Your Source for Auto and Moto Racing

  Champions  >>>  MotorSportsEtc.com

Home - MotorSportsEtc.com

 

Open Wheel Racing

Rally, Rally-Raid & Baja

Stock Car & Drag Racing

Sportscars & Touring Cars

Motorcycle Road Racing

Motocross & Supercross

   Join us on Facebook® >>> MotorSportsEtc.com

Home  HOME

 Past Champions  

Auto Racing

 Formula 1

 Indy 500

IndyCar

 WRC

 Dakar Rally

 NASCAR Cup

 NHRA Top Fuel

 Le Mans 24H

 Daytona 24H

 Sebring 12H

 DTM

   Other Winners...

Moto Racing

 MotoGP

 World Superbike

 AMA Superbike

 AMA Supercross

 AMA Motocross

 World Motocross

 MX of Nations

 Dakar Rally

   Other Winners...

 Racing Insight  

Win Statistics

 Formula 1

 WRC

 MotoGP

 Supercross

Racing Careers

 M. Schumacher

 J.M. Fangio

 A. Prost

 A. Senna

Did You Know?

 F1 Win Margins

 Monaco Speeds

 Grand Prix Flags

Etc...

2005 Auto Racing Podiums

FIA Formula 1

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 6 Melbourne, AUS G. Fisichella (Renault) R. Barrichello F. Alonso
2 Mar. 20 Sepang, MAL F. Alonso (Renault) J. Trulli N. Heidfeld
3 Apr. 3 Sakhir, BAH F. Alonso (Renault) J. Trulli K. Raikkonen
4 Apr. 24 Imola, ITA F. Alonso (Renault) M. Schumacher A. Wurz
5 May 8 Barcelona, SPA K. Raikkonen (McLaren) F. Alonso J. Trulli
6 May 22 Monte Carlo, MON K. Raikkonen (McLaren) N. Heidfeld M. Webber
7 May 29 Nurburgring, GER F. Alonso (Renault) N. Heidfeld R. Barrichello
8 Jun. 12 Montreal, CAN K. Raikkonen (McLaren) M. Schumacher R. Barrichello
9 Jun. 19 Indianapolis, USA M. Schumacher (Ferrari) R. Barrichello T. Monteiro
10 Jul. 3 Magny-Cours, FRA F. Alonso (Renault) K. Raikkonen M. Schumacher
11 Jul. 10 Silverstone, GBR J.P. Montoya (McLaren) F. Alonso K. Raikkonen
12 Jul. 24 Hockenheim, GER F. Alonso (Renault) J.P. Montoya J. Button
13 Jul. 31 Hungaroring, HUN K. Raikkonen (McLaren) M. Schumacher R. Schumacher
14 Aug. 21 Istanbul, TUR K. Raikkonen (McLaren) F. Alonso J.P. Montoya
15 Sep. 4 Monza, ITA J.P. Montoya (McLaren) F. Alonso G. Fisichella
16 Sep. 11 Spa-Francor., BEL K. Raikkonen (McLaren) F. Alonso J. Button
17 Sep. 25 Sao Paulo, BRA J.P. Montoya (McLaren) K. Raikkonen F. Alonso
18 Oct. 9 Suzuka, JAP K. Raikkonen (McLaren) G. Fisichella F. Alonso
19 Oct. 16 Shanghai, CHI F. Alonso (Renault) K. Raikkonen R. Schumacher

 

