Your Source for Auto and Moto Racing

  Champions  >>>  MotorSportsEtc.com

Home - MotorSportsEtc.com

 

Open Wheel Racing

Rally, Rally-Raid & Baja

Stock Car & Drag Racing

Sportscars & Touring Cars

Motorcycle Road Racing

Motocross & Supercross

   Join us on Facebook® >>> MotorSportsEtc.com

Home  HOME

 Past Champions  

Auto Racing

 Formula 1

 Indy 500

IndyCar

 WRC

 Dakar Rally

 NASCAR Cup

 NHRA Top Fuel

 Le Mans 24H

 Daytona 24H

 Sebring 12H

 DTM

   Other Winners...

Moto Racing

 MotoGP

 World Superbike

 AMA Superbike

 AMA Supercross

 AMA Motocross

 World Motocross

 MX of Nations

 Dakar Rally

   Other Winners...

 Racing Insight  

Win Statistics

 Formula 1

 WRC

 MotoGP

 Supercross

Racing Careers

 M. Schumacher

 J.M. Fangio

 A. Prost

 A. Senna

Did You Know?

 F1 Win Margins

 Monaco Speeds

 Grand Prix Flags

Etc...

2009 Auto Racing Results: Winners & Podiums

  FIA Formula 1 - F1

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Mar. 29   Melbourne, AUS   J. Button (Brawn)   R. Barrichello   J. Trulli
2   Apr. 5   Sepang, MAL   J. Button (Brawn)   N. Heidfeld   T. Glock
3   Apr. 19   Shanghai, CHI   S. Vettel (Red Bull)   M. Webber   J. Button
4   Apr. 26   Sakhir, BAH   J. Button (Brawn)   S. Vettel   J. Trulli
5   May 10   Barcelona, SPA   J. Button (Brawn)   R. Barrichello   M. Webber
6   May 24   Monte Carlo, MON   J. Button (Brawn)   R. Barrichello   K. Raikkonen
7   Jun. 7   Istanbul, TUR   J. Button (Brawn)   M. Webber   S. Vettel
8   Jun. 21   Silverstone, GBR   S. Vettel (Red Bull)   M. Webber   R. Barrichello
9   Jul. 12   Nurburgring, GER   M. Webber (Red Bull)   S. Vettel   F. Massa
10   Jul. 26   Budapest, HUN   L. Hamilton (McLaren)   K. Raikkonen   M. Webber
11   Aug. 23   Valencia, SPA   R. Barrichello (Brawn)   L. Hamilton   K. Raikkonen
12   Aug. 30   Spa-Francor., BEL   K. Raikkonen (Ferrari)   G. Fisichella   S. Vettel
13   Sep. 13   Monza, ITA   R. Barrichello (Brawn)   J. Button   K. Raikkonen
14   Sep. 27   Singapore, SIN   L. Hamilton (McLaren)   T. Glock   F. Alonso
15   Oct. 4   Suzuka, JAP   S. Vettel (Red Bull)   J. Trulli   L. Hamilton
16   Oct. 18   Sao Paulo, BRA   M. Webber (Red Bull)   R. Kubica   L. Hamilton
17   Oct. 18   Abu Dhabi, UAE   S. Vettel (Red Bull)   M. Webber   J. Button

 

  IndyCar - IRL

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Apr. 5   St. Petersburg, FL   R. Briscoe (Penske)   R. Hunter-Reay   J. Wilson
2   Apr. 19   Long Beach, CA   D. Franchitti (Ganassi)   W. Power   T. Kanaan
3   Apr. 26   Kansas City, KS   S. Dixon (Ganassi)   H. Castroneves   T. Kanaan
4   May 24   Indianapolis 500, IN   H. Castroneves (Penske)   D. Wheldon   D. Patrick
5   May 31   Milwaukee, WI   S. Dixon (Ganassi)   R. Briscoe   D. Franchitti
6   Jun. 6   Fort Worth, TX   H. Castroneves (Penske)   R. Briscoe   S. Dixon
7   Jun. 21   Newton, IA   D. Franchitti (Ganassi)   R. Briscoe   H. Mutoh
8   Jun. 27   Richmond, VA   S. Dixon (Ganassi)   D. Franchitti   G. Rahal
9   Jul. 5   Watkins Glen, NY   J. Wilson (Coyne)   R. Briscoe   S. Dixon
10   Jul. 12   Toronto, CAN   D. Franchitti (Ganassi)   R. Briscoe   W. Power
11   Jul. 26   Edmonton, CAN   W. Power (Penske)   H. Castroneves   S. Dixon
12   Aug. 1   Sparta, KY   R. Briscoe (Penske)   E. Carpenter   T. Kanaan
13   Aug. 9   Lexington, OH   S. Dixon (Ganassi)   R. Briscoe   D. Franchitti
14   Aug. 23   Sonoma, CA   D. Franchitti (Ganassi)   R. Briscoe   M. Conway
15   Aug. 29   Joliet, IL   R. Briscoe (Penske)   S. Dixon   M. Moraes
16   Sep. 19   Motegi, JAP   S. Dixon (Ganassi)   D. Franchitti   G. Rahal
17   Oct. 10   Homestead, FL   D. Franchitti (Ganassi)   R. Briscoe   S. Dixon

 

  GP2

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   May 9   Barcelona, SPA (race 1)   R. Grosjean (Barwa)   V. Petrov   J. D'Ambrosio
1   May 10   Barcelona, SPA (race 2)   E. Mortara (Arden)   R. Grosjean   J. D'Ambrosio
2   May 22   Monte Carlo, MON (r1)   R. Grosjean (Barwa)   V. Petrov   A. Zuber
2   May 23   Monte Carlo, MON (r2)   P. Maldonado (ART)   J. D'Ambrosio   N. Hulkenberg
3   Jun. 6   Istanbul, TUR (race 1)   V. Petrov (Barwa)   L. Filippi   D. Valsecchi
3   Jun. 7   Istanbul, TUR (race 2)   L. Di Grassi (Racing Engr)   J. Villa   V. Petrov
4   Jun. 20   Silverstone, GBR (r 1)   A. Valerio (Piquet)   L. Di Grassi   N. Hulkenberg
4   Jun. 21   Silverstone, GBR (r2)   P. Maldonado (ART)   A. Zuber   K. Chandhok
5   Jul. 11   Nurburgring, GER (r1)   N. Hulkenberg (ART)   R. Rodriguez   A. Zuber
5   Jul. 12   Nurburgring, GER (r2)   N. Hulkenberg (ART)   A. Parente   K. Kobayashi
6   Jul. 25   Budapest, HUN (race 1)   N. Hulkenberg (ART)   L. Di Grassi   J. Villa
6   Jul. 26   Budapest, HUN (race 2)   G. van der Garde (iSport)   L. Filippi   L. Di Grassi
7   Aug. 22   Valencia, SPA (race 1)   V. Petrov (Barwa)   N. Hulkenberg   S. Perez
7   Aug. 23   Valencia, SPA (race 2)   N. Hulkenberg (ART)   S. Perez   V. Petrov
8   Aug. 29   Spa, BEL (race 1)   A. Parente (Ocean)   N. Hulkenberg   L. Di Grassi
8   Aug. 30   Spa, BEL (race 2)   G. van der Garde (iSport)   R. Rodriguez   D. Nunes
9   Sep. 12   Monza, ITA (race 1)   G. van der Garde (iSport)   V. Petrov   L. Di Grassi
9   Sep. 13   Monza, ITA (race 2)   L. Razia (FMSI)   L. Di Grassi   N. Hulkenberg
10   Sep. 19   Algarve, POR (race 1)   N. Hulkenberg (ART)   L. Filippi   L. Di Grassi
10   Sep. 20   Algarve, POR (race 2)   L. Filippi (Super Nova)   J. Villa   D. Clos

