Your Source for Auto and Moto Racing

  Champions  >>>  MotorSportsEtc.com

Home - MotorSportsEtc.com

 

Open Wheel Racing

Rally, Rally-Raid & Baja

Stock Car & Drag Racing

Sportscars & Touring Cars

Motorcycle Road Racing

Motocross & Supercross

   Join us on Facebook® >>> MotorSportsEtc.com

Home  HOME

 Past Champions  

Auto Racing

 Formula 1

 Indy 500

IndyCar

 WRC

 Dakar Rally

 NASCAR Cup

 NHRA Top Fuel

 Le Mans 24H

 Daytona 24H

 Sebring 12H

 DTM

   Other Winners...

Moto Racing

 MotoGP

 World Superbike

 AMA Superbike

 AMA Supercross

 AMA Motocross

 World Motocross

 MX of Nations

 Dakar Rally

   Other Winners...

 Racing Insight  

Win Statistics

 Formula 1

 WRC

 MotoGP

 Supercross

Racing Careers

 M. Schumacher

 J.M. Fangio

 A. Prost

 A. Senna

Did You Know?

 F1 Win Margins

 Monaco Speeds

 Grand Prix Flags

Etc...

2003 Auto Racing Podiums

FIA Formula 1

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 9 Melbourne, AUS D. Coulthard (McLaren) J.P. Montoya K. Raikkonen
2 Mar. 23 Sepang, MAL K. Raikkonen (McLaren) R. Barrichello F. Alonso
3 Apr. 6 Interlagos, BRA G. Fisichella (Jordan) K. Raikkonen F. Alonso
4 Apr. 20 Imola, ITA M. Schumacher (Ferrari) K. Raikkonen R. Barrichello
5 May 4 Barcelona, SPA M. Schumacher (Ferrari) F. Alonso R. Barrichello
6 May 18 A1-Ring, AUT M. Schumacher (Ferrari) K. Raikkonen R. Barrichello
7 Jun. 1 Monte Carlo, MON J.P. Montoya (Williams) K. Raikkonen M. Schumacher
8 Jun. 15 Montreal, CAN M. Schumacher (Ferrari) R. Schumacher J.P. Montoya
9 Jun. 29 Nurburgring, GER R. Schumacher (Williams) J.P. Montoya R. Barrichello
10 Jul. 6 Magny-Cours, FRA R. Schumacher (Williams) J.P. Montoya M. Schumacher
11 Jul. 20 Silverstone, GBR R. Barrichello (Ferrari) J.P. Montoya K. Raikkonen
12 Aug. 3 Hockenheim, GER J.P. Montoya (Williams) D. Coulthard J. Trulli
13 Aug. 24 Hungaroring, HUN F. Alonso (Renault) K. Raikkonen J.P. Montoya
14 Sep. 14 Monza, ITA M. Schumacher (Ferrari) J.P. Montoya R. Barrichello
15 Sep. 28 Indianapolis, USA M. Schumacher (Ferrari) K. Raikkonen H.H. Frentzen
16 Oct. 12 Suzuka, JAP R. Barrichello (Ferrari) K. Raikkonen D. Coulthard

 

CART / Champ Cars

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 23 St. Petersburg, FL P. Tracy (Forsythe) M. Jourdain Jr. B. Junqueira
2 Mar. 23 Monterrey, MEX P. Tracy (Forsythe) M. Jourdain Jr. A. Tagliani
3 Apr. 13 Long Beach, CA P. Tracy (Forsythe) A. Fernandez B. Junqueira
4 May 5 Brands Hatch, GBR S. Bourdais (Newman/Haas) B. Junqueira M. Dominguez
5 May 11 Lausitzring, GER S. Bourdais (Newman/Haas) M. Dominguez M. Jourdain Jr.
6 May 31 Milwaukee, WI M. Jourdain Jr. (Rahal) O. Servia P. Carpentier
7 Jun. 15 Laguna Seca, CA P. Carpentier (Forsythe) B. Junqueira P. Tracy
8 Jun. 22 Portland, OR A. Fernandez (Fernandez) P. Tracy A. Tagliani
9 Jul. 5 Cleveland, OH S. Bourdais (Newman/Haas) P. Tracy B. Junqueira
10 Jul. 13 Toronto, CAN P. Tracy (Forsythe) M. Jourdain Jr. B. Junqueira
11 Jul. 27 Vancouver, CAN P. Tracy (Forsythe) B. Junqueira S. Bourdais
12 Aug. 3 Elkhart Lake, WI B. Junqueira (Newman/Haas) S. Bourdais A. Tagliani
13 Aug. 10 Mid-Ohio, OH P. Tracy (Forsythe) P. Carpentier R. Hunter-Reay
14 Aug. 24 Montreal, CAN M. Jourdain Jr. (Rahal) O. Servia P. Carpentier
15 Aug. 31 Denver, CO B. Junqueira (Newman/Haas) S. Bourdais O. Servia
16 Sep. 28 Miami, FL M. Dominguez (Herdez) R. Moreno M. Salo
17 Oct. 12 Mexico City, MEX P. Tracy (Forsythe) S. Bourdais M. Dominguez
18 Oct. 26 Surfers' Paradise, AUS R. Hunter-Reay (Amer. Spirit) D. Manning J. Vasser

