Your Source for Auto and Moto Racing

  Champions  >>>  MotorSportsEtc.com

Home - MotorSportsEtc.com

 

Open Wheel Racing

Rally, Rally-Raid & Baja

Stock Car & Drag Racing

Sportscars & Touring Cars

Motorcycle Road Racing

Motocross & Supercross

   Join us on Facebook® >>> MotorSportsEtc.com

Home  HOME

 Past Champions  

Auto Racing

 Formula 1

 Indy 500

IndyCar

 WRC

 Dakar Rally

 NASCAR Cup

 NHRA Top Fuel

 Le Mans 24H

 Daytona 24H

 Sebring 12H

 DTM

   Other Winners...

Moto Racing

 MotoGP

 World Superbike

 AMA Superbike

 AMA Supercross

 AMA Motocross

 World Motocross

 MX of Nations

 Dakar Rally

   Other Winners...

 Racing Insight  

Win Statistics

 Formula 1

 WRC

 MotoGP

 Supercross

Racing Careers

 M. Schumacher

 J.M. Fangio

 A. Prost

 A. Senna

Did You Know?

 F1 Win Margins

 Monaco Speeds

 Grand Prix Flags

Etc...

2004 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

FIM Moto GP

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Apr. 18 Welkom, SAF V. Rossi (Yamaha) M. Biaggi S. Gibernau
2 May 2 Jerez, SPA S. Gibernau (Honda) M. Biaggi A. Barros
3 May 16 Le Mans, FRA S. Gibernau (Honda) C. Checa M. Biaggi
4 Jun. 6 Mugello, ITA V. Rossi (Yamaha) S. Gibernau M. Biaggi
5 Jun. 13 Catalunya, SPA V. Rossi (Yamaha) S. Gibernau M. Melandri
6 Jun. 26 Assen, HOL V. Rossi (Yamaha) S. Gibernau M. Melandri
7 Jul. 4 Rio de Janeiro, BRA M. Tamada (Honda) M. Biaggi N. Hayden
8 Jul. 18 Sachsenring, GER M. Biaggi (Honda) A. Barros N. Hayden
9 Jul. 25 Donington Park, GBR V. Rossi (Yamaha) C. Edwards S. Gibernau
10 Aug. 22 Brno, CZE S. Gibernau (Honda) V. Rossi M. Biaggi
11 Sep. 5 Estoril, POR V. Rossi (Yamaha) M. Tamada A. Barros
12 Sep. 19 Motegi, JAP M. Tamada (Honda) V. Rossi S. Nakano
13 Oct. 2 Losail, QAT S. Gibernau (Honda) C. Edwards R. Xaus
14 Oct. 10 Sepang, MAL V. Rossi (Yamaha) M. Biaggi A. Barros
15 Oct. 17 Phillip Island, AUS V. Rossi (Yamaha) S. Gibernau L. Capirossi
16 Oct. 31 Valencia, SPA V. Rossi (Yamaha) M. Biaggi T. Bayliss

 

FIM GP 250

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Apr. 18 Welkom, SAF D. Pedrosa (Honda) R. De Puniet S. Porto
2 May 2 Jerez, SPA R. Rolfo (Honda) R. De Puniet F. Nieto
3 May 16 Le Mans, FRA D. Pedrosa (Honda) R. De Puniet T. Elias
4 Jun. 6 Mugello, ITA S. Porto (Aprilia) D. Pedrosa M. Poggiali
5 Jun. 13 Catalunya, SPA R. De Puniet (Aprilia) D. Pedrosa T. Elias
6 Jun. 26 Assen, HOL S. Porto (Aprilia) D. Pedrosa T. Elias
7 Jul. 4 Rio de Janeiro, BRA M. Poggiali (Aprilia) D. Pedrosa T. Elias
8 Jul. 18 Sachsenring, GER D. Pedrosa (Honda) S. Porto A. De Angelis
9 Jul. 25 Donington Park, GBR D. Pedrosa (Honda) S. Porto R. De Puniet
10 Aug. 22 Brno, CZE S. Porto (Aprilia) R. De Puniet D. Pedrosa
11 Sep. 5 Estoril, POR T. Elias (Honda) S. Porto R. De Puniet
12 Sep. 19 Motegi, JAP D. Pedrosa (Honda) T. Elias H. Aoyama
13 Oct. 2 Losail, QAT S. Porto (Aprilia) D. Pedrosa H. Aoyama
14 Oct. 10 Sepang, MAL D. Pedrosa (Honda) S. Porto T. Elias
15 Oct. 17 Phillip Island, AUS S. Porto (Aprilia) A. De Angelis M. Poggiali
16 Oct. 31 Valencia, SPA D. Pedrosa (Honda) T. Elias R. De Puniet

