Your Source for Auto and Moto Racing

  Champions  >>>  MotorSportsEtc.com

Home - MotorSportsEtc.com

 

Open Wheel Racing

Rally, Rally-Raid & Baja

Stock Car & Drag Racing

Sportscars & Touring Cars

Motorcycle Road Racing

Motocross & Supercross

   Join us on Facebook® >>> MotorSportsEtc.com

Home  HOME

 Past Champions  

Auto Racing

 Formula 1

 Indy 500

IndyCar

 WRC

 Dakar Rally

 NASCAR Cup

 NHRA Top Fuel

 Le Mans 24H

 Daytona 24H

 Sebring 12H

 DTM

   Other Winners...

Moto Racing

 MotoGP

 World Superbike

 AMA Superbike

 AMA Supercross

 AMA Motocross

 World Motocross

 MX of Nations

 Dakar Rally

   Other Winners...

 Racing Insight  

Win Statistics

 Formula 1

 WRC

 MotoGP

 Supercross

Racing Careers

 M. Schumacher

 J.M. Fangio

 A. Prost

 A. Senna

Did You Know?

 F1 Win Margins

 Monaco Speeds

 Grand Prix Flags

Etc...

2002 Auto Racing Podiums

Formula 1

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 3 Melbourne, AUS M. Schumacher (Ferrari) J.P. Montoya K. Raikkonen
2 Mar. 17 Sepang, MAL R. Schumacher (Williams) J.P. Montoya M. Schumacher
3 Mar. 31 Interlagos, BRA M. Schumacher (Ferrari) R. Schumacher D. Coulthard
4 Apr. 14 Imola, ITA M. Schumacher (Ferrari) R. Barrichello R. Schumacher
5 Apr. 28 Barcelona, SPA M. Schumacher (Ferrari) J.P. Montoya D. Coulthard
6 May 12 A1-Ring, AUT M. Schumacher (Ferrari) R. Barrichello J.P. Montoya
7 May 26 Monte Carlo, MON D. Coulthard (McLaren) M. Schumacher R. Schumacher
8 Jun. 9 Montreal, CAN M. Schumacher (Ferrari) D. Coulthard R. Barrichello
9 Jun. 23 Nurburgring, GER R. Barrichello (Ferrari) M. Schumacher K. Raikkonen
10 Jul. 7 Silverstone, GBR M. Schumacher (Ferrari) R. Barrichello J.P. Montoya
11 Jul. 21 Magny-Cours, FRA M. Schumacher (Ferrari) K. Raikkonen D. Coulthard
12 Jul. 28 Hockenheim, GER M. Schumacher (Ferrari) J.P. Montoya R. Schumacher
13 Aug. 18 Hungaroring, HUN R. Barrichello (Ferrari) M. Schumacher R. Schumacher
14 Sep. 1 Spa-Francor., BEL M. Schumacher (Ferrari) R. Barrichello J.P. Montoya
15 Sep. 15 Monza, ITA R. Barrichello (Ferrari) M. Schumacher E. Irvine
16 Sep. 29 Indianapolis, USA R. Barrichello (Ferrari) M. Schumacher D. Coulthard
17 Oct. 13 Suzuka, JAP M. Schumacher (Ferrari) R. Barrichello K. Raikkonen

 

CART / Champ Cars

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 10 Monterrey, MEX C. da Matta (Newman/Haas) D. Franchitti C. Fittipaldi
2 Apr. 14 Long Beach, CA Mi. Andretti (Green) J. Vasser M. Papis
3 Apr. 27 Motegi, JAP B. Junqueira (Ganassi) A. Tagliani D. Franchitti
4 Jun. 2 Milwaukee, WI P. Tracy (Green) A. Fernandez M. Papis
5 Jun. 9 Laguna Seca, CA C. da Matta (Newman/Haas) C. Fittipaldi K. Brack
6 Jun. 16 Portland, OR C. da Matta (Newman/Haas) B. Junqueira D. Franchitti
7 Jun. 30 Chicago, IL C. da Matta (Newman/Haas) B. Junqueira D. Franchitti
8 Jul. 7 Toronto, CAN C. da Matta (Newman/Haas) K. Brack C. Fittipaldi
9 Jul. 14 Cleveland, OH P. Carpentier (Forsythe) Mi. Andretti P. Tracy
10 Jul. 28 Vancouver, CAN D. Franchitti (Green) P. Tracy T. Kanaan
11 Aug. 11 Mid-Ohio, OH P. Carpentier (Forsythe) C. Fittipaldi Mi. Andretti
12 Aug. 18 Elkhart Lake, WI C. da Matta (Newman/Haas) A. Tagliani B. Junqueira
13 Aug. 25 Montreal, CAN D. Franchitti (Green) C. da Matta T. Kanaan
14 Sep. 1 Denver, CO B. Junqueira (Ganassi) S. Dixon C. da Matta
15 Sep. 14 Rockingham, GBR D. Franchitti (Green) C. da Matta P. Carpentier
16 Oct. 6 Miami, FL C. da Matta (Newman/Haas) C. Fittipaldi J. Vasser
17 Oct. 27 Surfers' Paradise, AUS M. Dominguez (Herdez) P. Carpentier P. Tracy
18 Nov. 3 Fontana, CA J. Vasser (Rahal) Mi. Andretti P. Carpentier
19 Nov. 17 Mexico City, MEX K. Brack (Ganassi) C. da Matta B. Junqueira

