Your Source for Auto and Moto Racing

  Champions  >>>  MotorSportsEtc.com

Home - MotorSportsEtc.com

 

Open Wheel Racing

Rally, Rally-Raid & Baja

Stock Car & Drag Racing

Sportscars & Touring Cars

Motorcycle Road Racing

Motocross & Supercross

   Join us on Facebook® >>> MotorSportsEtc.com

Home  HOME

 Past Champions  

Auto Racing

 Formula 1

 Indy 500

IndyCar

 WRC

 Dakar Rally

 NASCAR Cup

 NHRA Top Fuel

 Le Mans 24H

 Daytona 24H

 Sebring 12H

 DTM

   Other Winners...

Moto Racing

 MotoGP

 World Superbike

 AMA Superbike

 AMA Supercross

 AMA Motocross

 World Motocross

 MX of Nations

 Dakar Rally

   Other Winners...

 Racing Insight  

Win Statistics

 Formula 1

 WRC

 MotoGP

 Supercross

Racing Careers

 M. Schumacher

 J.M. Fangio

 A. Prost

 A. Senna

Did You Know?

 F1 Win Margins

 Monaco Speeds

 Grand Prix Flags

Etc...

2006 Auto Racing Podiums

FIA Formula 1

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 12 Sakhir, BAH F. Alonso (Renault) M. Schumacher K. Raikkonen
2 Mar. 19 Sepang, MAL G. Fisichella (Renault) F. Alonso J. Button
3 Apr. 2 Melbourne, AUS F. Alonso (Renault) K. Raikkonen R. Schumacher
4 Apr. 23 Imola, ITA M. Schumacher (Ferrari) F. Alonso J.P. Montoya
5 May 7 Nurburgring, GER M. Schumacher (Ferrari) F. Alonso F. Massa
6 May 14 Barcelona, SPA F. Alonso (Renault) M. Schumacher G. Fisichella
7 May 28 Monte Carlo, MON F. Alonso (Renault) J.P. Montoya D. Coulthard
8 Jun. 11 Silverstone, GBR F. Alonso (Renault) M. Schumacher K. Raikkonen
9 Jun. 25 Montreal, CAN F. Alonso (Renault) M. Schumacher K. Raikkonen
10 Jul. 2 Indianapolis, USA M. Schumacher (Ferrari) F. Massa G. Fisichella
11 Jul. 16 Magny-Cours, FRA M. Schumacher (Ferrari) F. Alonso F. Massa
12 Jul. 30 Hockenheim, GER M. Schumacher (Ferrari) F. Massa K. Raikkonen
13 Aug. 6 Hungaroring, GER J. Button (Honda) P. de la Rosa N. Heidfeld
14 Aug. 27 Istanbul, TUR F. Massa (Ferrari) F. Alonso M. Schumacher
15 Sep. 10 Monza, ITA M. Schumacher (Ferrari) K. Raikkonen R. Kubica
16 Oct. 1 Shanghai, CHI M. Schumacher (Ferrari) F. Alonso G. Fisichella
17 Oct. 8 Suzuka, JAP F. Alonso (Renault) F. Massa G. Fisichella
18 Oct. 22 Sao Paulo, BRA F. Massa (Ferrari) F. Alonso J. Button

 

IRL / IndyCar

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 26 Homestead, FL D. Wheldon (Ganassi) H. Castroneves S. Hornish Jr.
2 Apr. 2 St. Petersburg, FL H. Castroneves (Penske) S. Dixon T. Kanaan
3 Apr. 22 Motegi, JAP H. Castroneves (Penske) D. Wheldon T. Kanaan
4 May 28 Indianapolis 500, IN S. Hornish Jr. (Penske) Marco Andretti Mi. Andretti
5 Jun. 4 Watkins Glen, NY S. Dixon (Ganassi) V. Meira R. Briscoe
6 Jun. 10 Fort Worth, TX H. Castroneves (Penske) S. Dixon D. Wheldon
7 Jun. 24 Richmond, VA S. Hornish Jr. (Penske) V. Meira D. Franchitti
8 Jul. 2 Kansas City, KS S. Hornish Jr. (Penske) D. Wheldon V. Meira
9 Jul. 15 Nashville, TN S. Dixon (Ganassi) D. Wheldon V. Meira
10 Jul. 23 Milwaukee, WI T. Kanaan (Andretti-Green) S. Hornish Jr. T. Scheckter
11 Jul. 30 Brooklyn, MI H. Castroneves (Penske) V. Meira D. Wheldon
12 Aug. 13 Sparta, KY S. Hornish Jr. (Penske) S. Dixon H. Castroneves
13 Aug. 27 Sonoma, CA Marco Andretti (Andretti-Gr.) D. Franchitti V. Meira
14 Sep. 10 Joliet, IL D. Wheldon (Ganassi) S. Dixon S. Hornish Jr.

