Your Source for Auto and Moto Racing

  Champions  >>>  MotorSportsEtc.com

Home - MotorSportsEtc.com

 

Open Wheel Racing

Rally, Rally-Raid & Baja

Stock Car & Drag Racing

Sportscars & Touring Cars

Motorcycle Road Racing

Motocross & Supercross

   Join us on Facebook® >>> MotorSportsEtc.com

Home  HOME

 Past Champions  

Auto Racing

 Formula 1

 Indy 500

IndyCar

 WRC

 Dakar Rally

 NASCAR Cup

 NHRA Top Fuel

 Le Mans 24H

 Daytona 24H

 Sebring 12H

 DTM

   Other Winners...

Moto Racing

 MotoGP

 World Superbike

 AMA Superbike

 AMA Supercross

 AMA Motocross

 World Motocross

 MX of Nations

 Dakar Rally

   Other Winners...

 Racing Insight  

Win Statistics

 Formula 1

 WRC

 MotoGP

 Supercross

Racing Careers

 M. Schumacher

 J.M. Fangio

 A. Prost

 A. Senna

Did You Know?

 F1 Win Margins

 Monaco Speeds

 Grand Prix Flags

Etc...

2007 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

FIM Moto GP

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 10 Doha, QAT C. Stoner (Ducati) V. Rossi D. Pedrosa
2 Mar. 25 Jerez, SPA V. Rossi (Yamaha) D. Pedrosa C. Edwards
3 Apr. 22 Istanbul, TUR C. Stoner (Ducati) T. Elias L. Capirossi
4 May 6 Shanghai, CHI C. Stoner (Ducati) V. Rossi J. Hopkins
5 May 20 Le Mans, FRA C. Vermeulen (Suzuki) M. Melandri C. Stoner
6 Jun. 3 Mugello, ITA V. Rossi (Yamaha) D. Pedrosa A. Barros
7 Jun. 10 Catalunya, SPA C. Stoner (Ducati) V. Rossi D. Pedrosa
8 Jun. 24 Donington Park, GBR C. Stoner (Ducati) C. Edwards C. Vermeulen
9 Jun. 30 Assen, HOL V. Rossi (Yamaha) C. Stoner N. Hayden
10 Jul. 15 Sachsenring, GER D. Pedrosa (Honda) L. Capirossi N. Hayden
11 Jul. 22 Laguna Seca, USA C. Stoner (Ducati) C. Vermeulen M. Melandri
12 Aug. 19 Brno, CZE C. Stoner (Ducati) J. Hopkins N. Hayden
13 Sep. 2 Misano, SMA C. Stoner (Ducati) C. Vermeulen J. Hopkins
14 Sep. 16 Estoril, POR V. Rossi (Yamaha) D. Pedrosa C. Stoner
15 Sep. 23 Motegi, JAP L. Capirossi (Ducati) R. De Puniet T. Elias
16 Oct. 14 Phillip Island, AUS C. Stoner (Ducati) L. Capirossi V. Rossi
17 Oct. 21 Sepang, MAL C. Stoner (Ducati) M. Melandri D. Pedrosa
18 Nov. 11 Valencia, SPA D. Pedrosa (Honda) C. Stoner J. Hopkins

 

FIM GP 250

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 10 Doha, QAT J. Lorenzo (Aprilia) A. De Angelis H. Barbera
2 Mar. 25 Jerez, SPA J. Lorenzo (Aprilia) A. Bautista A. Dovizioso
3 Apr. 22 Istanbul, TUR A. Dovizioso (Honda) J. Lorenzo A. Bautista
4 May 6 Shanghai, CHI J. Lorenzo (Aprilia) A. Bautista A. Dovizioso
5 May 20 Le Mans, FRA J. Lorenzo (Aprilia) A. Dovizioso A. De Angelis
6 Jun. 3 Mugello, ITA A. Bautista (Aprilia) A. De Angelis H. Barbera
7 Jun. 10 Catalunya, SPA J. Lorenzo (Aprilia) A. De Angelis A. Dovizioso
8 Jun. 24 Donington Park, GBR A. Dovizioso (Honda) A. De Angelis H. Aoyama
9 Jun. 30 Assen, HOL J. Lorenzo (Aprilia) A. De Angelis A. Bautista
10 Jul. 15 Sachsenring, GER H. Aoyama (KTM) M. Kallio A. De Angelis
11 Aug. 19 Brno, CZE J. Lorenzo (Aprilia) A. Dovizioso M. Kallio
12 Sep. 2 Misano, SMA J. Lorenzo (Aprilia) H. Aoyama H. Barbera
13 Sep. 16 Estoril, POR A. Bautista (Aprilia) A. Dovizioso J. Lorenzo
14 Sep. 23 Motegi, JAP M. Kallio (KTM) A. Dovizioso H. Barbera
15 Oct. 14 Phillip Island, AUS J. Lorenzo (Aprilia) A. Bautista A. Dovizioso
16 Oct. 21 Sepang, MAL H. Aoyama (KTM) H. Barbera J. Lorenzo
17 Nov. 11 Valencia, SPA M. Kallio (KTM) A. De Angelis A. Debon

