Your Source for Auto and Moto Racing

  Champions  >>>  MotorSportsEtc.com

Home - MotorSportsEtc.com

 

Open Wheel Racing

Rally, Rally-Raid & Baja

Stock Car & Drag Racing

Sportscars & Touring Cars

Motorcycle Road Racing

Motocross & Supercross

   Join us on Facebook® >>> MotorSportsEtc.com

Home  HOME

 Past Champions  

Auto Racing

 Formula 1

 Indy 500

IndyCar

 WRC

 Dakar Rally

 NASCAR Cup

 NHRA Top Fuel

 Le Mans 24H

 Daytona 24H

 Sebring 12H

 DTM

   Other Winners...

Moto Racing

 MotoGP

 World Superbike

 AMA Superbike

 AMA Supercross

 AMA Motocross

 World Motocross

 MX of Nations

 Dakar Rally

   Other Winners...

 Racing Insight  

Win Statistics

 Formula 1

 WRC

 MotoGP

 Supercross

Racing Careers

 M. Schumacher

 J.M. Fangio

 A. Prost

 A. Senna

Did You Know?

 F1 Win Margins

 Monaco Speeds

 Grand Prix Flags

Etc...

2006 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

FIM Moto GP

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 26 Jerez, SPA L. Capirossi (Ducati) D. Pedrosa N. Hayden
2 Apr. 8 Doha, QAT V. Rossi (Yamaha) N. Hayden L. Capirossi
3 Apr. 30 Istanbul, TUR M. Melandri (Honda) C. Stoner N. Hayden
4 May 14 Shanghai, CHI D. Pedrosa (Honda) N. Hayden C. Edwards
5 May 21 Le Mans, FRA M. Melandri (Honda) L. Capirossi D. Pedrosa
6 Jun. 4 Mugello, ITA V. Rossi (Yamaha) L. Capirossi N. Hayden
7 Jun. 18 Catalunya, SPA V. Rossi (Yamaha) N. Hayden K. Roberts Jr.
8 Jun. 24 Assen, HOL N. Hayden (Honda) S. Nakano D. Pedrosa
9 Jul. 2 Donington Park, GBR D. Pedrosa (Honda) V. Rossi M. Melandri
10 Jul. 16 Sachsenring, GER V. Rossi (Yamaha) M. Melandri N. Hayden
11 Jul. 23 Laguna Seca, USA N. Hayden (Honda) D. Pedrosa M. Melandri
12 Aug. 20 Brno, CZE L. Capirossi (Ducati) V. Rossi D. Pedrosa
13 Sep. 10 Sepang, MAL V. Rossi (Yamaha) L. Capirossi D. Pedrosa
14 Sep. 16 Phillip Island, AUS M. Melandri (Honda) C. Vermeulen V. Rossi
15 Sep. 24 Motegi, JAP L. Capirossi (Ducati) V. Rossi M. Melandri
16 Oct. 15 Estoril, POR T. Elias (Honda) V. Rossi K. Roberts Jr.
17 Oct. 29 Valencia, SPA T. Bayliss (Ducati) L. Capirossi N. Hayden

 

FIM GP 250

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 26 Jerez, SPA J. Lorenzo (Aprilia) A. De Angelis A. Dovizioso
2 Apr. 8 Doha, QAT J. Lorenzo (Aprilia) A. Dovizioso R. Locatelli
3 Apr. 30 Istanbul, TUR H. Aoyama (KTM) H. Barbera A. Dovizioso
4 May 14 Shanghai, CHI H. Barbera (Aprilia) A. Dovizioso H. Aoyama
5 May 21 Le Mans, FRA Y. Takahashi (Honda) A. Dovizioso S. Aoyama
6 Jun. 4 Mugello, ITA J. Lorenzo (Aprilia) A. De Angelis A. Dovizioso
7 Jun. 18 Catalunya, SPA A. Dovizioso (Honda) J. Lorenzo A. De Angelis
8 Jun. 24 Assen, HOL J. Lorenzo (Aprilia) A. De Angelis A. Dovizioso
9 Jul. 2 Donington Park, GBR J. Lorenzo (Aprilia) A. De Angelis H. Aoyama
10 Jul. 16 Sachsenring, GER Y. Takahashi (Honda) A. De Angelis J. Lorenzo
11 Aug. 20 Brno, CZE J. Lorenzo (Aprilia) A. Dovizioso H. Aoyama
12 Sep. 10 Sepang, MAL J. Lorenzo (Aprilia) A. Dovizioso A. De Angelis
13 Sep. 16 Phillip Island, AUS J. Lorenzo (Aprilia) A. De Angelis H. Aoyama
14 Sep. 24 Motegi, JAP H. Aoyama (KTM) A. De Angelis J. Lorenzo
15 Oct. 15 Estoril, POR A. Dovizioso (Honda) H. Aoyama A. De Angelis
16 Oct. 29 Valencia, SPA A. De Angelis (Aprilia) R. Locatelli H. Barbera

