Your Source for Auto and Moto Racing

  Champions  >>>  MotorSportsEtc.com

Home - MotorSportsEtc.com

 

Open Wheel Racing

Rally, Rally-Raid & Baja

Stock Car & Drag Racing

Sportscars & Touring Cars

Motorcycle Road Racing

Motocross & Supercross

   Join us on Facebook® >>> MotorSportsEtc.com

Home  HOME

 Past Champions  

Auto Racing

 Formula 1

 Indy 500

IndyCar

 WRC

 Dakar Rally

 NASCAR Cup

 NHRA Top Fuel

 Le Mans 24H

 Daytona 24H

 Sebring 12H

 DTM

   Other Winners...

Moto Racing

 MotoGP

 World Superbike

 AMA Superbike

 AMA Supercross

 AMA Motocross

 World Motocross

 MX of Nations

 Dakar Rally

   Other Winners...

 Racing Insight  

Win Statistics

 Formula 1

 WRC

 MotoGP

 Supercross

Racing Careers

 M. Schumacher

 J.M. Fangio

 A. Prost

 A. Senna

Did You Know?

 F1 Win Margins

 Monaco Speeds

 Grand Prix Flags

Etc...

2007 Auto Racing Podiums

FIA Formula 1

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 18 Melbourne, AUS K. Raikkonen (Ferrari) F. Alonso L. Hamilton
2 Apr. 8 Kuala Lumpur, MAL F. Alonso (McLaren) L. Hamilton K. Raikkonen
3 Apr. 15 Sakhir, BAH F. Massa (Ferrari) L. Hamilton K. Raikkonen
4 May 13 Barcelona, SPA F. Massa (Ferrari) L. Hamilton F. Alonso
5 May 27 Monte Carlo, MON F. Alonso (McLaren) L. Hamilton F. Massa
6 Jun. 10 Montreal, CAN L. Hamilton (McLaren) N. Heidfeld A. Wurz
7 Jun. 17 Indianapolis, IN L. Hamilton (McLaren) F. Alonso F. Massa
8 Jul. 1 Magny-Cours, FRA K. Raikkonen (Ferrari) F. Massa L. Hamilton
9 Jul. 8 Silverstone, GBR K. Raikkonen (Ferrari) F. Alonso L. Hamilton
10 Jul. 22 Nurburgring, GER F. Alonso (McLaren) F. Massa M. Webber
11 Aug. 5 Hungaroring, HUN L. Hamilton (McLaren) K. Raikkonen N. Heidfeld
12 Aug. 26 Istanbul, TUR F. Massa (Ferrari) K. Raikkonen F. Alonso
13 Sep. 9 Monza, ITA F. Alonso (McLaren) L. Hamilton K. Raikkonen
14 Sep. 16 Spa, BEL K. Raikkonen (Ferrari) F. Massa F. Alonso
15 Sep. 30 Fuji, JAP L. Hamilton (McLaren) H. Kovalainen K. Raikkonen
16 Oct. 7 Shanghai, CHI K. Raikkonen (Ferrari) F. Alonso F. Massa
17 Oct. 21 Sao Paulo, BRA K. Raikkonen (Ferrari) F. Massa F. Alonso

 

