Your Source for Auto and Moto Racing

  Champions  >>>  MotorSportsEtc.com

Home - MotorSportsEtc.com

 

Open Wheel Racing

Rally, Rally-Raid & Baja

Stock Car & Drag Racing

Sportscars & Touring Cars

Motorcycle Road Racing

Motocross & Supercross

   Join us on Facebook® >>> MotorSportsEtc.com

Home  HOME

 Past Champions  

Auto Racing

 Formula 1

 Indy 500

IndyCar

 WRC

 Dakar Rally

 NASCAR Cup

 NHRA Top Fuel

 Le Mans 24H

 Daytona 24H

 Sebring 12H

 DTM

   Other Winners...

Moto Racing

 MotoGP

 World Superbike

 AMA Superbike

 AMA Supercross

 AMA Motocross

 World Motocross

 MX of Nations

 Dakar Rally

   Other Winners...

 Racing Insight  

Win Statistics

 Formula 1

 WRC

 MotoGP

 Supercross

Racing Careers

 M. Schumacher

 J.M. Fangio

 A. Prost

 A. Senna

Did You Know?

 F1 Win Margins

 Monaco Speeds

 Grand Prix Flags

Etc...


2002 Auto & Motorcycle Racing Champions

Championship - Auto

Champion

Open Wheel

FIA Formula 1 World Championship, Driver

Michael SCHUMACHER (GER), Ferrari

FIA Formula 1 World Championship, Constructor

Ferrari

CART Champ Car World Series, Driver

Cristiano da MATTA (BRA), Newman-Haas Lola/Toyota

CART Champ Car World Series, Manufacturer

Toyota

CART Champ Car World Series, Constructor

Lola

CART Champ Car World Series, Nation

Brazil

Indy Racing League, Driver

Sam HORNISH Jr. (USA), Panther
FIA F3000 International Championship, Driver Sebastien BOURDAIS (FRA), Super Nova
FIA F3000 International Championship, Team Arden International
Euro 3000 Championship, Driver Jaime MELO Jr., Great Wall
F-Nippon Championship, Driver Ralph FIRMAN, Nakajima
FIA F3 European Cup, Driver Renaud DERLOT (FRA)
British F3 Championship, Driver Robbie KERR (GBR), Alan Docking Racing
French F3 Championship, Driver Tristan GOMMENDY (FRA), ASM-elf
German F3 Championship, Driver Garry PAFFETT (GBR), Team Rosberg
Italian F3 Championship, Driver Milos PAVLOVIC, Target Racing
Japanese F3 Championship, Driver Takashi KOGURE (JAP)
SudAm F3 Championship, Driver Nelsinho PIQUET (BRA)
Sports Car
American Le Mans Series, Driver Tom KRISTENSEN, Audi
American Le Mans Series, Manufacturer Audi
Grand-Am SRP Division, Driver Didier THEYS (BEL)
FIA GT Championship, Driver Christophe BOUCHUT (FRA)
FIA GT Championship, Team Larbre Competition Chereau
FIA N-GT Cup, Driver Stephane ORTELLI (MON)
FIA N-GT Cup, Team Freisinger Motorsport
FIA SportsCar Championship SR1, Drivers Val HILLEBRAND (BEL) / Jan LAMMERS (HOL)
FIA SportsCar Championship SR1, Team Racing For Holland
FIA SportsCar Championship SR1, Manufacturer Dome
FIA SportsCar Championship SR2, Drivers Piergiuseppe PERONI (ITA) / Mirko SAVOLDI (ITA)
FIA SportsCar Championship SR2, Team Luicchini Engineering
FIA SportsCar Championship SR2, Manufacturer Luicchini Engineering
SCCA Trans-Am Championship, Driver Boris SAID (USA), Ford
Porsche Supercup, Driver Stephane ORTELLI (FRA)
Touring Car
DTM Championship, Driver Laurent AIELLO (FRA), Audi
British Touring Car Championship, Driver James THOMPSON, Vauxhall
FIA Touring Car Championship, Driver Fabrizio GIOVANARDI (ITA)
FIA Touring Car Championship, Manufacturer Alfa Romeo
V8 Star Championship, Driver Johnny CECOTTO, Irmscher-Opel
Australian V8 Supercars Championship, Driver Mark SKAIFE (AUS), Holden
French Supertourisme Championship, Driver Soheil AYARI, Peugeot
Stock Car
NASCAR Winston Cup Series, Driver Tony STEWART (USA), Pontiac
NASCAR Busch Series, Driver Greg BIFFLE (USA), Ford
NASCAR Craftsman Truck Series, Driver Mike Bliss (USA), Chevrolet
ARCA Re/Max Series, Driver Frank KIMMEL (USA), Ford
IROC Series, Driver Kevin HARVICK (USA)
Rally

