Your Source for Auto and Moto Racing

  Champions  >>>  MotorSportsEtc.com

Home - MotorSportsEtc.com

 

Open Wheel Racing

Rally, Rally-Raid & Baja

Stock Car & Drag Racing

Sportscars & Touring Cars

Motorcycle Road Racing

Motocross & Supercross

   Join us on Facebook® >>> MotorSportsEtc.com

Home  HOME

 Past Champions  

Auto Racing

 Formula 1

 Indy 500

IndyCar

 WRC

 Dakar Rally

 NASCAR Cup

 NHRA Top Fuel

 Le Mans 24H

 Daytona 24H

 Sebring 12H

 DTM

   Other Winners...

Moto Racing

 MotoGP

 World Superbike

 AMA Superbike

 AMA Supercross

 AMA Motocross

 World Motocross

 MX of Nations

 Dakar Rally

   Other Winners...

 Racing Insight  

Win Statistics

 Formula 1

 WRC

 MotoGP

 Supercross

Racing Careers

 M. Schumacher

 J.M. Fangio

 A. Prost

 A. Senna

Did You Know?

 F1 Win Margins

 Monaco Speeds

 Grand Prix Flags

Etc...

2009 Motorcycle Racing Results: Winners & Podiums

  FIM MotoGP

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Apr. 13   Doha, QAT   C. Stoner (Ducati)   V. Rossi   J. Lorenzo
2   Apr. 26   Motegi, JAP   J. Lorenzo (Yamaha)   V. Rossi   D. Pedrosa
3   May 3   Jerez, SPA   V. Rossi (Yamaha)   D. Pedrosa   C. Stoner
4   May 17   Le Mans, FRA   J. Lorenzo (Yamaha)   M. Melandri   D. Pedrosa
5   May 31   Mugello, ITA   C. Stoner (Ducati)   J. Lorenzo   V. Rossi
6   Jun. 14   Catalunya, SPA   V. Rossi (Yamaha)   J. Lorenzo   C. Stoner
7   Jun. 27   Assen, HOL   V. Rossi (Yamaha)   J. Lorenzo   C. Stoner
8   Jul. 5   Laguna Seca, USA   D. Pedrosa (Honda)   V. Rossi   J. Lorenzo
9   Jul. 19   Sachsenring, GER   V. Rossi (Yamaha)   J. Lorenzo   D. Pedrosa
10   Jul. 26   Donington Park, GBR   A. Dovizioso (Honda)   C. Edwards   R. De Puniet
11   Aug. 16   Brno, CZE   V. Rossi (Yamaha)   D. Pedrosa   T. Elias
12   Aug. 30   Indianapolis, USA   J. Lorenzo (Yamaha)   A. De Angelis   N. Hayden
13   Sep. 6   Misano, SMA   V. Rossi (Yamaha)   J. Lorenzo   D. Pedrosa
14   Oct. 4   Estoril, POR   J. Lorenzo (Yamaha)   C. Stoner   D. Pedrosa
15   Oct. 18   Phillip Island, AUS   C. Stoner (Ducati)   V. Rossi   D. Pedrosa
16   Oct. 25   Sepang, MAL   C. Stoner (Ducati)   D. Pedrosa   V. Rossi
17   Nov. 8   Valencia, SPA   D. Pedrosa (Honda)   V. Rossi   J. Lorenzo

 

  FIM GP 250

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Apr. 12   Doha, QAT   H. Barbera (Aprilia)   J. Cluzel   M. Di Meglio
2   Apr. 26   Motegi, JAP   A. Bautista (Aprilia)   H. Aoyama   M. Pasini
3   May 3   Jerez, SPA   H. Aoyama (Honda)   A. Bautista   M. Simoncelli
4   May 17   Le Mans, FRA   M. Simoncelli (Gilera)   H. Faubel   R. Locatelli
5   May 31   Mugello, ITA   M. Pasini (Aprilia)   M. Simoncelli   A. Bautista
6   Jun. 14   Catalunya, SPA   A. Bautista (Aprilia)   H. Aoyama   H. Barbera
7   Jun. 27   Assen, HOL   H. Aoyama (Honda)   H. Barbera   M. Simoncelli
8   Jul. 19   Sachsenring, GER   M. Simoncelli (Gilera)   A. Debon   A. Bautista
9   Jul. 26   Donington Park, GBR   H. Aoyama (Honda)   A. Bautista   M. Pasini
10   Aug. 16   Brno, CZE   M. Simoncelli (Gilera)   M. Pasini   A. Bautista
11   Aug. 30   Indianapolis, USA   M. Simoncelli (Gilera)   H. Aoyama   A. Bautista
12   Sep. 6   Misano, SMA   H. Barbera (Aprilia)   M. Pasini   A. Bautista
13   Oct. 4   Estoril, POR   M. Simoncelli (Gilera)   M. Di Meglio   H. Barbera
14   Oct. 18   Phillip Island, AUS   M. Simoncelli (Gilera)   H. Barbera   R. De Rosa
15   Oct. 25   Sepang, MAL   H. Aoyama (Honda)   H. Barbera   M. Simoncelli
16   Nov. 8   Valencia, SPA   H. Barbera (Aprilia)   A. Bautista   R. De Rosa

