Your Source for Auto and Moto Racing

  Champions  >>>  MotorSportsEtc.com

Home - MotorSportsEtc.com

 

Open Wheel Racing

Rally, Rally-Raid & Baja

Stock Car & Drag Racing

Sportscars & Touring Cars

Motorcycle Road Racing

Motocross & Supercross

   Join us on Facebook® >>> MotorSportsEtc.com

Home  HOME

 Past Champions  

Auto Racing

 Formula 1

 Indy 500

IndyCar

 WRC

 Dakar Rally

 NASCAR Cup

 NHRA Top Fuel

 Le Mans 24H

 Daytona 24H

 Sebring 12H

 DTM

   Other Winners...

Moto Racing

 MotoGP

 World Superbike

 AMA Superbike

 AMA Supercross

 AMA Motocross

 World Motocross

 MX of Nations

 Dakar Rally

   Other Winners...

 Racing Insight  

Win Statistics

 Formula 1

 WRC

 MotoGP

 Supercross

Racing Careers

 M. Schumacher

 J.M. Fangio

 A. Prost

 A. Senna

Did You Know?

 F1 Win Margins

 Monaco Speeds

 Grand Prix Flags

Etc...

2005 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

FIM Moto GP

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Apr. 10 Jerez, SPA V. Rossi (Yamaha) S. Gibernau M. Melandri
2 Apr. 17 Estoril, POR A. Barros (Honda) V. Rossi M. Biaggi
3 May 1 Shanghai, CHI V. Rossi (Yamaha) O. Jacque M. Melandri
4 May 15 Le Mans, FRA V. Rossi (Yamaha) S. Gibernau C. Edwards
5 Jun. 5 Mugello, ITA V. Rossi (Yamaha) M. Biaggi L. Capirossi
6 Jun. 12 Catalunya, SPA V. Rossi (Yamaha) S. Gibernau M. Melandri
7 Jun. 25 Assen, HOL V. Rossi (Yamaha) M. Melandri C. Edwards
8 Jul. 10 Laguna Seca, USA N. Hayden (Honda) C. Edwards V. Rossi
9 Jul. 24 Donington Park, GBR V. Rossi (Yamaha) K. Roberts Jr. A. Barros
10 Jul. 31 Sachsenring, GER V. Rossi (Yamaha) S. Gibernau N. Hayden
11 Aug. 28 Brno, CZE V. Rossi (Yamaha) L. Capirossi M. Biaggi
12 Sep. 18 Motegi, JAP L. Capirossi (Ducati) M. Biaggi M. Tamada
13 Sep. 25 Sepang, MAL L. Capirossi (Ducati) V. Rossi C. Checa
14 Oct. 1 Doha, QAT V. Rossi (Yamaha) M. Melandri N. Hayden
15 Oct. 16 Phillip Island, AUS V. Rossi (Yamaha) N. Hayden C. Checa
16 Oct. 23 Istanbul, TUR M. Melandri (Honda) V. Rossi N. Hayden
17 Nov. 6 Valencia, SPA M. Melandri (Honda) N. Hayden V. Rossi

 