IRL / IndyCar

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 24 Homestead, FL D. Wheldon (Ganassi) S. Dixon S. Hornish Jr.
2 Apr. 1 St. Petersburg, FL H. Castroneves (Penske) S. Dixon T. Kanaan
3 Apr. 21 Motegi, JAP T. Kanaan (Andretti-Green) D. Wheldon D. Franchitti
4 Apr. 29 Kansas City, KS D. Wheldon (Ganassi) D. Franchitti H. Castroneves
5 May 27 Indianapolis, IN D. Franchitti (Andretti-Green) H. Castroneves S. Dixon
6 Jun. 3 Milwaukee, WI T. Kanaan (Andretti-Green) D. Franchitti D. Wheldon
7 Jun. 9 Fort Worth, TX S. Hornish Jr. (Penske) T. Kanaan D. Patrick
8 Jun. 24 Newton, IA D. Franchitti (Andretti-Green) Marco Andretti S. Sharp
9 Jun. 30 Richmond, VA D. Franchitti (Andretti-Green) S. Dixon D. Wheldon
10 Jul. 8 Watkins Glen, NY S. Dixon (Ganassi) S. Hornish Jr. D. Franchitti
11 Jul. 14 Nashville, TN S. Dixon (Ganassi) D. Franchitti D. Patrick
12 Jul. 22 Lexington, OH S. Dixon (Ganassi) D. Franchitti H. Castroneves
13 Aug. 5 Brooklyn, MI T. Kanaan (Andretti-Green) Marco Andretti S. Sharp
14 Aug. 11 Sparta, KY T. Kanaan (Andretti-Green) S. Dixon A.J. Foyt IV
15 Aug. 26 Sonoma, CA S. Dixon (Ganassi) H. Castroneves D. Franchitti
16 Sep. 2 Detroit, MI T. Kanaan (Andretti-Green) D. Patrick D. Wheldon
17 Sep. 9 Joliet, IL D. Franchitti (Andretti-Green) S. Dixon S. Hornish Jr.

 

CART / Champ Cars

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Apr. 8 Las Vegas, NV W. Power (Team Australia) R. Doornbos P. Tracy
2 Apr. 15 Long Beach, CA S. Bourdais (Newman/Haas) O. Servia W. Power
3 Apr. 22 Houston, TX S. Bourdais (Newman/Haas) G. Rahal R. Doornbos
4 Jun. 10 Portland, OR S. Bourdais (Newman/Haas) J. Wilson R. Doornbos
5 Jun. 24 Cleveland, OH P. Tracy (Forsythe) R. Doornbos N. Jani
6 Jul. 1 Mont-Tremblant, CAN R. Doornbos (Minardi) S. Bourdais W. Power
7 Jul. 8 Toronto, CAN W. Power (Team Australia) N. Jani J. Wilson
8 Jul. 22 Edmonton, CAN S. Bourdais (Newman/Haas) J. Wilson G. Rahal
9 Jul. 29 San Jose, CA R. Doornbos (Minardi) N. Jani O. Servia
10 Aug. 12 Elkhart Lake, WI S. Bourdais (Newman/Haas) D. Clarke G. Rahal
11 Aug. 26 Zolder, BEL S. Bourdais (Newman/Haas) B. Junqueira G. Rahal
12 Sep. 2 Assen, HOL J. Wilson (RuSport) J. Heylen B. Junqueira
13 Oct. 21 Surfers' Paradise, AUS S. Bourdais (Newman/Haas) J. Wilson B. Junqueira
14 Nov. 11 Mexico City, MEX S. Bourdais (Newman/Haas) W. Power O. Servia

 

FIA GP2

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (r1) Apr. 14 Sakhir, BAH L. Filippi (Super Nova) T. Glock A. Zuber
1 (r2) Apr. 15 Sakhir, BAH N. Lapierre (DAMS) T. Glock L. Filippi
2 (r1) May 12 Barcelona, SPA B. Senna (Arden) T. Glock L. Di Grassi
2 (r2) May 13 Barcelona, SPA T. Glock (iSport) J. Villa L. Di Grassi
3 May 26 Monte Carlo, MON P. Maldonado (Trident) G. Pantano T. Glock
4 (r1) Jun. 30 Magny-Cours, FRA G. Pantano (Campos) L. Di Grassi B. Senna
4 (r2) Jul. 1 Magny-Cours, FRA J. Villa (Racing Engr) L. Filippi G. Pantano
5 (r1) Jul. 7 Silverstone, GBR A. Zuber (iSport) M. Conway K. Nakajima
5 (r2) Jul. 8 Silverstone, GBR A. Carroll (FMS) P. Maldonado K. Nakajima
6 (r1) Jul. 21 Nurburgring, GER T. Glock (iSport) L. Di Grassi K. Nakajima
6 (r2) Jul. 22 Nurburgring, GER J. Villa (Racing Engr) K. Hirate K. Nakajima
7 (r1) Aug. 4 Hungaroring, HUN A. Carroll (FMS) K. Nakajima A. Zuber
7 (r2) Aug. 5 Hungaroring, HUN J. Villa (Racing Engr) A. Carroll R. Rodriguez
8 (r1) Aug. 25 Istanbul, TUR L. Di Grassi (ART) G. Pantano A. Carroll
8 (r2) Aug. 26 Istanbul, TUR T. Glock (iSport) A. Negrao A. Carroll
9 (r1) Sep. 8 Monza, ITA G. Pantano (Campos) L. Filippi T. Glock
9 (r2) Sep. 9 Monza, ITA T. Glock (iSport) L. Filippi B. Senna
10 (r1) Sep. 15 Spa, BEL N. Lapierre (DAMS) L. Filippi L. Di Grassi
10 (r2) Sep. 16 Spa, BEL K. Chandhok (Durango) A. Soucek L. Di Grassi
11 (r1) Sep. 29 Valencia, SPA V. Petrov (Campos) G. Pantano K. Nakajima
11 (r2) Sep. 30 Valencia, SPA T. Glock (iSport) J. Villa A. Soucek