 

  FIM GP 125

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Apr. 12   Doha, QAT   A. Iannone (Aprilia)   J. Simon   S. Cortese
2   Apr. 26   Motegi, JAP   A. Iannone (Aprilia)   J. Simon   P. Espargaro
3   May 3   Jerez, SPA   B. Smith (Aprilia)   S. Gadea   M. Marquez
4   May 17   Le Mans, FRA   J. Simon (Aprilia)   J. Folger   S. Gadea
5   May 31   Mugello, ITA   B. Smith (Aprilia)   N. Terol   J. Simon
6   Jun. 14   Catalunya, SPA   A. Iannone (Aprilia)   N. Terol   S. Gadea
7   Jun. 27   Assen, HOL   S. Gadea (Aprilia)   J. Simon   B. Smith
8   Jul. 19   Sachsenring, GER   J. Simon (Aprilia)   S. Gadea   J. Olive
9   Jul. 26   Donington Park, GBR   J. Simon (Aprilia)   S. Corsi   S. Redding
10   Aug. 16   Brno, CZE   N. Terol (Aprilia)   J. Simon   A. Iannone
11   Aug. 30   Indianapolis, USA   P. Espargaro (Derbi)   B. Smith   S. Corsi
12   Sep. 6   Misano, SMA   J. Simon (Aprilia)   N. Terol   B. Smith
13   Oct. 4   Estoril, POR   P. Espargaro (Derbi)   S. Cortese   B. Smith
14   Oct. 18   Phillip Island, AUS   J. Simon (Aprilia)   B. Smith   S. Cortese
15   Oct. 25   Sepang, MAL   J. Simon (Aprilia)   B. Smith   P. Espargaro
16   Nov. 8   Valencia, SPA   J. Simon (Aprilia)   B. Smith   P. Espargaro

 

  FIM World Superbike - SBK

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Mar. 1   Phillip Island, AUS (r1)   N. Haga (Ducati)   M. Neukirchner   Y. Kagayama
1   Mar. 1   Phillip Island, AUS (r2)   B. Spies (Yamaha)   N. Haga   L. Haslam
2   Mar. 14   Doha, QAT (race 1)   B. Spies (Yamaha)   N. Haga   M. Biaggi
2   Mar. 14   Doha, QAT (race 2)   B. Spies (Yamaha)   N. Haga   M. Biaggi
3   Apr. 5   Valencia, SPA (race 1)   N. Haga (Ducati)   M. Fabrizio   M. Neukirchner
3   Apr. 5   Valencia, SPA (race 2)   N. Haga (Ducati)   B. Spies   M. Fabrizio
4   Apr. 26   Assen, HOL (race 1)   B. Spies (Yamaha)   N. Haga   L. Haslam
4   Apr. 26   Assen, HOL (race 2)   N. Haga (Ducati)   L. Haslam   J. Smrz
5   May 10   Monza, ITA (race 1)   M. Fabrizio (Ducati)   N. Haga   R. Kiyonari
5   May 10   Monza, ITA (race 2)   B. Spies (Yamaha)   M. Fabrizio   R. Kiyonari
6   May 17   Kyalami, SAF (race 1)   N. Haga (Ducati)   M. Fabrizio   B. Spies
6   May 17   Kyalami, SAF (race 2)   N. Haga (Ducati)   M. Fabrizio   J. Rea
7   May 31   Salt Lake City, USA (r 1)   B. Spies (Yamaha)   C. Checa   M. Fabrizio
7   May 31   Salt Lake City, USA (r2)   B. Spies (Yamaha)   M. Fabrizio   J. Rea
8   Jun. 21   Misano, SMA (race 1)   B. Spies (Yamaha)   S. Byrne   M. Fabrizio
8   Jun. 21   Misano, SMA (race 2)   J. Rea (Honda)   M. Fabrizio   N. Haga
9   Jun. 28   Donington, GBR (r 1)   B. Spies (Yamaha)   M. Biaggi   N. Haga
9   Jun. 28   Donington, GBR (r2)   B. Spies (Yamaha)   L. Haslam   M. Fabrizio
10   Jul. 26   Brno, CZE (race 1)   B. Biaggi (Aprilia)   C. Checa   J. Rea
10   Jul. 26   Brno, CZE (race 2)   B. Spies (Yamaha)   M. Biaggi   M. Fabrizio
11   Sep. 6   Nurburgring, GER (r1)   B. Spies (Yamaha)   N. Haga   C. Checa
11   Sep. 6   Nurburgring, GER (r2)   J. Rea (Honda)   B. Spies   C. Checa
12   Sep. 27   Imola, ITA (r1)   N. Haga (Ducati)   M. Biaggi   M. Fabrizio
12   Sep. 27   Imola, ITA (r2)   M. Fabrizio (Ducati)   N. Haga   M. Simoncelli
13   Oct. 4   Magny-Cours, FRA (r1)   B. Spies (Yamaha)   N. Haga   M. Biaggi
13   Oct. 4   Magny-Cours, FRA (r2)   N. Haga (Ducati)   M. Biaggi   J. Rea
14   Oct. 25   Portimao, POR (race 1)   B. Spies (Yamaha)   J. Rea   M. Biaggi
14   Oct. 25   Portimao, POR (race 2)   M. Fabrizio (Ducati)   N. Haga   J. Rea