 

  GP2 Asia (2009-2010)

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Oct. 31   Abu Dhabi, UAE (r1)   D. Valsecchi (iSport)   L. Filippi   J. Jakes
1   Nov. 1   Abu Dhabi, UAE (r2)   C. Vietoris (DAMS)   D. Valsecchi   J. Kral

 

  GP2 Asia (2008-2009)

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Oct. 18   Shanghai, CHI (race 1)   R. Rodriguez (Piquet)   K. Kobayashi   S. Yamamoto
1   Oct. 19   Shanghai, CHI (race 2)   D. Valsecchi (Durango)   E. Bamber   J. Villa
2   Dec. 5   Dubai, UAE (race 1)   K. Kobayashi (DAMS)   D. Valsecchi   R. Rodriguez
2   Dec. 6   Dubai, UAE (race 2)   cancelled        
3   Jan. 23   Sakhir, BAH (race 1)   K. Kobayashi (DAMS)   J. D'Ambrosio   E. Mortara
3   Jan. 24   Sakhir, BAH (race 2)   S. Perez (Campos)   D. Valsecchi   J. D'Ambrosio
4   Feb. 13   Doha, QAT (race 1)   N. Hulkenberg (ART)   S. Perez   V. Petrov
4   Feb. 14   Doha, QAT (race 2)   S. Perez (Campos)   V. Petrov   N. Hulkenberg
5   Apr. 4   Sepang, MAL (race 1)   D. Nunes (Piquet)   K. Kobayashi   J. Jakes
5   Apr. 5   Sepang, MAL (race 2)   V. Petrov (Campos)   P. Maldonado   D. Valsecchi
6   Apr. 25   Sakhir, BAH (race 1)   D. Nunes (Piquet)   R. Rodriguez   J. D'Ambrosio
6   Apr. 26   Sakhir, BAH (race 2)   L. Razia (Arden)   J. D'Ambrosio   D. Rigon

 

  FIA Formula Two - F2

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   May 30   Valencia, SPA   R. Wickens (Red Bull-L.)   C. Iaconelli   K. Vasiliauskas
1   May 31   Valencia, SPA   R. Wickens (Red Bull-L.)   M. Bortolotti   P. Eng
2   Jun. 20   Brno, CZE (race 1)   M. Bortolotti (Red Bull)   M. Aleshin   P. Eng
2   Jun. 21   Brno, CZE (race 2)   H. Surtees (Surtees)   M. Aleshin   M. Bortolotti
3   Jun. 27   Spa, BEL (race 1)   T. Hegewald (Interwett.)   M. Pavlovic   J. Jousse
3   Jun. 28   Spa, BEL (race 2)   T. Hegewald (Interwett.)   A. Soucek   R. Wickens
4   Jul. 18   Brands Hatch, GBR (r 1)   P. Eng (European R.E.)   A. Soucek   H. Surtees
4   Jul. 19   Brands Hatch, GBR (r2)   A. Soucek (FK-Automoti.)   R. Wickens   M. Aleshin
5   Aug. 16   Donington, GBR (r1)   A. Soucek (FK-Automoti.)   M. Aleshin   T. Hegewald
5   Aug. 16   Donington, GBR (r2)   J. Jousse (E. Leclerc)   K. Vasiliauskas   M. Bortolotti
6   Sep. 5   Oschersleben, GER (r1)   A. Soucek (FK-Automoti.)   K. Vasiliauskas   M. Bortolotti
6   Sep. 6   Oschersleben, GER (r2)   M. Aleshin (Red Bull-L.)   A. Soucek   J. Jousse
7   Sep. 20   Imola, ITA (race 1)   K. Vasiliauskas (Darsena)   M. Bortolotti   A. Soucek
7   Sep. 20   Imola, ITA (race 2)   A. Soucek (FK-Automoti.)   R. Wickens   M. Pavlovic
8   Oct. 31   Barcelona, SPA (race 1)   A. Soucek (FK-Automoti.)   M. Aleshin   T. Vautier
8   Nov. 1   Barcelona, SPA (race 2)   A. Soucek (FK-Automoti.)   N. De Marco   R. Wickens

 

  Indy Lights

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Apr. 4   St. Petersburg, FL (r1)   J. Strous (WCG)   J. Summerton   J.R. Hildebrand
1   Apr. 5   St. Petersburg, FL (r2)   J. Strous (WCG)   S. Saavedra   J. Hinchcliffe
2   Apr. 19   Long Beach, CA   J.R. Hildebrand (AFS)   R. Philippe   J. Hinchcliffe
3   Apr. 26   Kansas City, KS   S. Saavedra (AFS)   W. Cunningham   M. Romancini
4   May 22   Indianapolis 500, IN   W.Cunningham (Schmidt)   J.R. Hildebrand   M. Romancini
5   May 31   Milwaukee, WI   M. Romancini (RLR/A.)   J.R. Hildebrand   S. Saavedra
6   Jun. 20   Newton, IA   A. Beatriz (Schmidt)   W. Cunningham   J. Hinchcliffe
7   Jul. 4   Watkins Glen, NY   J.R. Hildebrand (AFS)   J. Davison   F. Guimaraes
8   Jul. 11   Toronto, CAN   S. Saavedra (AFS)   J.R. Hildebrand   J. Hinchcliffe
9   Jul. 25   Edmonton, CAN   J.R. Hildebrand (AFS)   R. Philippe   S. Saavedra
10   Aug. 1   Sparta, KY   W.Cunningham (Schmidt)   S. Saavedra   A. Beatriz
11   Aug. 9   Lexington, OH   J. Davison (Vision)   J. Hinchcliffe   J.R. Hildebrand
12   Aug. 23   Sonoma, CA   J.R Hildebrand (AFS)   F. Guimaraes   J. Davison
13   Aug. 29   Joliet, IL   D. Herrington (Herta)   J. Davison   A. Prendeville
14   Oct. 9   Homestead, FL   M. Romancini (RLR/A.)   J.R. Hildebrand   S. Saavedra