IRL / IndyCar

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 6 Homestead, FL D. Wheldon (Andretti-Green) S. Hornish Jr. T. Kanaan
2 Mar. 19 Phoenix, AZ S. Hornish Jr. (Penske) H. Castroneves T. Kanaan
3 Apr. 3 St. Petersburg, FL D. Wheldon (Andretti-Green) T. Kanaan D. Franchitti
4 Apr. 30 Motegi, JAP D. Wheldon (Andretti-Green) S. Sharp B. Rice
5 May 29 Indianapolis 500, IN D. Wheldon (Andretti-Green) V. Meira B. Herta
6 Jun. 11 Fort Worth, TX T. Scheckter (Panther) S. Hornish Jr. T. Kanaan
7 Jun. 25 Richmond, VA H. Castroneves (Penske) D. Franchitti P. Carpentier
8 Jul. 3 Kansas City, KS T. Kanaan (Andretti-Green) D. Wheldon V. Meira
9 Jul. 16 Nashville, TN D. Franchitti (Andretti-Green) S. Hornish Jr. P. Carpentier
10 Jul. 24 Milwaukee, WI S. Hornish Jr. (Penske) D. Franchitti T. Scheckter
11 Jul. 31 Brooklyn, MI B. Herta (Andretti-Green) D. Wheldon T. Scheckter
12 Aug. 14 Sparta. KY S. Sharp (Fernandez) V. Meira D. Wheldon
13 Aug. 21 Pikes Peak, CO D. Wheldon (Andretti-Green) S. Hornish Jr. T. Kanaan
14 Aug. 28 Sonoma, CA T. Kanaan (Andretti-Green) B. Rice A. Barron
15 Sep. 11 Joliet, IL D. Wheldon (Andretti-Green) H. Castroneves S. Hornish Jr.
16 Sep. 25 Watkins Glen, NY S. Dixon (Ganassi) T. Kanaan D. Franchitti
17 Oct. 16 Fontana, CA D. Franchitti (Andretti-Green) T. Kanaan V. Meira

 

CART / Champ Cars

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Apr. 10 Long Beach, CA S. Bourdais (Newman/Haas) P. Tracy B. Junqueira
2 May 22 Monterrey, MEX B. Junqueira (New./Haas) A. Ranger A. Tagliani
3 Jun. 4 Milwaukee, WI P. Tracy (Forsythe) A.J. Allmendinger O. Servia
4 Jun. 19 Portland, OR C. da Matta (PKV) S. Bourdais P. Tracy
5 Jun. 26 Cleveland, OH P. Tracy (Forsythe) A.J. Allmendinger O. Servia
6 Jul. 10 Toronto, CAN J. Wilson (RuSport) O. Servia A. Tagliani
7 Jul. 17 Edmonton, CAN S. Bourdais (Newman/Haas) O. Servia P. Tracy
8 Jul. 31 San Jose, CA S. Bourdais (Newman/Haas) P. Tracy O. Servia
9 Aug. 14 Denver, CO S. Bourdais (Newman/Haas) M. Dominguez A.J. Allmendinger
10 Aug. 28 Montreal, CAN O. Servia (Newman/Haas) T. Glock J. Wilson
11 Sep. 24 Las Vegas, NV S. Bourdais (Newman/Haas) O. Servia J. Vasser
12 Oct. 23 Surfers' Paradise, AUS S. Bourdais (Newman/Haas) A.J. Allmendinger J. Vasser
13 Nov. 6 Mexico City, MEX J. Wilson (RuSport) A.J. Allmendinger P. Tracy

 

FIA GP2

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (race) Apr. 23 Imola, ITA H. Kovalainen (Arden) J.M. Lopez S. Speed
1 (sprint) Apr. 24 Imola, ITA A. Carroll (Super Nova) A. Premat H. Kovalainen
2 (race) May 7 Barcelona, SPA G. Bruni (Coloni) S. Speed H. Kovalainen
2 (sprint) May 8 Barcelona, SPA J.M. Lopez (DAMS) N. Piquet Jr. S. Speed
3 May 21 Monte Carlo, MON A. Carroll (Super Nova) G. Bruni N. Rosberg
4 (race) May 28 Nurburgring, GER H. Kovalainen (Arden) G. Pantano N. Rosberg
4 (sprint) May 29 Nurburgring, GER C. Piccione (Durango) A. Carroll N. Piquet Jr.
5 (race) Jul. 2 Magny-Cours, FRA H. Kovalainen (Arden) J.M. Lopez N. Lapierre
5 (sprint) Jul. 3 Magny-Cours, FRA N. Rosberg (ART) H. Yoshimoto H. Kovalainen
6 (race) Jul. 9 Silverstone, GBR N. Rosberg (ART) H. Kovalainen A. Premat
6 (sprint) Jul. 10 Silverstone, GBR O. Pla (DPR) S. Speed H. Kovalainen
7 (race) Jul. 23 Hockenheim, GER N. Rosberg (ART) A. Premat N. Piquet Jr.
7 (sprint) Jul. 24 Hockenheim, GER O. Pla (DPR) G. Pantano S. Speed
8 (race) Jul. 30 Hungaroring, HUN N. Jani (Racing Engineering) H. Kovalainen G. Pantano
8 (sprint) Jul. 31 Hungaroring, HUN A. Premat (ART) N. Rosberg G. Pantano
9 (race) Aug. 20 Istanbul, TUR A. Premat (ART) G. Pantano B. Garcia
9 (sprint) Aug. 21 Istanbul, TUR H. Kovalainen (Arden) A. Carroll N. Rosberg
10 (race) Sep. 3 Monza, ITA H. Kovalainen (Arden) N. Rosberg N. Piquet Jr.
10 (sprint) Sep. 4 Monza, ITA N. Jani (Racing Engineering) N. Rosberg G. Pantano
11 (race) Sep. 10 Spa-Francor., BEL N. Piquet Jr. (Hitech) E. Viso N. Rosberg
11 (sprint) Sep. 11 Spa-Francor., BEL A. Carroll (Super Nova) B. Garcia E. Viso
12 (race) Sep. 29 Sakhir, BAH N. Rosberg (ART) A. Premat H. Kovalainen
12 (sprint) Sep. 30 Sakhir, BAH N. Rosberg (ART) E. Viso A. Premat