 

  FIM World Supersport - SSP

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Mar. 1   Phillip Island, AUS   K. Sofuoglu (Honda)   A. Pitt   A. West
2   Mar. 14   Doha, QAT   E. Laverty (Honda)   A. Pitt   C. Crutchlow
3   Apr. 5   Valencia, SPA   C. Crutchlow (Yamaha)   A. West   K. Sofuoglu
4   Apr. 26   Assen, HOL   E. Laverty (Honda)   C. Crutchlow   J. Lascorz
5   May 10   Monza, ITA   C. Crutchlow (Yamaha)   J. Lascorz   F. Foret
6   May 17   Kyalami, SAF   E. Laverty (Honda)   C. Crutchlow   M. Aitchison
7   May 31   Salt Lake City, USA   K. Sofuoglu (Honda)   E. Laverty   C. Crutchlow
8   Jun. 21   Misano, SMA   E. Laverty (Honda)   C. Crutchlow   K. Fujiwara
9   Jun. 28   Donington, GBR   C. Crutchlow (Yamaha)   J. Lascorz   G. McCoy
10   Jul. 26   Brno, CZE   F. Foret (Yamaha)   A. West   J. Lascorz
11   Sep. 6   Nurburgring, GER   C. Crutchlow (Yamaha)   E. Laverty   J. Lascorz
12   Sep. 27   Imola, ITA   K. Sofuoglu (Honda)   E. Laverty   F. Foret
13   Oct. 4   Magny-Cours, FRA   J. Lascorz (Kawasaki)   C. Crutchlow   K. Sofuoglu
14   Oct. 25   Portimao, POR   E. Laverty (Honda)   K. Sofuoglu   G. McCoy

 

  AMA American Superbike

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Mar. 5   Daytona, FL   M. Mladin (Suzuki)   N. Hodgson   T. Hayden
2   Mar. 21   Fontana, CA (race 1)   M. Mladin (Suzuki)   T. Hayden   G. May
2   Mar. 22   Fontana, CA (race 2)   M. Mladin (Suzuki)   T. Hayden   L. Pegram
3   Apr. 4   Braselton, GA (race 1)   M. Mladin (Suzuki)   T. Hayden   G. May
3   Apr. 5   Braselton, GA (race 2)   M. Mladin (Suzuki)   T. Hayden   L. Pegram
4   May 2   Birmingham, AL (race 1)   M. Mladin (Suzuki)   B. Young   B. Bostrom
4   May 3   Birmingham, AL (race 2)   M. Mladin (Suzuki)   A. Yates   B. Bostrom
5   May 16   Sonoma, CA (race 1)   J. Hayes (Yamaha)   T. Hayden   L. Pegram
5   May 17   Sonoma, CA (race 2)   M. Mladin (Suzuki)   B. Bostrom   T. Hayden
6   Jun. 6   Elkhart Lake, WI (r1)   M. Mladin (Suzuki)   M. Laverty   B. Bostrom
6   Jun. 7   Elkhart Lake, WI (r2)   L. Pegram (Ducati)   M. Mladin   A. Yates
7   Jul. 5   Laguna Seca, CA   M. Mladin (Suzuki)   B. Young   A. Yates
8   Jul. 18   Lexington, OH (race 1)   J. Hayes (Yamaha)   A. Yates   M. Mladin
8   Jul. 19   Lexington, OH (race 2)   J. Hayes (Yamaha)   B. Bostrom   T. Hayden
9   Aug. 1   Topeka, KS (race 1)   L. Pegram (Ducati)   B. Bostrom   B. Young
9   Aug. 2   Topeka, KS (race 2)   L. Pegram (Ducati)   T. Hayden   J. Hayes
10   Aug. 15   Alton, VA (race 1)   J. Hayes (Yamaha)   M. Mladin   B. Bostrom
10   Aug. 16   Alton, VA (race 2)   J. Hayes (Yamaha)   T. Hayden   B. Bostrom
11   Sep. 5   Millville, NJ (race 1)   J. Hayes (Yamaha)   T. Hayden   A. Yates
11   Sep. 6   Millville, NJ (race 2)   J. Hayes (Yamaha)   M. Mladin   A. Yates