 

FIM GP 125

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 26 Jerez, SPA A. Bautista (Aprilia) L. Pesek M. Pasini
2 Apr. 8 Doha, QAT A. Bautista (Aprilia) M. Kallio S. Gadea
3 Apr. 30 Istanbul, TUR H. Faubel (Aprilia) A. Bautista S. Gadea
4 May 14 Shanghai, CHI M. Kallio (KTM) M. Pasini A. Bautista
5 May 21 Le Mans, FRA T. Luthi (Honda) M. Kallio F. Lai
6 Jun. 4 Mugello, ITA M. Pasini (Aprilia) A. Bautista L. Pesek
7 Jun. 18 Catalunya, SPA A. Bautista (Aprilia) H. Faubel S. Gadea
8 Jun. 24 Assen, HOL M. Kallio (KTM) S. Gadea A. Bautista
9 Jul. 2 Donington Park, GBR M. Kallio (KTM) M. Kallio M. Pasini
10 Jul. 16 Sachsenring, GER M. Pasini (Aprilia) A. Bautista L. Pesek
11 Aug. 20 Brno, CZE A. Bautista (Aprilia) M. Kallio G. Talmacsi
12 Sep. 10 Sepang, MAL A. Bautista (Aprilia) M. Kallio H. Faubel
13 Sep. 16 Phillip Island, AUS A. Bautista (Aprilia) M. Kallio M. Pasini
14 Sep. 24 Motegi, JAP M. Kallio (KTM) A. Bautista J. Simon
15 Oct. 15 Estoril, POR A. Bautista (Aprilia) H. Faubel M. Kallio
16 Oct. 29 Valencia, SPA H. Faubel (Aprilia) M. Kallio S. Gadea

 

FIM World Superbike

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (r1) Feb. 26 Doha, QAT J. Toseland (Honda) T. Bayliss A. Pitt
1 (r2) Feb. 26 Doha, QAT T. Corser (Suzuki) T. Bayliss N. Haga
2 (r1) Mar. 5 Phillip Island, AUS T. Corser (Suzuki) A. Barros J. Toseland
2 (r2) Mar. 5 Phillip Island, AUS T. Bayliss (Ducati) J. Toseland A. Barros
3 (r1) Apr. 23 Valencia, SPA T. Bayliss (Ducati) T. Corser L. Lanzi
3 (r2) Apr. 23 Valencia, SPA T. Bayliss (Ducati) T. Corser L. Lanzi
4 (r1) May 7 Monza, ITA T. Bayliss (Ducati) A. Barros T. Corser
4 (r2) May 7 Monza, ITA T. Bayliss (Ducati) T. Corser N. Haga
5 (r1) May 28 Silverstone, GBR T. Bayliss (Ducati) N. Haga J. Toseland
5 (r2) May 28 Silverstone, GBR T. Bayliss (Ducati) N. Haga J. Toseland
6 (r1) Jun. 25 Misano, ITA T. Bayliss (Ducati) J. Toseland Y. Kagayama
6 (r2) Jun. 25 Misano, ITA A. Pitt (Yamaha) A. Barros N. Haga
7 (r1) Jul. 23 Brno, CZE Y. Kagayama (Suzuki) J. Toseland M. Fabrizio
7 (r2) Jul. 23 Brno, CZE Y. Kagayama (Suzuki) M. Fabrizio N. Haga
8 (r1) Aug. 6 Brands Hatch, GBR T. Bayliss (Ducati) J. Toseland N. Haga
8 (r2) Aug. 6 Brands Hatch, GBR N. Haga (Yamaha) T. Bayliss A. Pitt
9 (r1) Sep. 3 Assen, HOL C. Walker (Kawasaki) A. Pitt M. Fabrizio
9 (r2) Sep. 3 Assen, HOL T. Bayliss (Ducati) A. Pitt F. Nieto
10 (r1) Sep. 10 Lausitz, GER Y. Kagayama (Suzuki) N. Haga T. Corser
10 (r2) Sep. 10 Lausitz, GER J. Toseland (Honda) N. Haga T. Bayliss
11 (r1) Oct. 1 Imola, ITA A. Barros (Honda) J. Toseland A. Pitt
11 (r2) Oct. 1 Imola, ITA T. Bayliss (Ducati) A. Barros Y. Kagayama
12 (r1) Oct. 8 Magny-Cours, FRA J. Toseland (Honda) N. Haga T. Corser
12 (r2) Oct. 8 Magny-Cours, FRA T. Bayliss (Ducati) T. Corser J. Toseland