 

A1 Grand Prix of Nations (06-07)

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (sprint) Sep. 30 Zandvoort, HOL SOUTH AFRICA - A. Zaugg MEX - S. Duran FRA - N. Lapierre
1 (main) Oct. 1 Zandvoort, HOL GERMANY - N. Hulkenberg USA - P. Giebler AUS - R. Briscoe
2 (sprint) Oct. 7 Brno, CZE MALAYSIA - A. Yoong CAN - Hinchcliffe FRA - N. Lapierre
2 (main) Oct. 8 Brno, CZE MALAYSIA - A. Yoong CZE - T. Enge MEX - S. Duran
3 (sprint) Nov. 12 Beijing, CHI HOLLAND - J. Bleekemolen MEX - S. Duran ITA - Toccacelo
3 (main) Nov. 12 Beijing, CHI ITALY - E. Toccacelo GBR - O. Jarvis AUS - K. Reindler
4 (sprint) Nov. 26 Sepang, MAL SWITZERLAND - N. Jani GER - Hulkenb. NZL - J. Reid
4 (main) Nov. 26 Sepang, MAL GERMANY - N. Hulkenberg GBR - R. Kerr FRA - N. Lapierre
5 (sprint) Dec. 10 Sentul, INA NEW ZEALAND - J. Reid MEX - S. Duran GBR - R. Kerr
5 (main) Dec. 10 Sentul, INA NEW ZEALAND - J. Reid GER - Hulkenb. FRA - N. Lapierre
6 (sprint) Jan. 21 Taupo, NZL GERMANY - N. Hulkenberg FRA - L. Duval NZL - J. Reid
6 (main) Jan. 21 Taupo, NZL GERMANY - N. Hulkenberg FRA - L. Duval NZL - J. Reid
7 (sprint) Feb. 4 Sydney, AUS GERMANY - N. Hulkenberg NZL - J. Reid FRA - L. Duval
7 (main) Feb. 4 Sydney, AUS GERMANY - N. Hulkenberg NZL - J. Reid CHI - H.P. Tung
8 (sprint) Feb. 25 Durban, SAF GERMANY - N. Hulkenberg FRA - L. Duval NZL - M. Halliday
8 (main) Feb. 25 Durban, SAF GERMANY - N. Hulkenberg GBR - R. Kerr NZL - M. Halliday
9 (sprint) Mar. 25 Mexico City, MEX MALAYSIA - A. Yoong GBR - O. Jarvis AUS - I. Dyk
9 (main) Mar. 25 Mexico City, MEX GREAT BRITAIN - O. Jarvis USA - Summerton SAF - A. Zaugg
10 (sprint) Apr. 15 Shanghai, CHI GREAT BRITAIN - R. Kerr NZL - J. Reid GER - Hulkenb.
10 (main) Apr. 15 Shanghai, CHI NEW ZEALAND - J. Reid GBR - R. Kerr GER - Hulkenb.
11 (sprint) Apr. 29 Brands Hatch, GBR GREAT BRITAIN - R. Kerr GER - Hulkenb. ITA - Toccacelo
11 (main) Apr. 29 Brands Hatch, GBR GERMANY - N. Hulkenberg GBR - R. Kerr ITA - Toccacelo