FIA World Rally Championship, Driver

Marcus GRONHOLM (FIN), Peugeot

FIA World Rally Championship, Co- Driver

Timo RAUTIAINEN (FIN), Peugeot

FIA World Rally Championship, Manufacturer

Peugeot

FIA Junior World Rally Championship, Driver

Daniel SOLA (SPA)

FIA Production Car World Rally Championship, Driver

Karamjit SINGH (MAL)
FIA European Rally Championship, Driver Renato TRAVAGLIA (ITA), Peugeot
FIA European Rally Championship, Co-Driver Flavio ZANELLA (ITA), Peugeot
FIA West European Rally Cup, Driver Rui MADEIRA (POR)
FIA South European Rally Cup, Driver Renato TRAVAGLIA (ITA)
FIA North European Rally Cup, Driver Matthias KAHLE (GER)
FIA East European Rally Cup, Driver Krum DONCHEV (BUL)

SCCA ProRally Championship, Driver

David HIGGINS (GBR), Subaru

FIA Asia-Pacific Rally Championship, Driver

Karamjit SINGH (MAL)

FIA Asia-Pacific Rally Championship, Co-Driver

Allen OH (MAL)

FIA Asia-Pacific Rally Championship, Manufacturer

Proton

FIA Asia-Pacific Rally Cup Group N, Driver

Nico CALDAROLA (ITA)

FIA Asia-Pacific Rally Cup Group N, Co-Driver

Giovanni AGENESE (ITA)

FIA Asia-Pacific Rally Cup 2L, Driver

Nobuhiro TAJIMA (JAP)

FIA Asia-Pacific Rally Cup 2L, Co-Driver

Julia RABBETT (GBR)

FIA Asia-Pacific Rally Cup, Manufacturer

Proton

FIA Middle East Rally Championship, Driver

Mohammed BEN SULAYEM (UAE)

FIA Middle East Rally Championship, Co-Driver

John SPILLER (GBR)

FIA Middle East Rally Championship, Manufacturer

Ford

FIA Middle East Rally 1600 Cup, Driver

Ron OAKLEY (UAE)

FIA Middle East Rally Group N Cup, Driver

Al QASSIMI (UAE)

FIA African Rally Championship, Driver

John GEMMEL (SAF)

FIA African Rally Championship, Co-Driver

Robert PAISLEY (SAF)

FIA African Rally Championship, Manufacturer

Subaru

FIA African Rally 1600 Cup, Driver

Derrick LANE (ZIM)

FIA Cross-Country Rally World Cup, Driver

Jean-Louis SCHLESSER (FRA)

FIA Cross-Country Rally World Cup, Co-Driver

Henri MAGNE (FRA)

FIA Cross-Country Rally World Cup, Team

Schlesser Renault

FIA Cross-Country Rally World Cup, Manufacturer

Mercedes

FIA Cross-Country Rally Baja Trophy, Driver

Jean-Louis SCHLESSER (FRA)

FIA Cross-Country Rally 2WD Trophy, Driver

Jean-Louis SCHLESSER (FRA)

FIA Cross-Country Rally 2WD Trophy, Manufacturer

Schlesser Renault

SCORE Desert Series, Driver

Troy HERBST, Ford
Other

CIK-FIA World Karting Championship, Driver

Guido Van Der GARDE (HOL)

CIK-FIA World Karting Championship, Team

Tony Kart Racing Team

USAC Silver Crown Series, Driver

J.J. YELEY (USA)
NHRA Drag Racing Top Fuel Division, Driver Larry DIXON Jr.
NHRA Drag Racing Funny Car Division, Driver John FORCE (USA)
IHRA Drag Racing Top Fuel Division, Driver Clay MILLICAN


Race - Auto

Winner

Open Wheel
Indianapolis 500, Driver Helio CASTRONEVES (BRA), Penske
Macau F3 Grand Prix, Driver Tristan GOMMENDY (FRA), ASM Dallara-Renault
F3 Korea Super Prix, Driver Olivier PLA (FRA), ASM Dallara-Renault
Sports Car
24 Hours of Le Mans, Drivers Frank BIELA / Tom KRISTENSEN / Emanuele PIRRO, Audi
24 Hours of Daytona, Drivers M. PAPIS / M. BALDI / D. THEYS / F. LIENHARD
12 Hours of Sebring, Drivers D. CAPELLO / J. HERBERT / C. PESCATORI, Audi
Rally
Dakar Rally, Team Hiroshi MASUOKA (JAP) / Pascal MAIMON (FRA), Mitsubishi
Baja 1000 Truck Class, Team D. SMITH / D. ASHLEY, Ford
Race of Champions, Champion of Champions Marcus GRONHOLM (FIN)
Race of Champions, Nation's Cup USA (Colin EDWARDS / Jeff GORDON / Jimmy JOHNSON)
Pikes Peak Int'l Hill Climb Overall Auto, Driver D. DONNER