 

FIM GP 125

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Apr. 18 Welkom, SAF A. Dovizioso (Honda) R. Locatelli C. Stoner
2 May 2 Jerez, SPA M. Simoncelli (Aprilia) S. Jenkner H. Barbera
3 May 16 Le Mans, FRA A. Dovizioso (Honda) R. Locatelli J. Lorenzo
4 Jun. 6 Mugello, ITA R. Locatelli (Aprilia) C. Stoner H. Barbera
5 Jun. 13 Catalunya, SPA H. Barbera (Aprilia) A. Dovizioso P. Nieto
6 Jun. 26 Assen, HOL J. Lorenzo (Derbi) R. Locatelli C. Stoner
7 Jul. 4 Rio de Janeiro, BRA H. Barbera (Aprilia) C. Stoner A. Dovizioso
8 Jul. 18 Sachsenring, GER R. Locatelli (Aprilia) H. Barbera P. Nieto
9 Jul. 25 Donington Park, GBR A. Dovizioso (Honda) A. Bautista J. Lorenzo
10 Aug. 22 Brno, CZE J. Lorenzo (Derbi) A. Dovizioso R. Locatelli
11 Sep. 5 Estoril, POR H. Barbera (Aprilia) M. Kallio J. Lorenzo
12 Sep. 19 Motegi, JAP A. Dovizioso (Honda) F. Lai S. Corsi
13 Oct. 2 Losail, QAT J. Lorenzo (Derbi) A. Dovizioso A. Bautista
14 Oct. 10 Sepang, MAL C. Stoner (KTM) A. Dovizioso A. Bautista
15 Oct. 17 Phillip Island, AUS A. Dovizioso (Honda) J. Lorenzo C. Stoner
16 Oct. 31 Valencia, SPA H. Barbera (Aprilia) A. Dovizioso A. Bautista

 

FIM World Superbike

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (r1) Feb. 29 Valencia, SPA J. Toseland (Ducati) P. Chili C. Walker
1 (r2) Feb. 29 Valencia, SPA N. Haga (Ducati) J. Toseland S. Martin
2 (r1) Mar. 28 Phillip Island, AUS R. Laconi (Ducati) C. Vermeulen J. Toseland
2 (r2) Mar. 28 Phillip Island, AUS G. McCoy (Ducati) C. Vermeulen P. Chili
3 (r1) Apr. 18 Misano, SMA R. Laconi (Ducati) T. Corser P. Chili
3 (r2) Apr. 18 Misano, SMA P. Chili (Ducati) R. Laconi S. Martin
4 (r1) May 16 Monza, ITA R. Laconi (Ducati) J. Toseland G. McCoy
4 (r2) May 16 Monza, ITA R. Laconi (Ducati) C. Vermeulen J. Toseland
5 (r1) May 30 Oschersleben, GER N. Haga (Ducati) J. Toseland P. Chili
5 (r2) May 30 Oschersleben, GER R. Laconi (Ducati) J. Toseland L. Haslam
6 (r1) Jun. 13 Silverstone, GBR N. Haga (Ducati) C. Vermeulen P. Chili
6 (r2) Jun. 13 Silverstone, GBR C. Vermeulen (Honda) N. Haga R. Laconi
7 (r1) Jul. 11 Laguna Seca, USA C. Vermeulen (Honda) P. Chili S. Martin
7 (r2) Jul. 11 Laguna Seca, USA C. Vermeulen (Honda) J. Toseland R. Laconi
8 (r1) Aug. 1 Brands Hatch, GBR N. Haga (Ducati) R. Laconi S. Martin
8 (r2) Aug. 1 Brands Hatch, GBR N. Haga (Ducati) P. Chili C. Vermeulen
9 (r1) Sep. 5 Assen, HOL J. Toseland (Ducati) P. Chili R. Laconi
9 (r2) Sep. 5 Assen, HOL C. Vermeulen (Honda) J. Toseland N. Haga
10 (r1) Sep. 26 Imola, ITA R. Laconi (Ducati) C. Vermeulen J. Toseland
10 (r2) Sep. 26 Imola, ITA R. Laconi (Ducati) J. Toseland S. Martin
11 (r1) Oct. 3 Magny-Cours, FRA J. Toseland (Ducati) N. Haga R. Laconi
11 (r2) Oct. 3 Magny-Cours, FRA N. Haga (Ducati) J. Toseland R. Laconi