 

FIA World Rally

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Jan. 21 Monte Carlo S. Loeb (Citroen) D. Sordo M. Gronholm
2 Feb. 11 Sweden M. Gronholm (Ford) S. Loeb M. Hirvonen
3 Feb. 18 Norway M. Hirvonen (Ford) M. Gronholm H. Solberg
4 Mar. 11 Mexico S. Loeb (Citroen) M. Gronholm M. Hirvonen
5 Apr. 1 Portugal S. Loeb (Citroen) M. Gronholm M. Hirvonen
6 May 6 Argentina S. Loeb (Citroen) M. Gronholm M. Hirvonen
7 May 20 Sardinia, ITA M. Gronholm (Ford) M. Hirvonen D. Sordo
8 Jun. 3 Acropolis, GRE M. Gronholm (Ford) S. Loeb P. Solberg
9 Aug. 5 Finland M. Gronholm (Ford) M. Hirvonen S. Loeb
10 Aug. 19 Germany S. Loeb (Citroen) F. Duval M. Hirvonen
11 Sep. 2 New Zealand M. Gronholm (Ford) S. Loeb M. Hirvonen
12 Oct. 7 Catalunya, SPA S. Loeb (Citroen) D. Sordo M. Gronholm
13 Oct. 14 Corsica, FRA S. Loeb (Citroen) M. Gronholm D. Sordo
14 Oct. 21 Japan M. Hirvonen (Ford) D. Sordo H. Solberg
15 Nov. 18 Ireland S. Loeb (Citroen) D. Sordo J. Latvala
16 Dec. 2 Great Britain M. Hirvonen (Ford) M. Gronholm S. Loeb

 

NASCAR Nextel Cup

Round

Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 18 Daytona, FL K. Harvick (Chevrolet) M. Martin J. Burton
2 Feb. 25 Fontana, CA M. Kenseth (Ford) J. Gordon J. Johnson
3 Mar. 11 Las Vegas, NV J. Johnson (Chevrolet) J. Gordon D. Hamlin
4 Mar. 18 Atlanta, GA J. Johnson (Chevrolet) T. Stewart M. Kenseth
5 Mar. 25 Bristol, TN Ky. Busch (Chevrolet) J. Burton J. Gordon
6 Apr. 1 Martinsville, VA J. Johnson (Chevrolet) J. Gordon D. Hamlin
7 Apr. 15 Fort Worth, TX J. Burton (Chevrolet) M. Kenseth M. Martin
8 Apr. 21 Phoenix, AZ J. Gordon (Chevrolet) T. Stewart D. Hamlin
9 Apr. 29 Talladega, AL J. Gordon (Chevrolet) J. Johnson Ku. Busch
10 May. 6 Richmond, VA J. Johnson (Chevrolet) Ky. Busch D. Hamlin
11 May 11 Darlington, SC J. Gordon (Chevrolet) D. Hamlin J. Johnson
12 May 27 Charlotte, NC C. Mears (Chevrolet) J.J. Yeley K. Petty
13 Jun. 4 Dover, DE M. Truex Jr. (Chevrolet) R. Newman C. Edwards
14 Jun. 10 Pocono, PA J. Gordon (Chevrolet) R. Newman M. Truex Jr.
15 Jun. 17 Brooklyn, MI C. Edwards (Ford) M. Truex Jr. T. Stewart
16 Jun. 24 Sonoma, CA J.P. Montoya (Dodge) K. Harvick J. Burton
17 Jul. 1 Loudon, NH D. Hamlin (Chevrolet) J. Gordon M. Truex Jr.
18 Jul. 7 Daytona, FL J. McMurray (Ford) Ky. Busch Ku. Busch
19 Jul. 15 Joliet, IL T. Stewart (Chevrolet) M. Kenseth C. Edwards
20 Jul. 29 Indianapolis, IN T. Stewart (Chevrolet) J.P. Montoya J. Gordon
21 Aug. 5 Pocono, PA Ku. Busch (Dodge) D. Jarrett D. Hamlin
22 Aug. 12 Watkins Glen, NY T. Stewart (Chevrolet) D. Hamlin J. Johnson
23 Aug. 21 Brooklyn, MI Ku. Busch (Dodge) M. Truex Jr. J. Johnson
24 Aug. 25 Bristol, TN C. Edwards (Ford) K. Kahne C. Bowyer
25 Sep. 2 Fontana, CA J. Johnson (Chevrolet) C. Edwards Ky. Busch
26 Sep. 8 Richmond, VA J. Johnson (Chevrolet) T. Stewart D. Ragan
27 Sep. 16 Loudon, NH C. Bowyer (Chevrolet) J. Gordon T. Stewart
28 Sep. 23 Dover, DE C. Edwards (Ford) G. Biffle D. Earnhardt Jr.
29 Sep. 30 Kansas City, KS G. Biffle (Ford) C. Bowyer J. Johnson
30 Oct. 7 Talladega, AL J. Gordon (Chevrolet) J. Johnson D. Blaney
31 Oct. 13 Charlotte, NC J. Gordon (Chevrolet) C. Bowyer Ky. Busch
32 Oct. 21 Martinsville, VA J. Johnson (Chevrolet) R. Newman J. Gordon
33 Oct. 28 Atlanta, GA J. Johnson (Chevrolet) C. Edwards R. Sorenson
34 Nov. 4 Fort Worth, TX J. Johnson (Chevrolet) M. Kenseth M. Truex Jr.
35 Nov. 11 Phoenix, AZ J. Johnson (Chevrolet) G. Biffle M. Kenseth
36 Nov. 18 Homestead, FL M. Kenseth (Ford) Ku. Busch D. Hamlin

