. Duval MAL - F. Fauzy NZL - E. Bamber
2 (sprint) Oct. 8 Chengdu, CHI IRELAND - A. Carroll HOL - Doornbos GBR - D. Watts
2 (main) Oct. 9 Chengdu, CHI PORTUGAL - F. Albuquerque IRE - A. Carroll GBR - D. Watts
3 (sprint) Oct. 22 Sepang, MAL SWITZERLAND - N. Jani FRA - L. Duval NZL - E. Bamber
3 (main) Oct. 23 Sepang, MAL IRELAND - A. Carroll POR - Albuquer. USA - Andretti

 

A1 Grand Prix of Nations (07-08)

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (sprint) Sep. 29 Zandvoort, HOL SOUTH AFRICA - A. Zaugg FRA - L. Duval HOL - Bleekemol.
1 (main) Sep. 30 Zandvoort, HOL GREAT BRITAIN - O. Jarvis SAF - A. Zaugg SWI - N. Jani
2 (sprint) Oct. 14 Brno, CZE NEW ZEALAND - J. Reid GBR - R. Kerr IRE - A. Carroll
2 (main) Oct. 14 Brno, CZE NEW ZEALAND - J. Reid HOL - Bleekemol. SWI - N. Jani
3 (sprint) Nov. 24 Sepang, MAL SWITZERLAND - N. Jani FRA - L. Duval CAN - Wickens
3 (main) Nov. 25 Sepang, MAL SWITZERLAND - N. Jani FRA - L. Duval BRA - S. Jimenez
4 (sprint) Dec. 16 Zhuhai, CHI GERMANY - M. Ammermuller SWI - N. Jani CHI - C.C. Fu
4 (main) Dec. 16 Zhuhai, CHI INDIA - N. Karthikeyan NZL - J. Reid SAF - A. Zaugg
5 (sprint) Jan. 20 Taupo, NZL NEW ZEALAND - J. Reid GER - C. Vietoris FRA - L. Duval
5 (main) Jan. 20 Taupo, NZL GERMANY - C. Vietoris CAN - Wickens FRA - L. Duval
6 (sprint) Feb. 3 Sydney, AUS FRANCE - L. Duval NZL - J. Reid CAN - Wickens
6 (main) Feb. 3 Sydney, AUS SOUTH AFRICA - A. Zaugg SWI - N. Jani GBR - R. Kerr
7 (sprint) Feb. 24 Durban, SAF CANADA - R. Wickens GBR - O. Jarvis SWI - N. Jani
7 (main) Feb. 24 Durban, SAF SWITZERLAND - N. Jani FRA - L. Duval POR - Albuquerq.
8 (sprint) Mar. 16 Mexico City, MEX NEW ZEALAND - J. Reid GBR - O. Jarvis SWI - N. Jani
8 (main) Mar. 16 Mexico City, MEX IRELAND - A. Carroll GBR - O. Jarvis USA - Summerton
9 (sprint) Apr. 13 Shanghai, CHI SWITZERLAND - N. Jani CAN - Wickens POR - Albuquerq.
9 (main) Apr. 13 Shanghai, CHI USA - J. Summerton POR - Albuquerq. IRE - A. Carroll
10 (sprint) May 4 Brands Hatch, GBR GREAT BRITAIN - R. Kerr USA - Summerton IRE - A. Carroll
10 (main) May 4 Brands Hatch, GBR INDIA - N. Karthikeyan GBR - R. Kerr SWI - N. Jani

 