 

CART / Champ Cars

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Apr. 9 Long Beach, CA S. Bourdais (Newman/Haas) J. Wilson A. Tagliani
2 May 13 Houston, TX S. Bourdais (Newman/Haas) P. Tracy M. Dominguez
3 May 21 Monterrey, MEX S. Bourdais (Newman/Haas) J. Wilson A.J. Allmendinger
4 Jun. 4 Milwaukee, WI S. Bourdais (Newman/Haas) J. Wilson N. Philippe
5 Jun. 18 Portland, OR A.J. Allmendinger (Forsythe) J. Wilson S. Bourdais
6 Jun. 25 Cleveland, OH A.J. Allmendinger (Forsythe) B. Junqueira O. Servia
7 Jul. 9 Toronto, CAN A.J. Allmendinger (Forsythe) P. Tracy S. Bourdais
8 Jul. 23 Edmonton, CAN J. Wilson (RuSport) S. Bourdais A.J. Allmendinger
9 Jul. 30 San Jose, CA S. Bourdais (Newman/Haas) C. da Matta J. Wilson
10 Aug. 13 Denver, CO A.J. Allmendinger (Forsythe) B. Junqueira D. Clarke
11 Aug. 28 Montreal, CAN S. Bourdais (Newman/Haas) P. Tracy N. Philippe
12 Sep. 24 Elkhart Lake, WI A.J. Allmendinger (Forsythe) B. Junqueira S. Bourdais
13 Oct. 22 Surfers' Paradise, AUS N. Philippe (CTE-HVM) M. Dominguez A. Tagliani
14 Nov. 12 Mexico City, MEX S. Bourdais (Newman/Haas) J. Wilson W. Power

 

FIA GP2

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (r1) Apr. 8 Valencia, SPA N. Piquet Jr. (Piquet) L. Hamilton A. Valles
1 (r2) Apr. 9 Valencia, SPA M. Ammermuller (Arden) E. Viso N. Lapierre
2 (r1) Apr. 22 Imola, ITA G. Bruni (Trident) M. Ammermuller N. Lapierre
2 (r2) Apr. 23 Imola, ITA E. Viso (iSport) N. Piquet Jr. H. Yoshimoto
3 (r1) May 6 Nurburgring, GER L. Hamilton (ART) A. Premat A. Carroll
3 (r2) May 7 Nurburgring, GER L. Hamilton (ART) N. Lapierre J.M. Lopez
4 (r1) May 13 Barcelona, SPA A. Premat (ART) L. Hamilton M. Ammermuller
4 (r2) May 14 Barcelona, SPA E. Viso (iSport) N. Piquet Jr. A. Premat
5 May 27 Monte Carlo, MON L. Hamilton (ART) F. Perera A. Premat
6 (r1) Jun. 10 Silverstone, GBR L. Hamilton (ART) T. Glock A. Carroll
6 (r2) Jun. 11 Silverstone, GBR L. Hamilton (ART) F. Porteiro A. Carroll
7 (r1) Jul. 15 Magny-Cours, FRA T. Glock (iSport) A. Premat J.M. Lopez
7 (r2) Jul. 16 Magny-Cours, FRA G. Pantano (FMS) N. Piquet Jr. A. Premat
8 (r1) Jul. 29 Hockenheim, GER G. Bruni (Trident) L. Hamilton T. Glock
8 (r2) Jul. 30 Hockenheim, GER T. Glock (iSport) J.M. Lopez L. Hamilton
9 (r1) Aug. 5 Hungaroring, HUN N. Piquet Jr. (Piquet) T. Glock G. Pantano
9 (r2) Aug. 6 Hungaroring, HUN N. Piquet Jr. (Piquet) L. Hamilton A. Premat
10 (r1) Aug. 26 Istanbul, TUR N. Piquet Jr. (Piquet) L. Hamilton A. Premat
10 (r2) Aug. 27 Istanbul, TUR A. Zuber (Trident) L. Hamilton A. Carroll
11 (r1) Sep. 9 Monza, ITA G. Pantano (FMS) N. Piquet Jr. L. Hamilton
11 (r2) Sep. 10 Monza, ITA G. Pantano (FMS) L. Hamilton C. Piccione

