Your Source for Auto and Moto Racing

  Champions  >>>  MotorSportsEtc.com

Home - MotorSportsEtc.com

 

Open Wheel Racing

Rally, Rally-Raid & Baja

Stock Car & Drag Racing

Sportscars & Touring Cars

Motorcycle Road Racing

Motocross & Supercross

   Join us on Facebook® >>> MotorSportsEtc.com

Home  HOME

 Past Champions  

Auto Racing

 Formula 1

 Indy 500

IndyCar

 WRC

 Dakar Rally

 NASCAR Cup

 NHRA Top Fuel

 Le Mans 24H

 Daytona 24H

 Sebring 12H

 DTM

   Other Winners...

Moto Racing

 MotoGP

 World Superbike

 AMA Superbike

 AMA Supercross

 AMA Motocross

 World Motocross

 MX of Nations

 Dakar Rally

   Other Winners...

 Racing Insight  

Win Statistics

 Formula 1

 WRC

 MotoGP

 Supercross

Racing Careers

 M. Schumacher

 J.M. Fangio

 A. Prost

 A. Senna

Did You Know?

 F1 Win Margins

 Monaco Speeds

 Grand Prix Flags

Etc...

2008 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

FIM Moto GP

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 9 Doha, QAT C. Stoner (Ducati) J. Lorenzo D. Pedrosa
2 Mar. 30 Jerez, SPA D. Pedrosa (Honda) V. Rossi J. Lorenzo
3 Apr. 13 Estoril, POR J. Lorenzo (Yamaha) D. Pedrosa V. Rossi
4 May 4 Shanghai, CHI V. Rossi (Yamaha) D. Pedrosa C. Stoner
5 May 18 Le Mans, FRA V. Rossi (Yamaha) J. Lorenzo C. Edwards
6 Jun. 1 Mugello, ITA V. Rossi (Yamaha) C. Stoner D. Pedrosa
7 Jun. 8 Catalunya, SPA D. Pedrosa (Honda) V. Rossi C. Stoner
8 Jun. 22 Donington Park, GBR C. Stoner (Ducati) V. Rossi D. Pedrosa
9 Jun. 28 Assen, HOL C. Stoner (Ducati) D. Pedrosa C. Edwards
10 Jul. 13 Sachsenring, GER C. Stoner (Ducati) V. Rossi C. Vermeulen
11 Jul. 20 Laguna Seca, USA V. Rossi (Yamaha) C. Stoner C. Vermeulen
12 Aug. 17 Brno, CZE V. Rossi (Yamaha) T. Elias L. Capirossi
13 Aug. 31 Misano, SMA V. Rossi (Yamaha) J. Lorenzo T. Elias
14 Sep. 14 Indianapolis, USA V. Rossi (Yamaha) N. Hayden J. Lorenzo
15 Sep. 28 Motegi, JAP V. Rossi (Yamaha) C. Stoner D. Pedrosa
16 Oct. 5 Phillip Island, AUS C. Stoner (Ducati) V. Rossi N. Hayden
17 Oct. 19 Sepang, MAL V. Rossi (Yamaha) D. Pedrosa A. Dovizioso
18 Oct. 26 Valencia, SPA C. Stoner (Ducati) D. Pedrosa V. Rossi

 

FIM GP 250

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 9 Doha, QAT M. Pasini (Aprilia) H. Barbera M. Kallio
2 Mar. 30 Jerez, SPA M. Kallio (KTM) M. Pasini Y. Takahashi
3 Apr. 13 Estoril, POR A. Bautista (Aprilia) M. Simoncelli M. Kallio
4 May 4 Shanghai, CHI M. Kallio (KTM) H. Aoyama M. Pasini
5 May 18 Le Mans, FRA A. Debon (Aprilia) M. Simoncelli M. Pasini
6 Jun. 1 Mugello, ITA M. Simoncelli (Gilera) A. Debon T. Luthi
7 Jun. 8 Catalunya, SPA M. Simoncelli (Gilera) A. Bautista H. Barbera
8 Jun. 22 Donington Park, GBR M. Kallio (KTM) M. Simoncelli A. Bautista
9 Jun. 28 Assen, HOL A. Bautista (Aprilia) T. Luthi M. Simoncelli
10 Jul. 13 Sachsenring, GER M. Simoncelli (Gilera) H. Barbera A. Bautista
11 Aug. 17 Brno, CZE A. Debon (Aprilia) A. Bautista M. Simoncelli
12 Aug. 31 Misano, SMA A. Bautista (Aprilia) Y. Takahashi H. Barbera
13 Sep. 14 Indianapolis, USA cancelled    
14 Sep. 28 Motegi, JAP M. Simoncelli (Gilera) A. Bautista A. Debon
15 Oct. 5 Phillip Island, AUS M. Simoncelli (Gilera) A. Bautista M. Kallio
16 Oct. 19 Sepang, MAL A. Bautista (Aprilia) H. Aoyama M. Simoncelli
17 Oct. 26 Valencia, SPA M. Simoncelli (Gilera) Y. Takahashi A. Bautista