 

AMA US Superbike

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 6 Daytona, FL M. Mladin (Suzuki) J. Zemke M. Duhamel
2 Apr. 3 Fontana, CA M. Mladin (Suzuki) E. Bostrom M. Duhamel
3 Apr. 4 Fontana, CA M. Mladin (Suzuki) E. Bostrom J. Zemke
4 May 1 Sonoma, CA M. Mladin (Suzuki) M. Duhamel J. Zemke
5 May 2 Sonoma, CA M. Duhamel (Honda) J. Zemke A. Yates
6 May 15 Birmingham, AL M. Mladin (Suzuki) J. Zemke M. Duhamel
7 May 16 Birmingham, AL M. Duhamel (Honda) J. Zemke M. Mladin
8 May 23 Pikes Peak, CO E. Bostrom (Ducati) J. Zemke A. Yates
9 Jun. 5 Elkhart Lake, WI M. Duhamel (Honda) M. Mladin J. Zemke
10 Jun. 6 Elkhart Lake, WI M. Duhamel (Honda) J. Zemke M. Mladin
11 Jun. 27 Brainerd, MN J. Zemke (Honda) M. Duhamel M. Mladin
12 Jul. 11 Laguna Seca, CA B. Bostrom (Honda) M. Mladin M. Duhamel
13 Jul. 24 Mid-Ohio, OH M. Mladin (Suzuki) M. Duhamel A. Yates
14 Jul. 25 Mid-Ohio, OH J. Zemke (Honda) B. Bostrom M. Mladin
15 Sep. 4 Road Atlanta, GA M. Mladin (Suzuki) M. Duhamel B. Bostrom
16 Sep. 5 Road Atlanta, GA M. Mladin (Suzuki) M. Duhamel B. Bostrom
17 Sep. 10 Alton, VA M. Duhamel (Honda) A. Yates B. Bostrom
18 Sep. 10 Alton, VA M. Duhamel (Honda) A. Yates B. Bostrom

AMA US 250 Supercross

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Jan. 3 Anaheim, CA C. Reed (Yamaha) D. Vuillemin T. Ferry
2 Jan. 10 Phoenix, AZ K. Windham (Honda) C. Reed M. LaRocco
3 Jan. 17 Anaheim, CA C. Reed (Yamaha) K. Windham D. Vuillemin
4 Jan. 24 San Diego, CA C. Reed (Yamaha) K. Windham D. Vuillemin
5 Jan. 31 Anaheim, CA K. Windham (Honda) C. Reed M. LaRocco
6 Feb. 7 San Francisco, CA C. Reed (Yamaha) D. Vuillemin M. LaRocco
7 Feb. 14 Houston, TX C. Reed (Yamaha) K. Windham M. LaRocco
8 Feb. 21 Minneapolis, MN K. Windham (Honda) C. Reed D. Vuillemin
9 Feb. 28 Atlanta, GA C. Reed (Yamaha) K. Windham M. LaRocco
10 Mar. 5 Daytona, FL C. Reed (Yamaha) K. Windham M. LaRocco
11 Mar. 13 St. Louis, MO C. Reed (Yamaha) K. Windham N. Ramsey
12 Mar. 20 Indianapolis, IN M. LaRocco (Honda) K. Windham C. Reed
13 Apr. 3 Pontiac, MI C. Reed (Yamaha) M. LaRocco D. Vuillemin
14 Apr. 17 Irving, TX C. Reed (Yamaha) K. Windham M. LaRocco
15 Apr. 24 Salt Lake City, UT K. Windham (Honda) C. Reed D. Vuillemin
16 May 1 Las Vegas, NV K. Windham (Honda) C. Reed M. LaRocco