 

A1 Grand Prix of Nations (05-06)

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (sprint) Sep. 25 Brands Hatch, GBR BRAZIL - N. Piquet Jr. FRA - A. Premat NZL - M. Halliday
1 (main) Sep. 25 Brands Hatch, GBR BRAZIL - N. Piquet Jr. AUS - W. Power MEX - S. Duran
2 (sprint) Oct. 9 Lausitz, GER FRANCE - N. Lapierre SWI - N. Jani BRA - Piquet Jr.
2 (main) Oct. 9 Lausitz, GER FRANCE - N. Lapierre GBR - R. Kerr CAN - McIntosh
3 (sprint) Oct. 23 Estoril, POR FRANCE - A. Premat BRA - Piquet Jr. SWI - N. Jani
3 (main) Oct. 23 Estoril, POR FRANCE - A. Premat SWI - N. Jani IRE - R. Firman
4 (sprint) Nov. 6 Sydney, AUS FRANCE - N. Lapierre POR - A. Parente BRA - Piquet Jr.
4 (main) Nov. 6 Sydney, AUS FRANCE - N. Lapierre GBR - R. Kerr SWI - N. Jani
5 (sprint) Nov. 20 Sepang, MAL FRANCE - A. Premat SWI - N. Jani GBR - R. Kerr
5 (main) Nov. 20 Sepang, MAL FRANCE - A. Premat SWI - N. Jani CZE - T. Enge
6 (sprint) Dec. 11 Dubai, UAE SWITZERLAND - N. Jani ITA - Toccacelo CZE - T. Enge
6 (main) Dec. 11 Dubai, UAE FRANCE - N. Lapierre GBR - R. Kerr SAF - S. Simpson
7 (sprint) Jan. 29 Durban, SAF FRANCE - A. Premat GBR - R. Kerr SWI - N. Jani
7 (main) Jan. 29 Durban, SAF HOLLAND - J. Verstappen SWI - N. Jani POR - A. Parente
8 (sprint) Feb. 12 Sentul, INA FRANCE - N. Lapierre GBR - R. Kerr MEX - S. Duran
8 (main) Feb. 12 Sentul, INA CANADA - S. McIntosh MAL - A. Yoong AUS - M. Marshall
9 (sprint) Feb. 26 Monterrey, MEX FRANCE - A. Premat SWI - N. Jani ITA - Toccacelo
9 (main) Feb. 26 Monterrey, MEX FRANCE - A. Premat HOL - Verstappen SWI - N. Jani
10 (sprint) Mar. 12 Laguna Seca, USA MEXICO - S. Duran FRA - N. Lapierre POR - A. Parente
10 (main) Mar. 12 Laguna Seca, USA MEXICO - S. Duran GER - Scheider GBR - R. Kerr
11 (sprint) Apr. 2 Shanghai, CHI MALAYSIA - A. Yoong GBR - Manning MEX - S. Duran
11 (main) Apr. 2 Shanghai, CHI CZECH REP. - T. Enge MAL - A. Yoong AUS - R. Briscoe

 

GP Masters

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Apr. 29 Losail, QAT N. Mansell C. Danner E. Van de Poele
2 Aug. 13 Silverstone, GBR E. Cheever E. Van de Poele C. Danner