 

FIM GP 125

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 9 Doha, QAT S. Gadea (Aprilia) J. Olive S. Bradl
2 Mar. 30 Jerez, SPA S. Corsi (Aprilia) N. Terol B. Smith
3 Apr. 13 Estoril, POR S. Corsi (Aprilia) J. Olive N. Terol
4 May 4 Shanghai, CHI A. Iannone (Aprilia) M. Di Meglio G. Talmacsi
5 May 18 Le Mans, FRA M. Di Meglio (Derbi) B. Smith N. Terol
6 Jun. 1 Mugello, ITA S. Corsi (Aprilia) G. Talmacsi P. Espargaro
7 Jun. 8 Catalunya, SPA M. Di Meglio (Derbi) P. Espargaro G. Talmacsi
8 Jun. 22 Donington Park, GBR S. Redding (Aprilia) M. Di Meglio M. Marquez
9 Jun. 28 Assen, HOL G. Talmacsi (Aprilia) J. Olive S. Corsi
10 Jul. 13 Sachsenring, GER M. Di Meglio (Derbi) S. Bradl G. Talmacsi
11 Aug. 17 Brno, CZE S. Bradl (Aprilia) M. Di Meglio J. Olive
12 Aug. 31 Misano, SMA G. Talmacsi (Aprilia) B. Smith S. Corsi
13 Sep. 14 Indianapolis, USA N. Terol (Aprilia) P. Espargaro S. Bradl
14 Sep. 28 Motegi, JAP S. Bradl (Aprilia) M. Di Meglio G. Talmacsi
15 Oct. 5 Phillip Island, AUS M. Di Meglio (Derbi) S. Bradl G. Talmacsi
16 Oct. 19 Sepang, MAL G. Talmacsi (Aprilia) B. Smith S. Corsi
17 Oct. 26 Valencia, SPA S. Corsi (Aprilia) N. Terol M. Di Meglio

 