 

FIM GP 125

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 10 Doha, QAT H. Faubel (Aprilia) G. Talmacsi L. Pesek
2 Mar. 25 Jerez, SPA G. Talmacsi (Aprilia) L. Pesek H. Faubel
3 Apr. 22 Istanbul, TUR S. Corsi (Aprilia) J. Olive T. Koyama
4 May 6 Shanghai, CHI L. Pesek (Derbi) H. Faubel E. Rabat
5 May 20 Le Mans, FRA S. Gadea (Aprilia) L. Pesek B. Smith
6 Jun. 3 Mugello, ITA H. Faubel (Aprilia) S. Gadea S. Corsi
7 Jun. 10 Catalunya, SPA T. Koyama (KTM) G. Talmacsi R. Krummenacher
8 Jun. 24 Donington Park, GBR M. Pasini (Aprilia) T. Koyama H. Faubel
9 Jun. 30 Assen, HOL M. Pasini (Aprilia) H. Faubel G. Talmacsi
10 Jul. 15 Sachsenring, GER G. Talmacsi (Aprilia) T. Koyama H. Faubel
11 Aug. 19 Brno, CZE H. Faubel (Aprilia) M. Pasini L. Pesek
12 Sep. 2 Misano, SMA M. Pasini (Aprilia) G. Talmacsi T. Koyama
13 Sep. 16 Estoril, POR H. Faubel (Aprilia) G. Talmacsi P. Espargaro
14 Sep. 23 Motegi, JAP M. Pasini (Aprilia) G. Talmacsi H. Faubel
15 Oct. 14 Phillip Island, AUS L. Pesek (Derbi) J. Olive H. Faubel
16 Oct. 21 Sepang, MAL G. Talmacsi (Aprilia) T. Koyama H. Faubel
17 Nov. 11 Valencia, SPA H. Faubel (Aprilia) G. Talmacsi S. Gadea

 

FIM World Superbike

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (r1) Feb. 24 Doha, QAT M. Biaggi (Suzuki) J. Toseland L. Lanzi
1 (r2) Feb. 24 Doha, QAT J. Toseland (Honda) M. Biaggi T. Corser
2 (r1) Mar. 4 Phillip Island, AUS T. Bayliss (Ducati) J. Toseland M. Biaggi
2 (r2) Mar. 4 Phillip Island, AUS J. Toseland (Honda) T. Bayliss N. Haga
3 (r1) Apr. 1 Donington, GBR J. Toseland (Honda) T. Corser M. Biaggi
3 (r2) Apr. 1 Donington, GBR N. Haga (Yamaha) M. Biaggi T. Corser
4 (r1) Apr. 15 Valencia, SPA R. Xaus (Ducati) N. Haga T. Bayliss
4 (r2) Apr. 15 Valencia, SPA J. Toseland (Honda) M. Biaggi N. Haga
5 (r1) Apr. 29 Assen, HOL J. Toseland (Honda) N. Haga R. Xaus
5 (r2) Apr. 29 Assen, HOL T. Bayliss (Ducati) J. Toseland M. Biaggi
6 (r1) May 13 Monza, ITA N. Haga (Yamaha) T. Bayliss M. Biaggi
6 (r2) May 13 Monza, ITA N. Haga (Yamaha) J. Toseland T. Bayliss
7 May 27 Silverstone, GBR T. Bayliss (Ducati) N. Haga T. Corser
8 (r1) Jun. 17 Misano, SMA T. Bayliss (Ducati) T. Corser Y. Kagayama
8 (r2) Jun. 17 Misano, SMA T. Bayliss (Ducati) N. Haga M. Biaggi
9 (r1) Jul. 22 Brno, CZE J. Toseland (Honda) M. Biaggi Y. Kagayama
9 (r2) Jul. 22 Brno, CZE M. Biaggi (Suzuki) J. Toseland M. Fabrizio
10 (r1) Aug. 5 Brands Hatch, GBR J. Toseland (Honda) N. Haga T. Corser
10 (r2) Aug. 5 Brands Hatch, GBR J. Toseland (Honda) T. Corser M. Biaggi
11 (r1) Sep. 9 Lausitz, GER N. Haga (Yamaha) M. Biaggi T. Corser
11 (r2) Sep. 9 Lausitz, GER T. Bayliss (Ducati) N. Haga M. Biaggi
12 (r1) Sep. 30 Vallelunga, ITA M. Biaggi (Suzuki) T. Bayliss J. Toseland
12 (r2) Sep. 30 Vallelunga, ITA T. Bayliss (Ducati) M. Biaggi N. Haga
13 (r1) Oct. 7 Magny-Cours, FRA N. Haga (Yamaha) T. Bayliss T. Corser
13 (r2) Oct. 7 Magny-Cours, FRA N. Haga (Yamaha) M. Biaggi F. Nieto

