Your Source for Auto and Moto Racing

  Champions  >>>  MotorSportsEtc.com

Home - MotorSportsEtc.com

 

Open Wheel Racing

Rally, Rally-Raid & Baja

Stock Car & Drag Racing

Sportscars & Touring Cars

Motorcycle Road Racing

Motocross & Supercross

   Join us on Facebook® >>> MotorSportsEtc.com

Home  HOME

 Past Champions  

Auto Racing

 Formula 1

 Indy 500

IndyCar

 WRC

 Dakar Rally

 NASCAR Cup

 NHRA Top Fuel

 Le Mans 24H

 Daytona 24H

 Sebring 12H

 DTM

   Other Winners...

Moto Racing

 MotoGP

 World Superbike

 AMA Superbike

 AMA Supercross

 AMA Motocross

 World Motocross

 MX of Nations

 Dakar Rally

   Other Winners...

 Racing Insight  

Win Statistics

 Formula 1

 WRC

 MotoGP

 Supercross

Racing Careers

 M. Schumacher

 J.M. Fangio

 A. Prost

 A. Senna

Did You Know?

 F1 Win Margins

 Monaco Speeds

 Grand Prix Flags

Etc...

2003 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

FIM Moto GP

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Apr. 6 Suzuka, JAP V. Rossi (Honda) M. Biaggi L. Capirossi
2 Apr. 27 Welkom, SAF S. Gibernau (Honda) V. Rossi M. Biaggi
3 May 11 Jerez, SPA V. Rossi (Honda) M. Biaggi T. Bayliss
4 May 25 Le Mans, FRA S. Gibernau (Honda) V. Rossi A. Barros
5 Jun. 8 Mugello, ITA V. Rossi (Honda) L. Capirossi M. Biaggi
6 Jun. 15 Catalunya, SPA L. Capirossi (Ducati) V. Rossi S. Gibernau
7 Jun. 28 Assen, HOL S. Gibernau (Honda) M. Biaggi V. Rossi
8 Jul. 13 Donington Park, GBR M. Biaggi (Honda) S. Gibernau V. Rossi
9 Jul. 27 Sachsenring, GER S. Gibernau (Honda) V. Rossi T. Bayliss
10 Aug. 17 Brno, CZE V. Rossi (Honda) S. Gibernau T. Bayliss
11 Sep. 7 Estoril, POR V. Rossi (Honda) M. Biaggi L. Capirossi
12 Sep. 20 Rio de Jan., BRA V. Rossi (Honda) S. Gibernau M. Tamada
13 Oct. 5 Motegi, JAP M. Biaggi (Honda) V. Rossi N. Hayden
14 Oct. 12 Sepang, MAL V. Rossi (Honda) S. Gibernau M. Biaggi
15 Oct. 19 Phillip Island, AUS V. Rossi (Honda) L. Capirossi N. Hayden
16 Nov. 2 Valencia, SPA V. Rossi (Honda) S. Gibernau L. Capirossi

 

FIM GP 250

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Apr. 6 Suzuka, JAP M. Poggiali (Aprilia) H. Aoyama Y. Takahashi
2 Apr. 27 Welkom, SAF M. Poggiali (Aprilia) R. De Puniet F. Battaini
3 May 11 Jerez, SPA T. Elias (Aprilia) R. Rolfo R. De Puniet
4 May 25 Le Mans, FRA T. Elias (Aprilia) R. De Puniet R. Rolfo
5 Jun. 8 Mugello, ITA M. Poggiali (Aprilia) F. Nieto F. Battaini
6 Jun. 15 Catalunya, SPA R. De Puniet (Aprilia) F. Nieto A. West
7 Jun. 28 Assen, HOL A. West (Aprilia) F. Battaini S. Guintoli
8 Jul. 13 Donington Park, GBR F. Nieto (Aprilia) M. Poggiali A. West
9 Jul. 27 Sachsenring, GER R. Rolfo (Honda) F. Nieto R. De Puniet
10 Aug. 17 Brno, CZE R. De Puniet (Aprilia) T. Elias M. Poggiali
11 Sep. 7 Estoril, POR T. Elias (Aprilia) M. Poggiali R. De Puniet
12 Sep. 20 Rio de Jan., BRA M. Poggiali (Aprilia) R. Rolfo R. De Puniet
13 Oct. 5 Motegi, JAP T. Elias (Aprilia) R. Rolfo M. Poggiali
14 Oct. 12 Sepang, MAL T. Elias (Aprilia) M. Poggiali F. Nieto
15 Oct. 19 Phillip Island, AUS R. Rolfo (Honda) A. West F. Nieto
16 Nov. 2 Valencia, SPA R. De Puniet (Aprilia) T. Elias M. Poggiali