 

FIA World Rally

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Jan. 23 Monte Carlo S. Loeb (Citroen) T. Gardemeister G. Panizzi
2 Feb. 13 Sweden P. Solberg (Subaru) M. Martin T. Gardemeister
3 Mar. 13 Mexico P. Solberg (Subaru) M. Gronholm M. Martin
4 Apr. 10 New Zealand S. Loeb (Citroen) M. Gronholm P. Solberg
5 May 1 Sardinia, ITA S. Loeb (Citroen) P. Solberg M. Gronholm
6 May 15 Cyprus S. Loeb (Citroen) M. Stohl M. Martin
7 Jun. 5 Turkey S. Loeb (Citroen) P. Solberg M. Gronholm
8 Jun. 26 Acropolis, GRE S. Loeb (Citroen) T. Gardemeister C. Sainz
9 Jul. 17 Argentina S. Loeb (Citroen) M. Gronholm P. Solberg
10 Aug. 7 Finland M. Gronholm (Peugeot) S. Loeb M. Martin
11 Aug. 28 Germany S. Loeb (Citroen) F. Duval M. Gronholm
12 Sep. 18 Wales, GBR P. Solberg (Subaru) F. Duval S. Loeb
13 Oct. 2 Japan M. Gronholm (Peugeot) S. Loeb C. Atkinson
14 Oct. 23 Corsica, FRA S. Loeb (Citroen) T. Gardemeister P. Solberg
15 Oct. 30 Catalunya, SPA S. Loeb (Citroen) F. Duval M. Hirvonen
16 Nov. 13 Australia F. Duval (Citroen) H. Rovanpera M. Stohl

 