 

AMA US Superbike

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 10 Daytona, FL B. Spies (Suzuki) M. Duhamel J. Zemke
2 Apr. 21 Birmingham, AL M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies M. Duhamel
3 Apr. 22 Birmingham, AL M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies M. Duhamel
4 Apr. 28 Fontana, CA B. Spies (Suzuki) M. Mladin E. Bostrom
5 Apr. 29 Fontana, CA M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies E. Bostrom
6 May 19 Sonoma, CA M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies M. Duhamel
7 May 20 Sonoma, CA M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies J. Zemke
8 Jun. 2 Elkhart Lake, WI M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies T. Hayden
9 Jun. 3 Elkhart Lake, WI B. Spies (Suzuki) J. Hacking M. Mladin
10 Jun. 23 Tooele, UT B. Spies (Suzuki) M. Mladin J. Zemke
11 Jun. 24 Tooele, UT B. Spies (Suzuki) J. Zemke M. Duhamel
12 Jul. 21 Laguna Seca, CA B. Spies (Suzuki) M. Mladin A. Yates
13 Aug. 4 Lexington, OH M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies M. Duhamel
14 Aug. 5 Lexington, OH M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies J. Hacking
15 Aug. 18 Alton, VA M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies J. Hacking
16 Aug. 19 Alton, VA M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies A. Yates
17 Sep. 1 Braselton, GA M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies J. Hacking
18 Sep. 2 Braselton, GA M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies J. Hacking
19 Sep. 16 Laguna Seca, CA B. Spies (Suzuki) M. Mladin A. Yates

 

AMA US Motocross

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (m1) May 20 Sacramento, CA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael T. Ferry
1 (m2) May 20 Sacramento, CA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) D. Millsaps T. Ferry
2 (m1) May 27 Mt. Morris, PA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart T. Ferry
2 (m2) May 27 Mt. Morris, PA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart D. Millsaps
3 (m1) Jun. 10 Southwick, MA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart G. Langston
3 (m2) Jun. 10 Southwick, MA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart G. Langston
4 (m1) Jun. 17 Budds Creek, MD J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael C. Reed
4 (m2) Jun. 17 Budds Creek, MD R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart A. Short
5 (m1) Jul. 1 Buchanan, MI J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael M. Alessi
5 (m2) Jul. 1 Buchanan, MI R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart M. Alessi
6 (m1) Jul. 15 New Berlin, NY K. Windham (Honda) M. Alessi G. Langston
6 (m2) Jul. 15 New Berlin, NY T. Ferry (Kawasaki) A. Short K. Windham
7 (m1) Jul. 22 Lakewood, CO D. Millsaps (Honda) A. Short M. Alessi
7 (m2) Jul. 22 Lakewood, CO T. Ferry (Kawasaki) J. Stewart M. Alessi
8 (m1) Jul. 29 Washougal, WA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) T. Ferry A. Short
8 (m2) Jul. 29 Washougal, WA G. Langston (Yamaha) T. Ferry K. Windham
9 (m1) Aug. 12 Millville, MN R. Carmichael (Suzuki) G. Langston A. Short
9 (m2) Aug. 12 Millville, MN R. Carmichael (Suzuki) G. Langston M. Alessi
10 (m1) Aug. 26 Delmont, PA M. Alessi (KTM) G. Langston K. Windham
10 (m2) Aug. 26 Delmont, PA G. Langston (Yamaha) K. Windham M. Alessi
11 (m1) Sep. 2 Wortham, TX A. Short (Honda) G. Langston M. Alessi
11 (m2) Sep. 2 Wortham, TX G. Langston (Yamaha) M. Alessi T. Ferry
12 (m1) Sep. 9 San Bernardino, CA G. Langston (Yamaha) M. Alessi A. Short
12 (m2) Sep. 9 San Bernardino, CA K. Windham (Honda) M. Alessi G. Langston