 

IRL / IndyCar

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 2 Homestead, FL S. Dixon (Ganassi) G. de Ferran H. Castroneves
2 Mar. 23 Phoenix, AZ T. Kanaan (Andretti/Green) H. Castroneves F. Giaffone
3 Apr. 13 Motegi, JAP S. Sharp (Kelley) K. Brack F. Giaffone
4 May 25 Indianapolis, IN G. de Ferran (Penske) H. Castroneves T. Kanaan
5 Jun. 7 Fort Worth, TX A. Unser Jr. (Kelley) T. Kanaan T. Takagi
6 Jun. 15 Pikes Peak, CO S. Dixon (Ganassi) T. Kanaan G. de Ferran
7 Jun. 28 Richmond, VA S. Dixon (Ganassi) H. Castroneves G. de Ferran
8 Jul. 6 Kansas City, KS B. Herta (Andretti/Green) H. Castroneves G. de Ferran
9 Jul. 19 Nashville, TN G. de Ferran (Penske) S. Dixon H. Castroneves
10 Jul. 27 Brooklyn, MI A. Barron (Mo Nunn) S. Hornish Jr. T. Scheckter
11 Aug. 10 St. Louis, MO H. Castroneves (Penske) T. Kanaan G. de Ferran
12 Aug. 17 Sparta, KY S. Hornish Jr. (Panther) S. Dixon B. Herta
13 Aug. 24 Nazareth, PA H. Castroneves (Penske) S. Hornish Jr. B. Herta
14 Sep. 7 Joliet, IL S. Hornish Jr. (Panther) S. Dixon B. Herta
15 Sep. 21 Fontana, CA S. Hornish Jr. (Panther) S. Dixon T. Kanaan
16 Oct. 12 Fort Worth, TX G. de Ferran (Penske) S. Dixon D. Wheldon

 

FIA International F3000

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Apr. 19 Imola, ITA B. Wirdheim (Arden) P. Friesacher R. Sperafico
2 May. 3 Barcelona, SPA G. Pantano (Durango) B. Wirdheim J. Janis
3 May 17 A1-Ring, AUT R. Sperafico (Coloni) B. Wirdheim G. Pantano
4 May 31 Monte Carlo, MON N. Kiesa (Den Bla Avis) B. Wirdheim R. Giammaria
5 Jun. 28 Nurburgring, GER E. Toccacelo (Super Nova) V. Liuzzi N. Kiesa
6 Jul. 5 Magny-Cours, FRA G. Pantano (Durango) B. Wirdheim R. Sperafico
7 Jul. 19 Silverstone, GBR B. Wirdheim (Arden) G. Pantano V. Liuzzi
8 Aug. 2 Hockenheim, GER R. Sperafico (Coloni) B. Wirdheim P. Friesacher
9 Aug. 23 Hungaroring, HUN P. Friesacher (Red Bull) B. Wirdheim T. Bell
10 Sep. 13 Monza, ITA B. Wirdheim (Arden) P. Friesacher R. Sperafico

 