 

  A1GP World Cup of Motorsport (2008-2009)

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Oct. 5   Zandvoort, HOL (sprint)   MAL - F. Fauzy   NZL - E. Bamber   FRA - L. Duval
1   Oct. 5   Zandvoort, HOL (feat.)   FRA - L. Duval   MAL - F. Fauzy   NZL - E. Bamber
2   Nov. 9   Chengdu, CHI (sprint)   IRE - A. Carroll   HOL - Doornbos   GBR - D. Watts
2   Nov. 9   Chengdu, CHI (feature)   POR - F. Albuquerque   IRE - A. Carroll   GBR - D. Watts
3   Nov. 23   Sepang, MAL (sprint)   SWI - N. Jani   FRA - L. Duval   NZL - E. Bamber
3   Nov. 23   Sepang, MAL (feature)   IRE - A. Carroll   POR - Albuquerq.   USA - Andretti
4   Jan. 25   Taupo, NZL (sprint)   IRE - A. Carroll   SWI - N. Jani   HOL - Doornbos
4   Jan. 25   Taupo, NZL (feature)   SWI - N. Jani   IRE - A. Carroll   POR - Albuquerq.
5   Feb. 22   Gauteng, SAF (sprint)   HOL - Bleekemolen   POR - Albuquerq.   SWI - N. Jani
5   Feb. 22   Gauteng, SAF (feature)   SWI - N. Jani   BRA - Guimaraes   MON - Piccione
6   Apr. 12   Algarve, POR (sprint)   HOL - R. Doornbos   IRE - A. Carroll   POR - Albuquerq.
6   Apr. 12   Algarve, POR (feature)   SWI - N. Jani   POR - Albuquerq.   MAL - F. Fauzy
7   May 3   Brands Hatch, GBR (s.)   IRE - A. Carroll   IND - Karthikeyan   MEX - S. Duran
7   May 3   Brands Hatch, GBR (f.)   IRE - A. Carroll   HOL - Bleekemol.   SWI - N. Jani

 

  FIA World Rally - WRC

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Feb. 1   Ireland   S. Loeb (Citroen)   D. Sordo   M. Hirvonen
2   Feb. 15   Norway   S. Loeb (Citroen)   M. Hirvonen   J-M. Latvala
3   Mar. 15   Cyprus   S. Loeb (Citroen)   M. Hirvonen   P. Solberg
4   Apr. 5   Portugal   S. Loeb (Citroen)   M. Hirvonen   D. Sordo
5   Apr. 26   Argentina   S. Loeb (Citroen)   D. Sordo   H. Solberg
6   May 24   Sardinia, ITA   J-M. Latvala (Ford)   M. Hirvonen   P. Solberg
7   Jun. 14   Acropolis, GRE   M. Hirvonen (Ford)   S. Ogier   J-M. Latvala
8   Jun. 28   Poland   M. Hirvonen (Ford)   D. Sordo   H. Solberg
9   Aug. 2   Finland   M. Hirvonen (Ford)   S. Loeb   J.M. Latvala
10   Sep. 6   Australia   M. Hirvonen (Ford)   S. Loeb   D. Sordo
11   Oct. 4   Spain   S. Loeb (Citroen)   D. Sordo   M. Hirvonen
12   Oct. 25   Wales   S. Loeb (Citroen)   M. Hirvonen   D. Sordo

 

  IRC - Intercontinental Rally Challenge

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Jan. 24   Monte Carlo   S. Ogier (Peugeot)   F. Loix   S. Sarrazin
2   Mar. 7   Curitiba, BRA   K. Meeke (Peugeot)   N. Vouilloz   G. Basso
3   Apr. 4   Safari, KEN   C. Tundo (Mitsubishi)   A. Cavenagh   L. Rose
4   May 9   Azores, POR   C. Meeke (Peugeot)   J. Kopecky   N. Vouilloz
5   Jun. 20   Ypres, BEL   C. Meeke (Peugeot)   J. Kopecky   F. Loix
6   Jul. 11   Russia   J. Hanninen (Skoda)   J. Kopecky   G. Basso
7   Aug. 1   Madeira, POR   G. Basso (Abarth)   B. Magalhaes   A. Camacho
8   Aug. 23   Czech Republic   J. Kopecky (Skoda)   K. Meeke   J. Hanninen
9   Sep. 12   Asturias, SPA   J. Kopecky (Skoda)   K. Meeke   N. Vouilloz
10   Sep. 26   Sanremo, ITA   K. Meeke (Peugeot)   L. Rossetti   R. Travaglia
11   Nov. 21   Scotland   G. Wilks (Skoda)   A. McRae   J. Greer

 

  Off-Road Racing / Rally-Raids / Cross-Country Rally / Marathon Rally / Baja / Desert Racing

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

-   Jan. 11   Africa Race   J.L. Schlesser (buggy)   A. Varentsov   A. Abouyoussef
-   Jan. 18   Dakar, ARG-CHL (auto)   De Villiers (Volkswagen)   M. Miller   R. Gordon
-   Jan. 18   Dakar, ARG-CHL (truck)   F. Kabirov (Kamaz)   V. Chagin   G. De Rooy
-   Mar. 15   San Felipe 250, MEX   B. Collins  (Dodge)
-   Mar. 27   Desert Challenge, UAE   G. Chicherit (BMW)   Y. Alheli   A. Alheraiz
-   May 2   Tunisia Rally   O. Terranova (BMW)   C. Lavieille   G. Chicherit
-   Jun. 7   SCORE Baja 500, MEX   R. Gordon (Chevrolet)
-   Jun. 21   Transiberico, POR   G. Chicherit (BMW)   H. Oliveira   B. M. da Maia
-   Jul. 4   Rally dos Sertoes, BRA   C. Sainz (Volkswagen)   N. Al-Attiyah   J. Azevedo
-   Jul. 26   Baja Spain   N. Roma (BMW)   S. Peterhansel   F. Campos
-   Aug. 22   Hungarian Baja (auto)   T. van Deijne (Mitsubishi)   B. Gadasin   L. Palik
-   Sep. 12   SCORE Primm 300, NV   R. Gordon (Chevrolet)   R. MacCachren   A. Schwarz
-   Sep. 13   Silk Way, RUS (auto)   C. Sainz (Volkswagen)   M. Miller   G. De Villiers
-   Sep. 13   Silk Way, RUS (truck)   F. Kabirov (Kamaz)   G. De Rooy   A. Loprais
-   Oct. 10   Pharaons, EGY (auto)   J. Pelichet (Bowler)   R. Tonetti   M. Visy
-   Oct. 31   Morocco Rally (auto)   S. Peterhansel (BMW)   L. Novitsky   J.N. Julien
-   Nov. 21   SCORE Baja 1000,MEX   A. McMillin / S. McMillin (Chevrolet)

 