FIM World Superbike

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (r1) Feb. 23 Doha, QAT T. Bayliss (Ducati) M. Biaggi T. Corser
1 (r2) Feb. 23 Doha, QAT F. Nieto (Suzuki) R. Xaus M. Biaggi
2 (r1) Mar. 2 Phillip Island, AUS T. Bayliss (Ducati) T. Corser M. Fabrizio
2 (r2) Mar. 2 Phillip Island, AUS T. Bayliss (Ducati) C. Checa F. Nieto
3 (r1) Apr. 6 Valencia, SPA L. Lanzi (Ducati) T. Bayliss T. Corser
3 (r2) Apr. 6 Valencia, SPA N. Haga (Yamaha) T. Bayliss C. Checa
4 (r1) Apr. 27 Assen, HOL T. Bayliss (Ducati) C. Checa M. Neukirchner
4 (r2) Apr. 27 Assen, HOL T. Bayliss (Ducati) N. Haga C. Checa
5 (r1) May 11 Monza, ITA M. Neukirchner (Suzuki) N. Haga T. Bayliss
5 (r2) May 11 Monza, ITA N. Haga (Yamaha) M. Neukirchner R. Kiyonari
6 (r1) Jun. 1 Salt Lake City, USA C. Checa (Honda) T. Corser M. Fabrizio
6 (r2) Jun. 1 Salt Lake City, USA C. Checa (Honda) M. Neukirchner M. Fabrizio
7 (r1) Jun. 15 Nurburgring, GER N. Haga (Yamaha) T. Bayliss M. Neukirchner
7 (r2) Jun. 15 Nurburgring, GER N. Haga (Yamaha) T. Corser M. Neukirchner
8 (r1) Jun. 29 Misano, SMA M. Neukirchner (Suzuki) T. Corser T. Bayliss
8 (r2) Jun. 29 Misano, SMA R. Xaus (Ducati) M. Biaggi T. Bayliss
9 (r1) Jul. 20 Brno, CZE T. Bayliss (Ducati) T. Corser M. Fabrizio
9 (r2) Jul. 20 Brno, CZE T. Bayliss (Ducati) M. Fabrizio M. Biaggi
10 (r1) Aug. 3 Brands Hatch, GBR R. Kiyonari (Honda) T. Bayliss M. Biaggi
10 (r2) Aug. 3 Brands Hatch, GBR R. Kiyonari (Honda) N. Haga T. Corser
11 (r1) Aug. 7 Donington Park, GBR T. Bayliss (Ducati) T. Sykes M. Biaggi
11 (r2) Aug. 7 Donington Park, GBR R. Kiyonari (Honda) C. Crutchlow T. Corser
12 (r1) Sep. 21 Vallelunga, ITA N. Haga (Yamaha) M. Biaggi T. Corser
12 (r2) Sep. 21 Vallelunga, ITA N. Haga (Yamaha) M. Fabrizio T. Corser
13 (r1) Oct. 5 Magny-Cours, FRA N. Haga (Yamaha) F. Nieto T. Bayliss
13 (r2) Oct. 5 Magny-Cours, FRA T. Bayliss (Ducati) N. Haga T. Corser
14 (r1) Nov. 2 Portimao, POR T. Bayliss (Ducati) C. Checa T. Corser
14 (r2) Nov. 2 Portimao, POR T. Bayliss (Ducati) M. Fabrizio L. Haslam

 

AMA US Superbike

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 8 Daytona, FL M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies J. Disalvo
2 Apr. 19 Birmingham, AL M. Mladin (Suzuki) J. Disalvo T. Hayden
3 Apr. 20 Birmingham, AL M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies T. Hayden
4 Apr. 26 Fontana, CA B. Spies (Suzuki) M. Mladin T. Hayden
5 Apr. 27 Fontana, CA B. Spies (Suzuki) M. Mladin T. Hayden
6 May 17 Sonoma, CA B. Spies (Suzuki) M. Mladin J. Hacking
7 May 18 Sonoma, CA B. Spies (Suzuki) M. Mladin J. Hacking
8 May 31 Tooele, UT B. Spies (Suzuki) J. Hacking N. Hodgson
9 Jun. 1 Tooele, UT B. Spies (Suzuki) J. Hacking N. Hodgson
10 Jun. 7 Elkhart Lake, WI B. Spies (Suzuki) M. Mladin J. Hacking
11 Jun. 8 Elkhart Lake, WI M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies J. Hacking
12 Jul. 20 Laguna Seca, CA M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies A. Yates
13 Aug. 2 Lexington, OH M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies J. Hacking
14 Aug. 3 Lexington, OH M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies J. Hacking
15 Aug. 16 Alton, VA B. Spies (Suzuki) T. Hayden E. Bostrom
16 Aug. 17 Alton, VA B. Spies (Suzuki) T. Hayden E. Bostrom
17 Aug. 30 Braselton, GA M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies T. Hayden
18 Aug. 31 Braselton, GA B. Spies (Suzuki) M. Mladin T. Hayden
19 Sep. 28 Laguna Seca, CA M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies T. Hayden

 