 

AMA US 125 West Supercross

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Jan. 3 Anaheim, CA I. Tedesco (Kawasaki) N. Ramsey S. Roncada
2 Jan. 10 Phoenix, AZ I. Tedesco (Kawasaki) S. Roncada T. Preston
3 Jan. 17 Anaheim, CA I. Tedesco (Kawasaki) T. Preston S. Roncada
4 Jan. 24 San Diego, CA I. Tedesco (Kawasaki) N. Ramsey T. Preston
5 Jan. 31 Anaheim, CA I. Tedesco (Kawasaki) T. Preston S. Roncada
6 Feb. 7 San Francisco, CA N. Ramsey (Honda) I. Tedesco T. Preston
7 Apr. 17 Irving, TX I. Tedesco (Kawasaki) N. Ramsey G. Schnell
8 Apr. 24 Salt Lake City, UT I. Tedesco (Kawasaki) S. Roncada B. Sellards

 

AMA US 125 East Supercross

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 14 Houston, TX J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) B. Helper E. Sorby
2 Feb. 21 Minneapolis, MN J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) J. Hansen K. Smith
3 Feb. 28 Atlanta, GA J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) B. Helper M. Blose
4 Mar. 5 Daytona, FL J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) D. Millsaps J. Hansen
5 Mar. 13 St. Louis, MO J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) J. Hansen P. Carpenter
6 Mar. 20 Indianapolis, IN J. Hansen (Yamaha) P. Carpenter D. Smith
7 Apr. 3 Pontiac, MI J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) J. Hansen D. Millsaps

 

FIM World Supercross GP

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Dec. 6 Seville, SPA D. Hurley G. Langston T. Evans
2 Dec. 13 Arnhem, HOL E. Fonseca (Honda) D. Huffman A. Short
3 Jan. 3 Anaheim, CA T. Evans (Suzuki) D. Huffman E. Fonseca
4 Jan. 10 Phoenix, AZ T. Evans (Suzuki) D. Huffman G. Langston
5 Jan. 17 Anaheim, CA E. Fonseca (Honda) D. Huffman G. Langston
6 Jan. 24 San Diego, CA G. Langston (KTM) D. Huffman E. Vallejo
7 Jan. 31 Anaheim, CA D. Huffman (Honda) G. Langston E. Vallejo
8 Feb. 7 San Francisco, CA G. Langston (KTM) D. Huffman H. Voss
9 Feb. 14 Houston, TX H. Voss (Yamaha) D. Huffman E. Vallejo
10 Feb. 21 Minneapolis, MN D. Huffman (Honda) A. Short E. Vallejo
11 Feb. 28 Atlanta, GA H. Voss (Yamaha) T. Evans A. Short
12 Mar. 13 St. Louis, MO A. Short (Suzuki) H. Voss G. Langston
13 Mar. 20 Indianapolis, IN A. Short (Suzuki) H. Voss G. Langston
14 Apr. 3 Pontiac, MI H. Voss (Yamaha) D. Huffman R. Clark
15 Apr. 17 Irving, TX H. Voss (Yamaha) I. Johnson T. Evans
16 Apr. 24 Salt Lake City, UT H. Voss (Yamaha) R. Clark J. Thomas
17 May 1 Las Vegas, NV H. Voss (Yamaha) D. Huffman C. Anderson