FIA World Rally

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Jan. 27 Monte Carlo, MON S. Loeb (Citroen) M. Hirvonen C. Atkinson
2 Feb. 10 Sweden J.M. Latvala (Ford) M. Hirvonen G. Galli
3 Mar. 2 Mexico S. Loeb (Citroen) C. Atkinson J.M. Latvala
4 Mar. 30 Argentina S. Loeb (Citroen) C. Atkinson D. Sordo
5 Apr. 27 Jordan M. Hirvonen (Ford) D. Sordo C. Atkinson
6 May 18 Sardinia, ITA S. Loeb (Citroen) M. Hirvonen J.M. Latvala
7 Jun. 1 Acropolis, GRE S. Loeb (Citroen) P. Solberg M. Hirvonen
8 Jun. 15 Turkey M. Hirvonen (Ford) J.M. Latvala S. Loeb
9 Aug. 3 Finland S. Loeb (Citroen) M. Hirvonen C. Atkinson
10 Aug. 17 Germany S. Loeb (Citroen) D. Sordo F. Duval
11 Aug. 31 New Zealand S. Loeb (Citroen) D. Sordo M. Hirvonen
12 Oct. 5 Spain S. Loeb (Citroen) D. Sordo M. Hirvonen
13 Oct. 12 Corsica, FRA S. Loeb (Citroen) M. Hirvonen F. Duval
14 Nov. 2 Japan M. Hirvonen (Ford) J.M. Latvala S. Loeb
15 Dec. 7 Wales S. Loeb (Citroen) J.M. Latvala D. Sordo

 

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Round

Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 17 Daytona, FL R. Newman (Dodge) Ku. Busch T. Stewart
2 Feb. 25 Fontana, CA C. Edwards (Ford) J. Johnson J. Gordon
3 Mar. 2 Las Vegas, NV C. Edwards (Ford) D. Earnhardt Jr. G. Biffle
4 Mar. 9 Atlanta, GA Ky. Busch (Toyota) T. Stewart D. Earnhardt Jr.
5 Mar. 16 Bristol, TN J. Burton (Chevrolet) K. Harvick C. Bowyer
6 Mar. 30 Martinsville, VA D. Hamlin (Toyota) J. Gordon J. Burton
7 Apr. 6 Fort Worth, TX C. Edwards (Ford) J. Johnson Ky. Busch
8 Apr. 12 Phoenix, AZ J. Johnson (Chevrolet) C. Bowyer D. Hamlin
9 Apr. 27 Talladega, AL Ky. Busch (Toyota) J.P. Montoya D. Hamlin
10 May 3 Richmond, VA C. Bowyer (Chevrolet) Ky. Busch M. Martin
11 May 10 Darlington, SC Ky. Busch (Toyota) C. Edwards J. Gordon
12 May 25 Charlotte, NC K. Kahne (Dodge) G. Biffle Ky. Busch
13 Jun. 1 Dover, DE Ky. Busch (Toyota) C. Edwards G. Biffle
14 Jun. 8 Pocono, PA K. Kahne (Dodge) B. Vickers D. Hamlin
15 Jun. 15 Brooklyn, MI D. Earnhardt Jr. (Chevrolet) K. Kahne M. Kenseth
16 Jun. 22 Sonoma, CA Ky. Busch (Toyota) D. Gilliland J. Gordon
17 Jun. 29 Loudon, NH Ku. Busch (Dodge) M. Waltrip J.J. Yeley
18 Jul. 5 Daytona, FL Ky. Busch (Toyota) C. Edwards M. Kenseth
19 Jul. 12 Joliet, IL Ky. Busch (Toyota) J. Johnson K. Harvick
20 Jul. 27 Indianapolis, IN J. Johnson (Chevrolet) C. Edwards D. Hamlin
21 Aug. 3 Pocono, PA C. Edwards (Ford) T. Stewart J. Johnson
22 Aug. 10 Watkins Glen, NY Ky. Busch (Toyota) T. Stewart M. Ambrose
23 Aug. 17 Brooklyn, MI C. Edwards (Ford) Ky. Busch D. Ragan
24 Aug. 23 Bristol, TN C. Edwards (Ford) Ky. Busch D. Hamlin
25 Aug. 31 Fontana, CA J. Johnson (Chevrolet) G. Biffle D. Hamlin
26 Sep. 7 Richmond, VA J. Johnson (Chevrolet) T. Stewart D. Hamlin
27 Sep. 14 Loudon, NH G. Biffle (Ford) J. Johnson C. Edwards
28 Sep. 21 Dover, DE G. Biffle (Ford) M. Kenseth C. Edwards
29 Sep. 28 Kansas City, KS J. Johnson (Chevrolet) C. Edwards G. Biffle
30 Oct. 5 Talladega, AL T. Stewart (Toyota) P. Menard D. Ragan
31 Oct. 11 Charlotte, NC J. Burton (Chevrolet) K. Kahne Ku. Busch
32 Oct. 19 Martinsville, VA J. Johnson (Chevrolet) D. Earnhardt Jr. C. Edwards
33 Oct. 26 Atlanta, GA C. Edwards (Ford) J. Johnson D. Hamlin
34 Nov. 2 Fort Worth, TX C. Edwards (Ford) J. Gordon J. McMurray
35 Nov. 9 Phoenix, AZ J. Johnson (Chevrolet) Ku. Busch J. McMurray
36 Nov. 16 Homestead, FL C. Edwards (Ford) K. Harvick J. McMurray