 

AMA US Motocross Lites

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (m1) May 20 Sacramento, CA R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) B. Townley R. Dungey
1 (m2) May 20 Sacramento, CA B. Townley (Kawasaki) R. Villopoto R. Dungey
2 (m1) May 27 Mt. Morris, PA J. Grant (Honda) R. Villopoto J. Lawrence
2 (m2) May 27 Mt. Morris, PA B. Townley (Kawasaki) R. Villopoto J. Grant
3 (m1) Jun. 10 Southwick, MA R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) B. Townley R. Dungey
3 (m2) Jun. 10 Southwick, MA B. Townley (Kawasaki) R. Villopoto R. Dungey
4 (m1) Jun. 17 Budds Creek, MD R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) B. Townley J. Lawrence
4 (m2) Jun. 17 Budds Creek, MD R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) B. Townley J. Lawrence
5 (m1) Jul. 1 Buchanan, MI R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) B. Townley J. Lawrence
5 (m2) Jul. 1 Buchanan, MI R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) B. Townley J. Grant
6 (m1) Jul. 15 New Berlin, NY B. Townley (Kawasaki) R. Dungey B. Hepler
6 (m2) Jul. 15 New Berlin, NY R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) R. Dungey B. Townley
7 (m1) Jul. 22 Lakewood, CO R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) B. Townley J. Grant
7 (m2) Jul. 22 Lakewood, CO B. Townley (Kawasaki) R. Villopoto J. Lawrence
8 (m1) Jul. 29 Washougal, WA R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) B. Townley R. Dungey
8 (m2) Jul. 29 Washougal, WA B. Townley (Kawasaki) R. Dungey R. Villopoto
9 (m1) Aug. 12 Millville, MN B. Townley (Kawasaki) R. Villopoto B. Metcalfe
9 (m2) Aug. 12 Millville, MN R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) B. Townley B. Metcalfe
10 (m1) Aug. 26 Delmont, PA B. Hepler (Yamaha) A. Stroupe R. Villopoto
10 (m2) Aug. 26 Delmont, PA R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) B. Townley B. Metcalfe
11 (m1) Sep. 2 Wortham, TX R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) A. Stroupe B. Hepler
11 (m2) Sep. 2 Wortham, TX R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) B. Townley B. Hepler
12 (m1) Sep. 9 San Bernardino, CA R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) B. Townley B. Metcalfe
12 (m2) Sep. 9 San Bernardino, CA B. Townley (Kawasaki) R. Villopoto B. Metcalfe

 