 

AMA US Superbike

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Mar. 11 Daytona, FL M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies M. Duhamel
2 Apr. 22 Alton, VA B. Spies (Suzuki) M. Mladin J. Zemke
3 Apr. 23 Alton, VA B. Spies (Suzuki) M. Duhamel M. Mladin
4 Apr. 29 Fontana, CA B. Spies (Suzuki) M. Mladin J. Zemke
5 Apr. 30 Fontana, CA B. Spies (Suzuki) M. Mladin J. Zemke
6 May 20 Sonoma, CA B. Spies (Suzuki) M. Mladin M. Duhamel
7 May 21 Sonoma, CA B. Spies (Suzuki) M. Mladin M. Duhamel
8 Jun. 3 Elkhart Lake, WI M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies J. Zemke
9 Jun. 4 Elkhart Lake, WI M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies J. Zemke
10 Jun. 17 Tooele, UT B. Spies (Suzuki) M. Mladin B. Bostrom
11 Jun. 18 Tooele, UT J. Zemke (Honda) M. Mladin B. Spies
12 Jul. 22 Laguna Seca, CA B. Spies (Suzuki) T. Hayden N. Hodgson
13 Aug. 6 Mid-Ohio, OH B. Spies (Suzuki) M. Mladin M. Duhamel
14 Aug. 6 Mid-Ohio, OH B. Spies (Suzuki) M. Mladin M. Duhamel
15 Aug. 19 Alton, VA M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies N. Hodgson
16 Aug. 20 Alton, VA M. Mladin (Suzuki) A. Yates M. Duhamel
17 Sep. 2 Road Atlanta, GA M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies A. Yates
18 Sep. 3 Road Atlanta, GA M. Mladin (Suzuki) B. Spies A. Yates
19 Oct. 1 Mid-Ohio, OH M. Mladin (Suzuki) A. Yates N. Hodgson

 

FIM World Supercross GP (06-07)

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Dec. 2 Toronto, CAN C. Reed (Yamaha) R. Carmichael J. Stewart
2 Dec. 9 Vancouver, CAN R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart C. Reed

 

FIM World Supercross GP (05-06)

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Dec. 3 Toronto, CAN J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael C. Reed
2 Dec. 10 Vancouver, CAN J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael C. Reed
3 Jan. 7 Anaheim, CA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) C. Reed R. Carmichael
4 Jan. 14 Phoenix, AZ R. Carmichael (Suzuki) C. Reed J. Stewart
5 Jan. 21 Anaheim, CA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) C. Reed J. Stewart
6 Jan. 28 San Francisco, CA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael N. Wey
7 Feb. 4 Anaheim, CA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) C. Reed I. Tedesco
8 Feb. 11 San Diego, CA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael C. Reed
9 Feb. 18 St. Louis, MO C. Reed (Yamaha) I. Tedesco E. Fonseca
10 Feb. 25 Atlanta, GA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) C. Reed J. Stewart
11 Mar. 4 Indianapolis, IN R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart C. Reed
12 Mar. 18 Orlando, FL J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael N. Wey
13 Mar. 25 Detroit, MI J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael C. Reed
14 Apr. 1 Houston, TX J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael C. Reed
15 Apr. 22 Dallas, TX C. Reed (Yamaha) J. Stewart N. Wey
16 Apr. 29 Seattle, WA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) C. Reed R. Carmichael
17 May 6 Las Vegas, NV J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael C. Reed

 

AMA US Supercross (250/450)