 

  AMA / FIM Supercross (450)

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Jan. 3   Anaheim, CA   J. Grant (Yamaha)   A. Short   C. Reed
2   Jan. 10   Phoenix, AZ   J. Stewart (Yamaha)   C. Reed   J. Grant
3   Jan. 17   Anaheim, CA   J. Stewart (Yamaha)   C. Reed   K. Windham
4   Jan. 24   Houston, TX   J. Stewart (Yamaha)   C. Reed   R. Villopoto
5   Jan. 31   San Francisco, CA   J. Stewart (Yamaha)   C. Reed   R. Villopoto
6   Feb. 7   Anaheim, CA   J. Stewart (Yamaha)   C. Reed   D. Millsaps
7   Feb. 14   San Diego, CA   J. Stewart (Yamaha)   C. Reed   A. Short
8   Feb. 21   Atlanta, GA   J. Stewart (Yamaha)   C. Reed   R. Villopoto
9   Feb. 28   Indianapolis, IN   C. Reed (Suzuki)   J. Stewart   M. Alessi
10   Mar. 7   Daytona, FL   C. Reed (Suzuki)   J. Lawrence   D. Millsaps
11   Mar. 14   New Orleans, LA   J. Stewart (Yamaha)   C. Reed   B. Hepler
12   Mar. 21   St. Louis, MO   C. Reed (Suzuki)   J. Stewart   J. Grant
13   Mar. 28   Toronto, CAN   J. Stewart (Yamaha)   C. Reed   J. Hill
14   Apr. 4   Jacksonville, FL   J. Stewart (Yamaha)   C. Reed   K. Windham
15   Apr. 18   Seattle, WA   R. Villopoto (Kawasaki)   J. Stewart   D. Millsaps
16   Apr. 25   Salt Lake City, UT   J. Stewart (Yamaha)   C. Reed   D. Millsaps
17   May 2   Las Vegas, NV   R. Villopoto (Kawasaki)   C. Reed   J. Stewart

 

  AMA Supercross Lites - East (250)

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Jan. 24   Houston, TX   C. Pourcel (Kawasaki)   B. Metcalfe   N. Izzi
2   Feb. 21   Atlanta, GA   C. Pourcel (Kawasaki)   N. Izzi   M. Davalos
3   Feb. 28   Indianapolis, IN   A. Stroupe (Kawasaki)   C. Pourcel   N. Izzi
4   Mar. 7   Daytona, FL   C. Pourcel (Kawasaki)   M. Davalos   N. Izzi
5   Mar. 14   New Orleans, LA   A. Stroupe (Kawasaki)   B. Jesseman   B. Wharton
6   Mar. 21   St. Louis, MO   B. Wharton (Honda)   A. Stroupe   N. Izzi
7   Mar. 28   Toronto, CAN   C. Pourcel (Kawasaki)   A. Stroupe   B. Tickle
8   Apr. 4   Jacksonville, FL   C. Pourcel (Kawasaki)   W. Hahn   A. Stroupe
[nc]   May 2   SX Lites Shootout, NV   C. Pourcel (Kawasaki)   R. Dungey   T. Canard

 

  AMA Supercross Lites - West (250)

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Jan. 3   Anaheim, CA   J. Weimer (Kawasaki)   R. Morais   R. Dungey
2   Jan. 10   Phoenix, AZ   R. Dungey (Suzuki)   J. Brayton   R. Morais
3   Jan. 17   Anaheim, CA   R. Dungey (Suzuki)   R. Morais   J. Weimer
4   Jan. 31   San Francisco, CA   J. Weimer (Kawasaki)   R. Dungey   T. Canard
5   Feb. 7   Anaheim, CA   J. Weimer (Kawasaki)   R. Morais   J. Brayton
6   Feb. 14   San Diego, CA   R. Dungey (Suzuki)   R. Morais   J. Weimer
7   Apr. 18   Seattle, WA   R. Dungey (Suzuki)   R. Morais   T. Canard
8   Apr. 18   Seattle, WA   T. Cannard (Honda)   J. Weimer   R. Morais
[nc]   May 2   SX Lites Shootout, NV   C. Pourcel (Kawasaki)   R. Dungey   T. Canard