NASCAR Nextel Cup

Round

Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 20 Daytona, FL J. Gordon (Chevrolet) Ku. Busch D. Earnhardt Jr.
2 Feb. 27 Fontana, CA G. Biffle (Ford) J. Johnson Ku. Busch
3 Mar. 13 Las Vegas, NV J. Johnson (Chevrolet) Ky. Busch Ku. Busch
4 Mar. 20 Atlanta, GA C. Edwards (Ford) J. Johnson G. Biffle
5 Apr. 3 Bristol, TN K. Harvick (Chevrolet) E. Sadler T. Stewart
6 Apr. 10 Martinsville, VA J. Gordon (Chevrolet) K. Kahne M. Martin
7 Apr. 17 Fort Worth, TX G. Biffle (Ford) J. McMurray J. Johnson
8 Apr. 23 Phoenix, AZ Ku. Busch (Ford) M. Waltrip J. Burton
9 May 1 Talladega, AL J. Gordon (Chevrolet) T. Stewart M. Waltrip
10 May 7 Darlington, SC G. Biffle (Ford) J. Gordon K. Kahne
11 May 14 Richmond, VA K. Kahne (Dodge) T. Stewart R. Newman
12 May 29 Charlotte, NC J. Johnson (Chevrolet) B. Labonte C. Edwards
13 Jun. 5 Dover, DE G. Biffle (Ford) Ky. Busch M. Martin
14 Jun. 12 Pocono, PA C. Edwards (Ford) B. Vickers J. Nemechek
15 Jun. 19 Brooklyn, MI G. Biffle (Ford) T. Stewart M. Martin
16 Jun. 26 Sonoma, CA T. Stewart (Chevrolet) R. Rudd Ku. Busch
17 Jul. 2 Daytona, FL T. Stewart (Chevrolet) J. McMurray D. Earnhardt Jr.
18 Jul. 10 Joliet, IL D. Earnhardt Jr. (Chevrolet) M. Kenseth J. Johnson
19 Jul. 17 Loudon, NH T. Stewart (Chevrolet) Ku. Busch B. Labonte
20 Jul. 24 Pocono, PA Ku. Busch (Ford) R. Wallace M. Martin
21 Aug. 7 Indianapolis, IN T. Stewart (Chevrolet) K. Kahne J. Mayfield
22 Aug. 14 Watkins Glen, NY T. Stewart (Chevrolet) R. Gordon B. Said
23 Aug. 21 Brooklyn, MI J. Mayfield (Dodge) S. Riggs M. Kenseth
24 Aug. 27 Bristol, TN M. Kenseth (Ford) J. Burton G. Biffle
25 Sep. 4 Fontana, CA Ky. Busch (Chevrolet) G. Biffle B. Vickers
26 Sep. 10 Richmond, VA Ku. Busch (Ford) M. Kenseth G. Biffle
27 Sep. 18 Loudon, NH R. Newman (Dodge) T. Stewart M. Kenseth
28 Sep. 25 Dover, DE J. Johnson (Chevrolet) Ky. Busch R. Wallace
29 Oct. 2 Talladega, AL D. Jarrett (Ford) T. Stewart M. Kenseth
30 Oct. 9 Kansas City, KS M. Martin (Ford) G. Biffle C. Edwards
31 Oct. 15 Charlotte, NC J. Johnson (Chevrolet) Ku. Busch G. Biffle
32 Oct. 23 Martinsville, VA J. Gordon (Chevrolet) T. Stewart J. Johnson
33 Oct. 30 Atlanta, GA C. Edwards (Ford) J. Gordon M. Martin
34 Nov. 6 Fort Worth, TX C. Edwards (Ford) M. Martin M. Kenseth
35 Nov. 13 Phoenix, AZ Ky. Busch (Chevrolet) G. Biffle J. Gordon
36 Nov. 20 Homestead, FL G. Biffle (Ford) M. Martin M. Kenseth

 