 

FIM GP 125

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Apr. 6 Suzuka, JAP S. Perugini (Aprilia) M. Giansanti S. Jenkner
2 Apr. 27 Welkom, SAF D. Pedrosa (Honda) A. Dovizioso S. Jenkner
3 May 11 Jerez, SPA L. Cecchinello (Aprilia) S. Jenkner A. De Angelis
4 May 25 Le Mans, FRA D. Pedrosa (Honda) L. Cecchinello A. Dovizioso
5 Jun. 8 Mugello, ITA L. Cecchinello (Aprilia) D. Pedrosa P. Nieto
6 Jun. 15 Catalunya, SPA D. Pedrosa (Honda) T. Luthi A. De Angelis
7 Jun. 28 Assen, HOL S. Jenkner (Aprilia) P. Nieto H. Barbera
8 Jul. 13 Donington Park, GBR H. Barbera (Aprilia) A. Dovizioso S. Perugini
9 Jul. 27 Sachsenring, GER S. Perugini (Aprilia) C. Stoner A. De Angelis
10 Aug. 17 Brno, CZE D. Pedrosa (Honda) S. Perugini A. De Angelis
11 Sep. 7 Estoril, POR P. Nieto (Aprilia) H. Barbera A. De Angelis
12 Sep. 20 Rio de Jan., BRA J. Lorenzo (Derbi) C. Stoner A. De Angelis
13 Oct. 5 Motegi, JAP H. Barbera (Aprilia) C. Stoner A. Dovizioso
14 Oct. 12 Sepang, MAL D. Pedrosa (Honda) M. Kallio J. Lorenzo
15 Oct. 19 Phillip Island, AUS A. Ballerini (Honda) M. Azuma S. Jenkner
16 Nov. 2 Valencia, SPA C. Stoner (Aprilia) S. Jenkner H. Barbera

 