FIM GP 250

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Apr. 10 Jerez, SPA D. Pedrosa (Honda) S. Porto A. De Angelis
2 Apr. 17 Estoril, POR C. Stoner (Aprilia) A. Dovizioso R. De Puniet
3 May 1 Shanghai, CHI C. Stoner (Aprilia) A. Dovizioso H. Aoyama
4 May 15 Le Mans, FRA D. Pedrosa (Honda) R. De Puniet A. Dovizioso
5 Jun. 5 Mugello, ITA D. Pedrosa (Honda) J. Lorenzo A. De Angelis
6 Jun. 12 Catalunya, SPA D. Pedrosa (Honda) C. Stoner A. Dovizioso
7 Jun. 25 Assen, HOL S. Porto (Aprilia) D. Pedrosa J. Lorenzo
8 Jul. 24 Donington Park, GBR R. De Puniet (Aprilia) A. West C. Stoner
9 Jul. 31 Sachsenring, GER D. Pedrosa (Honda) A. De Angelis H. Aoyama
10 Aug. 28 Brno, CZE D. Pedrosa (Honda) J. Lorenzo C. Stoner
11 Sep. 18 Motegi, JAP H. Aoyama (Honda) D. Pedrosa C. Stoner
12 Sep. 25 Sepang, MAL C. Stoner (Aprilia) A. De Angelis S. Porto
13 Oct. 1 Doha, QAT C. Stoner (Aprilia) J. Lorenzo A. Dovizioso
14 Oct. 16 Phillip Island, AUS D. Pedrosa (Honda) S. Porto J. Lorenzo
15 Oct. 23 Istanbul, TUR C. Stoner (Aprilia) D. Pedrosa H. Aoyama
16 Nov. 6 Valencia, SPA D. Pedrosa (Honda) J. Lorenzo C. Stoner

 

FIM GP 125

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Apr. 10 Jerez, SPA M. Simoncelli (Aprilia) M. Kallio F. Lai
2 Apr. 17 Estoril, POR M. Kallio (KTM) H. Faubel T. Luthi
3 May 1 Shanghai, CHI M. Pasini (Aprilia) F. Lai G. Talmacsi
4 May 15 Le Mans, FRA T. Luthi (Honda) S. Gadea M. Kallio
5 Jun. 5 Mugello, ITA G. Talmacsi (KTM) T. Luthi J. Olive
6 Jun. 12 Catalunya, SPA M. Pasini (Aprilia) M. Simoncelli M. Kallio
7 Jun. 25 Assen, HOL G. Talmacsi (KTM) H. Faubel M. Pasini
8 Jul. 24 Donington Park, GBR J. Simon (KTM) M. Di Meglio F. Lai
9 Jul. 31 Sachsenring, GER M. Kallio (KTM) T. Luthi M. Simoncelli
10 Aug. 28 Brno, CZE T. Luthi (Honda) M. Kallio M. Simoncelli
11 Sep. 18 Motegi, JAP M. Kallio (KTM) T. Luthi H. Faubel
12 Sep. 25 Sepang, MAL T. Luthi (Honda) M. Kallio M. Pasini
13 Oct. 1 Doha, QAT G. Talmacsi (KTM) M. Kallio M. Simoncelli
14 Oct. 16 Phillip Island, AUS T. Luthi (Honda) T. Koyama M. Simoncelli
15 Oct. 23 Istanbul, TUR M. Di Meglio (Honda) M. Pasini T. Koyama
16 Nov. 6 Valencia, SPA M. Kallio (KTM) G. Talmacsi M. Pasini

 