 

FIA World Rally

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Jan. 22 Monte Carlo M. Gronholm (Ford) S. Loeb T. Gardemeister
2 Feb. 5 Sweden M. Gronholm (Ford) S. Loeb D. Carlsson
3 Mar. 5 Mexico S. Loeb (Citroen) P. Solberg M. Stohl
4 Mar. 26 Catalunya, SPA S. Loeb (Citroen) D. Sordo M. Gronholm
5 Apr. 9 Corsica, FRA S. Loeb (Citroen) M. Gronholm D. Sordo
6 Apr. 30 Argentina S. Loeb (Citroen) P. Solberg G. Galli
7 May 21 Sardinia, ITA S. Loeb (Citroen) M. Hirvonen D. Sordo
8 Jun. 4 Acropolis, GRE M. Gronholm (Ford) S. Loeb M. Hirvonen
9 Aug. 13 Germany S. Loeb (Citroen) D. Sordo M. Gronholm
10 Aug. 20 Finland M. Gronholm (Ford) S. Loeb M. Hirvonen
11 Sep. 3 Japan S. Loeb (Citroen) M. Gronholm M. Hirvonen
12 Sep. 24 Cyprus S. Loeb (Citroen) M. Gronholm M. Hirvonen
13 Oct. 15 Turkey M. Gronholm (Ford) M. Hirvonen H. Solberg
14 Oct. 29 Australia M. Hirvonen (Ford) P. Solberg M. Stohl
15 Nov. 19 New Zealand M. Gronholm (Ford) M. Hirvonen M. Stohl
16 Dec. 3 Wales, GBR M. Gronholm (Ford) M. Stohl P. Solberg

 

NASCAR Nextel Cup

Round

Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 19 Daytona, FL J. Johnson (Chevrolet) C. Mears R. Newman
2 Feb. 26 Fontana, CA M. Kenseth (Ford) J. Johnson C. Edwards
3 Mar. 12 Las Vegas, NV J. Johnson (Chevrolet) M. Kenseth Ky. Busch
4 Mar. 20 Atlanta, GA K. Kahne (Dodge) M. Martin D. Earnhardt Jr.
5 Mar. 26 Bristol, TN Ku. Busch (Dodge) K. Harvick M. Kenseth
6 Apr. 2 Martinsville, VA T. Stewart (Chevrolet) J. Gordon J. Johnson
7 Apr. 9 Fort Worth, TX K. Kahne (Dodge) M. Kenseth T. Stewart
8 Apr. 22 Phoenix, AZ K. Harvick (Chevrolet) T. Stewart M. Kenseth
9 May 1 Talladega, AL J. Johnson (Chevrolet) T. Stewart B. Vickers
10 May 6 Richmond, VA D. Earnhardt Jr. (Chevrolet) D. Hamlin K. Harvick
11 May 13 Darlington, SC G. Biffle (Ford) J. Gordon M. Kenseth
12 May 28 Charlotte, NC K. Kahne (Dodge) J. Johnson C. Edwards
13 Jun. 4 Dover, DE M. Kenseth (Ford) J. McMurray K. Harvick
14 Jun. 11 Pocono, PA D. Hamlin (Chevrolet) Ku. Busch T. Stewart
15 Jun. 18 Brooklyn, MI K. Kahne (Dodge) C. Edwards D. Earnhardt Jr.
16 Jun. 25 Sonoma, CA J. Gordon (Chevrolet) R. Newman T. Labonte
17 Jul. 1 Daytona, FL T. Stewart (Chevrolet) Ky. Busch Ku. Busch
18 Jul. 9 Joliet, IL J. Gordon (Chevrolet) J. Burton Ky. Busch
19 Jul. 16 Loudon, NH Ky. Busch (Chevrolet) C. Edwards G. Biffle
20 Jul. 23 Pocono, PA D. Hamlin (Chevrolet) Ku. Busch J. Gordon
21 Aug. 6 Indianapolis, IN J. Johnson (Chevrolet) M. Kenseth K. Harvick
22 Aug. 13 Watkins Glen, NY K. Harvick (Chevrolet) T. Stewart J. McMurray
23 Aug. 20 Brooklyn, MI M. Kenseth (Ford) J. Gordon T. Stewart
24 Aug. 26 Bristol, TN M. Kenseth (Ford) Ky. Busch D. Earnhardt Jr.
25 Sep. 3 Fontana, CA K. Kahne (Dodge) D. Earnhardt Jr. C. Bowyer
26 Sep. 9 Richmond, VA K. Harvick (Chevrolet) Ky. Busch K. Kahne
27 Sep. 17 Loudon, NH K. Harvick (Chevrolet) T. Stewart J. Gordon
28 Sep. 24 Dover, DE J. Burton (Chevrolet) C. Edwards J. Gordon
29 Oct. 1 Kansas City, KS T. Stewart (Chevrolet) C. Mears M. Martin
30 Oct. 8 Talladega, AL B. Vickers (Chevrolet) K. Kahne Ku. Busch
31 Oct. 14 Charlotte, NC K. Kahne (Dodge) J. Johnson J. Burton
32 Oct. 22 Martinsville, VA J. Johnson (Chevrolet) D. Hamlin B. Labonte
33 Oct. 29 Atlanta, GA T. Stewart (Chevrolet) J. Johnson D. Earnhardt Jr.
34 Nov. 5 Fort Worth, TX T. Stewart (Chevrolet) J. Johnson K. Harvick
35 Nov. 12 Phoenix, AZ K. Harvick (Chevrolet) J. Johnson D. Hamlin
36 Nov. 19 Homestead, FL G. Biffle (Ford) M. Truex Jr. D. Hamlin