NASCAR Busch Series

Round

Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 19 Daytona, FL T. Stewart (Chevrolet) K. Harvick D. Earnhardt Jr.
2 Feb. 26 Fontana, CA M. Martin (Ford) K. Harvick S. Hmiel
3 Mar. 6 Mexico City, MEX M. Truex Jr. (Chevrolet) K. Harvick C. Edwards
4 Mar. 12 Las Vegas, NV M. Martin (Ford) K. Harvick D. Stremme
5 Mar. 19 Atlanta, GA C. Edwards (Ford) T. Stewart J. Johnson
6 Mar. 26 Nashville, TN R. Sorenson (Dodge) K. Wallace S. Hmiel
7 Apr. 4 Bristol, TN K. Harvick (Chevrolet) J. Burton R. Sorenson
8 Apr. 16 Fort Worth, TX K. Kahne (Dodge) G. Biffle R. Sorenson
9 Apr. 23 Phoenix, AZ G. Biffle (Ford) E. Saddler D. Stremme
10 Apr. 30 Talladega, AL M. Truex Jr. (Chevrolet) J. Wood D. Stremme
11 May 6 Darlington, SC M. Kenseth (Ford) K. Wallace M. Truex Jr.
12 May 13 Richmond, VA C. Edwards (Ford) E. Saddler J. Sauter
13 May 28 Charlotte, NC Ky. Busch (Chevrolet) S. Marlin R. Newman
14 Jun. 4 Dover, DE M. Truex Jr. (Chevrolet) R. Sorenson J. McMurray
15 Jun. 12 Nashville, TN C. Bowyer (Chevrolet) K. Wallace R. Sorenson
16 Jun. 18 Sparta, KY C. Edwards (Ford) M. Truex Jr. C. Bowyer
17 Jun. 25 Milwaukee, WI J. Sauter (Dodge) M. Truex Jr. P. Menard
18 Jul. 1 Daytona, FL M. Truex Jr. (Chevrolet) K. Harvick G. Biffle
19 Jul. 9 Joliet, IL K. Harvick (Chevrolet) G. Biffle R. Newman
20 Jul. 16 Loudon, NH M. Truex Jr. (Chevrolet) C. Edwards D. Hamlin
21 Jul. 23 Pikes Peak, CO D. Green (Ford) C. Bowyer K. Wallace
22 Jul. 30 Madison, IL R. Sorenson (Dodge) M. Wallace C. Edwards
23 Aug. 6 Indianapolis, IN M. Truex Jr. (Chevrolet) C. Bowyer R. Sorenson
24 Aug. 13 Watkins Glen, NY R. Newman (Dodge) R. Gordon B. Vickers
25 Aug. 20 Brooklyn, MI R. Newman (Dodge) G. Biffle C. Edwards
26 Aug. 26 Bristol, TN R. Newman (Dodge) G. Biffle K. Harvick
27 Sep. 3 Fontana, CA C. Edwards (Ford) G. Biffle C. Bowyer
28 Sep. 9 Richmond, VA K. Harvick (Chevrolet) P. Menard M. Kenseth
29 Sep. 24 Dover, DE R. Newman (Dodge) C. Bowyer J. Leffler
30 Oct. 8 Kansas City, KS K. Kahne (Dodge) G. Biffle J. Sauter
31 Oct. 14 Charlotte, NC R. Newman (Dodge) E. Saddler P. Menard
32 Oct. 22 Memphis, TN C. Bowyer (Chevrolet) J.J. Yeley M. Truex Jr.
33 Nov. 5 Fort Worth, TX K. Harvick (Chevrolet) G. Biffle C. Edwards
34 Nov. 12 Phoenix, AZ C. Edwards (Ford) C. Bowyer M. Kenseth
35 Nov. 19 Homestead, FL R. Newman (Dodge) G. Biffle M. Martin

 

NHRA Powerade Top Fuel

Round

Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 13 Pomona, CA S. Kalitta (Mac/J. James) D. Herbert -
2 Feb. 27 Chandler, AZ T. Schumacher (U.S. Army) M. Lucas -
3 Mar. 20 Gainesville, FL D. Kalitta (Mac Tools) L. Dixon -
4 Apr. 10 Houston, TX T. Schumacher (U.S. Army) C. McClenathan -
5 Apr. 17 Las Vegas, NV L. Dixon (Miller Lite) D. Kalitta -
6 May 1 Bristol, TN D. Kalitta (Mac Tools) R. Fuller -
7 May 15 Atlanta, GA D. Kalitta (Mac Tools) D. Baca -
8 May 22 Columbus, OH T. Schumacher (U.S. Army) D. Kalitta -
9 May 29 Topeka, KS D. Grubnic (Zantrex 3) L. Dixon -
10 Jun. 12 Joliet, IL S. Kalitta (Mac/J. James) R. Fuller -
11 Jun. 19 Englishtown, NJ L. Dixon (Miller Lite) D. Grubnic -
12 Jun. 26 Madison, IL B. Bernstein (Budweiser) M. Lucas -
13 Jul. 17 Denver, CO T. Schumacher (U.S. Army) M. Lucas -
14 Jul. 24 Seattle, WA B. Bernstein (Budweiser) T. Schumacher -
15 Jul. 31 Sonoma, CA D. Kalitta (Mac Tools) D. Herbert -
16 Aug. 14 Brainerd, MN D. Kalitta (Mac Tools) L. Dixon -
17 Aug. 22 Memphis, TN R. Fuller (Valvoline) T. Schumacher -
18 Sep. 5 Clermont, IN L. Dixon (Miller Lite) T. Schumacher -
19 Sep. 18 Reading, PA T. Schumacher (U.S. Army) L. Dixon -
20 Oct. 2 Joliet, IL T. Schumacher (U.S. Army) D. Herbert -
21 Oct. 9 Ennis, TX T. Schumacher (U.S. Army) D. Herbert -
22 Oct. 23 Las Vegas, NV T. Schumacher (U.S. Army) D. Grubnic -
23 Nov. 6 Pomona, CA T. Schumacher (U.S. Army) M. Troxel -