FIM World Superbike

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (r1) Feb. 26 Doha, QAT T. Corser (Suzuki) Y. Kagayama R. Laconi
1 (r2) Feb. 26 Doha, QAT Y. Kagayama (Suzuki) R. Laconi T. Corser
2 (r1) Apr. 3 Phillip Island, AUS T. Corser (Suzuki) Y. Kagayama C. Vermeulen
2 (r2) Apr. 3 Phillip Island, AUS T. Corser (Suzuki) Y. Kagayama M. Neukirchner
3 (r1) Apr. 24 Valencia, SPA T. Corser (Suzuki) C. Vermeulen Y. Kagayama
3 (r2) Apr. 24 Valencia, SPA T. Corser (Suzuki) C. Vermeulen C. Walker
4 (r1) May 8 Monza, ITA T. Corser (Suzuki) Y. Kagayama J. Toseland
4 (r2) May 8 Monza, ITA C. Vermeulen (Honda) R. Laconi T. Corser
5 (r1) May 29 Silverstone, GBR R. Laconi (Ducati) T. Corser J. Toseland
5 (r2) May 29 Silverstone, GBR J. Toseland (Ducati) T. Corser N. Haga
6 (r1) Jun. 26 Misano, ITA R. Laconi (Ducati) C. Vermeulen T. Corser
6 (r2) Jun. 26 Misano, ITA R. Laconi (Ducati) C. Vermeulen T. Corser
7 (r1) Jul. 17 Brno, CZE T. Corser (Suzuki) J. Toseland R. Laconi
7 (r2) Jul. 17 Brno, CZE N. Haga (Yamaha) T. Corser C. Vermeulen
8 (r1) Aug. 7 Brands Hatch, GBR T. Corser (Suzuki) N. Haga R. Laconi
8 (r2) Aug. 7 Brands Hatch, GBR N. Haga (Yamaha) T. Corser C. Vermeulen
9 (r1) Sep. 4 Assen, HOL C. Vermeulen (Honda) J. Toseland N. Haga
9 (r2) Sep. 4 Assen, HOL C. Vermeulen (Honda) N. Haga J. Toseland
10 (r1) Sep. 11 Lausitz, GER C. Vermeulen (Honda) N. Haga T. Corser
10 (r2) Sep. 11 Lausitz, GER L. Lanzi (Ducati) C. Vermeulen N. Haga
11 Oct. 2 Imola, ITA C. Vermeulen (Honda) T. Corser N. Haga
12 (r1) Oct. 9 Magny-Cours, FRA C. Vermeulen (Honda) Y. Kagayama J. Toseland
12 (r2) Oct. 9 Magny-Cours, FRA L. Lanzi (Ducati) Y. Kagayama N. Haga

 

AMA US Superbike

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 12 Daytona, FL M. Mladin (Suzuki) N. Hodgson B. Spies
2 Apr. 23 Birmingham, AL M. Mladin (Suzuki) A. Yates B. Spies
3 Apr. 24 Birmingham, AL M. Mladin (Suzuki) N. Hodgson B. Spies
4 Apr. 30 Fontana, CA B. Spies (Suzuki) A. Yates N. Hodgson
5 May 1 Fontana, CA M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies A. Yates
6 May 14 Sonoma, CA M. Mladin (Suzuki) A. Yates N. Hodgson
7 May 15 Sonoma, CA M. Mladin (Suzuki) A. Yates B. Spies
8 May 22 Pikes Peak, CO E. Bostrom (Ducati) A. Yates B. Spies
9 Jun. 4 Elkhart Lake, WI N. Hodgson (Ducati) M. Mladin J. Hayes
10 Jun. 5 Elkhart Lake, WI M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies J. Zemke
11 Jul. 9 Laguna Seca, CA E. Bostrom (Ducati) M. Mladin A. Yates
12 Jul. 23 Mid-Ohio, OH M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies E. Bostrom
13 Jul. 24 Mid-Ohio, OH E. Bostrom (Ducati) M. Duhamel B. Spies
14 Aug. 27 Alton, VA M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies A. Yates
15 Aug. 28 Alton, VA M. Mladin (Suzuki) A. Yates B. Spies
16 Sep. 3 Road Atlanta, GA M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies M. Duhamel
17 Sep. 4 Road Atlanta, GA A. Yates (Suzuki) B. Spies N. Hodgson

 