FIM / AMA Supercross

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Jan. 5 Anaheim, CA C. Reed (Yamaha) J. Stewart T. Ferry
2 Jan. 12 Phoenix, AZ J. Stewart (Kawasaki) C. Reed K. Windham
3 Jan. 19 Anaheim, CA C. Reed (Yamaha) J. Hill K. Windham
4 Jan. 26 San Francisco, CA C. Reed (Yamaha) K. Windham D. Millsaps
5 Feb. 2 Anaheim, CA C. Reed (Yamaha) D. Millsaps T. Ferry
6 Feb. 9 San Diego, CA C. Reed (Yamaha) T. Ferry D. Millsaps
7 Feb. 16 Houston, TX K. Windham (Honda) C. Reed T. Ferry
8 Feb. 23 Atlanta, GA D. Millsaps (Honda) K. Windham A. Short
9 Mar. 1 Indianapolis, IN C. Reed (Yamaha) J. Hill A. Short
10 Mar. 7 Daytona, FL K. Windham (Honda) D. Millsaps J. Marsack
11 Mar. 15 Minneapolis, MN J. Hill (Yamaha) R. Dungey K. Windham
12 Mar. 29 Toronto, CAN C. Reed (Yamaha) K. Windham D. Millsaps
13 Apr. 5 Dallas, TX C. Reed (Yamaha) J. Hill D. Millsaps
14 Apr. 12 Detroit, MI D. Millsaps (Honda) T. Ferry K. Windham
15 Apr. 19 St. Louis, MO K. Windham (Honda) C. Reed A. Short
16 Apr. 26 Seattle, WA K. Windham (Honda) C. Reed A. Short
17 May 3 Las Vegas, NV C. Reed (Yamaha) K. Windham A. Short

 

AMA US West Supercross Lites

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Jan. 5 Anaheim, CA R. Dungey (Suzuki) J. Lawrence J. Brayton
2 Jan. 12 Phoenix, AZ J. Weimer (Honda) R. Dungey B. Metcalfe
3 Jan. 19 Anaheim, CA R. Dungey (Suzuki) B. Hepler A. Stroupe
4 Jan. 26 San Francisco, CA J. Lawrence (Yamaha) T. Hahn B. Metcalfe
5 Feb. 2 Anaheim, CA J. Lawrence (Yamaha) A. Stroupe B. Metcalfe
6 Feb. 9 San Diego, CA J. Lawrence (Yamaha) T. Hahn R. Kiniry
7 Feb. 16 Houston, TX A. Stroupe (Kawasaki) J. Lawrence J. Weimer
8 Apr. 26 Seattle, WA R. Dungey (Suzuki) J. Lawrence B. Hepler

 

AMA US East Supercross Lites

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 23 Atlanta, GA T. Canard (Honda) M. Davalos R. Sipes
2 Mar. 1 Indianapolis, IN T. Canard (Honda) R. Villopoto N. Izzi
3 Mar. 7 Daytona, FL T. Canard (Honda) R. Villopoto M. Boni
4 Mar. 15 Minneapolis, MN R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) J. Grant M. Davalos
5 Apr. 5 Dallas, TX R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) J. Grant M. Davalos
6 Apr. 12 Detroit, MI R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) R. Morais B. Jesseman
7 Apr. 19 St. Louis, MO T. Canard (Honda) B. Jesseman J. Grant

 

AMA US Motocross

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (r1) May 25 Glen Helen, CA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) M. Alessi D. Millsaps
1 (r2) May 25 Glen Helen, CA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) M. Alessi D. Millsaps
2 (r1) Jun. 1 Hangtown, CA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) T. Ferry D. Millsaps
2 (r2) Jun. 1 Hangtown, CA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) T. Ferry I. Tedesco
3 (r1) Jun. 8 Wortham, TX J. Stewart (Kawasaki) M. Alessi A. Short
3 (r2) Jun. 8 Wortham, TX J. Stewart (Kawasaki) M. Alessi T. Ferry
4 (r1) Jun. 15 Mt. Morris, PA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) M. Alessi D. Millsaps
4 (r2) Jun. 15 Mt. Morris, PA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) M. Alessi D. Millsaps
5 (r1) Jun. 28 Lakewood, CO J. Stewart (Kawasaki) M. Alessi A. Short
5 (r2) Jun. 28 Lakewood, CO J. Stewart (Kawasaki) M. Alessi D. Millsaps
6 (r1) Jul. 6 Red Bud, MI J. Stewart (Kawasaki) M. Alessi A. Short
6 (r2) Jul. 6 Red Bud, MI J. Stewart (Kawasaki) T. Ferry A. Short
7 (r1) Jul. 13 Budds Creek, MD J. Stewart (Kawasaki) T. Ferry A. Short
7 (r2) Jul. 13 Budds Creek, MD J. Stewart (Kawasaki) T. Ferry A. Short
8 (r1) Jul. 20 Unadilla, NY J. Stewart (Kawasaki) M. Byrne T. Ferry
8 (r2) Jul. 20 Unadilla, NY J. Stewart (Kawasaki) C. Cooper M. Byrne
9 (r1) Jul. 27 Washougal, WA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) A. Short M. Byrne
9 (r2) Jul. 27 Washougal, WA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) A. Short M. Byrne
10 (r1) Aug. 17 Millville, MN J. Stewart (Kawasaki) A. Short T. Ferry
10 (r2) Aug. 17 Millville, MN J. Stewart (Kawasaki) M. Byrne C. Cooper
11 (r1) Aug. 24 Southwick, MA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) A. Short M. De Reuver
11 (r2) Aug. 24 Southwick, MA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) C. Cooper J. Hill
12 (r1) Aug. 31 Steel City, PA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) T. Ferry B. Hepler
12 (r2) Aug. 31 Steel City, PA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) T. Ferry B. Hepler