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Jan. 7 Anaheim, CA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) C. Reed R. Carmichael
2 Jan. 14 Phoenix, AZ R. Carmichael (Suzuki) C. Reed J. Stewart
3 Jan. 21 Anaheim, CA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) C. Reed J. Stewart
4 Jan. 28 San Francisco, CA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael N. Wey
5 Feb. 4 Anaheim, CA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) C. Reed I. Tedesco
6 Feb. 11 San Diego, CA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael C. Reed
7 Feb. 18 St. Louis, MO C. Reed (Yamaha) I. Tedesco E. Fonseca
8 Feb. 25 Atlanta, GA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) C. Reed J. Stewart
9 Mar. 4 Indianapolis, IN R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart C. Reed
10 Mar. 10 Daytona, FL R. Carmichael (Suzuki) C. Reed M. Byrne
11 Mar. 18 Orlando, FL J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael N. Wey
12 Mar. 25 Detroit, MI J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael C. Reed
13 Apr. 1 Houston, TX J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael C. Reed
14 Apr. 22 Dallas, TX C. Reed (Yamaha) J. Stewart N. Wey
15 Apr. 29 Seattle, WA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) C. Reed R. Carmichael
16 May 6 Las Vegas, NV J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael C. Reed

 

AMA US West Supercross Lites (125/250)

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Jan. 7 Anaheim, CA A. Short (Honda) R. Villopoto B. Laninovich
2 Jan. 14 Phoenix, AZ N. Ramsey (KTM) B. Laninovich G. Langston
3 Jan. 21 Anaheim, CA G. Langston (Kawasaki) A. Short N. Ramsey
4 Jan. 28 San Francisco, CA N. Ramsey (KTM) B. Metcalfe M. Alessi
5 Feb. 4 Anaheim, CA G. Langston (Kawasaki) A. Short M. Alessi
6 Feb. 11 San Diego, CA A. Short (Honda) G. Langston N. Ramsey
7 Apr. 22 Dallas, TX R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) A. Short G. Langston
8 Apr. 29 Seattle, WA G. Langston (Kawasaki) R. Villopoto J. Lawrence

 

AMA US East Supercross Lites (125/250)

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 Feb. 18 St. Louis, MO D. Millsaps (Honda) C. Gosselaar B. Jesseman
2 Feb. 25 Atlanta, GA J. Grant (Honda) D. Millsaps M. Davalos
3 Mar. 4 Indianapolis, IN D. Millsaps (Honda) J. Grant C. Gosselaar
4 Mar. 10 Daytona, FL D. Millsaps (Honda) J. Grant C. Gosselaar
5 Mar. 18 Orlando, FL J. Grant (Honda) D. Millsaps C. Gosselaar
6 Mar. 25 Detroit, MI J. Grant (Honda) D. Millsaps C. Gosselaar
7 Apr. 1 Houston, TX D. Millsaps (Honda) T. Hahn C. Gosselaar

 

AMA US Motocross (250/450)

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (m1) May 21 Sacramento, CA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) C. Reed R. Carmichael
1 (m2) May 21 Sacramento, CA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart C. Reed
2 (m1) May 28 Mt. Morris, PA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) C. Reed D. Millsaps
2 (m2) May 28 Mt. Morris, PA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) C. Reed D. Millsaps
3 (m1) Jun. 11 Southwick, MA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael C. Reed
3 (m2) Jun. 11 Southwick, MA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) C. Reed D. Millsaps
4 (m1) Jun. 18 Budds Creek, MD R. Carmichael (Suzuki) C. Reed D. Millsaps
4 (m2) Jun. 18 Budds Creek, MD R. Carmichael (Suzuki) C. Reed K. Windham
5 (m1) Jul. 2 Buchanan, MI R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart C. Reed
5 (m2) Jul. 2 Buchanan, MI R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart C. Reed
6 (m1) Jul. 16 New Berlin, NY R. Carmichael (Suzuki) D. Millsaps K. Windham
6 (m2) Jul. 16 New Berlin, NY R. Carmichael (Suzuki) K. Windham D. Millsaps
7 (m1) Jul. 23 Lakewood, CO R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart D. Millsaps
7 (m2) Jul. 23 Lakewood, CO R. Carmichael (Suzuki) D. Millsaps C. Reed
8 (m1) Jul. 30 Washougal, WA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart C. Reed
8 (m2) Jul. 30 Washougal, WA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) R. Carmichael C. Reed
9 (m1) Aug. 13 Millville, MN R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart C. Reed
9 (m2) Aug. 13 Millville, MN R. Carmichael (Suzuki) D. Vuillemin K. Windham
10 (m1) Aug. 20 Binghamton, NY R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart K. Windham
10 (m2) Aug. 20 Binghamton, NY R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart K. Windham
11 (m1) Sep. 3 Delmont, PA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart R. Mills
11 (m2) Sep. 3 Delmont, PA R. Carmichael (Suzuki) J. Stewart K. Windham
12 (m1) Sep. 10 San Bernardino, CA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) K. Windham D. Millsaps
12 (m2) Sep. 10 San Bernardino, CA J. Stewart (Kawasaki) D. Millsaps T. Preston