FIM World Superbike

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (r1) Mar. 2 Valencia, SPA N. Hodgson (Ducati) R. Xaus C. Walker
1 (r2) Mar. 2 Valencia, SPA N. Hodgson (Ducati) R. Xaus J. Toseland
2 (r1) Mar. 30 Phillip Island, AUS N. Hodgson (Ducati) R. Xaus G. Lavilla
2 (r2) Mar. 30 Phillip Island, AUS N. Hodgson (Ducati) R. Xaus P. Chili
3 (r1) Apr. 27 Sugo, JAP N. Hodgson (Ducati) R. Laconi J. Toseland
3 (r2) Apr. 27 Sugo, JAP N. Hodgson (Ducati) G. Lavilla P. Chili
4 (r1) May 18 Monza, ITA N. Hodgson (Ducati) R. Laconi G. Lavilla
4 (r2) May 18 Monza, ITA N. Hodgson (Ducati) G. Lavilla P. Chili
5 (r1) Jun. 1 Oschersleben, GER N. Hodgson (Ducati) P. Chili J. Toseland
5 (r2) Jun. 1 Oschersleben, GER J. Toseland (Ducati) N. Hodgson C. Walker
6 (r1) Jun. 15 Silverstone, GBR N. Hodgson (Ducati) J. Toseland R. Xaus
6 (r2) Jun. 15 Silverstone, GBR N. Hodgson (Ducati) G. Lavilla R. Xaus
7 (r1) Jun. 22 Misano, ITA R. Xaus (Ducati) J. Toseland R. Laconi
7 (r2) Jun. 22 Misano, ITA R. Xaus (Ducati) N. Hodgson P. Chili
8 (r1) Jul. 13 Laguna Seca, USA P. Chili (Ducati) N. Hodgson J. Toseland
8 (r2) Jul. 13 Laguna Seca, USA R. Xaus (Ducati) N. Hodgson C. Walker
9 (r1) Jul. 27 Brands Hatch, GBR S. Byrne (Ducati) N. Hodgson C. Walker
9 (r2) Jul. 27 Brands Hatch, GBR S. Byrne (Ducati) J. Reynolds J. Toseland
10 (r1) Sep. 7 Assen, HOL R. Xaus (Ducati) N. Hodgson P. Chili
10 (r2) Sep. 7 Assen, HOL N. Hodgson (Ducati) R. Xaus G. Lavilla
11 (r1) Sep. 28 Imola, ITA R. Xaus (Ducati) N. Hodgson R. Laconi
11 (r2) Sep. 28 Imola, ITA R. Xaus (Ducati) R. Laconi G. Lavilla
12 (r1) Oct. 19 Magny-Cours, FRA N. Hodgson (Ducati) R. Xaus C. Walker
12 (r2) Oct. 19 Magny-Cours, FRA R. Xaus (Ducati) J. Toseland C. Walker

 

AMA US Superbike

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 10 Daytona, FL M. Duhamel (Honda) B. Bostrom Ku. Roberts
2 Apr. 5 Fontana, CA M. Mladin (Suzuki) A. Yates B. Bostrom
3 Apr. 6 Fontana, CA M. Mladin (Suzuki) E. Bostrom M. Duhamel
4 May 4 Sonoma, CA M. Mladin (Suzuki) A. Yates M. Duhamel
5 May 4 Sonoma, CA M. Mladin (Suzuki) A. Yates B. Bostrom
6 May 17 Road Atlanta, GA A. Yates (Suzuki) E. Bostrom Ku. Roberts
7 May 18 Road Atlanta, GA M. Mladin (Suzuki) E. Bostrom Ku. Roberts
8 Jun. 1 Pikes Peak, CO E. Bostrom (Kawasaki) Ku. Roberts A. Yates
9 Jun. 7 Elkhart Lake, WI M. Mladin (Suzuki) M. Duhamel Ku. Roberts
10 Jun. 8 Elkhart Lake, WI E. Bostrom (Kawasaki) A. Yates L. Pegram
11 Jun. 29 Brainerd, MN A. Yates (Suzuki) M. Duhamel Ku. Roberts
12 Jul. 12 Laguna Seca, CA M. Mladin (Suzuki) A. Yates E. Bostrom
13 Jul. 26 Mid Ohio, OH M. Mladin (Suzuki) J. Pridmore M. Duhamel
14 Jul. 27 Mid Ohio, OH M. Mladin (Suzuki) J. Pridmore B. Bostrom
15 Aug. 30 Alton, VA M. Mladin (Suzuki) M. Duhamel B. Bostrom
16 Sep. 1 Alton, VA Ku. Roberts (Honda) A. Yates M. Duhamel
17 Sep. 20 Birmingham, AL A. Yates (Suzuki) Ku. Roberts B. Bostrom
18 Sep. 21 Birmingham, AL Ku. Roberts (Honda) G. Bussei M. Mladin

 