 

AMA US 250 Motocross

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (m1) May 16 Sacramento, CA R. Carmichael (Honda) K. Windham C. Reed
1 (m2) May 16 Sacramento, CA R. Carmichael (Honda) D. Vuillemin C. Reed
2 (m1) May 30 Mt. Morris, PA R. Carmichael (Honda) K. Windham C. Reed
2 (m2) May 30 Mt. Morris, PA R. Carmichael (Honda) K. Windham C. Reed
3 (m1) Jun. 13 Southwick, MA R. Carmichael (Honda) C. Reed K. Windham
3 (m2) Jun. 13 Southwick, MA R. Carmichael (Honda) C. Reed K. Windham
4 (m1) Jun. 20 Budds Creek, MD R. Carmichael (Honda) C. Reed D. Vuillemin
4 (m2) Jun. 20 Budds Creek, MD R. Carmichael (Honda) C. Reed D. Vuillemin
5 (m1) Jul. 4 Buchanan, MI R. Carmichael (Honda) C. Reed K. Windham
5 (m2) Jul. 4 Buchanan, MI R. Carmichael (Honda) K. Windham C. Reed
6 (m1) Jul. 18 New Berlin, NY R. Carmichael (Honda) C. Reed S. Tortelli
6 (m2) Jul. 18 New Berlin, NY R. Carmichael (Honda) K. Windham C. Reed
7 (m1) Jul. 25 Troy, OH R. Carmichael (Honda) C. Reed K. Windham
7 (m2) Jul. 25 Troy, OH R. Carmichael (Honda) C. Reed K. Windham
8 (m1) Aug. 1 Washougal, WA R. Carmichael (Honda) C. Reed K. Windham
8 (m2) Aug. 1 Washougal, WA R. Carmichael (Honda) C. Reed K. Windham
9 (m1) Aug. 15 Millville, MN R. Carmichael (Honda) C. Reed D. Vuillemin
9 (m2) Aug. 15 Millville, MN R. Carmichael (Honda) K. Windham S. Tortelli
10 (m1) Aug. 22 Binghamton, NY R. Carmichael (Honda) C. Reed K. Windham
10 (m2) Aug. 22 Binghamton, NY R. Carmichael (Honda) C. Reed E. Fonseca
11 (m1) Sep. 5 Delmont, PA R. Carmichael (Honda) K. Windham D. Vuillemin
11 (m2) Sep. 5 Delmont, PA R. Carmichael (Honda) C. Reed K. Windham
12 (m1) Sep. 12 San Bernardino, CA R. Carmichael (Honda) C. Reed S. Tortelli
12 (m2) Sep. 12 San Bernardino, CA R. Carmichael (Honda) C. Reed S. Tortelli

 

AMA US 125 Motocross

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (m1) May 16 Sacramento, CA J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) S. Roncada R. Hughes
1 (m2) May 16 Sacramento, CA J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) S. Roncada B. Hepler
2 (m1) May 30 Mt. Morris, PA J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) B. Hepler M. Walker
2 (m2) May 30 Mt. Morris, PA J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) B. Hepler M. Brown
3 (m1) Jun. 13 Southwick, MA J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) N. Ramsey M. Brown
3 (m2) Jun. 13 Southwick, MA J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) M. Brown N. Ramsey
4 (m1) Jun. 20 Budds Creek, MD J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) M. Brown B. Hepler
4 (m2) Jun. 20 Budds Creek, MD J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) I. Tedesco B. Hepler
5 (m1) Jul. 4 Buchanan, MI J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) M. Brown I. Tedesco
5 (m2) Jul. 4 Buchanan, MI M. Brown (Yamaha) J. Grant B. Hepler
6 (m1) Jul. 18 New Berlin, NY J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) D. Millsaps M. Walker
6 (m2) Jul. 18 New Berlin, NY J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) M. Walker M. Brown
7 (m1) Jul. 25 Troy, OH J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) J. Grant M. Walker
7 (m2) Jul. 25 Troy, OH J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) N. Ramsey M. Walker
8 (m1) Aug. 1 Washougal, WA J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) B. Hepler P. Carpenter
8 (m2) Aug. 1 Washougal, WA J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) G. Schnell D. Millsaps
9 (m1) Aug. 15 Millville, MN J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) B. Hepler M. Walker
9 (m2) Aug. 15 Millville, MN J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) B. Hepler M. Brown
10 (m1) Aug. 22 Binghamton, NY J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) B. Hepler M. Brown
10 (m2) Aug. 22 Binghamton, NY J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) D. Millsaps B. Hepler
11 (m1) Sep. 5 Delmont, PA J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) M. Walker B. Hepler
11 (m2) Sep. 5 Delmont, PA J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) M. Brown T. Adams
12 (m1) Sep. 12 San Bernardino, CA J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) B. Hepler M. Walker
12 (m2) Sep. 12 San Bernardino, CA J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) I. Tedesco C. Gosselaar