 

NHRA Powerade Funny Car

Round

Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 13 Pomona, CA T. Johnson Jr. (Skoal) P. Burkart -
2 Feb. 27 Chandler, AZ J. Force (Castrol GTX) R. Capps -
3 Mar. 20 Gainesville, FL W. Bazemore (Matco Tools) B. Gilbertson -
4 Apr. 10 Houston, TX R. Hight (AAA of So Cal) C. Pedregon -
5 Apr. 17 Las Vegas, NV W. Bazemore (Matco Tools) T. Bartone -
6 May 1 Bristol, TN G. Scelzi (Hemi/Oakley) J. Arend -
7 May 15 Atlanta, GA J. Force (Castrol GTX) R. Hight -
8 May 22 Columbus, OH J. Force (Castrol GTX) G. Scelzi -
9 May 29 Topeka, KS J. Force (Castrol GTX) T. Johnson Jr. -
10 Jun. 12 Joliet, IL G. Scelzi (Hemi/Oakley) E. Medlen -
11 Jun. 19 Englishtown, NJ D. Worsham (Checker) R. Capps -
12 Jun. 26 Madison, IL R. Capps (Brut) T. Wilkerson -
13 Jul. 17 Denver, CO R. Hight (AAA of So Cal) P. Burkart -
14 Jul. 24 Seattle, WA E. Medlen (Castrol Syntec) R. Hight -
15 Jul. 31 Sonoma, CA G. Scelzi (Hemi/Oakley) R. Capps -
16 Aug. 14 Brainerd, MN E. Medlen (Castrol Syntec) J. Force -
17 Aug. 22 Memphis, TN E. Medlen (Castrol Syntec) R. Capps -
18 Sep. 5 Clermont, IN D. Worsham (Kragen) F. Pedregon -
19 Sep. 18 Reading, PA T. Pedregon (Q Power) J. Force -
20 Oct. 2 Joliet, IL R. Capps (Brut) T. Pedregon -
21 Oct. 9 Ennis, TX J. Force (Castrol GTX) F. Pedregon -
22 Oct. 23 Las Vegas, NV R. Capps (Brut) G. Scelzi -
23 Nov. 6 Pomona, CA T. Pedregon (Q Power) E. Medlen -

 

ALMS / American Le Mans

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 19 Sebring 12h, FL #1 Champion Audi #2 Champ. Audi #16 Lola-AER
2 Apr. 17 Road Atlanta, GA #1 Champion Audi #20 Lola-AER #2 Champ. Audi
3 May 22 Lexington, OH #16 Dyson Lola-AER #20 Lola-AER #2 Champ. Audi
4 Jul. 4 Lime Rock, CT #1 Champion Audi #2 Champ. Audi #4 Corvette
5 Jul. 17 Sonoma, CA #2 Champion Audi #20 Lola-AER #1 Champ. Audi
6 Jul. 30 Portland, OR #2 Champion Audi #20 Lola-AER #16 Lola-AER
7 Aug. 21 Elkhart Lake, WI #2 Champion Audi #20 Lola-AER #1 Champ. Audi
8 Sep. 4 Bowmanville, CAN #16 Dyson Lola-AER #1 Champ. Audi #2 Champ. Audi
9 Oct. 1 Braselton, GA #2 Champion Audi #20 Lola-AER #4 Corvette
10 Oct. 16 Laguna Seca, CA #15 Zytek #2 Champ. Audi #20 Lola-AER

 