 

Indy Racing League

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 2 Homestead, FL S. Hornish Jr. (Panther) G. de Ferran H. Castroneves
2 Mar. 17 Phoenix, AZ H. Castroneves (Penske) G. de Ferran S. Hornish Jr.
3 Mar. 24 Fontana, CA S. Hornish Jr. (Panther) J. Lazier L. Redon
4 Apr. 21 Nazareth, PA S. Sharp (Kelley) F. Giaffone G. de Ferran
5 May 26 Indianapolis, IN H. Castroneves (Penske) P. Tracy F. Giaffone
6 Jun. 8 Fort Worth, TX J. Ward (Ganassi) A. Unser Jr. A. Dare
7 Jun. 16 Pikes Peak, CO G. de Ferran (Penske) H. Castroneves S. Hornish Jr.
8 Jun. 29 Richmond, VA S. Hornish Jr. (Panther) G. de Ferran F. Giaffone
9 Jul. 7 Kansas City, KS A. Dare (A.J. Foyt) S. Hornish Jr. H. Castroneves
10 Jul. 20 Nashville, TN A. Barron (Blair Racing) G. de Ferran S. Hornish Jr.
11 Jul. 28 Brooklyn, MI T. Scheckter (Cheever) B. Rice F. Giaffone
12 Aug. 11 Sparta, KY F. Giaffone (Nunn) S. Hornish Jr. B. Lazier
13 Aug. 25 Gateway, IL G. de Ferran (Penske) H. Castroneves A. Barron
14 Sep. 8 Joliet, IL S. Hornish Jr. (Panther) A. Unser Jr. B. Lazier
15 Sep. 15 Fort Worth, TX S. Hornish Jr. (Panther) H. Castroneves V. Meira

 

World Rally

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Jan. 20 Monte Carlo T. Makinen (Subaru) S. Loeb C. Sainz
2 Feb. 3 Sweden M. Gronholm (Peugeot) H. Rovanpera C. Sainz
3 Mar. 10 Corsica, FRA G. Panizzi (Peugeot) M. Gronholm R. Burns
4 Mar. 24 Catalunya, SPA G. Panizzi (Peugeot) R. Burns P. Bugalski
5 Apr. 21 Cyprus M. Gronholm (Peugeot) R. Burns T. Makinen
6 May 19 Argentina C. Sainz (Ford) P. Solberg C. McRae
7 Jun. 16 Acropolis, GRE C. McRae (Ford) M. Gronholm C. Sainz
8 Jul. 14 Safari, KEN C. McRae (Ford) H. Rovanpera T. Radstrom
9 Aug. 11 Finland M. Gronholm (Peugeot) R. Burns P. Solberg
10 Aug. 25 Germany S. Loeb (Citroen) R. Burns M. Gronholm
11 Sep. 22 San Remo, ITA G. Panizzi (Peugeot) M. Gronholm P. Solberg
12 Oct. 5 New Zealand M. Gronholm (Peugeot) H. Rovanpera T. Makinen
13 Nov. 3 Australia M. Gronholm (Peugeot) H. Rovanpera P. Solberg
14 Nov. 17 Great Britain P. Solberg (Subaru) M. Martin C. Sainz

 