 

  AMA 450 Motocross

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   May 23   Glen Helen, CA (moto 1)   R. Villopoto (Kawasaki)   J. Grant   M. Alessi
1   May 23   Glen Helen, CA (moto 2)   R. Villopoto (Kawasaki)   M. Alessi   C. Reed
2   May 30   Hangtown, CA (moto 1)   M. Alessi (Suzuki)   I. Tedesco   A. Short
2   May 30   Hangtown, CA (moto 2)   J. Grant (Yamaha)   M. Alessi   C. Reed
3   Jun. 6   Wortham, TX (moto 1)   M. Alessi (Suzuki)   A. Short   J. Grant
3   Jun. 6   Wortham, TX (moto 2)   M. Alessi (Suzuki)   C. Reed   A. Short
4   Jun. 13   Mt. Morris, PA (moto 1)   C. Reed  (Suzuki)   A. Short   I. Tedesco
4   Jun. 13   Mt. Morris, PA (moto 2)   C. Reed  (Suzuki)   A. Short   I. Tedesco
5   Jun. 27   Lakewood, CO (moto 1)   I. Tedesco (Honda)   A. Short   C. Reed
5   Jun. 27   Lakewood, CO (moto 2)   I. Tedesco (Honda)   A. Short   T. Hahn
6   Jul. 4   Red Bud, MI (moto 1)   C. Reed (Suzuki)   J. Grant   A. Short
6   Jul. 4   Red Bud, MI (moto 2)   J. Grant (Yamaha)   I. Tedesco   C. Reed
7   Jul. 18   Millville, MN (moto 1)   J. Grant (Yamaha)   C. Reed   M. Byrne
7   Jul. 18   Millville, MN (moto 2)   C. Reed (Suzuki)   I. Tedesco   D. Millsaps
8   Jul. 25   Washougal, WA (m1)   C. Reed (Suzuki)   T. Hahn   C. Desalle
8   Jul. 25   Washougal, WA (m2)   C. Reed (Suzuki)   J. Grant   J. Lawrence
9   Aug. 15   Unadilla, NY (moto 1)   C. Reed (Suzuki)   T. Hahn   D. Millsaps
9   Aug. 15   Unadilla, NY (moto 2)   C. Reed (Suzuki)   A. Short   M. Byrne
10   Aug. 22   Budds Creek, MD (m1)   D. Millsaps (Honda)   C. Reed   M. Goerke
10   Aug. 22   Budds Creek, MD (m2)   C. Reed (Suzuki)   T. Hahn   I. Tedesco
11   Aug. 29   Southwick, MA (moto 1)   C. Reed (Suzuki)   J. Moss   M. Byrne
11   Aug. 29   Southwick, MA (moto 2)   M. Goerke (Yamaha)   J. Dowd   M. Byrne
12   Sep. 5   Steel City, PA (moto 1)   T. Hahn (Kawasaki)   C. Reed   M. Byrne
12   Sep. 5   Steel City, PA (moto 2)   J. Brayton (KTM)   J. Moss   I. Tedesco

 