AMA US 250 Supercross

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Jan. 4 Anaheim, CA C. Reed (Yamaha) R. Carmichael T. Ferry
2 Jan. 11 Phoenix, AZ E. Lusk (Kawasaki) C. Reed T. Ferry
3 Jan. 18 Anaheim, CA R. Carmichael (Honda) M. LaRocco S. Tortelli
4 Jan. 25 San Francisco, CA R. Carmichael (Honda) C. Reed D. Vuillemin
5 Feb. 1 Anaheim, CA R. Carmichael (Honda) C. Reed D. Vuillemin
6 Feb. 8 San Diego, CA C. Reed (Yamaha) D. Vuillemin R. Carmichael
7 Feb. 15 Minneapolis, MN R. Carmichael (Honda) E. Lusk T. Ferry
8 Feb. 22 Atlanta, GA R. Carmichael (Honda) C. Reed D. Vuillemin
9 Mar. 1 Indianapolis, IN R. Carmichael (Honda) D. Vuillemin C. Reed
10 Mar. 8 Daytona, FL R. Carmichael (Honda) C. Reed T. Ferry
11 Mar. 22 St. Louis, MO C. Reed (Yamaha) R. Carmichael E. Fonseca
12 Mar. 29 Houston, TX C. Reed (Yamaha) R. Carmichael E. Fonseca
13 Apr. 5 Pontiac, MI C. Reed (Yamaha) R. Carmichael E. Fonseca
14 Apr. 12 Dallas, TX C. Reed (Yamaha) R. Carmichael E. Fonseca
15 Apr. 26 Salt Lake City, UT C. Reed (Yamaha) R. Carmichael E. Fonseca
16 May 3 Las Vegas, NV C. Reed (Yamaha) R. Carmichael E. Fonseca

 

FIM World Supercross GP

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Dec. 7 Geneva, SWI D. Vuillemin (Yamaha) T. Ferry G. Langston
2 Dec. 14 Arnhem, HOL C. Reed (Yamaha) D. Vuillemin M. LaRocco
3 Jan. 4 Anaheim, CA C. Reed (Yamaha) T. Ferry D. Vuillemin
4 Jan. 11 Phoenix, AZ C. Reed (Yamaha) T. Ferry D. Vuillemin
5 Jan. 18 Anaheim, CA M. LaRocco (Honda) S. Tortelli T. Ferry
6 Jan. 25 San Francisco, CA C. Reed (Yamaha) D. Vuillemin T. Ferry
7 Feb. 1 Anaheim, CA C. Reed (Yamaha) D. Vuillemin H. Voss
8 Feb. 8 San Diego, CA C. Reed (Yamaha) D. Vuillemin T. Ferry
9 Feb. 15 Minneapolis, MN T. Ferry (Yamaha) D. Vuillemin C. Reed
10 Feb. 22 Atlanta, GA C. Reed (Yamaha) D. Vuillemin T. Ferry
11 Mar. 1 Indianapolis, IN D. Vuillemin (Yamaha) C. Reed A. Short
12 Mar. 22 St. Louis, MO C. Reed (Yamaha) R. Clark H. Voss
13 Mar. 29 Houston, TX C. Reed (Yamaha) K. Johnson R. Clark
14 Apr. 5 Pontiac, MI C. Reed (Yamaha) H. Voss K. Johnson
15 Apr. 12 Dallas, TX C. Reed (Yamaha) H. Voss K. Johnson
16 Apr. 26 Salt Lake City, UT C. Reed (Yamaha) R. Clark T. Ferry
17 May 3 Las Vegas, NV C. Reed (Yamaha) T. Ferry H. Voss

 

AMA US 125 West Supercross

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Jan. 4 Anaheim, CA T. Preston (Honda) J. Stewart Jr. A. Short
2 Jan. 11 Phoenix, AZ J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) T. Preston D. Smith
3 Jan. 18 Anaheim, CA J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) A. Short B. Laninovich
4 Jan. 25 San Francisco, CA J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) M. Walker C. Gosselaar
5 Feb. 1 Anaheim, CA J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) T. Preston B. Laninovich
6 Feb. 8 San Diego, CA J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) T. Preston D. Smith
7 Apr. 12 Dallas, TX J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) T. Preston M. Walker
8 Apr. 26 Salt Lake City, UT J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) B. Laninovich E. Sorby