  NASCAR Sprint Cup Series

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

[nc]   Feb. 7   Shootout, FL   K. Harvick (Chevrolet)   J. McMurray   T. Stewart
[nc]   Feb. 12   Duel 1, FL   J. Gordon (Chevrolet)   T. Stewart   J. Johnson
[nc]   Feb. 12   Duel 2, FL   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   M. Martin   B. Vickers
1   Feb. 15   Daytona, FL   M. Kenseth (Ford)   K. Harvick   A.J. Allmendinger
2   Feb. 22   Fontana, CA   M. Kenseth (Ford)   J. Gordon   Kyle Busch
3   Mar. 1   Las Vegas, NV   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   C. Bowyer   J. Burton
4   Mar. 8   Atlanta, GA   Kurt Busch (Dodge)   J. Gordon   C. Edwards
5   Mar. 22   Bristol, TN   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   D. Hamlin   J. Johnson
6   Mar. 29   Martinsville, VA   J. Johnson (Chevrolet)   D. Hamlin   T. Stewart
7   Apr. 5   Fort Worth, TX   J. Gordon (Chevrolet)   J. Johnson   G. Biffle
8   Apr. 18   Phoenix, AZ   M. Martin (Chevrolet)   T. Stewart   Kurt Busch
9   Apr. 26   Talladega, AL   B. Keselowski (Chevrolet)   D. Earnhardt Jr.   R. Newman
10   May 1   Richmond, VA   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   T. Stewart   J. Burton
11   May 9   Darlington, SC   M. Martin (Chevrolet)   J. Johnson   T. Stewart
[nc]   May 16   Showdown, NC   S. Hornish Jr. (Dodge)   J. McMurray   D. Stremme
[nc]   May 16   All-Star Race, NC   T. Stewart (Chevrolet)   M. Kenseth   Kurt Busch
12   May 25   Charlotte, NC   D. Reutimann (Toyota)   R. Newman   R. Gordon
13   May 31   Dover, DE   J. Johnson (Chevrolet)   T. Stewart   G. Biffle
14   Jun. 7   Pocono, PA   T. Stewart (Chevrolet)   C. Edwards   D. Reutimann
15   Jun. 14   Brooklyn, MI   M. Martin (Chevrolet)   J. Gordon   D. Hamlin
16   Jun. 21   Sonoma, CA   K. Kahne (Dodge)   T. Stewart   M. Ambrose
17   Jun. 28   Loudon, NH   J. Logano (Toyota)   J. Gordon   Kurt Busch
18   Jul. 4   Daytona, FL   T. Stewart (Chevrolet)   J. Johnson   D. Hamlin
19   Jul. 11   Chicago, IL   M. Martin (Chevrolet)   J. Gordon   K. Kahne
20   Jul. 26   Indianapolis, IN   J. Johnson (Chevrolet)   M. Martin   T. Stewart
21   Aug. 3   Pocono, PA   D. Hamlin (Toyota)   J.P. Montoya   C. Bowyer
22   Aug. 10   Watkins Glen, NY   T. Stewart (Chevrolet)   M. Ambrose   C. Edwards
23   Aug. 16   Brooklyn, MI   B. Vickers (Toyota)   J. Gordon   D. Earnhardt Jr.
24   Aug. 22   Bristol, TN   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   M. Martin   M. Ambrose
25   Sep. 6   Atlanta, GA   K. Kahne (Dodge)   K. Harvick   J.P. Montoya
26   Sep. 12   Richmond, VA   D. Hamlin (Toyota)   Kurt Busch   J. Gordon
27   Sep. 20   Loudon, NH   M. Martin (Chevrolet)   D. Hamlin   J.P. Montoya
28   Sep. 27   Dover, DE   J. Johnson (Chevrolet)   M. Martin   M. Kenseth
29   Oct. 4   Kansas City, KS   T. Stewart (Chevrolet)   J. Gordon   G. Biffle
30   Oct. 11   Fontana, CA   J. Johnson (Chevrolet)   J. Gordon   J.P. Montoya
31   Oct. 17   Charlotte, NC   J. Johnson (Chevrolet)   M. Kenseth   K. Kahne
32   Oct. 25   Martinsville, VA   D. Hamlin (Toyota)   J. Johnson   J.P. Montoya
33   Nov. 1   Talladega, AL   J. McMurray (Ford)   K. Kahne   J. Logano
34   Nov. 8   Fort Worth, TX   Kurt Busch (Dodge)   D. Hamlin   M. Kenseth
35   Nov. 15   Phoenix, AZ   J. Johnson (Chevrolet)   J. Burton   D. Hamlin
36   Nov. 22   Homestead, FL   D. Hamlin (Toyota)   J. Burton   K. Harvick

 

  NASCAR Nationwide Series

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Feb. 14   Daytona, FL   T. Stewart (Chevrolet)   C. Edwards   C. Bowyer
2   Feb. 21   Fontana, CA   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   K. Harvick   J. Logano
3   Feb. 28   Las Vegas, NV   G. Biffle (Ford)   C. Edwards   B. Vickers
4   Mar. 21   Bristol, TN   K. Harvick (Chevrolet)   C. Edwards   C. Bowyer
5   Apr. 4   Fort Worth, TX   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   T. Stewart   B. Keselowski
6   Apr. 11   Nashville, TN   J. Logano (Toyota)   Kyle Busch   B. Keselowski
7   Apr. 17   Phoenix, AZ   G. Biffle (Ford)   J. Leffler   B. Keselowski
8   Apr. 25   Talladega, AL   D. Ragan (Ford)   R. Newman   J. Logano
9   May 1   Richmond, VA   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   C. Edwards   M. Kenseth
10   May 8   Darlington, SC   M. Kenseth (Ford)   J. Leffler   C. Edwards
11   May 23   Charlotte, NC   M. Bliss (Chevrolet)   B. Gaughan   Kyle Busch
12   May 30   Dover, DE   B. Keselowski (Chevrolet)   J. Logano   C. Bowyer
13   Jun. 6   Nashville, TN   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   B. Keselowski   C. Edwards
14   Jun. 13   Sparta, KY   J. Logano (Toyota)   Kyle Busch   B. Keselowski
15   Jun. 20   Milwaukee, WI   C. Edwards (Ford)   Kyle Busch   B. Keselowski
16   Jun. 27   Loudon, NH   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   J. Logano   B. Keselowski
17   Jul. 3   Daytona, FL   C. Bowyer (Chevrolet)   Kyle Busch   C. Edwards
18   Jul. 10   Chicago, IL   J. Logano (Toyota)   Kyle Busch   B. Vickers
19   Jul. 18   St. Louis, MO   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   R. Sorenson   C. Edwards
20   Jul. 25   Indianapolis, IN   C. Edwards (Ford)   Kyle Busch   M. Kenseth
21   Aug. 1   Newton, IA   B. Keselowski (Chevrolet)   Kyle Busch   J. Leffler
22   Aug. 8   Watkins Glen, NY   M. Ambrose (Toyota)   Kyle Busch   C. Edwards
23   Aug. 15   Brooklyn, MI   B. Keselowski (Chevrolet)   B. Vickers   Kyle Busch
24   Aug. 21   Bristol, TN   D. Ragan (Ford)   C. Edwards   B. Keselowski
25   Aug. 30   Montreal, CAN   C. Edwards (Ford)   M. Ambrose   A. Ranger
26   Sep. 5   Atlanta, GA   K. Harvick (Chevrolet)   Kyle Busch   D. Earnhardt Jr.
27   Sep. 11   Richmond, VA   C. Edwards (Ford)   K. Harvick   Kyle Busch
28   Sep. 26   Dover, DE   C. Bowyer (Chevrolet)   M. Bliss   B. Keselowski
29   Oct. 3   Kansas City, KS   J. Logano (Toyota)   Kyle Busch   B. Keselowski
30   Oct. 10   Fontana, CA   J. Logano (Toyota)   B. Vickers   C. Edwards
31   Oct. 16   Charlotte, NC   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   M. Bliss   D. Blaney
32   Oct. 24   Memphis, TN   B. Keselowski (Chevrolet)   Kyle Busch   J. Leffler
33   Nov. 7   Fort Worth, TX   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   C. Mears   J. Leffler
34   Nov. 14   Phoenix, AZ   C. Edwards (Ford)   K. Harvick   R. Sorensen
35   Nov. 21   Homestead, FL   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   C. Edwards   J. Burton