 

NASCAR Nationwide Series

Round

Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 17 Daytona, FL T. Stewart (Toyota) Ky. Busch D. Earnhardt Jr.
2 Feb. 25 Fontana, CA T. Stewart (Toyota) Ky. Busch K. Harvick
3 Mar. 1 Las Vegas, NV M. Martin (Chevrolet) G. Biffle C. Bowyer
4 Mar. 8 Atlanta, GA M. Kenseth (Ford) K. Harvick J. Burton
5 Mar. 15 Bristol, TN C. Bowyer (Chevrolet) K. Kahne D. Reutimann
6 Mar. 22 Nashville, TN S. Wimmer (Chevrolet) C. Bowyer C. Edwards
7 Apr. 5 Fort Worth, TX Ky. Busch (Toyota) J. Burton C. Bowyer
8 Apr. 11 Phoenix, AZ Ky. Busch (Toyota) C. Edwards D. Hamlin
9 Apr. 20 Mexico City, MEX Ky. Busch (Toyota) M. Ambrose S. Pruett
10 Apr. 26 Talladega, AL T. Stewart (Toyota) D. Stremme B. Hamilton Jr.
11 May 2 Richmond, VA D. Hamlin (Toyota) K. Harvick Ky. Busch
12 May 9 Darlington, SC T. Stewart (Toyota) C. Bowyer D. Reutimann
13 May 24 Charlotte, NC Ky. Busch (Toyota) D. Hamlin B. Keselowski
14 May 31 Dover, DE D. Hamlin (Toyota) C. Edwards D. Stremme
15 Jun. 7 Pocono, PA B. Keselowski (Chevrolet) D. Stremme D. Reutimann
16 Jun. 14 Sparta, KY J. Logano (Toyota) S. Wimmer M. Wallace
17 Jun. 21 Milwaukee, WI C. Edwards (Ford) J. Logano C. Bowyer
18 Jun. 28 Loudon, NH T. Stewart (Toyota) D. Hamlin Ky. Busch
19 Jul. 4 Daytona, FL D. Hamlin (Toyota) Ky. Busch D. Earnhardt Jr.
20 Jul. 11 Joliet, IL Ky. Busch (Toyota) D. Hamlin B. Keselowski
21 Jul. 19 Madison, IL C. Edwards (Ford) J. Logano J. Keller
22 Jul. 26 Indianapolis, IN (ORP) Ky. Busch (Toyota) C. Braun M. Bliss
23 Aug. 2 Montreal, CAN R. Fellows (Chevrolet) P. Carpentier M. Ambrose
24 Aug. 9 Watkins Glen, NY M. Ambrose (Ford) Ky. Busch M. Kenseth
25 Aug. 16 Brooklyn, MI C. Edwards (Ford) B. Vickers T. Stewart
26 Aug. 22 Bristol, TN B. Keselowski (Chevrolet) C. Bowyer G. Biffle
27 Aug. 30 Fontana, CA Ky. Busch (Toyota) C. Edwards B. Vickers
28 Sep. 5 Richmond, VA C. Edwards (Ford) S. Wimmer C. Bowyer
29 Sep. 20 Dover, DE Ky. Busch (Toyota) M. Bliss B. Keselowski
30 Sep. 27 Kansas City, KS D. Hamlin (Toyota) C. Bowyer D. Ragan
31 Oct. 10 Charlotte, NC Ky. Busch (Toyota) J. Burton B. Vickers
32 Oct. 25 Memphis, TN C. Edwards (Ford) D. Reutimann K. Wallace
33 Nov. 1 Fort Worth, TX Ky. Busch (Toyota) C. Edwards M. Martin
34 Nov. 8 Phoenix, AZ C. Edwards (Ford) D. Hamlin K. Harvick
35 Nov. 15 Homestead, FL C. Edwards (Ford) Ky. Busch B. Keselowski