 

FIM World Motocross MX1

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (m1) Mar. 21 Zolder, BEL S. Ramon (KTM) C. Melotte M. Pichon
1 (m2) Mar. 21 Zolder, BEL C. Melotte (Yamaha) J. Coppins K. Strijbos
2 (m1) Mar. 28 Bellpuig, SPA S. Everts (Yamaha) J. Coppins K. Strijbos
2 (m2) Mar. 28 Bellpuig, SPA S. Everts (Yamaha) B. Jorgensen J. Coppins
3 (m1) Apr. 4 Agueda, POR S. Everts (Yamaha) M. Pichon K. Gundersen
3 (m2) Apr. 4 Agueda, POR M. Pichon (Honda) S. Everts J. Coppins
4 (m1) Apr. 25 Valkenswaard, HOL C. Melotte (Yamaha) S. Everts J. Smets
4 (m2) Apr. 25 Valkenswaard, HOL S. Everts (Yamaha) C. Melotte J. Smets
5 (m1) May 2 Teutschenthal, GER B. Jorgensen (Honda) C. Melotte S. Everts
5 (m2) May 2 Teutschenthal, GER B. Jorgensen (Honda) S. Everts J. Smets
6 (m1) May 16 Lichtenvoorde, HOL S. Everts (Yamaha) S. Ramon C. Melotte
6 (m2) May 16 Lichtenvoorde, HOL S. Everts (Yamaha) C. Melotte K. Strijbos
7 (m1) May 30 Arreton, GBR M. Pichon (Honda) J. Coppins S. Ramon
7 (m2) May 30 Arreton, GBR J. Coppins (Honda) M. Pichon S. Everts
8 (m1) Jun. 6 St-Jean d'Angely, FRA S. Everts (Yamaha) M. Pichon J. Coppins
8 (m2) Jun. 6 St-Jean d'Angely, FRA S. Everts (Yamaha) J. Coppins Y. Demaria
9 (m1) Jun. 13 Gallarate, ITA K. Strijbos (Suzuki) S. Everts M. Pichon
9 (m2) Jun. 13 Gallarate, ITA S. Everts (Yamaha) M. Pichon J. Coppins
10 (m1) Jun. 27 Neeroeteren, BEL M. Pichon (Honda) B. Jorgensen K. Strijbos
10 (m2) Jun. 27 Neeroeteren, BEL S. Everts (Yamaha) M. Pichon S. Ramon
11 (m1) Jul. 4 Uddevalla, SWE K. Strijbos (Suzuki) B. Jorgensen M. Pichon
11 (m2) Jul. 4 Uddevalla, SWE M. Pichon (Honda) S. Everts B. Jorgensen
12 (m1) Aug. 1 Loket, CZE M. Pichon (Honda) S. Everts J. Coppins
12 (m2) Aug. 1 Loket, CZE M. Pichon (Honda) S. Everts J. Coppins
13 (m1) Aug. 8 Namur, BEL S. Everts (Yamaha) J. Coppins S. Ramon
13 (m2) Aug. 8 Namur, BEL M. Pichon (Honda) J. Coppins S. Everts
14 (m1) Aug. 29 Gaildorf, GER S. Everts (Yamaha) M. Pichon J. Coppins
14 (m2) Aug. 29 Gaildorf, GER M. Pichon (Honda) S. Everts J. Coppins
15 (m1) Sep. 11 Ballykelly, IRE M. Pichon (Honda) S. Everts J. Coppins
15 (m2) Sep. 11 Ballykelly, IRE S. Everts (Yamaha) M. Pichon T. Leok
16 (m1) Sep. 26 Sun City, SAF M. Pichon (Honda) S. Everts J. Coppins
16 (m2) Sep. 26 Sun City, SAF J. Coppins (Honda) M. Pichon S. Ramon