  AMA 250 Motocross

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   May 23   Glen Helen, CA (moto 1)   C. Pourcel (Kawasaki)   R. Dungey   T. Canard
1   May 23   Glen Helen, CA (moto 2)   R. Dungey (Suzuki)   T. Rattray   J. Barcia
2   May 30   Hangtown, CA (moto 1)   C. Pourcel (Kawasaki)   J. Barcia   T. Canard
2   May 30   Hangtown, CA (moto 2)   R. Dungey (Suzuki)   C. Pourcel   T. Canard
3   Jun. 6   Wortham, TX (moto 1)   C. Pourcel (Kawasaki)   R. Dungey   T. Canard
3   Jun. 6   Wortham, TX (moto 2)   R. Dungey (Suzuki)   T. Canard   B. Wharton
4   Jun. 13   Mt. Morris, PA (moto 1)   C. Pourcel (Kawasaki)   T. Canard   R. Dungey
4   Jun. 13   Mt. Morris, PA (moto 2)   C. Pourcel (Kawasaki)   R. Dungey   T. Searle
5   Jun. 27   Lakewood, CO (moto 1)   C. Pourcel (Kawasaki)   J. Weimer   B. Tickle
5   Jun. 27   Lakewood, CO (moto 2)   J. Weimer (Kawasaki)   J. Barcia   T. Searle
6   Jul. 4   Red Bud, MI (moto 1)   R. Dungey (Suzuki)   J. Weimer   J. Barcia
6   Jul. 4   Red Bud, MI (moto 2)   C. Pourcel (Kawasaki)   T. Searle   B. Metcalfe
7   Jul. 18   Millville, MN (moto 1)   R. Dungey (Suzuki)   C. Pourcel   J. Barcia
7   Jul. 18   Millville, MN (moto 2)   R. Dungey (Suzuki)   C. Pourcel   J. Barcia
8   Jul. 25   Washougal, WA (m1)   R. Dungey (Suzuki)   K. Cunningham   B. Wharton
8   Jul. 25   Washougal, WA (m2)   C. Pourcel (Kawasaki)   J. Weimer   B. Wharton
9   Aug. 15   Unadilla, NY (moto 1)   C. Pourcel (Kawasaki)   R. Dungey   J. Weimer
9   Aug. 15   Unadilla, NY (moto 2)   C. Pourcel (Kawasaki)   R. Dungey   J. Weimer
10   Aug. 22   Budds Creek, MD (m1)   C. Pourcel (Kawasaki)   J. Weimer   R. Dungey
10   Aug. 22   Budds Creek, MD (m2)   J. Weimer (Kawasaki)   B. Metcalfe   C. Pourcel
11   Aug. 29   Southwick, MA (moto 1)   J. Barcia (Honda)   R. Dungey   B. Wharton
11   Aug. 29   Southwick, MA (moto 2)   T. Rattray (Kawasaki)   B. Metcalfe   J. Barcia
12   Sep. 5   Steel City, PA (moto 1)   C. Pourcel (Kawasaki)   R. Dungey   J. Barcia
12   Sep. 5   Steel City, PA (moto 2)   C. Pourcel (Kawasaki)   R. Dungey   B. Wharton

 

  FIM World Motocross - MX1 (450)

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Mar. 29   Faenza, ITA (race 1)   T. Leok (KTM)   K. de Dycker   C. Desalle
1   Mar. 29   Faenza, ITA (race 2)   cancelled        
2   Apr. 5   Sevlievo, BUL (race 1)   K. de Dycker (Suzuki)   J. Coppins   M. Nagl
2   Apr. 5   Sevlievo, BUL (race 2)   J. Barragan (KTM)   J. Coppins   D. Philippaerts
3   Apr. 12   Istanbul, TUR (race 1)   A. Cairoli (Yamaha)   S. Ramon   K. Strijbos
3   Apr. 12   Istanbul, TUR (race 2)   A. Cairoli (Yamaha)   D. Philippaerts   S. Ramon
4   Apr. 26   Valkenswaard, HOL (r1)   A. Cairoli (Yamaha)   M. de Reuver   J. Barragan
4   Apr. 26   Valkenswaard, HOL (r2)   J. Barragan (KTM)   T. Leok   A. Cairoli
5   May 10   Agueda, POR (race 1)   A. Cairoli (Yamaha)   K. de Dycker   C. Desalle
5   May 10   Agueda, POR (race 2)   A. Cairoli (Yamaha)   K. de Dycker   C. Desalle
6   May 17   Bellpuig, SPA (race 1)   J. Barragan (KTM)   C. Desalle   D. Philippaerts
6   May 17   Bellpuig, SPA (race 2)   A. Cairoli (Yamaha)   M. Nagl   D. Philippaerts
7   May 31   Mallory Park, GBR (r1)   D. Philippaerts (Yamaha)   C. Desalle   J. Barragan
7   May 31   Mallory Park, GBR (r2)   M. Nagl (KTM)   D. Philippaerts   C. Desalle
8   Jun. 7   Ernee, FRA (race 1)   M. Nagl (KTM)   D. Philippaerts   K. de Dycker
8   Jun. 7   Ernee, FRA (race 2)   M. Nagl (KTM)   A. Cairoli   T. Leok
9   Jun. 21   Teutschenthal, GER (r1)   M. Nagl (KTM)   A. Cairoli   J. Coppins
9   Jun. 21   Teutschenthal, GER (r2)   A. Cairoli (Yamaha)   K. de Dycker   M. Nagl
10   Jun. 28   Kegums, LAT (race 1)   C. Desalle (Honda)   A. Cairoli   M. Nagl
10   Jun. 28   Kegums, LAT (race 2)   A. Cairoli (Yamaha)   J. Coppins   K. de Dycker
11   Jul. 5   Uddevalla, SWE (r 1)   M. Nagl (KTM)   K. de Dycker   C. Desalle
11   Jul. 5   Uddevalla, SWE (r2)   A. Cairoli (Yamaha)   M. Nagl   D. Philippaerts
12   Aug. 2   Lommel, BEL (race 1)   K. de Dycker (Suzuki)   C. Desalle   S. Ramon
12   Aug. 2   Lommel, BEL (race 2)   M. Nagl (KTM)   A. Cairoli   K. de Dycker
13   Aug. 9   Loket, CZE (race 1)   M. Nagl (KTM)   C. Desalle   D. Philippaerts
13   Aug. 9   Loket, CZE (race 2)   C. Desalle (Honda)   A. Cairoli   D. Philippaerts
14   Aug. 30   Lierop, HOL (race 1)   K. de Dycker (Suzuki)   D. Philippaerts   T. Leok
14   Aug. 30   Lierop, HOL (race 2)   K. de Dycker (Suzuki)   J. Coppins   C. Desalle
15   Sep. 13   Canelinha, BRA (race 1)   C. Desalle (Honda)   M. Nagl   D. Philippaerts
15   Sep. 13   Canelinha, BRA (race 2)   S. Ramon (Suzuki)   C. Desalle   J. Coppins