 

NASCAR Busch Series

Round

Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 18 Daytona, FL T. Stewart (Chevrolet) B. Lamar C. Bowyer
2 Feb. 25 Fontana, CA G. Biffle (Ford) R. Newman C. Edwards
3 Mar. 5 Mexico City, MEX D. Hamlin (Chevrolet) B. Said K. Harvick
4 Mar. 11 Las Vegas, NV K. Kahne (Dodge) M. Kenseth K. Harvick
5 Mar. 18 Atlanta, GA J. Burton (Chevrolet) K. Kahne G. Biffle
6 Mar. 25 Bristol, TN Ky. Busch (Chevrolet) K. Harvick M. Kenseth
7 Apr. 8 Fort Worth, TX Ku. Busch (Dodge) G. Biffle C. Mears
8 Apr. 15 Nashville, TN K. Harvick (Chevrolet) C. Bowyer D. Hamlin
9 Apr. 21 Phoenix, AZ K. Harvick (Chevrolet) R. Sorenson C. Edwards
10 Apr. 29 Talladega, AL M. Truex Jr. (Chevrolet) K. Harvick Ky. Busch
11 May 5 Richmond, VA K. Harvick (Chevrolet) J. Burton M. Kenseth
12 May 12 Darlington, SC D. Hamlin (Chevrolet) M. Kenseth J. McMurray
13 May 27 Charlotte, NC C. Edwards (Ford) Ku. Busch J.J. Yeley
14 Jun. 3 Dover, DE J. Burton (Chevrolet) C. Edwards Ku. Busch
15 Jun. 10 Nashville, TN C. Edwards (Ford) C. Bowyer K. Harvick
16 Jun. 17 Sparta, KY D. Gilliland (Chevrolet) J.J. Yeley D. Hamlin
17 Jun. 24 Milwaukee, WI P. Menard (Chevrolet) D. Hamlin J.J. Yeley
18 Jun. 30 Daytona, FL D. Earnhardt Jr. (Chevrolet) B. Vickers K. Harvick
19 Jul. 8 Joliet, IL C. Mears (Dodge) C. Edwards J. Burton
20 Jul. 15 Loudon, NH C. Edwards (Ford) K. Harvick D. Hamlin
21 Jul. 22 Martinsville, VA K. Harvick (Chevrolet) C. Bowyer D. Hamlin
22 Jul. 29 Madison, IL C. Edwards (Ford) C. Bowyer D. Hamlin
23 Aug. 5 Indianapolis, IN K. Harvick (Chevrolet) R. Sorenson J.J. Yeley
24 Aug. 12 Watkins Glen, NY Ku. Busch (Dodge) R. Gordon J. McMurray
25 Aug. 19 Brooklyn, MI D. Earnhardt Jr. (Chevrolet) C. Mears R. Gordon
26 Aug. 26 Bristol, TN M. Kenseth (Ford) K. Harvick R. Hornaday
27 Sep. 2 Fontana, CA K. Kahne (Dodge) K. Harvick M. Martin
28 Sep. 8 Richmond, VA K. Harvick (Chevrolet) G. Biffle M. Kenseth
29 Sep. 23 Dover, DE C. Bowyer (Chevrolet) M. Kenseth K. Harvick
30 Sep. 30 Kansas City, KS K. Harvick (Chevrolet) M. Kenseth Ky. Busch
31 Oct. 13 Charlotte, NC D. Blaney (Chevrolet) M. Waltrip S. Compton
32 Oct. 28 Memphis, TN K. Harvick (Chevrolet) C. Bowyer C. Edwards
33 Nov. 4 Fort Worth, TX K. Harvick (Chevrolet) T. Stewart J. Burton
34 Nov. 11 Phoenix, AZ M. Kenseth (Ford) K. Harvick D. Hamlin
35 Nov. 18 Homestead, FL M. Kenseth (Ford) C. Edwards M. Menard