 

  NASCAR Camping World Truck Series

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Feb. 13   Daytona, FL   T. Bodine (Toyota)   Kyle Busch   T. Cook
2   Feb. 21   Fontana, CA   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   T. Bodine   C. McCumbee
3   Mar. 7   Atlanta, GA   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   K. Harvick   T. Bodine
4   Mar. 30   Martinsville, VA   K. Harvick (Chevrolet)   R. Hornaday   M. Skinner
5   Apr. 27   Kansas City, KS   M. Skinner (Toyota)   J. Benson   B. Scott
6   May 15   Charlotte, NC   R. Hornaday (Chevrolet)   Kyle Busch   M. Crafton
7   May 30   Dover, DE   B. Scott (Toyota)   D. Setzer   D. Starr
8   Jun. 5   Fort Worth, TX   T. Bodine (Toyota)   M. Crafton   C. Braun
9   Jun. 13   Brooklyn, MI   C. Braun (Ford)   Kyle Busch   B. Ickler
10   Jun. 20   Milwaukee, WI   R. Hornaday (Chevrolet)   D. Setzer   B. Scott
11   Jun. 27   Memphis, TN   R. Hornaday (Chevrolet)   B. Scott   D. Starr
12   Jul. 18   Sparta, KY   R. Hornaday (Chevrolet)   M. Skinner   M. Crafton
13   Jul. 24   Indianapolis, IN   R. Hornaday (Chevrolet)   M. Skinner   A. Almirola
14   Aug. 1   Nashville, TN   R. Hornaday (Chevrolet)   B. Scott   C. Braun
15   Aug. 19   Bristol, TN   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   M. Crafton   R. Hornaday
16   Aug. 28   Chicago, IL   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   T. Bodine   C. Braun
17   Sep. 5   Newton, IA   M. Skinner (Toyota)   A. Almirola   C. Braun
18   Sep. 12   St. Louis, MO   M. Skinner (Toyota)   J. Sauter   B. Scott
19   Sep. 19   Loudon, NH   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   R. Hornaday   K. Harvick
20   Sep. 26   Las Vegas, NV   J. Sauter (Chevrolet)   M. Crafton   J. White
21   Oct. 24   Martinsville, VA   T. Peters (Toyota)   T. Bodine   C. Braun
22   Oct. 31   Talladega, AL   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   A. Almirola   T. Bodine
23   Nov. 6   Fort Worth, TX   Kyle Busch (Toyota)   M. Crafton   R. Hornaday
24   Nov. 13   Phoenix, AZ   K. Harvick (Chevrolet)   Kyle Busch   A. Almirola
25   Nov. 20   Homestead, FL   K. Harvick (Chevrolet)   M. Crafton   C. Braun

 

  NHRA Top Fuel

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Feb. 10   Pomona, CA   D. Kalitta (Kalitta)   A. Brown   -
2   Feb. 22   Phoenix, AZ   A. Brown (Matco Tools)   B. Bernstein   -
3   Mar. 15   Gainesville, FL   L. Dixon (Al-Anabi)   C. McClenathan   -
4   Mar. 29   Houston, TX   T. Schumacher (Army)   C. McClenathan   -
5   Apr. 5   Las Vegas, NV   T. Schumacher (Army)   B. Bernstein   -
6   Apr. 19   Atlanta, GA   M. Lucas (Geico/Lucas)   S. Massey   -
7   May 3   Madison, IL   A. Brown (Matco/Directv)   B. Bernstein   -
8   May 17   Bristol, TN   T. Schumacher (Army)   D. Kalitta   -
9   May 31   Topeka, KS   L. Dixon (Al-Anabi)   C. Millican   -
10   Jun. 7   Chicago, IL   S. Massey (Smokeless)   A. Brown   -
11   Jun. 14   Englishtown, NJ   L. Dixon (Al-Anabi)   A. Brown   -
12   Jun. 28   Norwalk, OH   L. Dixon (Al-Anabi)   B. Bernstein   -
13   Jul. 12   Denver, CO   A. Brown (Matco/Directv)   D. Kalitta   -
14   Jul. 19   Seattle, WA   A. Brown (Matco/Directv)   T. Schumacher   -
15   Jul. 26   Sonoma, CA   A. Brown (Matco/Directv)   C. McClenathan   -
16   Aug. 16   Brainerd, MN   M. Lucas (Geico/Lucas)   L. Dixon   -
17   Aug. 23   Reading, PA   L. Dixon (Al-Anabi)   S. Massey   -
18   Sep. 7   Indianapolis, IN   T. Schumacher (Army)   L. Dixon   -
19   Sep. 20   Concord, NC   C. McClenathan (Fram)   S. Langdon   -
20   Sep. 27   Dallas, TX   T. Schumacher (Army)   L. Dixon   -
21   Oct. 5   Memphis, TN   M. Lucas (Geico/Lucas)   T. Schumacher   -
22   Oct. 11   Richmond, VA   B. Bernstein (Bud/Lucas)   A. Brown   -
23   Nov. 1   Las Vegas, NV   S. Massey (Smokeless)   L. Dixon   -
24   Nov. 15   Pomona, CA   A. Brown (Matco)   S. Massey   -

 