NASCAR Winston Cup

Round

Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 17 Daytona, FL W. Burton (Dodge) E. Sadler G. Bodine
2 Feb. 24 Rockingham, NC M. Kenseth (Ford) S. Marlin B. Labonte
3 Mar. 3 Las Vegas, NV S. Marlin (Dodge) J. Mayfield M. Martin
4 Mar. 10 Atlanta, GA T. Stewart (Pontiac) D. Earnhardt Jr. J. Johnson
5 Mar. 17 Darlington, SC S. Marlin (Dodge) E. Sadler K. Harvick
6 Mar. 24 Bristol, TN K. Busch (Ford) J. Spencer R. Rudd
7 Apr. 8 Fort Worth, TX M. Kenseth (Ford) J. Gordon M. Martin
8 Apr. 14 Martinsville, VA B. Labonte (Pontiac) M. Kenseth T. Stewart
9 Apr. 21 Talladega, AL D. Earnhardt Jr. (Chevrolet) M. Waltrip K. Busch
10 Apr. 28 Fontana, CA J. Johnson (Chevrolet) K. Busch R. Rudd
11 May 4 Richmond, VA T. Stewart (Pontiac) R. Newman J. Burton
12 May 26 Charlotte, NC M. Martin (Ford) M. Kenseth R. Craven
13 Jun. 2 Dover, DE J. Johnson (Chevrolet) B. Elliott J. Burton
14 Jun. 9 Pocono, PA D. Jarrett (Ford) M. Martin J. Johnson
15 Jun. 16 Brooklyn, MI M. Kenseth (Ford) D. Jarrett R. Newman
16 Jun. 23 Sears Point, CA R. Rudd (Ford) T. Stewart T. Labonte
17 Jul. 6 Daytona, FL M. Waltrip (Chevrolet) R. Wallace S. Marlin
18 Jul. 14 Joliet, IL K. Harvick (Chevrolet) J. Gordon T. Stewart
19 Jul. 21 Loudon, NH W. Burton (Dodge) J. Green D. Jarrett
20 Jul. 28 Pocono, PA B. Elliott (Dodge) K. Busch S. Marlin
21 Aug. 4 Indianapolis, IN B. Elliott (Dodge) R. Wallace M. Kenseth
22 Aug. 11 Watkins Glen, NY T. Stewart (Pontiac) R. Newman R. Gordon
23 Aug. 18 Brooklyn, MI D. Jarrett (Ford) T. Stewart K. Harvick
24 Aug. 24 Bristol, TN J. Gordon (Chevrolet) R. Wallace D. Earnhardt Jr.
25 Sep. 1 Darlington, SC J. Gordon (Chevrolet) R. Newman B. Elliott
26 Sep. 7 Richmond, VA M. Kenseth (Ford) R. Newman J. Green
27 Sep. 15 Loudon, NH R. Newman (Ford) K. Busch T. Stewart
28 Sep. 22 Dover, DE J. Johnson (Chevrolet) M. Martin D. Jarrett
29 Sep. 29 Kansas City, KS J. Gordon (Chevrolet) R. Newman R. Wallace
30 Oct. 6 Talladega, AL D. Earnhardt Jr. (Chevrolet) T. Stewart R. Rudd
31 Oct. 13 Charlotte, NC J. McMurray (Chevrolet) B. Labonte T. Stewart
32 Oct. 20 Martinsville, VA K. Busch (Ford) J. Benson R. Rudd
33 Oct. 27 Atlanta, GA K. Busch (Ford) J. Nemechek D. Jarrett
34 Nov. 3 Rockingham, NC J. Benson (Pontiac) M. Martin K. Busch
35 Nov. 10 Phoenix, AZ M. Kenseth (Ford) R. Wallace J. Gordon
36 Nov. 17 Homestead, FL K. Busch (Ford) J. Nemechek J. Burton

 

Other Major Races

Date Race Winner
Jan. 13 Dakar Rally (Auto) H. Masuoka (Mitsubishi)
Feb. 3 24 Hours of Daytona, FL M. Papis / M. Baldi / D. Theys / F. Lienhard (Dallara-Judd)
Mar. 16 12 Hours of Sebring, FL D. Capello / J. Herbert / C. Pescatori (Audi)
May 18 The Winston, Charlotte, NC R. Newman (Ford)
Jun. 2 Baja 500, MEX (Auto) Tr. Herbst / L. Roeseler (buggy class)
Jun. 16 24 Hours of Le Mans, FRA F. Biela / T. Kristensen / E. Pirro (Audi)
Jun. 29 Pikes Peak Int'l Hill Climb (Auto) D. Donner (open wheel division)
Nov. 17 Macau F3 Grand Prix T. Gommendy (ASM Dallara-Renault)
Nov. 23 Baja 1000, MEX (Auto) D. Smith / D. Ashley (Ford - truck class)
Nov. 24 F3 Korea Super Prix O. Pla (ASM Dallara-Renault)
Nov. 30 Race of Champions, SPA USA (C. Edwards / J. Gordon / J. Johnson) - Nation's Cup
Dec. 1 Race of Champions, SPA M. Gronholm (champion of champions)

Click here for a list of country and U.S. state abbreviations.

Related pages:

bullet

2002 Major Auto Racing Series Schedule

bullet

2002 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2002 Current Point Standings

bullet

2002 Formula 1 Line-up

bullet

2002 World Rally Line-up

bullet

2001 Auto Racing Podiums

 

Home  HOME    About    Advertise   |   Contact   |   Abbreviations    Legal    Links    Site Map

Copyright © 2000-2012 MotorSports Etc.  All Rights Reserved.