 

AMA US 125 East Supercross

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 15 Minneapolis, MN B. Jesseman (Suzuki) B. Sellards M. Byrne
2 Feb. 22 Atlanta, GA B. Sellards (Yamaha) M. Brown B. Jesseman
3 Mar. 1 Indianapolis, IN B. Jesseman (Suzuki) M. Brown S. Bentley
4 Mar. 8 Daytona, FL M. Brown (Kawasaki) B. Jesseman S. Bentley
5 Mar. 22 St. Louis, MO B. Jesseman (Suzuki) S. Boniface M. Brown
6 Mar. 29 Houston, TX B. Sellards (Yamaha) I. Tedesco B. Metcalfe
7 Apr. 5 Pontiac, MI I. Tedesco (Yamaha) K. Smith M. Brown

 

AMA US 250 Motocross

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (m1) May 11 San Bernardino, CA R. Carmichael (Honda) C. Reed T. Ferry
1 (m2) May 11 San Bernardino, CA R. Carmichael (Honda) K. Windham C. Reed
2 (m1) May 18 Sacramento, CA K. Windham (Honda) R. Carmichael T. Ferry
2 (m2) May 18 Sacramento, CA R. Carmichael (Honda) C. Reed T. Ferry
3 (m1) May 25 Mt. Morris, PA R. Carmichael (Honda) K. Windham C. Reed
3 (m2) May 25 Mt. Morris, PA R. Carmichael (Honda) K. Windham T. Ferry
4 (m1) Jun. 8 Southwick, MA R. Carmichael (Honda) J. Dowd T. Ferry
4 (m2) Jun. 8 Southwick, MA R. Carmichael (Honda) K. Windham J. Dowd
5 (m1) Jun. 15 Budds Creek, MD T. Ferry (Yamaha) R. Carmichael K. Windham
5 (m2) Jun. 15 Budds Creek, MD R. Carmichael (Honda) S. Roncada C. Reed
6 (m1) Jul. 6 Buchanan, MI R. Carmichael (Honda) K. Windham C. Reed
6 (m2) Jul. 6 Buchanan, MI R. Carmichael (Honda) K. Windham D. Vuillemin
7 (m1) Jul. 20 New Berlin, NY K. Windham (Honda) R. Carmichael T. Ferry
7 (m2) Jul. 20 New Berlin, NY K. Windham (Honda) R. Carmichael T. Ferry
8 (m1) Jul. 27 Washougal, WA K. Windham (Honda) R. Carmichael M. LaRocco
8 (m2) Jul. 27 Washougal, WA K. Windham (Honda) R. Carmichael C. Reed
9 (m1) Aug. 17 Millville, MN R. Carmichael (Honda) C. Reed T. Ferry
9 (m2) Aug. 17 Millville, MN R. Carmichael (Honda) K. Windham T. Ferry
10 (m1) Aug. 24 Binghamton, NY K. Windham (Honda) R. Carmichael D. Vuillemin
10 (m2) Aug. 24 Binghamton, NY R. Carmichael (Honda) K. Windham T. Ferry
11 (m1) Aug. 31 Delmont, PA R. Carmichael (Honda) K. Windham T. Ferry
11 (m2) Aug. 31 Delmont, PA R. Carmichael (Honda) K. Windham T. Ferry

 