 

NASCAR Busch Series

Round

Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 17 Daytona, FL K. Harvick (Chevrolet) D. Blaney C. Edwards
2 Feb. 24 Fontana, CA M. Kenseth (Ford) C. Mears Ky. Busch
3 Mar. 4 Mexico City, MEX J.P. Montoya (Dodge) D. Hamlin B. Said
4 Mar. 10 Las Vegas, NV J. Burton (Chevrolet) Ky. Busch T. Stewart
5 Mar. 17 Atlanta, GA J. Burton (Chevrolet) K. Harvick Ky. Busch
6 Mar. 25 Bristol, TN C. Edwards (Ford) M. Kenseth Ky. Busch
7 Apr. 7 Nashville, TN C. Edwards (Ford) D. Reutimann D. Blaney
8 Apr. 14 Fort Worth, TX M. Kenseth (Ford) D. Hamlin C. Edwards
9 Apr. 20 Phoenix, AZ C. Bowyer (Chevrolet) M. Kenseth J. Burton
10 Apr. 28 Talladega, AL B. Labonte (Chevrolet) T. Stewart C. Mears
11 May. 4 Richmond, VA C. Bowyer (Chevrolet) M. Kenseth J. Burton
12 May 11 Darlington, SC D. Hamlin (Chevrolet) M. Martin C. Edwards
13 May 26 Charlotte, NC K. Kahne (Dodge) C. Mears C. Bowyer
14 Jun. 2 Dover, DE C. Edwards (Ford) D. Hamlin S. Wimmer
15 Jun. 9 Nashville, TN C. Edwards (Ford) C. Bowyer J. Leffler
16 Jun. 16 Sparta, KY S. Leicht (Ford) B. Coleman S. Wimmer
17 Jun. 23 Milwaukee, WI A. Almirola (Chevrolet) S. Wimmer J. Leffler
18 Jun. 30 Loudon, NH K. Harvick (Chevrolet) C. Edwards M. Kenseth
19 Jul. 6 Daytona, FL Ky. Busch (Chevrolet) K. Harvick D. Blaney
20 Jul. 14 Joliet, IL K. Harvick (Chevrolet) M. Kenseth J. Burton
21 Jul. 21 Madison, IL R. Sorenson (Dodge) S. Wimmer D. Reutimann
22 Jul. 28 Indianapolis, IN J. Leffler (Toyota) G. Biffle D. Reutimann
23 Aug. 4 Montreal, CAN K. Harvick (Chevrolet) P. Carpentier M. Papis
24 Aug. 11 Watkins Glen, NY K. Harvick (Chevrolet) J. Burton Ku. Busch
25 Aug. 18 Brooklyn, MI D. Hamlin (Chevrolet) M. Kenseth K. Harvick
26 Aug. 24 Bristol, TN K. Kahne (Dodge) J. Leffler D. Reutimann
27 Sep. 1 Fontana, CA J. Burton (Chevrolet) Ky. Busch D. Hamlin
28 Sep. 7 Richmond, VA Ky. Busch (Chevrolet) C. Edwards R. Newman
29 Sep. 22 Dover, DE D. Hamlin (Chevrolet) M. Truex, Jr. M. Kenseth
30 Sep. 29 Kansas City, KS Ky. Busch (Chevrolet) M. Kenseth C. Mears
31 Oct. 12 Charlotte, NC J. Burton (Chevrolet) Ky. Busch D. Earnhardt Jr.
32 Oct. 27 Atlanta, GA D. Reutimann (Toyota) M. Bliss D. Ragan
33 Nov. 3 Fort Worth, TX K. Harvick (Chevrolet) Ky. Busch D. Hamlin
34 Nov. 10 Phoenix, AZ Ky. Busch (Chevrolet) M. Kenseth C. Bowyer
35 Nov. 17 Homestead, FL J. Burton (Chevrolet) M. Martin M. Kenseth

