Your Source for Auto and Moto Racing

  Champions  >>>  MotorSportsEtc.com

Home - MotorSportsEtc.com

 

Open Wheel Racing

Rally, Rally-Raid & Baja

Stock Car & Drag Racing

Sportscars & Touring Cars

Motorcycle Road Racing

Motocross & Supercross

   Join us on Facebook® >>> MotorSportsEtc.com

Home  HOME

 Past Champions  

Auto Racing

 Formula 1

 Indy 500

IndyCar

 WRC

 Dakar Rally

 NASCAR Cup

 NHRA Top Fuel

 Le Mans 24H

 Daytona 24H

 Sebring 12H

 DTM

   Other Winners...

Moto Racing

 MotoGP

 World Superbike

 AMA Superbike

 AMA Supercross

 AMA Motocross

 World Motocross

 MX of Nations

 Dakar Rally

   Other Winners...

 Racing Insight  

Win Statistics

 Formula 1

 WRC

 MotoGP

 Supercross

Racing Careers

 M. Schumacher

 J.M. Fangio

 A. Prost

 A. Senna

Did You Know?

 F1 Win Margins

 Monaco Speeds

 Grand Prix Flags

Etc...

2001 Moto Grand Prix Line-ups

500cc

No. Rider Team Bike
1 Kenny Roberts Jr. Telefonica MoviStar Suzuki Suzuki
3 Max Biaggi Marlboro Yamaha Team Yamaha
4 Alex Barros West Honda Pons Honda
5 Garry McCoy Red Bull Yamaha WCM Yamaha
6 Norick Abe Antena 3 Yamaha - d'Antin Yamaha
7 Carlos Checa Marlboro Yamaha Team Yamaha
8 Chris Walker Hardwick Racing Honda
9 Leon Haslam Hardwick Racing Honda
10 Jose Luis Cardoso Antena 3 Yamaha - d'Antin  
11 Tohru Ukawa Repsol YPF Honda Team Honda
12 Haruchika Aoki Arie Molenaar Racing  
14 Marcus Payten Dee Cee Jeans Racing Team  
15 Sete Gibernau Telefonica MoviStar Suzuki Suzuki
16 Johan Stigefelt Sabre Sport  
17 Jurgen van den Goorbergh Proton Team KR Proton 
18 David Tomas Queroseno Racing Team  
19 Olivier Jacque Gauloises Yamaha Tech 3 Yamaha
21 Barry Veneman Dee Cee Jeans Racing Team  
24 Jason Vincent Pulse Racing  
26 Vladimir Castka Team Paton  
28 Alex Criville Repsol YPF Honda Team Honda
41 Noriyuki Haga Red Bull Yamaha WCM Yamaha
46 Valentino Rossi Nastro Azzurro Honda Honda
56 Shinya Nakano Gauloises Yamaha Tech 3 Yamaha
65 Loris Capirossi West Honda Pons Honda
68 Mark Willis Pulse Racing  
tba Ryo tba  
tba West tba  

250cc

No. Rider Team Bike
5 Marco Melandri MS Aprilia Racing Aprilia 
6 Alex Debon C.C. Valencia Airtel Aspar Aprilia
7 Emilio Alzamora Telefonica MoviStar Honda  
8 Naoki Matsudo Petronas Sprinta Team TVK Yamaha 
9 Sebastian Porto Repsol YPF Honda Honda
10 Fonsi Nieto C.C. Valencia Airtel Aspar Aprilia
11 Riccardo Chiarello Aprilia Grand Prix  
12 Klaus Nohles MS Aprilia Racing  
14 Anthony West TVR - Tino Villa Racing  
15 Roberto Locatelli MS Eros Ramazzotti Racing Aprilia
16 Ivan Silva Repsol YPF Honda  
18 Shahrol Yuzy Petronas Sprinta Yamaha TVK  
19 Lucas Oliver Antena 3 Yamaha - d'Antin  
20 Jeronimo Vidal PR2  
21 Franco Battaini MS Eros Ramazzotti Racing Aprilia
22 David de Gea Antena 3 Yamaha - d'Antin  
23 Cesare Barros Yamaha Kurz Aral  
31 Tetsuya Harada MS Aprilia Racing Aprilia
37 Luca Boscoscuro Campetella Racing  
42 David Checa CE BA Corse  
44 Roberto Rolfo Safilo Oxydo Race Aprilia
50 Sylvain Guintoli Equipe de France - Scrab GP Aprilia
55 Diego Giugovaz Edo Racing  
57 Lorenzo Lanzi Campetella Racing  
66 Alex Hofmann Racing Factory Aprilia
74 Daijiro Katoh Telefonica MoviStar Honda Honda 
81 Randy de Puniet Equipe de France - Scrab GP Aprilia
98 Katja Poensgen Umoto Aprilia
99 Jeremy McWilliams Umoto Aprilia
tba T. Sekiguchi tba Yamaha

125cc

No. Rider Team Bike
4 Masao Azuma Liegeois Competition Honda 
5 Noboru Ueda Technical Sports Racing Honda 
6 Mirko Giansanti Axo Racing Team Honda
7 Stefano Perugini Italjet Racing Team  
8 Gianluigi Scalvini Italjet Racing Team  
9 Lucio Cecchinello MS Aprilia LCR Aprilia
10 Jarno Muller ADAC Sachsen  
11 Max Sabbatani Bossini Fontana Racing Aprilia
12 Raul Jara MS Aprilia LCR  
14 Phillipp Hafeneger Liegeois Competition  
15 Alex de Angelis Matteoni Racing Honda 
16 Simone Sanna Safilo Oxydo Race Aprilia
17 Steve Jenkner LAE - UGT 3000 Aprilia
18 Jakub Smrz Budweiser Budvar Hanusch  
19 Alessandro Brannetti Du Martel S.A.  
20 Gaspare Caffiero Bossini Fontana Racing  
21 Arnaud Vincent CE BA Corse Honda
22 Pablo Nieto Derbi Caja Madrid Derbi
23 Gino Borsoi LAE - UGT 3000 Aprilia
24 Antonio Elias Telefonica MoviStar Junior Team  
25 Joan Olive Telefonica MoviStar Junior Team  
26 Daniel Pedrosa Telefonica MoviStar Junior Team  
27 Marco Petrini Racing Service  
28 Gabor Tamalcsi Racing Service  
29 Angel Nieto Jr. Telefonica MoviStar Team Honda 
31 Angel Rodriguez Queroseno Racing Team  
34 Eric Bataille Axo Racing Team  
39 Jaroslav Hules Matteoni Racing  
41 Youichi Ui Derbi Racing Derbi 
54 Manuel Poggiali tba Gilera 
tba Hideyuki Nakajoh tba Honda

Related pages:

bullet

2001 Motorcycle Racing Podiums

bullet

2001 Final Point Standings

bullet

2001 Motorcycle Racing Schedule

bullet

MotoGP World Champions / GP 500

bullet

Moto GP 250 World Champions

bullet

Moto GP 125 World Champions

 

Home  HOME    About    Advertise   |   Contact   |   Abbreviations    Legal    Links    Site Map

Copyright © 2000-2012 MotorSports Etc.  All Rights Reserved.