FIM World Motocross MX1

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (r1) Apr. 1 Valkenswaard, HOL J. Coppins (Yamaha) S. Ramon K. De Dycker
1 (r2) Apr. 1 Valkenswaard, HOL J. Barragan (KTM) J. Coppins M. De Reuver
2 (r1) Apr. 15 Bellpuig, SPA J. Coppins (Yamaha) K. Strijbos S. Ramon
2 (r2) Apr. 15 Bellpuig, SPA J. Coppins (Yamaha) M. Nagl K. Strijbos
3 (r1) Apr. 22 Agueda, POR J. Coppins (Yamaha) K. Strijbos D. Philippaerts
3 (r2) Apr. 22 Agueda, POR K. Strijbos (Suzuki) J. Coppins S. Pourcel
4 (r1) May 6 Mantova, ITA J. Coppins (Yamaha) T. Leok K. Strijbos
4 (r2) May 6 Mantova, ITA J. Coppins (Yamaha) K. De Dycker M. De Reuver
5 (r1) May 13 Teutschenthal, GER J. Coppins (Yamaha) M. De Reuver S. Ramon
5 (r2) May 13 Teutschenthal, GER D. Philippaerts (KTM) S. Pourcel S. Ramon
6 (r1) May 27 Sugo, JAP B. Mackenzie (Kawasaki) J. Barragan J. Coppins
6 (r2) May 27 Sugo, JAP M. Brown (Honda) B. Mackenzie J. Coppins
7 (r1) Jun. 10 St-Jean d'Angely, FRA J. Coppins (Yamaha) D. Philippaerts S. Ramon
7 (r2) May 27 St-Jean d'Angely, FRA S. Ramon (Suzuki) J. Coppins T. Leok
8 (r1) Jun. 17 Sevlievo, BUL J. Barragan (KTM) J. Coppins S. Pourcel
8 (r2) Jun. 17 Sevlievo, BUL J. Coppins (Yamaha) S. Ramon D. Philippaerts
9 (r1) Jul. 1 Uddevalla, SWE K. De Dycker (Honda) T. Leok K. Strijbos
9 (r2) Jul. 1 Uddevalla, SWE S. Ramon (Suzuki) K. De Dycker D. Philippaerts
10 (r1) Jul. 15 Faenza, ITA S. Pourcel (Kawasaki) J. Coppins K. De Dycker
10 (r2) Jul. 15 Faenza, ITA S. Pourcel (Kawasaki) J. Coppins B. Mackenzie
11 (r1) Jul. 29 Loket, CZE K. Strijbos (Suzuki) D. Philippaerts K. De Dycker
11 (r2) Jul. 29 Loket, CZE K. Strijbos (Suzuki) S. Pourcel J. Barragan
12 (r1) Aug. 5 Namur, BEL S. Pourcel (Kawasaki) K. De Dycker B. Mackenzie
12 (r2) Aug. 5 Namur, BEL D. Philippaerts (KTM) T. Leok J. Bill
13 (r1) Aug. 19 Moneyglass, IRE K. De Dycker (Honda) K. Strijbos J. Barragan
13 (r2) Aug. 19 Moneyglass, IRE K. Strijbos (Suzuki) S. Pourcel D. Philippaerts
14 (r1) Aug. 26 Donington, GBR K. Strijbos (Suzuki) A. Cairoli K. De Dycker
14 (r2) Aug. 26 Donington, GBR A. Cairoli (Yamaha) K. Strijbos K. De Dycker
15 (r1) Sep. 2 Lierop, HOL K. Strijbos (Suzuki) S. Ramon M. De Reuver
15 (r2) Sep. 2 Lierop, HOL M. De Reuver (Yamaha) K. Strijbos S. Ramon

 