AMA US 125 Motocross

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (m1) May 11 San Bernardino, CA M. Brown (Kawasaki) B. Sellards G. Langston
1 (m2) May 11 San Bernardino, CA G. Langston (KTM) M. Brown R. Hughes
2 (m1) May 18 Sacramento, CA R. Hughes (KTM) M. Brown E. Sorby
2 (m2) May 18 Sacramento, CA R. Hughes (KTM) E. Sorby M. Brown
3 (m1) May 25 Mt. Morris, PA R. Hughes (KTM) M. Brown E. Sorby
3 (m2) May 25 Mt. Morris, PA M. Brown (Kawasaki) R. Hughes E. Sorby
4 (m1) Jun. 8 Southwick, MA M. Byrne (Honda) C. Anderson R. Mills
4 (m2) Jun. 8 Southwick, MA C. Anderson (Yamaha) B. Sellards M. Brown
5 (m1) Jun. 15 Budds Creek, MD J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) G. Langston S. Boniface
5 (m2) Jun. 15 Budds Creek, MD J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) I. Tedesco G. Langston
6 (m1) Jul. 6 Buchanan, MI J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) B. Sellards I. Tedesco
6 (m2) Jul. 6 Buchanan, MI J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) G. Langston K. Smith
7 (m1) Jul. 20 New Berlin, NY J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) B. Jesseman G. Langston
7 (m2) Jul. 20 New Berlin, NY J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) G. Langston M. Brown
8 (m1) Jul. 27 Washougal, WA J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) M. Brown R. Hughes
8 (m2) Jul. 27 Washougal, WA J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) M. Byrne B. Jesseman
9 (m1) Aug. 17 Millville, MN J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) R. Hughes B. Sellards
9 (m2) Aug. 17 Millville, MN J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) R. Hughes B. Sellards
10 (m1) Aug. 24 Binghamton, NY J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) R. Hughes B. Sellards
10 (m2) Aug. 24 Binghamton, NY J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) K. Smith G. Langston
11 (m1) Aug. 31 Delmont, PA J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) C. Anderson R. Hughes
11 (m2) Aug. 31 Delmont, PA J. Stewart Jr. (Kawasaki) G. Langston B. Sellards

 

FIM World 650 Motocross

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 30 Belpuig, SPA J. Smets (KTM) J. Garcia Vico Y. Demaria
2 Apr. 13 Valkenswaard, HOL J. Smets (KTM) J. Garcia Vico C. Melotte
3 May 4 Teutschenthal, GER J. Smets (KTM) J. Garcia Vico C. Melotte
4 Jun. 1 Montevarchi, ITA J. Smets (KTM) J. Garcia Vico R. Jelen
5 Jun. 8 Sevlievo, BUL J. Smets (KTM) C. Melotte J. Garcia Vico
6 Jun. 22 Molbling, AUT J. Smets (KTM) J. Garcia Vico C. Melotte
7 Jul. 6 Uddevalla, SWE J. Smets (KTM) C. Melotte J. Garcia Vico
8 Jul. 20 Namur, BEL C. Melotte (Honda) J. Garcia Vico J. Smets
9 Aug. 10 Lierop, HOL J. Smets (KTM) J. Garcia Vico D. Theybers
10 Aug. 24 Gaildorf, GER J. Smets (KTM) J. Garcia Vico B. Eckenbach
11 Aug. 31 Loket, CZE J. Smets (KTM) J. Garcia Vico C. Melotte
12 Sep. 14 Ernee, FRA S. Everts (Yamaha) J. Garcia Vico J. Smets

 

FIM World 250 Motocross GP

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 30 Belpuig, SPA M. Pichon (Suzuki) J. Smets S. Everts
2 Apr. 13 Valkenswaard, HOL M. Pichon (Suzuki) J. Smets K. Gundersen
3 May 4 Teutschenthal, GER M. Pichon (Suzuki) G. Crockard J. Smets
4 Jun. 1 Montevarchi, ITA S. Everts (Yamaha) J. Smets C. Federici
5 Jun. 8 Sevlievo, BUL S. Everts (Yamaha) J. Smets B. Jorgensen
6 Jun. 22 Molbling, AUT S. Everts (Yamaha) M. Pichon G. Crockard
7 Jul. 6 Uddevalla, SWE S. Everts (Yamaha) J. Smets M. Pichon
8 Jul. 20 Namur, BEL S. Everts (Yamaha) J. Smets M. Pichon
9 Aug. 10 Lierop, HOL S. Everts (Yamaha) J. Smets J. Coppins
10 Aug. 24 Gaildorf, GER S. Everts (Yamaha) B. Jorgensen J. Smets
11 Aug. 31 Loket, CZE S. Everts (Yamaha) M. Bervoets B. Jorgensen
12 Sep. 14 Ernee, FRA S. Everts (Yamaha) B. Jorgensen J. Coppins