 

NHRA Top Fuel

Round

Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 10 Pomona, CA T. Schumacher (US Army) C. McClenathan -
2 Feb. 24 Phoenix, AZ L. Dixon (US Smokeless) D. Grubnic -
3 Mar. 16 Gainesville, FL T. Schumacher (US Army) B. Bernstein -
4 Mar. 30 Houston, TX A. Brown (Matco) L. Dixon -
5 Apr. 13 Las Vegas, NV C. McClenathan (Fram) A. Brown -
6 Apr. 27 Atlanta, GA A. Brown (Matco) T. Schumacher -
7 May 4 Madison, IL R. Fuller (Caterpillar) T. Schumacher -
8 May 18 Bristol, TN T. Schumacher (US Army) L. Dixon -
9 Jun. 1 Topeka, KS H. Will (KB) L. Dixon -
10 Jun. 8 Chicago, IL T. Schumacher (US Army) R. Fuller -
11 Jun. 22 Englishtown, NJ T. Schumacher (US Army) B. Bernstein -
12 Jun. 29 Norwalk, OH D. Herbert (Snap-On) B. Bernstein -
13 Jul. 13 Denver, CO T. Schumacher (US Army) A. Brown -
14 Jul. 20 Seattle, WA T. Schumacher (US Army) B. Bernstein -
15 Jul. 27 Sonoma, CA T. Schumacher (US Army) H. Will -
16 Aug. 10 Brainerd, MN T. Schumacher (US Army) C. McClenathan -
17 Aug. 17 Reading, PA T. Schumacher (US Army) L. Dixon -
18 Sep. 1 Indianapolis, IN T. Schumacher (US Army) D. Kalitta -
19 Sep. 14 Concord, NC T. Schumacher (US Army) D. Kalitta -
20 Sep. 21 Dallas, TX J.R. Todd (Lucas Oil) T. Schumacher -
21 Sep. 28 Memphis, TN T. Schumacher (US Army) D. Herbert -
22 Oct. 12 Richmond, VA T. Schumacher (US Army) H. Will -
23 Nov. 2 Las Vegas, NV T. Schumacher (US Army) R. Fuller -
24 Nov. 16 Pomona, CA L. Dixon (US Smokeless) R. Fuller -

 