FIM World Motocross MX2

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (r1) Apr. 1 Valkenswaard, HOL A. Cairoli (Yamaha) T. Rattray G. Swanepoel
1 (r2) Apr. 1 Valkenswaard, HOL A. Cairoli (Yamaha) T. Rattray C. Pourcel
2 (r1) Apr. 15 Bellpuig, SPA C. Pourcel (Kawasaki) A. Cairoli E. Eggens
2 (r2) Apr. 15 Bellpuig, SPA A. Cairoli (Yamaha) C. Pourcel T. Rattray
3 (r1) Apr. 22 Agueda, POR A. Cairoli (Yamaha) C. Pourcel T. Searle
3 (r2) Apr. 22 Agueda, POR A. Cairoli (Yamaha) N. Aubin P. Leuret
4 (r1) May 6 Mantova, ITA A. Cairoli (Yamaha) T. Rattray T. Searle
4 (r2) May 6 Mantova, ITA A. Cairoli (Yamaha) T. Rattray G. Swanepoel
5 (r1) May 13 Teutschenthal, GER A. Cairoli (Yamaha) C. Pourcel K. Gundersen
5 (r2) May 13 Teutschenthal, GER A. Cairoli (Yamaha) C. Pourcel T. Rattray
6 (r1) May 27 Sugo, JAP C. Pourcel (Kawasaki) T. Rattray A. Cairoli
6 (r2) May 27 Sugo, JAP A. Cairoli (Yamaha) C. Pourcel T. Searle
7 (r1) Jun. 10 St-Jean d'Angely, FRA A. Cairoli (Yamaha) C. Pourcel T. Rattray
7 (r2) May 27 St-Jean d'Angely, FRA A. Cairoli (Yamaha) C. Pourcel T. Rattray
8 (r1) Jun. 17 Sevlievo, BUL A. Cairoli (Yamaha) T. Searle T. Rattray
8 (r2) Jun. 17 Sevlievo, BUL A. Cairoli (Yamaha) C. Pourcel T. Rattray
9 (r1) Jul. 1 Uddevalla, SWE T. Searle (KTM) A. Cairoli K. Gundersen
9 (r2) Jul. 1 Uddevalla, SWE A. Cairoli (Yamaha) C. Pourcel T. Rattray
10 (r1) Jul. 15 Faenza, ITA A. Cairoli (Yamaha) C. Pourcel T. Rattray
10 (r2) Jul. 15 Faenza, ITA C. Pourcel (Kawasaki) A. Cairoli T. Rattray
11 (r1) Jul. 29 Loket, CZE A. Cairoli (Yamaha) N. Aubin T. Searle
11 (r2) Jul. 29 Loket, CZE N. Aubin (Yamaha) A. Cairoli T. Searle
12 (r1) Aug. 5 Namur, BEL T. Searle (KTM) R. Goncalves M. Schiffer
12 (r2) Aug. 5 Namur, BEL C. Pourcel (Kawasaki) A. Cairoli D. Guarneri
13 (r1) Aug. 19 Moneyglass, IRE A. Cairoli (Yamaha) T. Searle R. Goncalves
13 (r2) Aug. 19 Moneyglass, IRE A. Cairoli (Yamaha) T. Searle R. Goncalves
14 (r1) Aug. 26 Donington, GBR N. Aubin (Yamaha) T. Searle J. Tarroux
14 (r2) Aug. 26 Donington, GBR T. Searle (KTM) J. Tarroux M. Bonini
15 (r1) Sep. 2 Lierop, HOL A. Cairoli (Yamaha) G. Swanepoel K. Gundersen
15 (r2) Sep. 2 Lierop, HOL A. Cairoli (Yamaha) E. Eggens R. Goncalves

 

FIM World Supercross GP (06-07)

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Dec. 2 Toronto, CAN C. Reed (Yamaha) R. Carmichael J. Stewart
2 Dec. 9 Vancouver, CAN R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart C. Reed
3 Jan. 6 Anaheim, CA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael C. Reed
4 Jan. 13 Phoenix, AZ J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael C. Reed
5 Jan. 20 Anaheim, CA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) C. Reed N. Wey
6 Jan. 27 San Francisco, CA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart C. Reed
7 Feb. 3 Anaheim, CA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) C. Reed T. Ferry
8 Feb. 10 Houston, TX J. Stewart (Kawasaki) C. Reed T. Ferry
9 Feb. 17 San Diego, CA C. Reed (Yamaha) T. Ferry K. Windham
10 Feb. 24 Atlanta, GA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael C. Reed
11 Mar. 3 St. Louis, MO R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart C. Reed
12 Mar. 17 Orlando, FL R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart C. Reed
13 Mar. 24 Indianapolis, IN J. Stewart (Kawasaki) C. Reed T. Ferry
14 Mar. 31 Dallas, TX J. Stewart (Kawasaki) C. Reed T. Ferry
15 Apr. 21 Pontiac, MI J. Stewart (Kawasaki) C. Reed T. Ferry
16 Apr. 28 Seattle, WA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) D. Millsaps K. Windham
17 May 5 Las Vegas, NV J. Stewart (Kawasaki) C. Reed K. Windham

 

AMA US Supercross

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Jan. 6 Anaheim, CA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael C. Reed
2 Jan. 13 Phoenix, AZ J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael C. Reed
3 Jan. 20 Anaheim, CA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) C. Reed N. Wey
4 Jan. 27 San Francisco, CA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart C. Reed
5 Feb. 3 Anaheim, CA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) C. Reed T. Ferry
6 Feb. 10 Houston, TX J. Stewart (Kawasaki) C. Reed T. Ferry
7 Feb. 17 San Diego, CA C. Reed (Yamaha) T. Ferry K. Windham
8 Feb. 24 Atlanta, GA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael C. Reed
9 Mar. 3 St. Louis, MO R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart C. Reed
10 Mar. 9 Daytona, FL J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael C. Reed
11 Mar. 17 Orlando, FL J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael C. Reed
12 Mar. 24 Indianapolis, IN J. Stewart (Kawasaki) C. Reed T. Ferry
13 Mar. 31 Dallas, TX J. Stewart (Kawasaki) C. Reed T. Ferry
14 Apr. 21 Pontiac, MI J. Stewart (Kawasaki) C. Reed T. Ferry
15 Apr. 28 Seattle, WA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) D. Millsaps K. Windham
16 May 5 Las Vegas, NV J. Stewart (Kawasaki) C. Reed K. Windham