 

FIM World Motocross MX2

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (m1) Mar. 21 Zolder, BEL M. De Reuver (KTM) B. Townley A. McFarlane
1 (m2) Mar. 21 Zolder, BEL B. Townley (KTM) S. Sword A. Leok
2 (m1) Mar. 28 Bellpuig, SPA B. Townley (KTM) T. Rattray S. Sword
2 (m2) Mar. 28 Bellpuig, SPA M. Maschio (Kawasaki) A. McFarlane T. Rattray
3 (m1) Apr. 4 Agueda, POR B. Townley (KTM) M. De Reuver S. Sword
3 (m2) Apr. 4 Agueda, POR S. Sword (Kawasaki) B. Townley M. De Reuver
4 (m1) Apr. 25 Valkenswaard, HOL B. Townley (KTM) T. Rattray A. Cairoli
4 (m2) Apr. 25 Valkenswaard, HOL B. Townley (KTM) T. Rattray A. Chiodi
5 (m1) May 2 Teutschenthal, GER B. Townley (KTM) M. Maschio S. Sword
5 (m2) May 2 Teutschenthal, GER S. Sword (Kawasaki) M. Maschio C. Federici
6 (m1) May 16 Lichtenvoorde, HOL B. Townley (KTM) T. Rattray A. Cairoli
6 (m1) May 16 Lichtenvoorde, HOL B. Townley (KTM) T. Rattray A. Cairoli
7 (m1) May 30 Arreton, GBR B. Townley (KTM) T. Rattray S. Sword
7 (m2) May 30 Arreton, GBR B. Townley (KTM) T. Rattray S. Sword
8 (m1) Jun. 6 St-Jean d'Angely, FRA B. Townley (KTM) A. Cairoli S. Sword
8 (m2) Jun. 6 St-Jean d'Angely, FRA T. Rattray (KTM) M. Maschio A. Chiodi
9 (m1) Jun. 13 Gallarate, ITA A. McFarlane (Yamaha) C. Federici B. Townley
9 (m2) Jun. 13 Gallarate, ITA A. McFarlane (Yamaha) A. Cairoli A. Chiodi
10 (m1) Jun. 27 Neeroeteren, BEL B. Townley (KTM) T. Rattray S. Pourcel
10 (m2) Jun. 27 Neeroeteren, BEL A. McFarlane (Yamaha) M. Maschio J. Dement
11 (m1) Jul. 4 Uddevalla, SWE B. Townley (KTM) A. Chiodi A. Bartolini
11 (m2) Jul. 4 Uddevalla, SWE B. Townley (KTM) A. Chiodi S. Sword
12 (m1) Aug. 1 Loket, CZE A. Cairoli (Yamaha) M. De Reuver B. Townley
12 (m2) Aug. 1 Loket, CZE B. Townley (KTM) A. Chiodi S. Pourcel
13 (m1) Aug. 8 Namur, BEL A. Chiodi (Yamaha) A. Cairoli M. Maschio
13 (m2) Aug. 8 Namur, BEL B. Townley (KTM) M. De Reuver J. Vehvilainen
14 (m1) Aug. 29 Gaildorf, GER M. Maschio (Kawasaki) A. Chiodi C. Federici
14 (m2) Aug. 29 Gaildorf, GER B. Townley (KTM) M. De Reuver S. Pourcel
15 (m1) Sep. 11 Ballykelly, IRE B. Townley (KTM) T. Rattray A. Cairoli
15 (m2) Sep. 11 Ballykelly, IRE B. Townley (KTM) A. Leok M. De Reuver
16 (m1) Sep. 26 Sun City, SAF B. Townley (KTM) T. Rattray A. Leok
16 (m2) Sep. 26 Sun City, SAF B. Townley (KTM) A. Cairoli T. Rattray