 

AMA US Motocross Lites

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (r1) May 25 Glen Helen, CA J. Lawrence (Yamaha) A. Stroupe B. Metcalfe
1 (r2) May 25 Glen Helen, CA R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) R. Dungey A. Stroupe
2 (r1) Jun. 1 Hangtown, CA R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) R. Dungey A. Stroupe
2 (r2) Jun. 1 Hangtown, CA R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) J. Lawrence R. Dungey
3 (r1) Jun. 8 Wortham, TX R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) R. Dungey A. Stroupe
3 (r2) Jun. 8 Wortham, TX R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) R. Dungey A. Stroupe
4 (r1) Jun. 15 Mt. Morris, PA R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) J. Weimer N. Izzi
4 (r2) Jun. 15 Mt. Morris, PA R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) R. Dungey A. Stroupe
5 (r1) Jun. 28 Lakewood, CO R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) N. Izzi R. Dungey
5 (r2) Jun. 28 Lakewood, CO R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) J. Grant T. Canard
6 (r1) Jul. 6 Red Bud, MI R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) T. Canard R. Sipes
6 (r2) Jul. 6 Red Bud, MI R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) T. Canard M. Davalos
7 (r1) Jul. 13 Budds Creek, MD R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) T. Canard R. Dungey
7 (r2) Jul. 13 Budds Creek, MD R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) R. Dungey M. Davalos
8 (r1) Jul. 20 Unadilla, NY R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) R. Dungey J. Grant
8 (r2) Jul. 20 Unadilla, NY R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) R. Dungey M. Davalos
9 (r1) Jul. 27 Washougal, WA R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) R. Dungey J. Grant
9 (r2) Jul. 27 Washougal, WA R. Dungey (Suzuki) R. Villopoto B. Metcalfe
10 (r1) Aug. 17 Millville, MN R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) R. Dungey J. Grant
10 (r2) Aug. 17 Millville, MN R. Dungey (Suzuki) R. Villopoto B. Metcalfe
11 (r1) Aug. 24 Southwick, MA R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) B. Metcalfe R. Dungey
11 (r2) Aug. 24 Southwick, MA R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) R. Dungey B. Metcalfe
12 (r1) Aug. 31 Steel City, PA R. Dungey (Suzuki) M. Lemoine B. Metcalfe
12 (r2) Aug. 31 Steel City, PA R. Dungey (Suzuki) N. Izzi J. Weimer

 