NHRA Funny Car

Round

Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 10 Pomona, CA R. Hight (AAA) C. Pedregon -
2 Feb. 24 Phoenix, AZ J. Beckman (Valvoline) R. Hight -
3 Mar. 16 Gainesville, FL T. Pedregon (Q Power) G. Densham -
4 Mar. 30 Houston, TX D. Worsham (Checker) A. Force -
5 Apr. 13 Las Vegas, NV T. Wilkerson (Levi R & S) A. Force -
6 Apr. 27 Atlanta, GA A. Force (Castrol) J. Force -
7 May 4 Madison, IL T. Wilkerson (Levi R & S) M. Neff -
8 May 18 Bristol, TN M. Troxel (ProCare) M. Neff -
9 Jun. 1 Topeka, KS J. Force (Castrol) T. Wilkerson -
10 Jun. 8 Chicago, IL T. Pedregon (Q Power) S. Kalitta -
11 Jun. 22 Englishtown, NJ T. Wilkerson (Levi R & S) M. Neff -
12 Jun. 29 Norwalk, OH T. Pedregon (Q Power) R. Hight -
13 Jul. 13 Denver, CO T. Wilkerson (Levi R & S) J. Beckman -
14 Jul. 20 Seattle, WA T. Bartone (Canidae) R. Capps -
15 Jul. 27 Sonoma, CA R. Hight (AAA) G. Densham -
16 Aug. 10 Brainerd, MN T. Pedregon (Q Power) J. Beckman -
17 Aug. 17 Reading, PA J. Beckman (Valvoline) F. Hawley -
18 Sep. 1 Indianapolis, IN R. Hight (AAA) J. Beckman -
19 Sep. 14 Concord, NC R. Hight (AAA) J. Beckman -
20 Sep. 21 Dallas, TX T. Wilkerson (Levi R & S) T. Pedregon -
21 Sep. 28 Memphis, TN T. Wilkerson (Levi R & S) A. Force -
22 Oct. 12 Richmond, VA C. Pedregon (Advance A.P.) J. Beckman -
23 Nov. 2 Las Vegas, NV C. Pedregon (Advance A.P.) R. Hight -
24 Nov. 16 Pomona, CA C. Pedregon (Advance A.P.) R. Capps -

 

ALMS / American Le Mans

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 15 Sebring 12h, FL #7 Penske Porsche #15 Acura #20 Porsche
2 Apr. 5 St. Petersburg, FL #2 North America Audi #7 Porsche #9 Acura
3 Apr. 19 Long Beach, CA #2 North America Audi #1 Audi #9 Acura
4 May 18 Tooele, UT #7 Penske Porsche #6 Porsche #66 Acura
5 Jul. 12 Lime Rock, CT #9 Highcroft Acura #7 Porsche #6 Porsche
6 Jul. 19 Lexington, OH #2 North America Audi #1 Audi #7 Porsche
7 Aug. 9 Elkhart Lake, WI #2 North America Audi #1 Audi #9 Acura
8 Aug. 24 Bowmanville, CAN #2 North America Audi #1 Audi #9 Acura
9 Aug. 30 Detroit, MI #26 Andretti-Green Acura #9 Acura #66 Acura
10 Oct. 4 Braselton, GA #1 North America Audi #7 Porsche #2 Audi
11 Oct.18 Laguna Seca, CA #2 North America Audi #1 Audi #26 Acura

 

Le Mans Series (Europe)

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Apr. 6 Barcelona, SPA #7 Peugeot #2 Audi #10 Lola-Aston M
2 Apr. 27 Monza, ITA #8 Peugeot #2 Audi #17 Pescarolo-J.
3 May 11 Spa, BEL #7 Peugeot #2 Audi #6 Courage-Judd
4 Aug 17 Nurburgring, GER #8 Peugeot #7 Peugeot #2 Audi
5 Sep 14 Silverstone, GBR #1 Joest Audi #10 Lola-Aston M #16 Pescarolo-J.