 

AMA US West Supercross Lites

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Jan. 6 Anaheim, CA R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) C. Pourcel J. Lawrence
2 Jan. 13 Phoenix, AZ C. Pourcel (Kawasaki) R. Villopoto C. Gosselaar
3 Jan. 20 Anaheim, CA R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) J. Lawrence J. Hill
4 Jan. 27 San Francisco, CA R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) J. Grant J. Weimer
5 Feb. 3 Anaheim, CA R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) J. Grant J. Lawrence
6 Feb. 10 Houston, TX R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) J. Lawrence J. Grant
7 Feb. 17 San Diego, CA R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) J. Lawrence C. Gosselaar
8 Apr. 28 Seattle, WA R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) J. Lawrence J. Hill

 

AMA US East Supercross Lites

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Jan. 6 Anaheim, CA R. Dungey (Suzuki) D. Lange M. Goerke
2 Mar. 3 St. Louis, MO B. Townley (Kawasaki) R. Morais M. Goerke
3 Mar. 9 Daytona, FL B. Townley (Kawasaki) T. Hahn M. Alessi
4 Mar. 17 Orlando, FL B. Jesseman (Yamaha) R. Morais D. Lange
5 Mar. 24 Indianapolis, IN R. Dungey (Suzuki) B. Townley B. Jesseman
6 Mar. 31 Dallas, TX B. Townley (Kawasaki) D. Lange R. Dungey
7 Apr. 21 Pontiac, MI R. Dungey (Suzuki) B. Townley T. Hahn

 

Other Major Races

Date Race Winner
Jan. 21 Dakar Rally (Moto) C. Despres (KTM)
Mar. 10 Daytona 200, FL S. Rapp (Kawasaki) - Formula Xtreme
Apr. 22 24 Hours of Le Mans Moto, FRA W. Costes / G. Dietrich / M. Neukirchner (Suzuki)
May 5 125 Shootout, Las Vegas, NV R. Dungey (Suzuki)
Jun. 3 Baja 500, MEX (Moto) R. Bell / K. Norman / S. Hengeveld (Honda)
Jun. 8 Isle of Man TT, GBR J. McGuinness (Honda - Senior TT)
Jul. 21 Pikes Peak Int'l Hill Climb (Moto) G. Trachy (BMW, 1200cc division)
Jul. 29 8 Hours of Suzuka, JAP Y. Kagayama / K. Akiyoshi (Suzuki)
Sep. 16 Bol d'Or, FRA S. Gimbert / O. Four / D. Checa (Yamaha)
Sep. 23 Motocross of Nations USA (R. Carmichael / R. Villopoto / T. Ferry)
Sep. 30 Trial des Nations Spain (A. Bou / A. Cabestany / J. Fajardo / A. Raga)
Sep. 30 Supermoto of Nations France (T. Van Den Bosch / T. Chareyre / A. Chareyre)
Oct. 14 US Open of Supercross, NV G. Langston (Yamaha)
Nov. 11 Bercy Supercross, FRA C. Reed (Yamaha)
Nov. 16 Baja 1000, MEX (Moto) J. Campbell / S. Hengeveld / R. Bell / K. Norman (Honda)
Nov. 17 International Six Days Enduro Italy
Dec. 8 Indoor Trial des Nations Spain (A. Bou / A. Cabestany / A. Raga)

Click here for a list of country and U.S. state abbreviations.

Related pages:

bullet

2007 Major Motorcycle Racing Series Schedule

bullet

2007 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2006 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2005 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2004 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2003 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2002 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2001 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

 

Home  HOME    About    Advertise   |   Contact   |   Abbreviations    Legal    Links    Site Map

Copyright © 2000-2012 MotorSports Etc.  All Rights Reserved.