  NHRA Funny Car

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Feb. 10   Pomona, CA   R. Capps (NAPA)   J. Head   -
2   Feb. 22   Phoenix, AZ   R. Capps (NAPA)   M. Neff   -
3   Mar. 15   Gainesville, FL   B. Tasca III (Motorcraft)   T. Pedregon   -
4   Mar. 29   Houston, TX   A. Force Hood (Castrol)   J. Beckman   -
5   Apr. 5   Las Vegas, NV   R. Capps (NAPA)   M. Hagan   -
6   Apr. 19   Atlanta, GA   J. Beckman (Valvoline)   A. Force Hood   -
7   May 3   Madison, IL   D. Worsham (Al-Anabi)   R. Capps   -
8   May 17   Bristol, TN   D. Worsham (Al-Anabi)   T. Pedregon   -
9   May 31   Topeka, KS   R. Capps (NAPA)   A. Force Hood   -
10   Jun. 7   Chicago, IL   T. Pedregon (Herzog/P.)   A. Force Hood   -
11   Jun. 14   Englishtown, NJ   T. Pedregon (Herzog/P.)   A. Force Hood   -
12   Jun. 28   Norwalk, OH   J. Beckman (Valvoline)   B. Tasca III   -
13   Jul. 12   Denver, CO   R. Capps (NAPA)   A. Force Hood   -
14   Jul. 19   Seattle, WA   T. Wilkerson (Levi R&S)   T. Pedregon   -
15   Jul. 26   Sonoma, CA   T. Wilkerson (Levi R&S)   T. Pedregon   -
16   Aug. 16   Brainerd, MN   T. Pedregon (Wicked Q.)   R. Capps   -
17   Aug. 23   Reading, PA   B. Tasca III (Motorcraft)   M. Neff   -
18   Sep. 7   Indianapolis, IN   A. Force Hood (Castrol)   R. Hight   -
19   Sep. 20   Concord, NC   R. Hight (AAA)   M. Hagan   -
20   Sep. 27   Dallas, TX   R. Hight (AAA)   J. Beckman   -
21   Oct. 5   Memphis, TN   J. Arend (DHL)   T. Pedregon   -
22   Oct. 11   Richmond, VA   D. Worsham (Al-Anabi)   T. Wilkerson   -
23   Nov. 1   Las Vegas, NV   R. Hight (AAA)   J. Beckman   -
24   Nov. 15   Pomona, CA   M. Neff (JFR)   A. Force Hood   -

 

  LMS - Le Mans Series

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Apr. 5   Catalunya 1000km, SPA   #007 Lola-Aston Martin   #16 Pescarolo-J.   #10 Courage-Ore.
2   May 10   Spa 1000km, BEL   #7 Peugeot   #16 Pescarolo-J.   #007 Lola-Aston
[nc]   Jun. 14   24H of Le Mans, FRA   D. Brabham / M. Gene / A. Wurz (Peugeot)
3   Aug. 2   Algarve 1000km, POR   #16 Pescarolo-Judd   #007 Lola-Aston   #10 Courage-Ore.
4   Aug. 23   Nurburgring 1000, GER   #007 Lola-Aston Martin   #009 Lola-Aston   #008 Lola-Aston
5   Sep. 13   Silverstone 1000k, GBR   #10 Courage-Oreca   #13 Lola-Aston   #007 Lola-Aston

 

  ALMS - American Le Mans Series

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Mar. 21   Sebring 12h, FL   #2 Audi (Joest)   #08 Peugeot   #1 Audi
2   Apr. 4   St. Petersburg, FL   #9 Acura (Patron Highc.)   #15 Acura   #16 Lola-Mazda
3   Apr. 18   Long Beach, CA   #66 Acura (de Ferran M.)   #9 Acura   #15 Acura
4   May 17   Tooele, UT   #66 Acura (de Ferran M.)   #9 Acura   #15 Acura
5   Jul. 18   Lime Rock, CT   #66 Acura (de Ferran M.)   #9 Acura   #48 Ginetta-Zyt.
6   Aug. 8   Lexington, OH   #66 Acura (de Ferran M.)   #9 Acura   #15 Acura
7   Aug. 16   Elkhart Lake, WI   #9 Acura (Patron Highc.)   #66 Acura   #37 Lola-AER
8   Aug. 30   Mosport, CAN   #9 Acura (Patron Highc.)   #66 Acura   #15 Acura
9   Sep. 26   Petit Le Mans, GA   #08 Peugeot   #07 Peugeot   #2 Audi
10   Oct. 10   Laguna Seca, CA   #66 Acura (de Ferran M.)   #15 Acura   #9 Acura

 

  Asian Le Mans Series

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Oct. 31   Okayama, JAP (race 1)   #17 Pescarolo-Judd   #10 Oreca   #15 Audi
1   Nov. 1   Okayama, JAP (race 2)   #007 Lola-Aston Martin   #17 Pescarolo-J.   #10 Oreca

 

  Grand-Am Rolex Series

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Jan. 25   Daytona 24h, FL   #58 Ri.-Porsche (Brumos)   #01 Riley-Lexus   #59 Ril.-Porsche
2   Jan. 25   Alton, VA   #99 Ri.-Pontiac (Stallings)   #6 Riley-Ford   #58 Ril.-Porsche
3   May 3   Millville, NJ   #76 Lola-Ford (Krohn)   #10 Dallara- Ford   #12 Ril.- Porsche
4   May 17   Laguna Seca, CA   #99 Ri.-Pontiac (Stallings)   #01 Riley-Lexus   #10 Dallara-Ford
5   Jun. 6   Watkins Glen, NY   #01 Ril.-Lexus (Ganassi)   #10 Dallara-Ford   #12 Ril.-Porsche
6   Jun. 20   Mid-Ohio, OH   #01 Ril.-Lexus (Ganassi)   #76 Lola-Ford   #99 Riley-Pontiac
7   Jul. 4   Watkins Glen, NY   #10 Dal.-Ford (SunTrust)   #99 Riley-Pontiac   #45 Riley-BMW
8   Jul. 19   Birmingham, AL   #99 Ri.-Pontiac (Stallings)   #01 Riley-Lexus   #6 Riley-Ford
9   Aug. 7   Watkins Glen, NY   #76 Lola-Ford (Krohn)   #01 Riley-Lexus   #55 Riley-BMW
10   Aug. 29   Montreal, CAN   #10 Dal.-Ford (SunTrust)   #12 Ril.-Porsche   #99 Riley-Pontiac
11   Sep. 19   Tooele, UT   #99 Ri.-Pontiac (Stallings)   #10 Dallara-Ford   #01 Riley-Lexus
12   Oct. 10   Homestead, FL   #59 Ri.-Porsche (Brumos)   #01 Riley-Lexus   #60 Riley-Ford

 