FIA World Rally

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Jan. 26 Monte Carlo S. Loeb (Citroen) C. McRae C. Sainz
2 Feb. 9 Sweden M. Gronholm (Peugeot) T. Makinen R. Burns
3 Mar. 2 Turkey C. Sainz (Citroen) R. Burns F. Duval
4 Apr. 13 New Zealand M. Gronholm (Peugeot) R. Burns P. Solberg
5 May 11 Argentina M. Gronholm (Peugeot) C. Sainz R. Burns
6 Jun. 8 Acropolis, GRE M Martin (Ford) C. Sainz P. Solberg
7 Jun. 22 Cyprus P Solberg (Subaru) H. Rovanpera S. Loeb
8 Jul. 27 Germany S. Loeb (Citroen) M. Gronholm R. Burns
9 Aug. 10 Finland M Martin (Ford) P. Solberg R. Burns
10 Sep. 7 Australia P Solberg (Subaru) S. Loeb R. Burns
11 Oct. 5 San Remo, ITA S. Loeb (Citroen) G. Panizzi M. Martin
12 Oct. 19 Corsica, FRA P Solberg (Subaru) C. Sainz F. Duval
13 Oct. 26 Catalunya, SPA G. Panizzi (Peugeot) S. Loeb M. Martin
14 Nov. 9 Great Britain P Solberg (Subaru) S. Loeb T. Makinen

 

NASCAR Winston Cup

Round

Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 16 Daytona, FL M. Waltrip (Chevrolet) Ku. Busch J. Johnson
2 Feb. 23 Rockingham, NC D. Jarrett (Ford) Ku. Busch M. Kenseth
3 Mar. 2 Las Vegas, NV M. Kenseth (Ford) D. Earnhardt Jr. M. Waltrip
4 Mar. 9 Atlanta, GA B. Labonte (Chevrolet) J. Gordon D. Earnhardt Jr.
5 Mar. 16 Darlington, SC R. Craven (Pontiac) Ku. Busch D. Blaney
6 Mar. 23 Bristol, TN Ku. Busch (Ford) M. Kenseth B. Labonte
7 Mar. 30 Fort Worth, TX R. Newman (Dodge) D. Earnhardt Jr. J. Gordon
8 Apr. 6 Talladega, AL D. Earnhardt Jr. (Chevrolet) K. Harvick E. Sadler
9 Apr. 13 Martinsville, VA J. Gordon (Chevrolet) B. Labonte D. Earnhardt Jr.
10 Apr. 27 Fontana, CA Ku. Busch (Ford) B. Labonte R. Wallace
11 May 3 Richmond, VA J. Nemechek (Chevrolet) B. Labonte D. Earnhardt Jr.
12 May 25 Charlotte, NC J. Johnson (Chevrolet) M. Kenseth B. Labonte
13 Jun. 1 Dover, DE R. Newman (Dodge) J. Gordon B. Labonte
14 Jun. 8 Pocono, PA T. Stewart (Chevrolet) M. Martin M. Kenseth
15 Jun. 15 Brooklyn, MI Ku. Busch (Ford) B. Labonte J. Gordon
16 Jun. 22 Sonoma, CA R. Gordon (Chevrolet) J. Gordon K. Harvick
17 Jul. 5 Daytona, CA G. Biffle (Ford) J. Burton R. Rudd
18 Jul. 13 Joliet, IL R. Newman (Dodge) T. Stewart J. Johnson
19 Jul. 20 Loudon, NH J. Johnson (Chevrolet) K. Harvick M. Kenseth
20 Jul. 27 Pocono, PA R. Newman (Dodge) Ku. Busch D. Earnhardt Jr.
21 Aug. 3 Indianapolis, IN K. Harvick (Chevrolet) M. Kenseth J. McMurray
22 Aug. 10 Watkins Glen, NY R. Gordon (Chevrolet) S. Pruett D. Earnhardt Jr.
23 Aug. 17 Brooklyn, MI R. Newman (Dodge) K. Harvick T. Stewart
24 Aug. 23 Bristol, TN Ku. Busch (Ford) K. Harvick J. McMurray
25 Aug. 31 Darlington, SC T. Labonte (Chevrolet) K. Harvick J. Johnson
26 Sep. 6 Richmond, VA R. Newman (Dodge) J. Mayfield R. Rudd
27 Sep. 14 Loudon, NH J. Johnson (Chevrolet) R. Rudd J. Nemechek
28 Sep. 21 Dover, DE R. Newman (Dodge) J. Mayfield T. Stewart
29 Sep. 28 Talladega, AL M. Waltrip (Chevrolet) D. Earnhardt Jr. T. Stewart
30 Oct. 5 Kansas City, KS R. Newman (Dodge) B. Elliott J. Mayfield
31 Oct. 11 Charlotte, NC T. Stewart (Chevrolet) R. Newman J. Johnson
32 Oct. 19 Martinsville, VA J. Gordon (Chevrolet) J. Johnson T. Stewart
33 Oct. 27 Atlanta, GA J. Gordon (Chevrolet) T. Stewart J. Johnson
34 Nov. 2 Phoenix, AZ D. Earnhardt Jr. (Chevrolet) J. Johnson R. Newman
35 Nov. 9 Rockingham, NC B. Elliott (Dodge) J. Johnson J. Mayfield
36 Nov. 16 Homestead, FL B. Labonte (Chevrolet) K. Harvick J. Johnson