 

NHRA Powerade Top Fuel

Round

Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 12 Pomona, CA M. Troxel (Skull/Torco) D. Baca -
2 Feb. 26 Chandler, AZ R. Fuller (David Powers) M. Troxel -
3 Mar. 19 Gainesville, FL D. Grubnic (StriVectin-SD) M. Troxel -
4 Apr. 2 Houston, TX B. Bernstein (Budweiser) M. Troxel -
5 Apr. 9 Las Vegas, NV M. Troxel (Skull/Torco) D. Grubnic -
6 Apr. 30 Bristol, TN D. Kalitta (MAC Tools) R. Fuller -
7 May 7 Atlanta, GA D. Kalitta (MAC Tools) M. Troxel -
8 May 21 Columbus, OH B. Bernstein (Budweiser) C. McClenathan -
9 May 28 Topeka, KS D. Kalitta (MAC Tools) B. Bernstein -
10 Jun. 11 Chicago, IL D. Kalitta (MAC Tools) M. Troxel -
11 Jun. 18 Englishtown, NJ R. Fuller (David Powers) L. Dixon -
12 Jun. 25 Madison. IL T. Schumacher (U.S. Army) B. Bernstein -
13 Jul. 16 Denver, CO J.R. Todd (Skull Shine) T. Schumacher  
14 Jul. 23 Seattle, WA T. Schumacher (U.S. Army) D. Grubnic  
15 Jul. 30 Sonoma, CA J.R. Todd (Skull Shine) T. Schumacher -
16 Aug. 13 Brainerd, MN B. Bernstein (Budweiser) T. Schumacher -
17 Aug. 21 Memphis, TN D. Kalitta (MAC Tools) H. Hill -
18 Sep. 4 Indianapolis, IN T. Schumacher (U.S. Army) B. Bernstein -
19 Sep. 24 Dallas, TX B. Bernstein (Budweiser) R. Fuller -
20 Oct. 1 Reading, PA J.R. Todd (Skull Shine) M. Troxel -
21 Oct. 15 Richmond, VA C. McClenathan (Fram) R. Fuller -
22 Oct. 29 Las Vegas, NV T. Schumacher (U.S. Army) J.R. Todd -
23 Nov. 12 Pomona, CA T. Schumacher (U.S. Army) M. Troxel -

 