 

AMA US Motocross Lites (125/250)

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (m1) May 21 Sacramento, CA M. Alessi (KTM) R. Villopoto J. Grant
1 (m2) May 21 Sacramento, CA M. Alessi (KTM) B. Metcalfe A. McFarlane
2 (m1) May 28 Mt. Morris, PA M. Alessi (KTM) R. Villopoto J. Grant
2 (m2) May 28 Mt. Morris, PA R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) A. Short J. Grant
3 (m1) Jun. 11 Southwick, MA A. Short (Honda) M. Alessi B. Metcalfe
3 (m2) Jun. 11 Southwick, MA G. Langston (Kawasaki) B. Metcalfe M. Alessi
4 (m1) Jun. 18 Budds Creek, MD R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) B. Hepler N. Ramsey
4 (m2) Jun. 18 Budds Creek, MD R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) A. Short J. Grant
5 (m1) Jul. 2 Buchanan, MI R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) A. McFarlane M. Alessi
5 (m2) Jul. 2 Buchanan, MI M. Alessi (KTM) R. Villopoto B. Townley
6 (m1) Jul. 16 New Berlin, NY M. Alessi (KTM) R. Villopoto A. Short
6 (m2) Jul. 16 New Berlin, NY R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) A. Short N. Ramsey
7 (m1) Jul. 23 Lakewood, CO R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) A. Short M. Alessi
7 (m2) Jul. 23 Lakewood, CO R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) B. Hepler M. Alessi
8 (m1) Jul. 30 Washougal, WA A. Short (Honda) J. Grant M. Alessi
8 (m2) Jul. 30 Washougal, WA A. Short (Honda) R. Villopoto J. Grant
9 (m1) Aug. 13 Millville, MN A. Short (Honda) R. Villopoto B. Hepler
9 (m2) Aug. 13 Millville, MN B. Hepler (Suzuki) M. Alessi M. Goerke
10 (m1) Aug. 20 Binghamton, NY B. Hepler (Suzuki) J. Hill T. Adams
10 (m2) Aug. 20 Binghamton, NY R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) A. Short B. Hepler
11 (m1) Sep. 3 Delmont, PA B. Hepler (Suzuki) J. Grant R. Villopoto
11 (m2) Sep. 3 Delmont, PA B. Hepler (Suzuki) R. Villopoto J. Grant
12 (m1) Sep. 10 San Bernardino, CA R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) M. Alessi B. Townley
12 (m2) Sep. 10 San Bernardino, CA R. Villopoto (Kawasaki) M. Alessi B. Townley

 