AMA US 250 Supercross

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Jan. 8 Anaheim, CA K. Windham (Honda) M. LaRocco R. Carmichael
2 Jan. 15 Phoenix, AZ R. Carmichael (Suzuki) K. Windham C. Reed
3 Jan. 22 Anaheim, CA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) C. Reed K. Windham
4 Jan. 29 San Francisco, CA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) C. Reed M. LaRocco
5 Feb. 5 Anaheim, CA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) C. Reed M. Byrne
6 Feb. 12 Indianapolis, IN R. Carmichael (Suzuki) C. Reed K. Windham
7 Feb. 19 San Diego, CA C. Reed (Yamaha) R. Carmichael M. LaRocco
8 Feb. 26 Atlanta, GA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) C. Reed K. Windham
9 Mar. 5 St. Louis, MO R. Carmichael (Suzuki) C. Reed K. Windham
10 Mar. 11 Daytona, FL C. Reed (Yamaha) R. Carmichael M. LaRocco
11 Mar. 19 Orlando, FL C. Reed (Yamaha) R. Carmichael J. Stewart Jr.
12 Apr. 2 Dallas, TX J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael C. Reed
13 Apr. 9 Pontiac, MI C. Reed (Yamaha) R. Carmichael K. Windham
14 Apr. 16 Seattle, WA J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) K. Windham R. Carmichael
15 Apr. 30 Houston, TX J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) C. Reed R. Carmichael
16 May 7 Las Vegas, NV C. Reed (Yamaha) R. Carmichael K. Windham

 

AMA US 125 West Supercross

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Jan. 8 Anaheim, CA N. Ramsey (KTM) J. Woods A. Narita
2 Jan. 15 Phoenix, AZ B. Hepler (Suzuki) I. Tedesco R. Sipes
3 Jan. 22 Anaheim, CA I. Tedesco (Kawasaki) A. Short N. Ramsey
4 Jan. 29 San Francisco, CA B. Laninovich (Honda) A. Short I. Tedesco
5 Feb. 5 Anaheim, CA I. Tedesco (Kawasaki) B. Laninovich N. Ramsey
6 Feb. 19 San Diego, CA N. Ramsey (KTM) I. Tedesco A. Short
7 Apr. 16 Seattle, WA N. Ramsey (KTM) A. Short I. Tedesco
8 Apr. 30 Houston, TX A. Short (Honda) B. Laninovich B. Hepler

 

AMA US 125 East Supercross

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 12 Indianapolis, IN D. Millsaps (Suzuki) G. Langston J. Hansen
2 Feb. 26 Atlanta, GA G. Langston (Kawasaki) M. Walker S. Boniface
3 Mar. 5 St. Louis, MO G. Langston (Kawasaki) D. Millsaps J. Hansen
4 Mar. 11 Daytona, FL J. Hansen (KTM) J. Grant T. Adams
5 Mar. 19 Orlando, FL D. Millsaps (Suzuki) G. Langston J. Hansen
6 Apr. 2 Dallas, TX G. Langston (Kawasaki) D. Millsaps M. Walker
7 Apr. 9 Pontiac, MI J. Hansen (KTM) D. Millsaps J. Rodrigues

 

FIM World Supercross GP

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Dec. 4 Toronto, CAN R. Carmichael (Suzuki) M. LaRocco T. Ferry
2 Dec. 11 Vancouver, CAN R. Carmichael (Suzuki) N. Wey D. Huffman
3 Jan. 8 Anaheim, CA M. LaRocco (Honda) R. Carmichael S. Tortelli
4 Jan. 15 Phoenix, AZ R. Carmichael (Suzuki) H. Voss S. Tortelli
5 Jan. 22 Anaheim, CA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) M. LaRocco N. Wey
6 Jan. 29 San Francisco, CA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) M. LaRocco N. Wey
7 Feb. 5 Anaheim, CA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) M. LaRocco N. Wey
8 Feb. 12 Indianapolis, IN R. Carmichael (Suzuki) M. LaRocco S. Tortelli
9 Feb. 19 San Diego, CA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) M. LaRocco S. Tortelli
10 Feb. 26 Atlanta, GA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) S. Tortelli M. LaRocco
11 Mar. 5 St. Louis, MO R. Carmichael (Suzuki) S. Tortelli M. LaRocco
12 Mar. 19 Orlando, FL R. Carmichael (Suzuki) S. Tortelli M. LaRocco
13 Apr. 2 Dallas, TX R. Carmichael (Suzuki) S. Tortelli M. LaRocco
14 Apr. 9 Pontiac, MI R. Carmichael (Suzuki) M. LaRocco H. Voss
15 Apr. 16 Seattle, WA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) M. LaRocco T. Evans
16 Apr. 30 Houston, TX R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Thomas T. Ferry
17 May 7 Las Vegas, NV R. Carmichael (Suzuki) H. Voss T. Ferry