 

NHRA Powerade Top Fuel

Round

Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 11 Pomona, CA J.R. Todd (Skull/Torco) B. Bernstein -
2 Feb. 25 Phoenix, AZ R. Fuller (Valvoline/Matco) M. Troxel -
3 Mar. 18 Gainesville, FL T. Schumacher (US Army) L. Dixon -
4 Apr. 1 Houston, TX J.R. Todd (Skull/Torco) J. Hartley -
5 Apr. 15 Las Vegas, NV B. Bernstein (Budweiser) B. Vandergriff -
6 Apr. 29 Atlanta, GA B. Bernstein (Budweiser) D. Herbert -
7 May 6 Madison, IL M. Troxel (Vietnam Vets) C. McClenathan -
8 Jun. 3 Topeka, KS B. Bernstein (Budweiser) J.R. Todd -
9 Jun. 10 Chicago, IL L. Dixon (Sky Tel) R. Fuller -
10 Jun. 24 Englishtown, NJ L. Dixon (Sky Tel) D. Herbert -
11 Jul. 1 Norwalk, OH T. Schumacher (US Army) R. Fuller -
12 Jul. 8 Bristol, TN B. Bernstein (Budweiser) B. Vandergriff -
13 Jul. 15 Denver, CO R. Fuller (Valvoline/Matco) W. Bazemore -
14 Jul. 22 Seattle, WA T. Schumacher (US Army) B. Bernstein -
15 Jul. 29 Sonoma, CA T. Schumacher (US Army) B. Vandergriff -
16 Aug. 12 Brainerd, MN B. Bernstein (Budweiser) L. Dixon -
17 Aug. 22 Reading, PA D. Herbert (Snap-On) R. Fuller -
18 Sep. 3 Indianapolis, IN T. Schumacher (US Army) L. Dixon -
19 Sep. 16 Memphis, TN M. Troxel (Vietnam Veterans) D. Herbert -
20 Sep. 23 Dallas, TX L. Dixon (Sky Tel) B. Vandergriff -
21 Oct. 7 Richmond, VA D. Kalitta (MAC Tools) M. Troxel -
22 Oct. 28 Las Vegas, NV R. Fuller (CAT) D. Kalitta -
23 Nov. 4 Pomona, CA T. Schumacher (US Army) B. Vandergriff -

 

