Championship
- Auto
|
Champion |
Open
Wheel |
FIA Formula 1
World Championship, Driver
|
Michael SCHUMACHER (GER),
Ferrari |
FIA Formula 1 World Championship, Constructor
|
Ferrari |
CART Champ Car World Series, Driver
|
Paul TRACY (CAN),
Player's/Forsythe Lola/Ford |
Indy Racing League, Driver
|
Scott DIXON (NZL), Ganassi
Racing |
FIA F3000
International Championship, Driver |
Bjorn
WIRDHEIM (SWE), Arden International |
FIA F3000
International Championship, Team |
Arden International |
Euro 3000
Championship,
Driver |
Augusto
FARFUS Jr. (BRA), Team Draco Racing |
F-Nippon
Championship,
Driver |
Satoshi
MOTOYAMA (JAP), Impul |
F3 Euro Series, Driver |
Ryan BRISCOE (AUS), Prema
Powerteam |
British F3
Championship, Driver |
Alan Van Der
MERWE (SAF), Carlin Motorsport |
German F3
Championship, Driver |
Joao Paulo De
OLIVEIRA (BRA), JB Motorsport |
Italian F3
Championship, Driver |
Fausto
IPPOLITI (ITA), Target Racing |
Japanese F3
Championship, Driver |
James
COURTNEY (AUS), Tom's |
SudAm F3
Championship, Driver |
Danilo DIRANI (BRA), Cesario |
Sports
Car |
American Le
Mans Series, Driver |
Frank BIELA (GER) & Marco
WERNER (GER), Audi |
Porsche
Supercup, Driver |
Frank
STIPPLER (GER) |
Touring
Car |
DTM
Championship, Driver |
Bernd SCHNEIDER (GER),
Mercedes-Benz |
British Touring
Car Championship, Driver |
Yvan MULLER (FRA), Vauxhall |
V8 Star
Championship, Driver |
Pedro LAMY (POR),
Zakspeed-Jaguar |
French
Supertourisme Championship, Driver |
Christophe
BOUCHUT (FRA), Seat |
Stock
Car |
NASCAR Winston
Cup Series, Driver |
Matt KENSETH (USA), Ford |
NASCAR Busch
Series, Driver |
Brian VICKERS (USA), Chevrolet |
IROC Series, Driver |
Kurt BUSCH (USA) |
Rally |
FIA World Rally
Championship, Driver
|
Petter SOLBERG (NOR), Subaru |
FIA World Rally
Championship, Manufacturer
|
Citroen |
|
|
Race
- Auto
|
Winner |
Open
Wheel |
Indianapolis
500, Driver |
Gil De FERRAN (BRA), Penske |
Macau F3 Grand
Prix, Driver |
Nicolas LAPIERRE (FRA),
Signature Dallara-Renault |
Sports
Car |
24 Hours of Le
Mans, Drivers |
Tom KRISTENSEN / Dindo
CAPELLO / Guy SMITH, Bentley |
24 Hours of
Daytona, Drivers |
K. BUCKLER / M. SCHROM / T.
BERNHARD / J. BERGMEISTER |
12 Hours of
Sebring, Drivers |
F. BIELA / M. WERNER / P. PETER, Audi |
Rally |
Dakar Rally,
Team |
Hiroshi MASUOKA (JAP) / Andreas
SCHULTZ (GER), Mitsubishi |
Pikes Peak
Int'l Hill Climb Overall Auto, Driver |
P. DALLENBACH |
|
|
Championship
- Motorcycle
|
Champion |
Road
Racing |
FIM Moto GP
World Championship, Rider
|
Valentino ROSSI (ITA), Honda |
FIM 250 Moto GP
World Championship, Rider
|
Manuel POGGIALI (SMA), Aprilia |
FIM 125 Moto GP
World Championship, Rider
|
Daniel PEDROSA (SPA), Honda |
FIM Superbike World Championship, Rider
|
Neil HODGSON (GBR), Ducati |
AMA U.S. Superbike Championship, Rider
|
Mat MLADIN (AUS), Suzuki |
AMA U.S. Supersport Championship, Rider
|
Jamie HACKING (GBR), Yamaha |
FIM
Superside Sidecar World Cup, Team
|
S. WEBSTER /
P. WOODHEAD, Suzuki |
Supercross
& Motocross |
AMA U.S. 250 Supercross Championship, Rider
|
Ricky CARMICHAEL (USA), Honda |
AMA U.S. 125 West Supercross Championship, Rider
|
James STEWART Jr. (USA),
Kawasaki |
AMA U.S. 125 East Supercross Championship, Rider
|
Branden JESSEMAN (USA), Suzuki |
World 250 Supercross GP Championship, Rider
|
Chad REED (AUS), Yamaha |
Arenacross Series, Rider
|
Josh DEMUTH (USA), Yamaha |
AMA U.S. 250 Motocross Championship, Rider
|
Ricky CARMICHAEL (USA), Honda |
AMA U.S. 125 Motocross Championship, Rider
|
Grant LANGSTON (SAF), KTM |
FIM 650 Motocross World Championship, Rider
|
Joel SMETS (BEL), KTM |
FIM 250 Motocross World Championship, Rider
|
Stefan EVERTS (BEL), Yamaha |
FIM 125 Motocross World Championship, Rider
|
Steve RAMON (BEL), Yamaha |
Other |
FIM Trial World Championship, Rider
|
Dougie LAMPKIN (GBR), Montesa |
|
|
Race
- Motorcycle
|
Winner |
Road
Racing |
Isle of Man TT,
Rider |
A. ARCHIBALD, Suzuki |
8 Hours of
Suzuka, Riders |
Y. NUKUMI (JAP) / M. KAMADA (JAP), Honda |
Bol d'Or,
Riders |
J.M. BAYLE / S. GIMBERT / N.
DUSSAUGE, Suzuki |
24 Hours of Le
Mans Moto, Riders |
B. MORRISON / V. PHILIPPE / P.
DOBE, Suzuki |
24 Hours of Liege,
Riders |
S. GIMBERT / N. DUSSAUGE / O.
FOUR, Suzuki |
Supercross
& Motocross |
Motocross des
Nations |
Belgium (S. EVERTS / J. SMETS /
S. RAMON) |
Other |
Dakar Rally,
Rider |
Richard SAINCT (FRA), KTM |
Trial des
Nations |
Great Britain (LAMPKIN / JARVIS
/ COLLEY / CONNOR) |
Indoor Trial
des Nations |
Spain (Albert CABESTANY / Marc
FREIXA / Adam RAGA) |
Le Touquet
Enduro, Rider |
T. BETHYS, Honda |
Pikes Peak
Int'l Hill Climb Overall Motorcycle, Rider |
B. PARR |