 

  FIM World Motocross - MX2 (250)

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Mar. 29   Faenza, ITA (race 1)   G. Paulin (Kawasaki)   J. van Horebeek   M. Musquin
1   Mar. 29   Faenza, ITA (race 2)   cancelled        
2   Apr. 5   Sevlievo, BUL (race 1)   M. Musquin (Honda)   G. Paulin   N. Aubin
2   Apr. 5   Sevlievo, BUL (race 2)   S. Frossard (Kawasaki)   G. Paulin   M. Musquin
3   Apr. 12   Istanbul, TUR (race 1)   G. Paulin (Kawasaki)   K. Vongsana   Z. Osborne
3   Apr. 12   Istanbul, TUR (race 2)   Z. Osborne (Yamaha)   M. Musquin   S. Frossard
4   Apr. 26   Valkenswaard, HOL (r1)   S. Simpson (KTM)   R. Goncalves   D. Guarneri
4   Apr. 26   Valkenswaard, HOL (r2)   R. Goncalves (KTM)   N. Aubin   S. Simpson
5   May 10   Agueda, POR (race 1)   M. Musquin (Honda)   R. Goncalves   S. Frossard
5   May 10   Agueda, POR (race 2)   R. Goncalves (KTM)   S. Frossard   D. Guarneri
6   May 17   Bellpuig, SPA (race 1)   R. Goncalves (KTM)   J. van Horebeek   X. Boog
6   May 17   Bellpuig, SPA (race 2)   A. Boissiere (KTM)   K. Roczen   J. van Horebeek
7   May 31   Mallory Park, GBR (r1)   M. Musquin (KTM)   S. Frossard   G. Paulin
7   May 31   Mallory Park, GBR (r2)   M. Musquin (KTM)   R. Goncalves   S. Frossard
8   Jun. 7   Ernee, FRA (race 1)   M. Musquin (KTM)   A. Boissiere   S. Frossard
8   Jun. 7   Ernee, FRA (race 2)   M. Musquin (KTM)   K. Roczen   D. Guarneri
9   Jun. 21   Teutschenthal, GER (r1)   S. Frossard (Kawasaki)   K. Roczen   X. Boog
9   Jun. 21   Teutschenthal, GER (r2)   M. Musquin (KTM)   K. Roczen   G. Paulin
10   Jun. 28   Kegums, LAT (race 1)   M. Musquin (KTM)   R. Goncalves   K. Roczen
10   Jun. 28   Kegums, LAT (race 2)   R. Goncalves (KTM)   M. Musquin   G. Paulin
11   Jul. 5   Uddevalla, SWE (r 1)   K. Roczen (Suzuki)   R. Goncalves   S. Frossard
11   Jul. 5   Uddevalla, SWE (r2)   R. Goncalves (KTM)   G. Paulin   D. Guarneri
12   Aug. 2   Lommel, BEL (race 1)   M. Musquin (KTM)   R. Goncalves   J. Roelants
12   Aug. 2   Lommel, BEL (race 2)   M. Musquin (KTM)   J. Roelants   D. Verbruggen
13   Aug. 9   Loket, CZE (race 1)   K. Roczen (Suzuki)   M. Musquin   R. Goncalves
13   Aug. 9   Loket, CZE (race 2)   G. Paulin (Kawasaki)   X. Boog   R. Goncalves
14   Aug. 30   Lierop, HOL (race 1)   R. Goncalves (KTM)   M. Musquin   J. Roelants
14   Aug. 30   Lierop, HOL (race 2)   M. Musquin (KTM)   K. Roczen   R. Goncalves
15   Sep. 13   Canelinha, BRA (race 1)   M. Musquin (KTM)   K. Roczen   V. Teillet
15   Sep. 13   Canelinha, BRA (race 2)   M. Musquin (KTM)   K. Roczen   S. Frossard