Grand-Am Rolex Series

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb 6 Daytona 24h, FL #10 SunTrust Riley-Pontiac #4 Craw.-Pontiac #20 Cr.-Pontiac
2 Mar. 5 Homestead, FL #10 SunTrust Riley-Pontiac #4 Craw.-Pontiac #66 Riley-Pontiac
3 Apr. 3 Fontana, CA #01 CompUSA Riley-Lexus #10 Riley-Pontiac #6 Riley-Pontiac
4 May 1 Laguna Seca, CA #01 CompUSA Riley-Lexus #4 Craw.-Pontiac #54 Do.-Pontiac
5 May 21 Mt. Tremblant, CAN #2 Citgo Crawford-Pontiac #02 Riley-Lexus #01 Riley-Lexus
6 Jun. 12 Watkins Glen, NY #67 Krohn Riley-Pontiac #66 Riley-Pontiac #01 Riley-Lexus
7 Jun. 30 Daytona, FL #4 Boss Crawford-Pontiac #10 Riley-Pontiac #66 Riley-Pontiac
8 Jul. 31 Birmingham, AL #10 SunTrust Riley-Pontiac #19 Riley-BMW #6 Riley-Pontiac
9 Aug. 12 Watkins Glen, NY #10 SunTrust Riley-Pontiac #99 Riley-Pontiac #66 Riley-Pontiac
10 Aug. 27 Lexington, OH #4 Boss Crawford-Pontiac #01 Riley-Lexus #10 Riley-Pontiac
11 Sep. 10 Phoenix, AZ #66 Krohn Riley-Pontiac #10 Riley-Pontiac #4 Craw.-Pontiac
12 Sep. 24 Watkins Glen, NY #10 SunTrust Riley-Pontiac #01 Riley-Lexus #60 Riley-Lexus
13 Oct. 9 Alton, VA #01 CompUSA Riley-Lexus #2 Craw.-Pontiac #77 Doran-Ford
14 Nov. 5 Mexico City, MEX #19 Finlay Riley-BMW #10 Riley-Pontiac #01 Riley-Lexus

 

DTM / German Touring

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Apr. 17 Hockenheim, GER J. Alesi (Mercedes) G. Paffett B. Schneider
2 May 1 Lausitz, GER G. Paffett (Mercedes) T. Kristensen M. Hakkinen
3 May 15 Spa-Francor., BEL M. Hakkinen (Mercedes) M. Ekstrom T. Kristensen
4 Jun. 5 Brunn, CZE M. Ekstrom (Audi) T. Kristensen H.H. Frentzen
5 Jun. 26 Oschersleben, GER G. Paffett (Mercedes) M. Ekstrom J. Green
6 Jul. 17 Norisring, GER G. Paffett (Mercedes) C. Abt M. Ekstrom
7 Aug. 7 Nurburgring, GER M. Ekstrom (Audi) T. Kristensen G. Paffett
8 Aug. 28 Zandvoort, HOL G. Paffett (Mercedes) M. Ekstrom H.H. Frentzen
9 Sep. 18 Lausitz, GER M. Ekstrom (Audi) G. Paffett T. Kristensen
10 Oct. 2 Istanbul, TUR G. Paffett (Mercedes) M. Hakkinen B. Schneider
11 Oct. 23 Hockenheim, GER B. Schneider (Mercedes) J. Green G. Paffett

 

Other Major Races

Date Race Winner
Jan. 16 Dakar Rally (Auto) S. Peterhansel / J.P. Cottret (Mitsubishi)
Jan. 16 Dakar Rally (Truck) F. Kabirov / A. Belyaev / A. Mokeev (Kamaz)
Feb. 6 24 Hours of Daytona, FL M. Angelelli / E. Collard / W. Taylor (Riley-Pontiac)
Feb. 12 Bud Shootout, Daytona, FL J. Johnson (Chevrolet)
Mar. 19 12 Hours of Sebring, FL T. Kristensen / J.J. Lehto / M. Werner (Audi)
May 21 All-Star Challenge, Charlotte, NC M. Martin (Ford)
Jun. 5 Baja 500, MEX (Auto) R. Gordon (Chevrolet - truck class)
Jun. 19 24 Hours of Le Mans, FRA T. Kristensen / J.J. Lehto / M. Werner (Audi)
Jun. 25 Pikes Peak Int'l Hill Climb (Auto) D. Donner (open wheel division)
Nov. 20 Macau F3 Grand Prix L. di Grassi (Manor Dallara-Mercedes)
Nov. 20 Baja 1000, MEX (Auto) Tr. Herbst / L. Roeseler
Dec. 3 Race of Champions, FRA S. Loeb
Dec. 3 ROC Nations Cup, FRA Scandinavia

Click here for a list of country and U.S. state abbreviations.

Related pages:

bullet

2005 Major Auto Racing Series Schedule

bullet

2005 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2004 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2003 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2002 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2001 Auto Racing Podiums

 

Home  HOME    About    Advertise   |   Contact   |   Abbreviations    Legal    Links    Site Map

Copyright © 2000-2012 MotorSports Etc.  All Rights Reserved.