 

AMA US 250 Motocross

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (m1) May 22 Sacramento, CA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) D. Vuillemin C. Reed
1 (m2) May 22 Sacramento, CA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) K. Windham C. Reed
2 (m1) May 29 Mt. Morris, PA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart Jr. K. Windham
2 (m2) May 29 Mt. Morris, PA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart Jr. K. Windham
3 (m1) Jun. 12 Southwick, MA C. Reed (Yamaha) R. Carmichael J. Dowd
3 (m2) Jun. 12 Southwick, MA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) C. Reed J. Dowd
4 (m1) Jun. 19 Budds Creek, MD R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart Jr. C. Reed
4 (m2) Jun. 19 Budds Creek, MD R. Carmichael (Suzuki) C. Reed J. Stewart Jr.
5 (m1) Jul. 3 Buchanan, MI R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart Jr. K. Windham
5 (m2) Jul. 3 Buchanan, MI R. Carmichael (Suzuki) K. Windham J. Stewart Jr.
6 (m1) Jul. 17 New Berlin, NY K. Windham (Honda) R. Carmichael C. Reed
6 (m2) Jul. 17 New Berlin, NY R. Carmichael (Suzuki) K. Windham C. Reed
7 (m1) Jul. 24 Lakewood, CO R. Carmichael (Suzuki) K. Windham C. Reed
7 (m2) Jul. 24 Lakewood, CO R. Carmichael (Suzuki) K. Windham C. Reed
8 (m1) Jul. 31 Washougal, WA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) K. Windham D. Vuillemin
8 (m2) Jul. 31 Washougal, WA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) K. Windham E. Fonseca
9 (m1) Aug. 14 Millville, MN R. Carmichael (Suzuki) K. Windham T. Preston
9 (m2) Aug. 14 Millville, MN R. Carmichael (Suzuki) K. Windham E. Fonseca
10 (m1) Aug. 21 Binghamton, NY R. Carmichael (Suzuki) K. Windham J. Stewart Jr.
10 (m2) Aug. 21 Binghamton, NY R. Carmichael (Suzuki) K. Windham E. Fonseca
11 (m1) Sep. 4 Delmont, PA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) K. Windham D. Vuillemin
11 (m2) Sep. 4 Delmont, PA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) K. Windham E. Fonseca
12 (m1) Sep. 11 San Bernardino, CA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) K. Windham D. Vuillemin
12 (m2) Sep. 11 San Bernardino, CA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) E. Fonseca K. Windham

 