FIM World Motocross MX1

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (r1) Apr. 6 Valkenswaard, HOL K. De Dycker (Suzuki) M. Nagl S. Ramon
1 (r2) Apr. 6 Valkenswaard, HOL K. De Dycker (Suzuki) B. Mackenzie J. Barragan
2 (r1) Apr. 19 Bellpuig, SPA S. Ramon (Suzuki) D. Philippaerts K. De Dycker
2 (r2) Apr. 19 Bellpuig, SPA cancelled    
3 (r1) Apr. 27 Agueda, POR D. Philippaerts (Yamaha) S. Pourcel J. Barragan
3 (r2) Apr. 27 Agueda, POR S. Pourcel (Kawasaki) D. Philippaerts J. Coppins
4 (r1) May 11 Sevlievo, BUL D. Philippaerts (Yamaha) J. Barragan M. De Reuver
4 (r2) May 11 Sevlievo, BUL S. Pourcel (Kawasaki) D. Philippaerts S. Ramon
5 (r1) May 18 Mantova, ITA S. Pourcel (Kawasaki) K. De Dycker M. De Reuver
5 (r2) May 18 Mantova, ITA M. Nagl (KTM) D. Philippaerts M. De Reuver
6 (r1) Jun. 1 Foxhill, GBR K. De Dycker (Suzuki) S. Ramon J. Barragan
6 (r2) Jun. 1 Foxhill, GBR J. Barragan (KTM) S. Pourcel D. Philippaerts
7 (r1) Jun. 15 St-Jean d'Angely, FRA S. Pourcel (Kawasaki) J. Coppins J. Barragan
7 (r2) Jun. 15 St-Jean d'Angely, FRA S. Pourcel (Kawasaki) J. Coppins S. Ramon
8 (r1) Jun. 29 Teutschenthal, GER J. Coppins (Yamaha) S. Ramon D. Philippaerts
8 (r2) Jun. 29 Teutschenthal, GER J. Coppins (Yamaha) K. De Dycker T. Leok
9 (r1) Jul. 6 Uddevalla, SWE J. Barragan (KTM) M. De Reuver S. Ramon
9 (r2) Jul. 6 Uddevalla, SWE M. Nagl (KTM) J. Barragan S. Ramon
10 (r1) Jul. 20 Nelspruit, SAF S. Ramon (Suzuki) D. Philippaerts J. Barragan
10 (r2) Jul. 20 Nelspruit, SAF J. Barragan (KTM) M. Nagl S. Pourcel
11 (r1) Aug. 3 Namur, BEL M. De Reuver (Honda) J. Barragan K. De Dycker
11 (r2) Aug. 3 Namur, BEL J. Barragan (KTM) M. Nagl K. De Dycker
12 (r1) Aug. 10 Loket, CZE M. Nagl (KTM) J. Barragan D. Philippaerts
12 (r2) Aug. 10 Loket, CZE D. Philippaerts (Yamaha) S. Pourcel K. De Dycker
13 (r1) Aug. 31 Dublin, IRE K. De Dycker (Suzuki) T. Leok B. Mackenzie
13 (r2) Aug. 31 Dublin, IRE T. Leok (Kawasaki) S. Ramon K. De Dycker
14 (r1) Sep. 7 Lierop, HOL M. De Reuver (Honda) J. Barragan D. Philippaerts
14 (r2) Sep. 7 Lierop, HOL K. De Dycker (Suzuki) M. Nagl M. De Reuver
15 (r1) Sep. 14 Faenza, ITA M. Nagl (KTM) K. De Dycker D. Philippaerts
15 (r2) Sep. 14 Faenza, ITA M. Nagl (KTM) S. Ramon J. Coppins

 