NHRA Powerade Funny Car

Round

Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 12 Pomona, CA R. Hight (So. Cal. AAA) R. Capps -
2 Feb. 26 Chandler, AZ T. Johnson Jr. (Skoal) J. Force -
3 Mar. 19 Gainesville, FL R. Capps (Brut) J. Force -
4 Apr. 2 Houston, TX R. Capps (Brut) B. Gilbertson -
5 Apr. 9 Las Vegas, NV C. Pedregon (Advance) R. Capps -
6 Apr. 30 Bristol, TN R. Capps (Brut) J. Force -
7 May 7 Atlanta, GA T. Pedregon (Q Power) R. Hight -
8 May 21 Columbus, OH T. Pedregon (Q Power) W. Bazemore -
9 May 28 Topeka, KS R. Capps (Brut) J. Force -
10 Jun. 11 Chicago, IL J. Force (Castrol GTX) R. Hight -
11 Jun. 18 Englishtown, NJ R. Capps (Brut) G. Scelzi -
12 Jun. 25 Madison. IL T. Pedregon (Q Power) J. Force -
13 Jul. 16 Denver, CO G. Scelzi (Hemi/Oakley) C. Pedregon  
14 Jul. 23 Seattle, WA W. Bazemore (Matco Tools) R. Capps  
15 Jul. 30 Sonoma, CA E. Medlen (Castrol Syntec) T. Pedregon -
16 Aug. 13 Brainerd, MN T. Johnson Jr. (Skoal) G. Scelzi -
17 Aug. 21 Memphis, TN J. Force (Castrol GTX) T. Pedregon -
18 Sep. 4 Indianapolis, IN R. Hight (So. Cal. AAA) W. Bazemore -
19 Sep. 2 4 Dallas, TX R. Hight (So. Cal. AAA) M. Ashley -
20 Oct. 1 Reading, PA P. Burkart (Checker/Kragen) R. Hight -
21 Oct. 15 Richmond, VA E. Medlen (Castrol Syntec) C. Pedregon -
22 Oct. 29 Las Vegas, NV J. Beckman (Matco Tools) T. Johnson Jr. -
23 Nov. 12 Pomona, CA J. Force (Castrol GTX) J. Beckman -

 

DTM / German Touring

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Apr. 9 Hockenheim, GER B. Schneider (Mercedes) T. Kristensen H.H. Frentzen
2 Apr. 30 Lausitz, GER B. Schneider (Mercedes) T. Kristensen M. Hakkinen
3 May 21 Oschersleben, GER T. Kristensen (Audi) B. Spengler J. Green
4 Jul. 2 Brands Hatch, GBR M. Ekstrom (Audi) J. Green B. Schneider
5 Jul. 23 Norisring, GER B. Spengler (Mercedes) B. Schneider M. Hakkinen
6 Aug. 20 Nurburgring, GER B. Spengler (Mercedes) B. Schneider M. Tomczyk
7 Sep. 3 Zandvoort, HOL T. Kristensen (Audi) B. Schneider M. Tomczyk
8 Sep. 24 Barcelona, SPA M. Tomczyk (Audi) B. Schneider H.H. Frentzen
9 Oct. 15 Le Mans, FRA B. Spengler (Mercedes) M. Hakkinen T. Kristensen
10 Oct. 29 Hockenheim, GER B. Spengler (Mercedes) J. Green T. Kristensen

 

ALMS / American Le Mans

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 19 Sebring 12h, FL #1 N. America Audi R10 TDI #28 Lola-AER #12 Corvette
2 May 12 Houston, TX #2 N. America Audi R8 #4 Corvette #3 Corvette
3 May 21 Lexington, OH #7 Penske Porsche #6 Porsche #2 Audi R8
4 Jul. 1 Lime Rock, CT #2 N. America Audi R8 #7 Porsche #6 Porsche
5 Jul. 15 Salt Lake City, UT #1 N. America Audi R10 TDI #6 Porsche #16 Lola-AER
6 Jul. 22 Portland, OR #2 N. America Audi R10 TDI #1 Audi R10 TDI #20 Lola-AER
7 Aug. 20 Elkhart Lake, WI #1 N. America Audi R10 TDI #2 Audi R10 TDI #16 Lola-AER
8 Sep. 3 Mosport, CAN #2 N. America Audi R10 TDI #20 Lola-AER #16 Lola-AER
9 Sep. 30 Braselton, GA #2 N. America Audi R10 TDI #15 Zytek #9 Lola-AER
10 Oct. 21 Laguna Seca, CA #2 N. America Audi R10 TDI #1 Audi R10 TDI #88 Creat.-Judd