AMA US 125 Motocross

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (m1) May 22 Sacramento, CA B. Hepler (Suzuki) G. Langston M. Brown
1 (m2) May 22 Sacramento, CA G. Langston (Kawasaki) M. Brown I. Tedesco
2 (m1) May 29 Mt. Morris, PA M. Alessi (KTM) D. Millsaps A. Short
2 (m2) May 29 Mt. Morris, PA M. Brown (Honda) M. Alessi D. Millsaps
3 (m1) Jun. 12 Southwick, MA M. Alessi (KTM) G. Langston M. Brown
3 (m2) Jun. 12 Southwick, MA G. Langston (Kawasaki) R. Hughes J. Grant
4 (m1) Jun. 19 Budds Creek, MD M. Brown (Honda) I. Tedesco G. Langston
4 (m2) Jun. 19 Budds Creek, MD J. Grant (Honda) I. Tedesco M. Brown
5 (m1) Jul. 3 Buchanan, MI G. Langston (Kawasaki) M. Alessi A. Short
5 (m2) Jul. 3 Buchanan, MI R. Mills (KTM) G. Langston A. Short
6 (m1) Jul. 17 New Berlin, NY B. Hepler (Suzuki) D. Millsaps M. Walker
6 (m2) Jul. 17 New Berlin, NY B. Hepler (Suzuki) I. Tedesco A. Short
7 (m1) Jul. 24 Lakewood, CO I. Tedesco (Kawasaki) A. Short G. Langston
7 (m2) Jul. 24 Lakewood, CO I. Tedesco (Kawasaki) A. Short B. Hepler
8 (m1) Jul. 31 Washougal, WA I. Tedesco (Kawasaki) A. Short G. Langston
8 (m2) Jul. 31 Washougal, WA B. Hepler (Suzuki) A. Short I. Tedesco
9 (m1) Aug. 14 Millville, MN A. Short (Honda) M. Alessi J. Grant
9 (m2) Aug. 14 Millville, MN A. Short (Honda) G. Langston M. Alessi
10 (m1) Aug. 21 Binghamton, NY M. Alessi (KTM) G. Langston B. Hepler
10 (m2) Aug. 21 Binghamton, NY B. Hepler (Suzuki) M. Alessi I. Tedesco
11 (m1) Sep. 4 Delmont, PA B. Hepler (Suzuki) M. Alessi G. Langston
11 (m2) Sep. 4 Delmont, PA B. Hepler (Suzuki) M. Alessi I. Tedesco
12 (m1) Sep. 11 San Bernardino, CA M. Alessi (KTM) G. Langston R. Villopoto
12 (m2) Sep. 11 San Bernardino, CA G. Langston (Kawasaki) R. Villopoto A. Short

 

FIM World Motocross MX1

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (r1) Apr. 3 Zolder, BEL S. Everts (Yamaha) M. Pichon B. Townley
1 (r2) Apr. 3 Zolder, BEL J. Smets (Suzuki) M. Pichon S. Everts
2 (r1) Apr. 17 Belpuig, SPA M. Pichon (Honda) B. Townley B. Jorgensen
2 (r2) Apr. 17 Belpuig, SPA J. Smets (Suzuki) S. Everts B. Townley
3 (r1) Apr. 24 Agueda, POR S. Everts (Yamaha) L. Seguy J. Vehvilainen
3 (r2) Apr. 24 Agueda, POR M. Pichon (Honda) J. Coppins S. Everts
4 (r1) May 8 Namur, BEL B. Jorgensen (Yamaha) S. Everts M. Van Daele
4 (r2) May 8 Namur, BEL S. Everts (Yamaha) B. Townley J. Smets
5 (r1) May 15 Teutschenthal, GER M. Pichon (Honda) J. Smets B. Townley
5 (r2) May 15 Teutschenthal, GER M. Pichon (Honda) S. Everts S. Ramon
6 (r1) May 29 Sugo, JAP M. Pichon (Honda) S. Everts B. Townley
6 (r2) May 29 Sugo, JAP S. Everts (Yamaha) J. Smets M. Pichon
7 (r1) Jun. 5 Matchams Park, GBR S. Everts (Yamaha) S. Ramon B. Townley
7 (r2) Jun. 5 Matchams Park, GBR S. Everts (Yamaha) J. Coppins J. Smets
8 (r1) Jun. 12 Castiglione del La., ITA B. Townley (KTM) B. Jorgensen P. Leuret
8 (r2) Jun. 12 Castiglione del La., ITA B. Townley (KTM) S. Everts J. Smets
9 (r1) Jun. 26 St-Jean d'Angely, FRA B. Townley (KTM) S. Everts J. Coppins
9 (r2) Jun. 26 St-Jean d'Angely, FRA B. Townley (KTM) J. Coppins M. Pichon
10 (r1) Jul. 3 Uddevalla, SWE J. Coppins (Honda) B. Townley J. Barragan
10 (r2) Jul. 3 Uddevalla, SWE J. Coppins (Honda) J. Smets B. Townley
11 (r1) Jul. 17 Sun City, SAF J. Coppins (Honda) S. Everts S. Ramon
11 (r2) Jul. 17 Sun City, SAF J. Coppins (Honda) S. Everts S. Ramon
12 (r1) Jul. 31 Nismes, BEL M. Pichon (Honda) J. Coppins P. Leuret
12 (r2) Jul. 31 Nismes, BEL S. Everts (Yamaha) M. Pichon J. Coppins
13 (r1) Aug. 7 Loket, CZE S. Everts (Yamaha) M. Pichon J. Coppins
13 (r2) Aug. 7 Loket, CZE K. Strijbos (Suzuki) J. Coppins B. Townley
14 (r1) Aug. 21 Gaildorf, GER S. Everts (Yamaha) S. Ramon B. Townley
14 (r2) Aug. 21 Gaildorf, GER S. Everts (Yamaha) T. Leok J. Coppins
15 (r1) Aug. 28 Isle of Wight, GBR S. Ramon (KTM) M. Pichon B. Townley
15 (r2) Aug. 28 Isle of Wight, GBR B. Townley (KTM) J. Coppins M. Pichon
16 (r1) Sep. 4 Lierop, HOL S. Everts (Yamaha) S. Ramon J. Coppins
16 (r2) Sep. 4 Lierop, HOL S. Everts (Yamaha) B. Townley S. Ramon
17 (r1) Sep. 17 Desert Martin, IRE S. Everts (Yamaha) B. Townley J. Coppins
17 (r2) Sep. 17 Desert Martin, IRE S. Everts (Yamaha) B. Townley S. Ramon