FIM World Motocross MX2

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (r1) Apr. 6 Valkenswaard, HOL T. Rattray (KTM) A. Cairoli T. Searle
1 (r2) Apr. 6 Valkenswaard, HOL T. Rattray (KTM) A. Cairoli E. Eggens
2 (r1) Apr. 19 Bellpuig, SPA T. Rattray (KTM) A. Cairoli D. Guarneri
2 (r2) Apr. 19 Bellpuig, SPA D. Guarneri (Yamaha) M. Monni G. Paulin
3 (r1) Apr. 27 Agueda, POR A. Cairoli (Yamaha) T. Searle T. Rattray
3 (r2) Apr. 27 Agueda, POR A. Cairoli (Yamaha) T. Rattray T. Searle
4 (r1) May 11 Sevlievo, BUL A. Cairoli (Yamaha) T. Searle T. Rattray
4 (r2) May 11 Sevlievo, BUL T. Searle (KTM) S. Simpson N. Aubin
5 (r1) May 18 Mantova, ITA N. Aubin (Yamaha) T. Searle T. Rattray
5 (r2) May 18 Mantova, ITA A. Cairoli (Yamaha) T. Rattray T. Searle
6 (r1) Jun. 1 Foxhill, GBR T. Rattray (KTM) A. Cairoli T. Searle
6 (r2) Jun. 1 Foxhill, GBR A. Cairoli (Yamaha) T. Searle S. Frossard
7 (r1) Jun. 15 St-Jean d'Angely, FRA T. Searle (KTM) J. Tarroux A. Boissiere
7 (r2) Jun. 15 St-Jean d'Angely, FRA T. Searle (KTM) T. Rattray A. Cairoli
8 (r1) Jun. 29 Teutschenthal, GER A. Cairoli (Yamaha) T. Rattray T. Searle
8 (r2) Jun. 29 Teutschenthal, GER T. Rattray (KTM) A. Cairoli R. Goncalves
9 (r1) Jul. 6 Uddevalla, SWE T. Rattray (KTM) A. Cairoli S. Simpson
9 (r2) Jul. 6 Uddevalla, SWE A. Cairoli (Yamaha) S. Simpson T. Rattray
10 (r1) Jul. 20 Nelspruit, SAF T. Searle (KTM) N. Aubin T. Rattray
10 (r2) Jul. 20 Nelspruit, SAF T. Rattray (KTM) T. Searle S. Frossard
11 (r1) Aug. 3 Namur, BEL T. Rattray (KTM) T. Searle R. Goncalves
11 (r2) Aug. 3 Namur, BEL G. Krestinov (KTM) N. Aubin J. Van Horebeek
12 (r1) Aug. 10 Loket, CZE T. Rattray (KTM) T. Searle N. Aubin
12 (r2) Aug. 10 Loket, CZE T. Searle (KTM) T. Rattray A. Boissiere
13 (r1) Aug. 31 Dublin, IRE Z. Osborne (Yamaha) T. Rattray N. Aubin
13 (r2) Aug. 31 Dublin, IRE T. Rattray (KTM) T. Searle S. Frossard
14 (r1) Sep. 7 Lierop, HOL T. Rattray (KTM) T. Searle R. Goncalves
14 (r2) Sep. 7 Lierop, HOL T. Rattray (KTM) T. Searle N. Aubin
15 (r1) Sep. 14 Faenza, ITA T. Searle (KTM) T. Rattray A. Boissiere
15 (r2) Sep. 14 Faenza, ITA T. Searle (KTM) J. Roelants Z. Osborne

 

Other Major Races

Date Race Winner
Jan. 5 Dakar Rally (Moto) event cancelled
Mar. 8 Daytona 200, FL M. Mladin (Suzuki) - Formula Xtreme
Apr. 20 24 Hours of Le Mans Moto, FRA W. Costes / G. Dietrich / M. Neukirchner (Suzuki)
May 3 125 Shootout, Las Vegas, NV R. Dungey (Suzuki)
Jun. 1 Baja 500, MEX (Moto) R. Bell / K. Norman (Honda)
Jun. 6 Isle of Man TT, GBR J. McGuinness (Honda - Senior TT)
Jul. 20 Pikes Peak Int'l Hill Climb (Moto) D. Durelle (Aprilia, 750cc division)
Jul. 27 8 Hours of Suzuka, JAP C. Checa / R. Kiyonari (Honda)
Sep. 6 International Six Days Enduro France
Sep. 14 Bol d'Or, FRA V. Philippe / M. Lagrive / J. Da Costa (Suzuki)
Sep. 28 Motocross of Nations USA (J. Stewart / R. Villopoto / T. Ferry)
Sep. 28 Trial des Nations Spain (T. Bou / A. Cabestany / J. Fajardo / A. Raga)
Oct. 12 Supermoto of Nations Italy (I. Lazzarini / D. Gozzini / A. Pignotti)
Oct. 12 US Open of Supercross, NV J. Stewart (Yamaha)
Nov. 9 Bercy Supercross, FRA J. Stewart (Yamaha)
Nov. 23 Baja 1000, MEX (Moto) J. Campbell / R. Bell / K. Norman (Honda)
Nov. 29 Indoor Trial des Nations Spain (T. Bou / A. Cabestany / A. Raga)

Click here for a list of country and U.S. state abbreviations.

Related pages:

bullet

2008 Major Motorcycle Racing Series Schedule

bullet

2008 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2007 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2006 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2005 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2004 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2003 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2002 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2001 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

 

Home  HOME    About    Advertise   |   Contact   |   Abbreviations    Legal    Links    Site Map

Copyright © 2000-2012 MotorSports Etc.  All Rights Reserved.