 

Grand-Am Rolex Series

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Jan. 29 Daytona 24h, FL #02 Target Riley-Lexus #60 Riley-Lexus #23 Cr.-Porsche
2 Mar. 4 Mexico City, MEX #01 CompUSA Riley-Lexus #76 Riley-Ford #6 Riley-Lexus
3 Mar. 25 Homestead, FL #23 Crawford-Porsche #39 Cr.-Porsche #01 Riley-Lexus
4 Apr. 8 Long Beach, CA #01 CompUSA Riley-Lexus #23 Cr.-Porsche #3 Riley-BMW
5 Apr. 23 Alton, VA #23 Porsche-Crawford #10 Riley-Pontiac #01 Riley-Lexus
6 May 7 Laguna Seca, CA #10 SunTrust Riley-Pontiac #99 Riley-Pontiac #76 Riley-Ford
7 May 13 Phoenix, AZ #01 CompUSA Riley-Lexus #89 Riley-Pontiac #3 Riley-BMW
8 Jun. 3 Watkins Glen, NY #76 Krohn Riley-Ford #99 Riley-Pontiac #10 Riley-Pontiac
9 Jun. 25 Lexington, OH #12 Lowe's Riley-Pontiac #76 Riley-Ford #99 Riley-Pontiac
10 Jun. 29 Daytona, FL #76 Krohn Riley-Ford #23 Cr.-Porsche #01 Riley-Lexus
11 Jul. 30 Birmingham, AL #76 Krohn Riley-Ford #10 Riley-Pontiac #23 Cr.-Porsche
12 Aug. 11 Watkins Glen, NY #01 CompUSA Riley-Lexus #10 Riley-Pontiac #23 Cr.-Porsche
13 Aug. 26 Sonoma, CA #01 CompUSA Riley-Lexus #4 Craw.-Pontiac #12 Riley-Pontiac
14 Sep. 2 Tooele, UT #60 Shank Riley-Lexus #19 Craw.-Ford #4 Craw.-Pontiac

 

Other Major Races

Date Race Winner
Jan. 15 Dakar Rally (Auto) L. Alphand / G. Picard (Mitsubishi)
Jan. 15 Dakar Rally (Truck) V. Chagin / S. Yakubov / S. Savostin (Kamaz)
Jan. 21 24 Hours of Daytona, FL S. Dixon / C. Mears / D. Wheldon (Ganassi Riley-Lexus)
Feb. 12 Bud Shootout, Daytona, FL D. Hamlin (Chevrolet)
Mar. 16 12 Hours of Sebring, FL D. Capello / T. Kristensen / A. McNish (Audi)
May 20 All-Star Challenge, Charlotte, NC J. Johnson (Chevrolet)
Jun. 4 Baja 500, MEX (Auto) L. Ragland / B. Collins (Chevrolet - truck class)
Jun. 18 24 Hours of Le Mans, FRA F. Biela / E. Pirro / M. Werner (Audi)
Jul. 1 Pikes Peak Int'l Hill Climb (Auto) N. Tajima (Suzuki, unlimited division)
Nov. 18 Baja 1000, MEX (Auto) R. Gordon / A. McMillin (Chevrolet - truck class)
Nov. 19 Macau F3 Grand Prix M. Conway (Dallara-Mercedes)
Dec. 16 Race of Champions, FRA M. Ekstrom
Dec. 16 ROC Nations Cup, FRA Finland (M. Gronholm / H. Kovalainen)

Click here for a list of country and U.S. state abbreviations.

Related pages:

bullet

2006 Major Auto Racing Series Schedule

bullet

2006 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2005 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2004 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2003 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2002 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2001 Auto Racing Podiums

 

Home  HOME    About    Advertise   |   Contact   |   Abbreviations    Legal    Links    Site Map

Copyright © 2000-2012 MotorSports Etc.  All Rights Reserved.