NHRA Powerade Funny Car

Round

Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 11 Pomona, CA G. Scelzi (Hemi/Oakley) R. Hight -
2 Feb. 25 Phoenix, AZ T. Pedregon (Q Power) R. Hight -
3 Mar. 18 Gainesville, FL R. Capps (Brut) P. Burkart -
4 Apr. 1 Houston, TX R. Capps (Brut) C. Pedregon -
5 Apr. 15 Las Vegas, NV R. Hight (AAA) R. Capps -
6 Apr. 29 Atlanta, GA R. Hight (AAA) M. Ashley -
7 May 6 Madison, IL R. Capps (Brut) D. Worsham -
8 Jun. 3 Topeka, KS M. Ashley (Torco) J. Head -
9 Jun. 10 Chicago, IL G. Scelzi (Hemi/Oakley) R. Capps -
10 Jun. 24 Englishtown, NJ T. Johnson (Skoal) T. Pedregon -
11 Jul. 1 Norwalk, OH M. Ashley (Torco) K. Bernstein -
12 Jul. 8 Bristol, TN J. Force (Castrol) C. Pedregon -
13 Jul. 15 Denver, CO J. Beckman (MTS) R. Capps -
14 Jul. 22 Seattle, WA J. Beckman (MTS) J. Force -
15 Jul. 29 Sonoma, CA J. Force (Castrol) D. Worsham -
16 Aug. 12 Brainerd, MN J. Force (Castrol) K. Bernstein -
17 Aug. 22 Reading, PA T. Pedregon (Q Power) J. Force -
18 Sep. 3 Indianapolis, IN M. Ashley (Torco) R. Hight -
19 Sep. 16 Memphis, TN G. Scelzi (Hemi/Oakley) J. Beckman -
20 Sep. 2 3 Dallas, TX T. Pedregon (Q Power) C. Pedregon -
21 Oct. 7 Richmond, VA G. Scelzi (Hemi/Oakley) R. Capps -
22 Oct. 28 Las Vegas, NV T. Pedregon (Q Power) A. Force -
23 Nov. 4 Pomona, CA R. Hight (AAA) P. Burkart -

 

DTM / German Touring

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Apr. 22 Hockenheim, GER M. Ekstrom (Audi) M. Tomczyk B. Spengler
2 May 6 Oschersleben, GER G. Paffett (Mercedes) P. di Resta M. Rockenfeller
3 May 20 Lausitz, GER M. Hakkinen (Mercedes) P. di Resta B. Spengler
4 Jun. 10 Brands Hatch, GBR B. Schneider (Mercedes) M. Tomczyk M. Ekstrom
5 Jun. 24 Norisring, GER B. Spengler (Mercedes) B. Schneider M. Ekstrom
6 Jul. 15 Mugello, ITA M. Hakkinen (Mercedes) M. Ekstrom P. di Resta
7 Jul. 29 Zandvoort, HOL M. Tomczyk (Audi) A. Premat M. Ekstrom
8 Sep. 2 Nurburgring, GER M. Tomczyk (Audi) B. Spengler M. Ekstrom
9 Sep. 9 Barcelona, SPA J. Green (Mercedes) B. Spengler P. di Resta
10 Oct. 14 Hockenheim, GER J. Green (Mercedes) T. Scheider M. Ekstrom

 

Le Mans Series (Europe)

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Apr. 15 Monza 1000km, ITA #7 Peugeot #16 Pescarolo-J. #8 Peugeot
2 May 6 Valencia 1000km, SPA #8 Peugeot #15 Lola-Judd #5 Lola-Audi
3 Jul. 1 Nurburgring 1000, GER #8 Peugeot #7 Peugeot #16 Pescarolo-J.
4 Aug. 19 Spa 1000km, BEL #8 Peugeot #16 Pescarolo-J. #17 Pescarolo-J.
5 Sep. 16 Silverstone 1000, GBR #7 Peugeot #16 Pescarolo-J. #18 Pescarolo-J.
6 Nov. 10 Mil Milhas, BRA #7 Peugeot #8 Peugeot #9 Creation-Judd

 