 

FIM World Motocross MX3

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (m1) Apr. 25 Asti, ITA C. Beggi (Honda) D. Bricca Y. Demaria
1 (m2) Apr. 25 Asti, ITA D. Bricca (Honda) C. Beggi Y. Demaria
2 (m1) Jun. 13 Orehova Vas, SVN Y. Demaria (KTM) S. Breugelmans C. Beggi
2 (m2) Jun. 13 Orehova Vas, SVN C. Beggi (Honda) Y. Demaria T. Parker
3 (m1) Jun. 20 Ernee, FRA T. Bethys (Honda) D. Bricca S. Breugelmans
3 (m2) Jun. 20 Ernee, FRA Y. Demaria (KTM) T. Bethys D. Bricca
4 (m1) Aug. 15 Prahova, ROM K. Nemeth (KTM) Y. Demaria C. Beggi
4 (m2) Aug. 15 Prahova, ROM Y. Demaria (KTM) K. Nemeth C. Beggi
5 (m1) Sep. 5 Schwanenstadt, AUT Y. Demaria (KTM) C. Beggi D. Bricca
5 (m2) Sep. 5 Schwanenstadt, AUT Y. Demaria (KTM) D. Bricca S. Breugelmans
6 (m1) Sep. 12 Sevlievo, BUL D. Bricca (Honda) Y. Demaria C. Beggi
6 (m2) Sep. 12 Sevlievo, BUL Y. Demaria (KTM) D. Bricca S. Breugelmans

 

Other Major Races

Date Race Winner
Jan. 18 Dakar Rally (Moto) N. Roma (KTM)
Feb. 15 Le Touquet Enduro (Moto) J.C. Mousse (Honda)
Apr. 4 24 Hours of Le Mans Moto, FRA P. Dobe / B. Morrison / V. Philippe (Suzuki)
May 1 Dave Coombs 125 Shootout, NV J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki)
Jun. 5 Isle of Man TT, GBR J. McGuinness (Yamaha - F1 class)
Jun. 6 Baja 500, MEX (Moto) J. Campbell / S. Hengeveld (Honda)
Jun. 26 Pikes Peak Int'l Hill Climb (Moto) D. Durelle (500cc division)
Jul. 25 8 Hours of Suzuka, JAP T. Ukawa / H. Izutsu (Honda)
Sep. 12 Bol d'Or, FRA K. Kitagawa / V. Philippe / A. Watanabe (Suzuki)
Sep. 18 International Six Days Enduro Finland
Sep. 26 Trial des Nations Spain (A. Cabestany / J. Fajardo / M. Freixa / A. Raga)
Oct. 3 Motocross des Nations Belgium (S. Everts / S. Ramon / K. Strijbos)
Oct. 10 US Open of Supercross, NV C. Reed (Yamaha)
Oct. 22 Indoor Trial des Nations Spain (A. Cabestany / M. Freixa / A. Raga)
Nov. 14 Bercy Supercross, FRA (125cc) A. Short (Honda)
Nov. 20 Baja 1000, MEX (Moto) J. Campbell / S. Hengeveld (Honda)

Click here for a list of country and U.S. state abbreviations.

Related pages:

bullet

2003 Major Motorcycle Racing Series Schedule

bullet

2003 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2003 Current Point Standings

bullet

2002 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2001 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

 

Home  HOME    About    Advertise   |   Contact   |   Abbreviations    Legal    Links    Site Map

Copyright © 2000-2012 MotorSports Etc.  All Rights Reserved.