FIM World Motocross MX1

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (r1) Apr. 2 Zolder, BEL S. Tortelli (KTM) S. Everts T. Leok
1 (r2) Apr. 2 Zolder, BEL S. Everts (Yamaha) S. Tortelli K. Strijbos
2 (r1) Apr. 16 Bellpuig, SPA K. Strijbos (Suzuki) T. Leok S. Everts
2 (r2) Apr. 16 Bellpuig, SPA S. Everts (Yamaha) T. Leok S. Ramon
3 (r1) Apr. 23 Agueda, POR S. Everts (Yamaha) S. Tortelli K. De Dycker
3 (r2) Apr. 23 Agueda, POR S. Everts (Yamaha) J. Barragan K. Strijbos
4 (r1) May 7 Teutschenthal, GER S. Everts (Yamaha) K. Strijbos J. Barragan
4 (r2) May 7 Teutschenthal, GER S. Everts (Yamaha) T. Leok K. De Dycker
5 (r1) May 21 Sugo, JAP S. Everts (Yamaha) K. De Dycker T. Leok
5 (r2) May 21 Sugo, JAP S. Everts (Yamaha) S. Ramon J. Barragan
6 (r1) Jun. 4 Sevlievo, BUL S. Everts (Yamaha) K. Strijbos S. Ramon
6 (r2) Jun. 4 Sevlievo, BUL S. Everts (Yamaha) K. Strijbos S. Ramon
7 (r1) Jun. 11 Montevarchi, ITA S. Everts (Yamaha) K. Strijbos K. De Dycker
7 (r2) Jun. 11 Montevarchi, ITA S. Everts (Yamaha) K. Strijbos T. Leok
8 (r1) Jun. 18 Matterly Basin, GBR S. Everts (Yamaha) K. De Dycker J. Coppins
8 (r2) Jun. 18 Matterly Basin, GBR S. Everts (Yamaha) K. Strijbos S. Ramon
9 (r1) Jul. 2 Uddevalla, SWE S. Everts (Yamaha) J. Barragan J. Coppins
9 (r2) Jul. 2 Uddevalla, SWE S. Everts (Yamaha) S. Ramon K. Strijbos
10 (r1) Jul. 16 Sun City, SAF S. Everts (Yamaha) J. Coppins S. Ramon
10 (r2) Jul. 16 Sun City, SAF S. Everts (Yamaha) J. Coppins S. Ramon
11 (r1) Jul. 30 Loket, CZE S. Everts (Yamaha) J. Coppins J. Barragan
11 (r2) Jul. 30 Loket, CZE S. Everts (Yamaha) K. Strijbos J. Coppins
12 (r1) Aug. 6 Namur, BEL S. Everts (Yamaha) J. Coppins S. Ramon
12 (r2) Aug. 6 Namur, BEL S. Everts (Yamaha) J. Coppins S. Ramon
13 (r1) Aug. 27 Desertmartin, IRE S. Everts (Yamaha) J. Coppins K. De Dycker
13 (r2) Aug. 27 Desertmartin, IRE J. Coppins (Honda) S. Everts J. Barragan
14 (r1) Sep. 3 Lierop, HOL S. Everts (Yamaha) J. Coppins S. Ramon
14 (r2) Sep. 3 Lierop, HOL S. Everts (Yamaha) J. Coppins J. Barragan
15 (r1) Sep. 17 Ernee, FRA S. Everts (Yamaha) J. Barragan K. Strijbos
15 (r2) Sep. 17 Ernee, FRA S. Everts (Yamaha) J. Coppins T. Leok

 