 

FIM World Motocross MX2

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (r1) Apr. 3 Zolder, BEL T. Rattray (KTM) C. Melotte A. McFarlane
1 (r2) Apr. 3 Zolder, BEL T. Rattray (KTM) C. Melotte C. Pourcel
2 (r1) Apr. 17 Belpuig, SPA A. Cairoli (Yamaha) A. Chiodi E. Eggens
2 (r2) Apr. 17 Belpuig, SPA B. Mackenzie (Yamaha) A. McFarlane A. Chiodi
3 (r1) Apr. 24 Agueda, POR A. Cairoli (Yamaha) T. Rattray M. Maschio
3 (r2) Apr. 24 Agueda, POR A. Cairoli (Yamaha) B. Mackenzie S. Sword
4 (r1) May 8 Namur, BEL A. Cairoli (Yamaha) D. Philippaerts A. McFarlane
4 (r2) May 8 Namur, BEL S. Sword (Kawasaki) A. McFarlane C. Melotte
5 (r1) May 15 Teutschenthal, GER A. McFarlane (Yamaha) A. Cairoli C. Melotte
5 (r2) May 15 Teutschenthal, GER D. Guarneri (Yamaha) A. Chiodi A. McFarlane
6 (r1) May 29 Sugo, JAP A. Cairoli (Yamaha) B. Mackenzie C. Melotte
6 (r2) May 29 Sugo, JAP B. Mackenzie (Yamaha) S. Sword C. Melotte
7 (r1) Jun. 5 Matchams Park, GBR C. Nunn (KTM) A. McFarlane D. Philippaerts
7 (r2) Jun. 5 Matchams Park, GBR A. McFarlane (Yamaha) C. Pourcel D. Philippaerts
8 (r1) Jun. 12 Castiglione del La., ITA A. Cairoli (Yamaha) A. Chiodi D. Philippaerts
8 (r2) Jun. 12 Castiglione del La., ITA S. Sword (Kawasaki) C. Melotte A. Cairoli
9 (r1) Jun. 26 St-Jean d'Angely, FRA D. Philippaerts (KTM) A. Chiodi A. McFarlane
9 (r2) Jun. 26 St-Jean d'Angely, FRA A. Boissiere (Yamaha) C. Nunn D. Philippaerts
10 (r1) Jul. 3 Uddevalla, SWE A. Cairoli (Yamaha) A. McFarlane D. Philippaerts
10 (r2) Jul. 3 Uddevalla, SWE A. Cairoli (Yamaha) A. McFarlane D. Philippaerts
11 (r1) Jul. 17 Sun City, SAF A. Boissiere (Yamaha) D. Philippaerts B. Mackenzie
11 (r2) Jul. 17 Sun City, SAF D. Philippaerts (KTM) A. Cairoli B. Mackenzie
12 (r1) Jul. 31 Nismes, BEL A. Cairoli (Yamaha) D. Philippaerts A. McFarlane
12 (r2) Jul. 31 Nismes, BEL A. Cairoli (Yamaha) C. Melotte A. Chiodi
13 (r1) Aug. 7 Loket, CZE A. Cairoli (Yamaha) M. De Reuver C. Nunn
13 (r2) Aug. 7 Loket, CZE C. Pourcel (Kawasaki) A. Cairoli D. Philippaerts
14 (r1) Aug. 21 Gaildorf, GER A. Cairoli (Yamaha) A. McFarlane C. Nunn
14 (r2) Aug. 21 Gaildorf, GER A. Cairoli (Yamaha) A. Chiodi M. Maschio
15 (r1) Aug. 28 Isle of Wight, GBR B. Mackenzie (Yamaha) T. Rattray A. Cairoli
15 (r2) Aug. 28 Isle of Wight, GBR D. Philippaerts (KTM) C. Pourcel T. Rattray
16 (r1) Sep. 4 Lierop, HOL M. De Reuver (KTM) T. Rattray B. Mackenzie
16 (r2) Sep. 4 Lierop, HOL T. Rattray (KTM) M. De Reuver D. Philippaerts
17 (r1) Sep. 17 Desert Martin, IRE M. De Reuver (KTM) T. Rattray M. Alessi
17 (r2) Sep. 17 Desert Martin, IRE T. Rattray (KTM) A. Leok M. De Reuver