 

NASCAR Busch Series

Round

Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 15 Daytona, FL D. Earnhardt Jr. (Chevrolet) M. Kenseth K. Harvick
2 Feb. 24 Rockingham, NC J. McMurray (Dodge) D. Green T. Bodine
3 Mar. 4 Las Vegas, NV J. Nemechek (Chevrolet) K. Harvick M. Bliss
4 Mar. 17 Darlington, SC T. Bodine (Chevrolet) J. McMurray S. Riggs
5 Mar. 22 Bristol, TN K. Harvick (Chevrolet) T. Raines J. Keller
6 Mar. 29 Fort Worth, TX J. Nemechek (Chevrolet) S. Riggs S. Hmiel
7 Apr. 5 Talladega, AL D. Earnhardt Jr. (Chevrolet) J. Nemechek S. Hmiel
8 Apr. 12 Nashville, TN D. Green (Pontiac) J. Sauter A. Lewis
9 Apr. 26 Fontana, CA M. Kenseth (Ford) M. Waltrip K. Harvick
10 May 2 Richmond, VA K. Harvick (Chevrolet) S. Riggs T. Raines
11 May 10 Gateway, IL S. Riggs (Ford) D. Green J. Keller
12 May 18 Nazareth, PA R. Hornaday (Chevrolet) B. Vickers M. Bliss
13 May 24 Charlotte, NC M. Kenseth (Ford) Ky. Busch S. Riggs
14 May 31 Dover, DE J. Nemechek (Chevrolet) S. Riggs D. Green
15 Jun. 7 Nashville, TN S. Riggs (Ford) D. Green D. Stremme
16 Jun. 14 Sparta, KY B. Hamilton Jr. (Ford) J. Keller R. Hornaday
17 Jun. 29 Milwaukee, WI J. Keller (Ford) B. Vickers D. Stremme
18 Jul. 4 Daytona, FL D. Earnhardt Jr. (Chevrolet) M. Waltrip J. McMurray
19 Jul. 12 Joliet, IL B. Hamilton Jr. (Ford) M. Kenseth B. Vickers
20 Jul. 19 Loudon, NH D. Green (Pontiac) K. Harvick M. Kenseth
21 Jul. 26 Pikes Peak, CO S. Wimmer (Chevrolet) J. Keller S. Riggs
22 Aug. 2 Indianapolis, IN B. Vickers (Chevrolet) J. Keller S. Compton
23 Aug. 16 Brooklyn, MI K. Harvick (Chevrolet) K. Kahne B. Hamilton Jr.
24 Aug. 22 Bristol, TN M. Waltrip (Chevrolet) R. Hornaday T. Musgrave
25 Aug. 30 Darlington, SC B. Vickers (Chevrolet) Ky. Busch M. Waltrip
26 Sep. 5 Richmond, VA J. Sauter (Chevrolet) K. Harvick B. Hamilton Jr.
27 Sep. 20 Dover, DE B. Vickers (Chevrolet) B. Hamilton Jr. S. Riggs
28 Oct. 4 Kansas City, KS D. Green (Pontiac) K. Harvick G. Biffle
29 Oct. 10 Charlotte, NC G. Biffle (Chevrolet) M. Waltrip M. Bliss
30 Oct. 18 Memphis, TN B. Hamilton Jr. (Ford) J. Keller J. Sauter
31 Oct. 25 Atlanta, GA G. Biffle (Chevrolet) M. Kenseth B. Hamilton Jr.
32 Nov. 1 Phoenix, AZ B. Hamilton Jr. (Ford) K. Harvick B. Vickers
33 Nov. 8 Rockingham, NC J. McMurray (Dodge) M. Truex B. Hamilton Jr.
34 Nov. 15 Homestead, FL K. Kahne (Ford) M. Truex B. Hamilton Jr.