  FIA GT Sportscars

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   May 3   Silverstone, GBR   #14 Saleen (K plus K)   #1 Maserati   #19 Corvette
2   May 16   Adria, ITA   #1 Maserati (Vitaphone)   #4 Corvette   #2 Maserati
3   Jun. 21   Oschersleben, GER   #4 Corvette (PKracing)   #1 Maserati   #2 Maserati
4   Jul. 26   Spa 24 Hours, BEL   #4 Corvette (PKracing)   #33 Maserati   #111 Audi
5   Aug. 30   Budapest, HUN   #1 Maserati (Vitaphone)   #33 Maserati   #8 Corvette
6   Sep. 20   Algarve, POR   #3 Corvette (SRT)   #4 Corvette   #2 Maserati
7   Oct. 4   Paul Ricard, FRA   #8 Corvette (Sangari)   #2 Maserati   #3 Corvette
8   Oct. 25   Zolder, BEL   #33 Maserati (Vitaphone)   #4 Corvette   #1 Maserati

 

  DTM - German Touring

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   May 17   Hockenheim, GER   T. Kristensen (Audi)   T. Scheider   O. Jarvis
2   May 31   Lausitz, GER   G. Paffett (Mercedes)   B. Spengler   M. Ekstrom
3   Jun. 28   Norisring, GER   J. Green (Mercedes)   B. Spengler   M. Ekstrom
4   Jul. 19   Zandvoort, HOL   G. Paffett (Mercedes)   M. Ekstrom   O. Jarvis
5   Aug. 2   Oschersleben, GER   T. Scheider (Audi)   M. Ekstrom   M. Tomczyk
6   Aug. 16   Nurburgring, GER   M. Tomczyk (Audi)   T. Scheider   M. Ekstrom
7   Sep. 6   Brands Hatch, GBR   P. di Resta (Mercedes)   T. Scheider   M. Tomczyk
8   Sep. 20   Barcelona, SPA   T. Scheider (Audi)   T. Kristensen   M. Tomczyk
9   Oct. 11   Dijon-Prenois, FRA   G. Paffett (Mercedes)   P. di Resta   B. Spengler
10   Oct. 25   Hockenheim, GER   G. Paffett (Mercedes)   T. Scheider   P. di Resta

 

  FIA WTCC - World Touring Car

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Mar. 8   Curitiba, BRA (race 1)   Y. Muller (Seat)   J. Gene   R. Rydell
1   Mar. 8   Curitiba, BRA (race 2)   G. Tarquini (Seat)   R. Rydell   J. Gene
2   Mar. 22   Puebla, MEX (race 1)   R. Rydell (Seat)   A. Farfus   A. Priaulx
2   Mar. 22   Puebla, MEX (race 2)   Y. Muller (Seat)   A. Priaulx   R. Rydell
3   May 3   Marrakech, MOR (r 1)   R. Huff (Chevrolet)   G. Tarquini   J. Gene
3   May 3   Marrakech, MOR (r2)   N. Larini (Chevrolet)   Y. Muller   R. Huff
4   May 17   Pau, FRA (race 1)   R. Huff (Chevrolet)   A. Farfus   J. Muller
4   May 17   Pau, FRA (race 2)   A. Menu (Chevrolet)   A. Farfus   R. Huff
5   May 31   Valencia, SPA (race 1)   Y. Muller (Seat)   T. Monteiro   G. Tarquini
5   May 31   Valencia, SPA (race 2)   A. Farfus (BMW)   J. Muller   G. Tarquini
6   Jun. 21   Brno, CZE (race 1)   A. Zanardi (BMW)   J. Muller   G. Tarquini
6   Jun. 21   Brno, CZE (race 2)   S. Hernandez (BMW)   Y. Muller   T. Monteiro
7   Jul. 5   Porto, POR (race 1)   G. Tarquini (Seat)   R. Huff   Y. Muller
7   Jul. 5   Porto, POR (race 2)   A. Farfus (BMW)   Y. Muller   R. Rydell
8   Jul. 19   Brands Hatch, GBR (r 1)   A. Menu (Chevrolet)   R. Huff   A. Priaulx
8   Jul. 19   Brands Hatch, GBR (r2)   A. Farfus (BMW)   J. Muller   G. Tarquini
9   Sep. 6   Oschersleben, GER (r1)   A. Priaulx (BMW)   G. Tarquini   R. Rydell
9   Sep. 6   Oschersleben, GER (r2)   A. Farfus (BMW)   A. Priaulx   G. Tarquini
10   Sep. 20   Imola, ITA (race 1)   G. Tarquini (Seat)   Y. Muller   R. Huff
10   Sep. 20   Imola, ITA (race 2)   Y. Muller (Seat)   G. Tarquini   A. Menu
11   Nov. 1   Okayama, JAP (race 1)   A. Priaulx (BMW)   J. Muller   R. Huff
11   Nov. 1   Okayama, JAP (race 2)   A. Farfus (BMW)   A. Priaulx   Y. Muller
12   Nov. 22   Macau, MAC (race 1)   R. Huff (Chevrolet)   G. Tarquini   J. Gene
12   Nov. 22   Macau, MAC (race 2)   A. Farfus (BMW)   J. Muller   Y. Muller

 

  BTCC - British Touring Car

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Apr. 5   Brands Hatch, GBR (r1)   M. Neal (Vauxhall)   F. Giovanardi   C. Turkington
1   Apr. 5   Brands Hatch, GBR (r2)   R. Collard (BMW)   C. Turkington   M. Neal
1   Apr. 5   Brands Hatch, GBR (r3)   J. Plato (Chevrolet)   J. Adam   M. Neal
2   Apr. 26   Thruxton, GBR (race 1)   F. Giovanardi (Vauxhall)   M. Neal   A. Jordan
2   Apr. 26   Thruxton, GBR (race 2)   C. Turkington (BMW)   F. Giovanardi   M. Neal
2   Apr. 26   Thruxton, GBR (race 3)   M. Jackson (Chevrolet)   A. Jones   J. Thompson
3   May 17   Donington Prk, GBR (r1)   J. Thompson (Honda)   A. Jordan   M. Neal
3   May 17   Donington Prk, GBR (r2)   J. Thompson (Honda)   M. Neal   F. Giovanardi
3   May 17   Donington Prk, GBR (r3)   R. Collard (BMW)   C. Turkington   J. Plato
4   May 31   Oulton Park, GBR (r1)   C. Turkington (BMW)   J. Plato   J. Adam
4   May 31   Oulton Park, GBR (r2)   C. Turkington (BMW)   F. Giovanardi   J. Plato
4   May 31   Oulton Park, GBR (r3)   J. Thompson (Honda)   A. Jordan   M. Neal
5   Jun. 14   Croft, GBR (race 1)   C. Turkington (BMW)   S. Jelley   J. Plato
5   Jun. 14   Croft, GBR (race 2)   C. Turkington (BMW)   S. Jelley   J. Plato
5   Jun. 14   Croft, GBR (race 3)   F. Giovanardi (Vauxhall)   J. Thompson   S. Jelley
6   Aug. 2   Snetterton, GBR (r1)   F. Giovanardi (Vauxhall)   M. Jackson   P. O'Neill
6   Aug. 2   Snetterton, GBR (r2)   F. Giovanardi (Vauxhall)   C. Turkington   J. Plato
6   Aug. 2   Snetterton, GBR (r3)   C. Turkington (BMW)   F. Giovanardi   M. Neal
7   Aug. 16   Knockhill, GBR (race 1)   J. Plato (Chevrolet)   G. Shedden   M. Jackson
7   Aug. 16   Knockhill, GBR (race 2)   F. Giovanardi (Vauxhall)   M. Jackson   C. Turkington
7   Aug. 16   Knockhill, GBR (race 3)   M. Jackson (Chevrolet)   J. Plato   F. Giovanardi
8   Aug. 16   Silverstone, GBR (r1)   M. Jackson (Chevrolet)   J. Plato   J. Nash
8   Aug. 30   Silverstone, GBR (r2)   J. Plato (Chevrolet)   F. Giovanardi   M. Jackson
8   Aug. 30   Silverstone, GBR (r3)   M. Jackson (Chevrolet)   R. Collard   C. Turkington
9   Sep. 20   Rockingham, GBR (r1)   S. Jelley (BMW)   J. Plato   M. Jackson
9   Sep. 20   Rockingham, GBR (r2)   J. Plato (Chevrolet)   M. Jackson   F. Giovanardi
9   Sep. 20   Rockingham, GBR (r3)   S. Jelley (BMW)   A. Jordan   T. Chilton
10   Oct. 4   Brands Hatch, GBR (r1)   J. Plato (Chevrolet)   T. Chilton   F. Giovanardi
10   Oct. 4   Brands Hatch, GBR (r2)   J. Plato (Chevrolet)   F. Giovanardi   C. Turkington
10   Oct. 4   Brands Hatch, GBR (r3)   J. Plato (Chevrolet)   C. Turkington   T. Chilton