 

FIM World 125 Motocross

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 30 Belpuig, SPA M. Maschio (Kawasaki) A. Chiodi A. Bartolini
2 Apr. 13 Valkenswaard, HOL S. Ramon (KTM) E. Eggens M. De Reuver
3 May 4 Teutschenthal, GER M. De Reuver (KTM) M. Maschio A. Bartolini
4 Jun. 1 Montevarchi, ITA S. Everts (Yamaha) S. Ramon M. Maschio
5 Jun. 8 Sevlievo, BUL M. Maschio (Kawasaki) A. Bartolini M. De Reuver
6 Jun. 22 Molbling, AUT S. Everts (Yamaha) S. Ramon A. Bartolini
7 Jul. 6 Uddevalla, SWE S. Everts (Yamaha) M. De Reuver S. Ramon
8 Jul. 20 Namur, BEL S. Everts (Yamaha) S. Ramon A. Bartolini
9 Aug. 10 Lierop, HOL S. Everts (Yamaha) S. Ramon E. Eggens
10 Aug. 24 Gaildorf, GER S. Everts (Yamaha) S. Ramon B. Townley
11 Aug. 31 Loket, CZE S. Everts (Yamaha) B. Townley M. Maschio
12 Sep. 14 Ernee, FRA S. Everts (Yamaha) A. Chiodi L. Seguy

 

Other Major Races

Date Race Winner
Jan. 19 Dakar Rally (Moto) R. Sainct (KTM)
Feb. 9 Le Touquet Enduro (Moto) T. Bethys (Honda)
Apr. 13 24 Hours of Le Mans Moto, FRA B. Morrison / V. Philippe / P. Dobe (Suzuki)
May 3 Dave Coombs 125 Shootout, NV A. Short (Suzuki)
May 31 Isle of Man TT, GBR A. Archibald (Suzuki)
Jun. 1 Baja 500, MEX (Moto) J. Campbell / S. Hengeveld (Honda)
Jun. 29 Pikes Peak Int'l Hill Climb (Moto) B. Parr (pro quads division)
Jul. 6 24 Hours of Liege Moto, BEL S. Gimbert / N. Dussauge / O. Four (Suzuki)
Aug. 3 8 Hours of Suzuka, JAP Y. Nukumi / M. Kamada (Honda)
Sep. 14 Bol d'Or, FRA J.M. Bayle / S. Gimbert / N. Dussauge (Suzuki)
Sep. 28 Trial des Nations Great Britain (D. Lampkin / G. Jarvis / S. Colley / S. Connor)
Oct. 5 Motocross des Nations Belgium (S. Everts / J. Smets / S. Ramon)
Oct. 11 US Open of Supercross, NV C. Reed (Yamaha)
Nov. 9 International Six Days Enduro Finland (Salminen / Saarenkoski / Ahola / Aro / Laaksonen / Tiainen)
Nov. 9 Bercy Supercross, FRA (125cc) D. Vuillemin (Yamaha)
Nov. 16 Indoor Trial des Nations Spain (A. Cabestany / M. Freixa / A. Raga)
Nov. 23 Baja 1000, MEX (Moto) S. Hengeveld / J. Campbell (Honda)

Click here for a list of country and U.S. state abbreviations.

Related pages:

bullet

2003 Major Motorcycle Racing Series Schedule

bullet

2003 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2003 Current Point Standings

bullet

2002 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2001 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

 

Home  HOME    About    Advertise   |   Contact   |   Abbreviations    Legal    Links    Site Map

Copyright © 2000-2012 MotorSports Etc.  All Rights Reserved.