 

  Off-Road Racing / Rally-Raids / Cross-Country Rally / Marathon Rally / Baja / Desert Racing

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

-   Jan. 11   Africa Race   J.M. Pellicier (BMW)   A. Jacquart   T. Schattat
-   Jan. 18   Dakar, ARG-CHL )moto)   M. Coma (KTM)   C. Despres   D. Fretigne
-   Jan. 18   Dakar, ARG-CHL (quad)   J. Machacek (Yamaha)   M. Patronelli   R. Sonik
-   Mar. 15   San Felipe 250, MEX   K. Norman / T. Weigand (Honda)
-   Mar. 27   Desert Challenge, UAE   M. Coma (KTM)   C. Despres   P. Ullevalseter
-   May 2   Tunisia Rally   C. Despres (KTM)   M. Coma   F. Lopez
-   Jun. 7   SCORE Baja 500, MEX   Q. Cody / K. Norman / T. Weigand (Honda)
-   Jul. 4   Rally dos Sertoes, BRA   J. Helio (Honda)   Do Nascimento   J. G. Rodrigues
-   Jul. 26   Baja Spain   G. Farres (KTM)   J. Viladoms   J. Pedrero
-   Aug. 22   Hungarian Baja (moto)   I. Jakes (KTM)   D. Megre   D. Pabiska
-   Oct. 10   Pharaons, EGY (moto)   C. Despres (KTM)   L. Manca   J. Przygonski
-   Oct. 31   Morocco Rally (moto)   M. Coma (KTM)   P.A. Uleevalseter   C. Despres
-   Nov. 21   Baja 1000 (moto)   Q. Cody / K. Norman / T. Weigand (Honda)

 

  Other Major Races

Date

  Race  

Winner

Mar. 6

  Daytona 200, FL  

B. Bostrom (Yamaha) - Sportbike

Apr. 19

  24 Hours of Le Mans Moto, FRA  

G. Giabbani / I. Jerman / S. Martin / R. Kiyonari (Yamaha)

Jun. 12

  Isle of Man Senior TT, GBR  

S. Plater (Honda)

Jun. 14

  Erzberg Rodeo, AUT  

T. Blazuslak (KTM)

Jul. 19

  Pikes Peak International Hill Climb  

D. Durelle (Aprlia)

Jul. 26

  Suzuka 8 Hours, JAP  

N. Aoki / D. Sakai / K. Tokudome (Suzuki)

Aug. 1

  X Games Moto X SuperMoto  

I. Lazzarini (Honda)

Aug. 1

  X Games Moto X Super X (Men)  

J. Hansen (Kawasaki)

Aug. 19

  Romaniacs, ROM  

A. Lettenbichler (BMW)

Sep. 13

  Bol d"Or 24 Hours, FRA  

F. Foray / O. Four / V. Philippe (Suzuki)

Sep. 20

  Trial des Nations  

Spain (T. Bou / A. Cabestany / J. Fajardo / A. Raga)

Oct. 4

  Motocross of Nations  

USA (R. Dungey / I. Tedesco / J. Weimer)

Oct. 9

  US Open of Supercross (main 1)  

J. Stewart (Yamaha)

Oct. 10

  US Open of Supercross (main 2)  

J. Stewart (Yamaha)

Oct. 11

  SuperMoto of Nations  

Germany (J. Becher / J. Deitenbach / N. Joannidis)

Oct. 17

  ISDE International Six Days Enduro  

France (Bourgeois/Gauthier/Germain/Meo/Nambotin/Thain)

Oct. 30

  Paris-Bercy Supercross (main 1)  

J. Stewart (Yamaha)

Oct. 31

  Paris-Bercy Supercross (main 2)  

J. Stewart (Yamaha)

Nov. 1

  Paris-Bercy Supercross (main 3)  

J. Hill (Yamaha)

Click here for a list of country and U.S. state abbreviations.

Related pages:

bullet

2009 Major Motorcycle Racing Series Schedule

bullet

2009 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2008 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2007 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2006 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2005 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2004 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2003 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2002 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2001 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

 

Home  HOME    About    Advertise   |   Contact   |   Abbreviations    Legal    Links    Site Map

Copyright © 2000-2012 MotorSports Etc.  All Rights Reserved.