 

  V8 Supercars

Round

  Date  

Race

 

Winner

 

Second

 

Third

1   Mar. 21   Adelaide, AUS (race 1)   J. Whincup (Ford)   L. Holdsworth   W. Davison
1   Mar. 22   Adelaide, AUS (race 2)   J. Whincup (Ford)   W. Davison   G. Tander
[nc]   Mar. 27   Melbourne, AUS (r1)   C. Lowndes (Ford)   M. Winterbottom   W. Davison
[nc]   Mar. 28   Melbourne, AUS (r2)   M. Winterbottom (Ford)   W. Davison   C. Lowndes
[nc]   Mar. 29   Melbourne, AUS (r3)   C. Lowndes (Ford)   M. Winterbottom   R. Ingall
2   Apr. 18   Hamilton, NZL (race 1)   J. Whincup (Ford)   M. Winterbottom   L. Holdsworth
2   Apr. 19   Hamilton, NZL (race 2)   J. Whincup (Ford)   J. Courtney   S. Johnson
3   May 2   Winton, AUS (race 1)   C. Lowndes (Ford)   J. Whincup   S. Richards
3   May 3   Winton, AUS (race 2)   C. Lowndes (Ford)   M. Winterbottom   G. Tander
4   May 30   Symmons, AUS (race 1)   G. Tander (Holden)   R. Ingall   S. Johnson
4   May 31   Symmons, AUS (race 2)   J. Whincup (Ford)   W. Davison   F. Coulthard
5   Jun. 20   Darwin, AUS (race 1)   J. Whincup (Ford)   M. Winterbottom   W. Davison
5   Jun. 21   Darwin, AUS (race 2)   M. Caruso (Holden)   A. Davison   C. Lowndes
6   Jul. 11   Townsville, AUS (r1)   J. Whincup (Ford)   W. Davison   G. Tander
6   Jul. 12   Townsville, AUS (r2)   J. Courtney (Ford)   J. Whincup   G. Tander
7   Aug. 1   Sandown, AUS (race 1)   W. Davison (Holden)   J. Courtney   C. Lowndes
7   Aug. 2   Sandown, AUS (race 2)   G. Tander (Holden)   W. Davison   J. Whincup
8   Aug. 22   Queensland, AUS (r1)   J. Whincup (Ford)   J. Courtney   M. Winterbottom
8   Aug. 23   Queensland, AUS (r2)   W. Davison (Holden)   C. Lowndes   R. Ingall
9   Sep. 13   Phillip Island, AUS   Lowndes/Whincup (Ford)   Davison/Tander   Richards/ Winter.
10   Oct. 11   Bathurst 1000, AUS   Davison/Tander (Holden)   McCon./Richards   Caruso/Holdswor.
11   Oct. 24   Queensland, AUS (r1A)   M. Winterbottom (Ford)   G. Tander   W. Davison
11   Oct. 24   Queensland, AUS (r1B)   G. Tander (Holden)   M. Winterbottom   W. Davison
11   Oct. 25   Queensland, AUS (r2A)   C. Lowndes (Ford)   M. Winterbottom   G. Tander
11   Oct. 25   Queensland, AUS (r2B)   M. Winterbottom (Ford)   G. Tander   J. Courtney
12   Nov. 7   Philip Island, AUS (r1)   J. Whincup (Ford)   W. Davison   R. Kelly
12   Nov. 8   Philip Island, AUS (r2)   J. Whincup (Ford)   R. Kelly   G. Tander
13   Nov. 21   Barbagallo, AUS (r1)   J. Whincup (Ford)   T. Kelly   M. Winterbottom
13   Nov. 22   Barbagallo, AUS (r2)   C. Lowndes (Ford)   S. Johnson   G. Tander
14   Dec. 5   Sydney, AUS (r1)   G. Tander (Holden)   M. Winterbottom   J. Bright
14   Dec. 6   Sydney, AUS (r2)   J. Courtney (Ford)   M. Caruso   M. Winterbottom

 

  Other Major Races

Date

  Race  

Winner

May 24

  Nurburgring 24 hours  

T. Bernhard / R. Dumas / M. Lieb / M. Tiemann (Porsche)

Jul. 19

  Pikes Peak International Hill Climb  

N. Tajima (Suzuki)

Aug. 2

  X Games Rally  

K. Brack (Ford)

Oct. 11

  CIK-FIA World Karting C'ship (SKF)  

A. Kozlinski (CRG)

Nov. 3

  ROC Nations Cup, Beijing, CHI  

Germany (M. Schumacher / S. Vettel)

Nov. 4

  ROC Race of Champions, Beijing, CHI  

M. Ekstrom (SWE)

Nov. 22

  Macau F3 Grand Prix  

E. Mortara (Signature)

Click here for a list of country and U.S. state abbreviations.

Related pages:

bullet

2009 Major Auto Racing Series Schedule

bullet

2009 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2008 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2007 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2006 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2005 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2004 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2003 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2002 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2001 Auto Racing Podiums

 

Home  HOME    About    Advertise   |   Contact   |   Abbreviations    Legal    Links    Site Map

Copyright © 2000-2012 MotorSports Etc.  All Rights Reserved.