 

ALMS / American Le Mans

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 15 Sebring 12h, FL #1 Joest Audi #38 Audi #8 Bentley
2 Jun. 29 Road Atlanta, GA #38 Champion Audi #1 Audi #37 Lola-MG
3 Jul. 27 Sears Point, CA #16 Dyson Lola-MG #1 Audi #38 Audi
4 Aug. 3 Trois-Rivieres, CAN #1 Joest Audi #38 Audi #10 Panoz
5 Aug. 17 Mosport, CAN #1 Joest Audi #20 Lola #11 Panoz
6 Aug. 24 Elkhart Lake, WI #38 Champion Audi #20 Lola #10 Panoz
7 Sep. 7 Laguna Seca, CA #1 Joest Audi #16 Lola #10 Panoz
8 Sep. 27 Miami, FL #38 Champion Audi #1 Audi #10 Panoz
9 Oct. 18 Road Atlanta, GA #38 Champion Audi #10 Panoz #1 Audi

 

DTM / German Touring

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Apr. 27 Hockenheim. GER B. Schneider (Mercedes) M. Fassler L. Aiello
2 May 11 Adria, ITA C. Albers (Mercedes) M. Ekstrom L. Aiello
3 May 25 Nurburgring, GER C. Albers (Mercedes) M. Fassler L. Aiello
4 Jun. 8 Lausitzring, GER B. Schneider (Mercedes) P. Dumbreck M. Ekstrom
5 Jun. 22 Norisring, GER C. Albers (Mercedes) M. Fassler B. Schneider
6 Jul. 27 Donington Park, GBR J. Alesi (Mercedes) B. Schneider M. Ekstrom
7 Aug. 17 Nurburgring, GER L. Aielo (Audi) C. Albers B. Schneider
8 Sep. 7 A1-Ring, AUT M. Fassler (Mercedes) B. Schneider C. Albers
9 Sep. 21 Zandvoort, HOL C. Albers (Mercedes) B. Schneider M. Ekstrom
10 Oct. 5 Hockenheim, GER J. Alesi (Mercedes) M. Ekstrom M. Fassler

 

Other Major Races

Date Race Winner
Jan. 19 Dakar Rally (Auto) H. Masuoka (Mitsubishi)
Feb. 2 24 Hours of Daytona, FL K. Buckler / M. Schrom / T. Bernhard / J. Bergmeister (Porsche)
Mar. 16 12 Hours of Sebring, FL F. Biela / M. Werner / P. Peter (Audi)
May 17 The Winston, Charlotte, NC J. Johnson (Chevrolet)
Jun. 1 Baja 500, MEX (Auto) Tr. Herbst (Ford - truck class)
Jun. 15 24 Hours of Le Mans, FRA D. Capello / T. Kristensen / G. Smith (Bentley)
Jun. 29 Pikes Peak Int'l Hill Climb (Auto) P. Dallenbach (open wheel division)
Aug. 10 Zandvoort F3 Marlboro Masters C. Klien (Mucke-Motorsport Dallara-Mercedes)
Nov. 16 Macau F3 Grand Prix N. Lapierre (Signature Dallara-Renault)
Nov. 23 F3 Korea Super Prix R. Antinucci (Hitech Dallara-Renault)
Nov. 23 Baja 1000, MEX (Auto) D. Fortin / C. Townsley (buggy class)
Nov. 28 Race of Champions, SPA S. Loeb (champion of champions)

Click here for a list of country and U.S. state abbreviations.

Related pages:

bullet

2003 Major Auto Racing Series Schedule

bullet

2003 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2003 Current Point Standings

bullet

2003 Formula 1 Line-up

bullet

2003 World Rally Line-up

bullet

2002 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2001 Auto Racing Podiums

 

Home  HOME    About    Advertise   |   Contact   |   Abbreviations    Legal    Links    Site Map

Copyright © 2000-2012 MotorSports Etc.  All Rights Reserved.