FIM World Motocross MX2

Round Date Race Winner Second Third
1 (r1) Apr. 2 Zolder, BEL D. Philippaerts (KTM) K. Gundersen T. Rattray
1 (r2) Apr. 2 Zolder, BEL T. Rattray (KTM) A. Cairoli M. De Reuver
2 (r1) Apr. 16 Bellpuig, SPA K. Gundersen (Yamaha) A. Chiodi M. De Reuver
2 (r2) Apr. 16 Bellpuig, SPA A. Cairoli (Yamaha) T. Rattray B. Mackenzie
3 (r1) Apr. 23 Agueda, POR A. Cairoli (Yamaha) C. Pourcel T. Rattray
3 (r2) Apr. 23 Agueda, POR T. Rattray (KTM) C. Pourcel A. Chiodi
4 (r1) May 7 Teutschenthal, GER C. Pourcel (Kawasaki) M. De Reuver A. Chiodi
4 (r2) May 7 Teutschenthal, GER C. Pourcel (Kawasaki) M. De Reuver T. Rattray
5 (r1) May 21 Sugo, JAP B. Mackenzie (Yamaha) C. Pourcel M. De Reuver
5 (r2) May 21 Sugo, JAP A. Cairoli (Yamaha) M. De Reuver B. Mackenzie
6 (r1) Jun. 4 Sevlievo, BUL A. Cairoli (Yamaha) C. Pourcel D. Philippaerts
6 (r2) Jun. 4 Sevlievo, BUL M. De Reuver (KTM) T. Rattray D. Philippaerts
7 (r1) Jun. 11 Montevarchi, ITA D. Philippaerts (KTM) A. Cairoli S. Pourcel
7 (r2) Jun. 11 Montevarchi, ITA D. Philippaerts (KTM) A. Cairoli C. Pourcel
8 (r1) Jun. 18 Matterly Basin, GBR D. Philippaerts (KTM) C. Pourcel B. Mackenzie
8 (r2) Jun. 18 Matterly Basin, GBR A. Cairoli (Yamaha) D. Philippaerts T. Searle
9 (r1) Jul. 2 Uddevalla, SWE D. Philippaerts (KTM) A. Cairoli C. Pourcel
9 (r2) Jul. 2 Uddevalla, SWE C. Pourcel (Kawasaki) D. Philippaerts T. Searle
10 (r1) Jul. 16 Sun City, SAF D. Philippaerts (KTM) T. Rattray A. Cairoli
10 (r2) Jul. 16 Sun City, SAF A. Cairoli (Yamaha) T. Rattray C. Nunn
11 (r1) Jul. 30 Loket, CZE T. Rattray (KTM) D. Philippaerts C. Nunn
11 (r2) Jul. 30 Loket, CZE A. Cairoli (Yamaha) C. Pourcel D. Philippaerts
12 (r1) Aug. 6 Namur, BEL A. Cairoli (Yamaha) D. Philippaerts C. Pourcel
12 (r2) Aug. 6 Namur, BEL A. Cairoli (Yamaha) C. Pourcel C. Nunn
13 (r1) Aug. 27 Desertmartin, IRE T. Rattray (KTM) A. Cairoli C. Pourcel
13 (r2) Aug. 27 Desertmartin, IRE T. Rattray (KTM) M. De Reuver D. Philippaerts
14 (r1) Sep. 3 Lierop, HOL A. Cairoli (Yamaha) T. Rattray C. Pourcel
14 (r2) Sep. 3 Lierop, HOL C. Pourcel (Kawasaki) T. Rattray A. Cairoli
15 (r1) Sep. 17 Ernee, FRA A. Cairoli (Yamaha) C. Pourcel D. Philippaerts
15 (r2) Sep. 17 Ernee, FRA A. Cairoli (Yamaha) M. De Reuver D. Philippaerts

 

Other Major Races

Date Race Winner
Jan. 15 Dakar Rally (Moto) M. Coma (KTM)
Mar. 11 Daytona 200, FL Jake Zemke (Honda) - Formula Xtreme
Apr. 23 24 Hours of Le Mans Moto, FRA F. Protat / O. Four / D. Ribalta (Honda)
May 6 125 Shootout, Las Vegas, NV A. Short (Honda)
Jun. 3 Isle of Man TT, GBR J. McGuinness (Honda - Superbike class)
Jun. 4 Baja 500, MEX (Moto) R. Bell / K. Norman (Honda)
Jul. 1 Pikes Peak Int'l Hill Climb (Moto) G. Trachy (750cc division)
Aug. 30 8 Hours of Suzuka, JAP S. Itoh / T. Tsujimura (Honda)
Sep. 17 Bol d'Or, FRA V. Philippe / M. Lagrive / K. Kitagawa (Suzuki)
Sep. 24 Motocross des Nations USA (J. Stewart / R. Villopoto / I. Tedesco)
Oct. 1 SuperMoto des Nations Italy (I. Lazzarini / M. Beltrami / F. Balducci)
Oct. 1 Trial des Nations Spain (A. Bou / A. Cabestany / J. Fajardo / A. Raga)
Oct. 7 Jeremy McGrath Invitational, CA K. Windham (Honda)
Oct. 15 US Open of Supercross, NV J. Stewart (Kawasaki)
Nov. 11 Indoor Trial des Nations Spain (A. Cabestany / A. Raga / M Freixa)
Nov. 12 Bercy Supercross, FRA (125) C. Pourcel (Kawasaki)
Nov. 18 Baja 1000, MEX (Moto) S. Hengeveld / M. Childress / Q. Cody (Honda)
Nov. 19 International Six Days Enduro Finland

Click here for a list of country and U.S. state abbreviations.

Related pages:

bullet

2006 Major Motorcycle Racing Series Schedule

bullet

2006 Auto Racing Podiums

bullet

2005 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2004 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2003 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2002 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2001 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

 

Home  HOME    About    Advertise   |   Contact   |   Abbreviations    Legal    Links    Site Map

Copyright © 2000-2012 MotorSports Etc.  All Rights Reserved.