ALMS / American Le Mans

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 17 Sebring 12h, FL #1 N. America Audi #6 Acura #8 Lola-Acura
2 Mar. 31 St. Petersburg, FL #1 N. America Audi #2 Audi #6 Porsche
3 Apr. 14 Long Beach, CA #7 Penske Porsche #6 Porsche #16 Porsche
4 Apr. 21 Houston, TX #7 Penske Porsche #26 Acura #1 Audi
5 May 19 Salt Lake City, UT #6 Penske Porsche #1 Audi #7 Porsche
6 Jul. 7 Lime Rock, CT #6 Penske Porsche #7 Porsche #9 Acura
7 Jul. 21 Lexington, OH #7 Penske Porsche #6 Porsche #2 Audi
8 Aug. 11 Elkhart Lake, WI #7 Penske Porsche #1 Audi #2 Audi
9 Aug. 26 Bowmanville, CAN #7 Penske Porsche #1 Audi #6 Porsche
10 Sep. 1 Detroit, MI #7 Penske Porsche #2 Audi #1 Audi
11 Oct. 6 Braselton, GA #1 N. America Audi #7 Porsche #20 Porsche
12 Oct. 20 Laguna Seca, CA #1 N. America Audi #7 Porsche #2 Audi

 

Grand-Am Rolex Series

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Jan. 28 Daytona 24h, FL #01 Telmex Lexus #11 Pontiac #10 Pontiac
2 Mar. 3 Mexico City, MEX #99 Gainsco Pontiac #75 Pontiac #10 Pontiac
3 Mar. 24 Homestead, FL #05 Sigalsport BMW #10 Pontiac #01 Lexus
4 Apr. 29 Alton, VA #10 SunTrust Pontiac #75 Pontiac #58 Porsche
5 May 20 Laguna Seca, CA #23 AJR Porsche #01 Lexus #60 Lexus
6 Jun. 9 Watkins Glen, NY #99 Gainsco Pontiac #01 Lexus #10 Pontiac
7 Jul. 23 Lexington, OH #99 Gainsco Pontiac #01 Lexus #75 Pontiac
8 Jul. 5 Daytona, FL #99 Gainsco Pontiac #10 Pontiac #75 Pontiac
9 Jul. 14 Newton, IA #01 Telmex Lexus #19 Lexus #99 Pontiac
10 Jul. 22 Birmingham, AL #99 Gainsco Pontiac #75 Pontiac #10 Pontiac
11 Aug. 3 Montreal, CAN #10 SunTrust Pontiac #91 Pontiac #99 Pontiac
12 Aug. 10 Watkins Glen, NY #99 Gainsco Pontiac #10 Pontiac #01 Lexus
13 Aug. 25 Sonoma, CA #99 Gainsco Pontiac #58 Porsche #01 Lexus
14 Sep. 15 Tooele, UT #91 Riley-Matthews Pontiac #11 Pontiac #75 Pontiac

 

Other Major Races

Date Race Winner
Jan. 21 Dakar Rally (Auto) S. Peterhansel / J.P. Cottret (Mitsubishi)
Jan. 21 Dakar Rally (Truck) H. Stacey / B. Der Kinderen / C. Gotlib (Man)
Jan. 28 24 Hours of Daytona, FL J.P. Montoya / S. Pruett / S. Duran (Ganassi Riley-Lexus)
Mar. 18 12 Hours of Sebring, FL F. Biela / E. Pirro / M. Werner (Audi)
May 19 All-Star Challenge, Charlotte, NC K. Harvick (Chevrolet)
Jun. 3 Baja 500, MEX (Auto) L. Ragland / B. Collins (Chevrolet - truck class)
Jun. 17 24 Hours of Le Mans, FRA F. Biela / E. Pirro / M. Werner (Audi)
Jul. 21 Pikes Peak Int'l Hill Climb (Auto) N. Tajima (Suzuki, unlimited division)
Nov. 16 Baja 1000, MEX (Auto) M. Post / R. MacCachren / C. Renezeder  (Ford - truck class)
Nov. 18 Macau F3 Grand Prix O. Jarvis (Dallara-Toyota)
Dec. 16 Race of Champions, GBR M. Ekstrom
Dec. 16 ROC Nations Cup, GBR Germany (M. Schumacher / S. Vettel)

Click here for a list of country and U.S. state abbreviations.

Related pages:

bullet

2007 Major Auto Racing Series Schedule

bullet

2007 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2006 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2005 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2004 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2003 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2002 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2001 Auto Racing Podiums

 

Home  HOME    About    Advertise   |   Contact   |   Abbreviations    Legal    Links    Site Map

Copyright © 2000-2012 MotorSports Etc.  All Rights Reserved.