 

Other Major Races

Date Race Winner
Jan. 16 Dakar Rally (Moto) C. Despres (KTM)
Mar. 12 Daytona 200, FL Miguel Duhamel (Honda) - Formula Xtreme
Apr. 17 24 Hours of Le Mans Moto, FRA S. Gimbert / W. Costes / D. Checa (Yamaha)
May 7 125 Shootout, NV D. Millsaps (Suzuki)
Jun. 5 Isle of Man TT, GBR J. McGuinness (Yamaha - F1 class)
Jun. 5 Baja 500, MEX (Moto) M. Childress / M. McCoy (Honda)
Jun. 25 Pikes Peak Int'l Hill Climb (Moto) M. Dymond (750 division)
Jul. 31 8 Hours of Suzuka, JAP T. Ukawa / R. Kiyonari (Honda)
Sep. 18 Bol d'Or, FRA V. Philippe / M. Lagrive / K. Kitagawa (Suzuki)
Sep. 18 International Six Days Enduro Italy
Sep. 25 Trial des Nations Spain (A. Bou / A. Cabestany / M. Freixa / A. Raga)
Sep. 25 Motocross des Nations USA (R. Carmichael / K. Windham / I. Tedesco)
Oct. 9 US Open of Supercross, NV R. Carmichael (Suzuki)
Nov. 11 Bercy Supercross, FRA (125) A. Short (Honda)
Nov. 20 Baja 1000, MEX (Moto) J. Campbell / S. Hengeveld / M. Childress (Honda)

Click here for a list of country and U.S. state abbreviations.

Related pages:

bullet

2003 Major Motorcycle Racing Series Schedule

bullet

2003 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2003 Current Point Standings

bullet

2002 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2001 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

 

Home  HOME    About    Advertise   |   Contact   |   Abbreviations    Legal    Links    Site Map

Copyright © 2000-2012 MotorSports Etc.  All Rights Reserved.