 

Grand-Am Rolex Series

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Jan. 27 Daytona 24h, FL #01 Ganassi Lexus #99 Pontiac #9 Pontiac
2 Mar. 29 Homestead, FL #01 Ganassi Lexus #23 Porsche #60 Ford
3 Apr. 19 Mexico City, MEX #91 Riley-Matthews Pontiac #01 Lexus #76 Pontiac
4 Apr. 27 Alton, VA #01 Ganassi Lexus #2 BMW #91 Pontiac
5 May 17 Laguna Seca, CA #2 Samax BMW #91 Pontiac #01 Lexus
6 Jun. 7 Watkins Glen, NY #01 Ganassi Lexus #58 Porsche #10 Pontiac
7 Jun. 22 Lexington, OH #99 Gainsco Pontiac #58 Porsche #7 BMW
8 Jul. 3 Daytona, FL #01 Ganassi Lexus #99 Pontiac #76 Pontiac
9 Jul. 20 Birmingham, AL #01 Ganassi Lexus #58 Porsche #6 Ford
10 Jul. 30 Montreal, CAN #61 AIM Autosport Ford #16 Pontiac #58 Porsche
11 Aug. 8 Watkins Glen, NY #61 AIM Autosport Ford #99 Pontiac #58 Porsche
12 Aug. 23 Sonoma, CA #10 SunTrust Pontiac #99 Pontiac #61 Ford
13 Aug. 31 Millville, NJ #60 Shank Ford #10 Pontiac #23 Porsche
14 Sep. 21 Tooele, UT #6 Shank Ford #10 Pontiac #99 Pontiac

 

DTM / German Touring

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Apr. 13 Hockenheim, GER M. Ekstrom (Audi) T. Scheider T. Kristensen
2 Apr. 20 Oschersleben, GER T. Scheider (Audi) M. Tomczyk B. Spengler
3 May 4 Mugello, ITA J. Green (Mercedes) P. di Resta T. Kristensen
4 May 18 Lausitz, GER P. di Resta (Mercedes) T. Scheider M. Ekstrom
5 Jun. 29 Norisring, GER J. Green (Mercedes) B. Spengler T. Scheider
6 Jul. 13 Zandvoort, HOL M. Ekstrom (Audi) T. Scheider T. Kristensen
7 Jul. 27 Nurburgring, GER B. Schneider (Mercedes) P. di Resta J. Green
8 Aug. 31 Brands Hatch, GBR T. Scheider (Audi) P. di Resta M. Ekstrom
9 Sep. 21 Barcelona, SPA P. di Resta (Mercedes) T. Scheider B. Schneider
10 Oct. 5 Le Mans, FRA M. Ekstrom (Audi) P. di Resta A. Premat
11 Oct. 26 Hockenheim, GER T. Scheider (Audi) P. di Resta J. Green

 

Other Major Races

Date Race Winner
Jan. 5 Dakar Rally (Auto) event cancelled
Jan. 5 Dakar Rally (Truck) event cancelled
Jan. 27 24 Hours of Daytona, FL JP. Montoya / D. Franchitti / S. Pruett / M. Rojas (Ganassi Lexus)
Mar. 15. 12 Hours of Sebring, FL T. Bernhard / R. Dumas (Porsche)
May 17 All-Star Challenge, Charlotte, NC K. Kahne (Dodge)
Jun. 1 Baja 500, MEX (Auto) B.J. Baldwin  (Chevrolet - truck class)
Jun. 15 24 Hours of Le Mans, FRA D. Capello / T. Kristensen / A. McNish (Audi)
Jul. 20 Pikes Peak Int'l Hill Climb (Auto) N. Tajima (Suzuki, unlimited division)
Nov. 16 Macau F3 Grand Prix K. Kunimoto (Dallara-Toyota)
Nov. 23 Baja 1000, MEX (Auto) R. Norman / L. Roeseler  (Ford - truck class)
Dec. 14 Race of Champions, GBR S. Loeb
Dec. 14 ROC Nations Cup, GBR Germany (M. Schumacher / S. Vettel)

Click here for a list of country and U.S. state abbreviations.

Related pages:

bullet

2008 Major Auto Racing Series Schedule

bullet

2008 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2007 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2006 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2005 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2004 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2003 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2002 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2001 Auto Racing Podiums

 

Home  HOME    About    Advertise   |   Contact   |   Abbreviations    Legal    Links    Site Map

Copyright © 2000-2012 MotorSports Etc.  All Rights Reserved.