Championship - Motorcycle

Champion

Road Racing

FIM Moto GP World Championship, Rider

Valentino ROSSI (ITA), Honda

FIM 250 Moto GP World Championship, Rider

Marco MELANDRI (ITA), Aprilia

FIM 125 Moto GP World Championship, Rider

Arnaud VINCENT (FRA), Aprilia

FIM Superbike World Championship, Rider

Colin EDWARDS (USA), Honda

FIM Supersport World Championship, Rider

Fabien FORET (FRA), Honda

AMA U.S. Superbike Championship, Rider

Nicky HAYDEN (USA), Honda

AMA U.S. Supersport Championship, Rider

Aaron YATES (USA), Suzuki

AMA U.S. Formula Xtreme Championship, Rider

Jason PRIDMORE (USA), Suzuki

AMA U.S. Superstock Championship, Rider

Jimmy MOORE (USA), Suzuki

AMA U.S. 250 Grand Prix Championship, Team

Zongshen #2 (S. MERTENS / W. NOWLAND / G. BUSSEI)

FIM Endurance World Championship, Rider

Fabien FORET (FRA), Honda

FIM Superside Sidecar World Cup, Team

Steve ABBOTT (GBR) / Jamie BIGGS (GBR), Windle-Yamaha
Supercross & Motocross

AMA U.S. 250 Supercross Championship, Rider

Ricky CARMICHAEL (USA), Honda

AMA U.S. 125 West Supercross Championship, Rider

Travis PRESTON (USA), Honda

AMA U.S. 125 East Supercross Championship, Rider

Chad REED (AUS), Yamaha

Arenacross Series, Rider

Josh DEMUTH (USA), Yamaha

FIM 500 Motocross World Championship, Rider

Stefan EVERTS (BEL), Yamaha

FIM 250 Motocross World Championship, Rider

Mickael PICHON (FRA), Suzuki

FIM 125 Motocross World Championship, Rider

Mickael MASCHIO (FRA), Kawasaki

AMA U.S. 250 Motocross Championship, Rider

Ricky CARMICHAEL (USA), Honda

AMA U.S. 125 Motocross Championship, Rider

James STEWART (USA), Kawasaki

FIM Sidecar Cross World Championship, Team

Kristers SORGIS (LAT) / Artis RASMANIS (LAT), BSU
Other

FIM Enduro World Championship, Rider

Juha SALMINEN (FIN), KTM

FIM Trial World Championship, Rider

Dougie LAMPKIN (GBR), Montesa

FIM Indoor Trial World Championship, Rider

Albert CABESTANY (SPA), Beta

FIM Supermoto World Championship, Rider

Thierry Van Den BOSCH (FRA), KTM

AMA U.S. Flat Track Grand National, Rider

Chris CARR (USA), Harley-Davidson

NHRA Drag Racing Pro Bike Division, Rider

Angelle SAVOIE

AMA U.S. Drag Racing Top Fuel Division, Rider

Larry McBRIDE (USA), Kawasaki

AMA U.S. Drag Racing Funny Bike Division, Rider

Chip ELLIS (USA), Kawasaki


Race - Motorcycle

Winner

Road Racing
Isle of Man TT, Rider D. JEFFERIES, Suzuki
8 Hours of Suzuka, Riders Colin EDWARDS (USA) / Daijiro KATO (JAP), Honda
Bol d'Or, Riders J.M. BAYLE / S. GIMBERT / N. DUSSAUGE, Suzuki
24 Hours of Le Mans Moto, Riders J.M. BAYLE / S. GIMBERT / N. DUSSAUGE, Suzuki
24 Hours of Liege, Riders C. LAVIEILLE / L. BRIAN / B. MORRISON, Suzuki
Supercross & Motocross
Motocross des Nations Italy (A. BARTOLINI / A. CHIODI / A. PUZAR)
World Cup of Motocross, Nation Australia (C. REED / M. BYRNE / C. ANDERSON)
Bercy Supercross, Rider Grant LANGSTON, KTM
U.S. Open of Supercross, Rider Mike LaROCCO (USA), Honda
Other
Dakar Rally, Rider Fabrizio MEONI (ITA), KTM
International Six Days Enduro, Nation Finland
Trial des Nations Great Britain (LAMPKIN / JARVIS / COLLEY / CONNOR)
Indoor Trial des Nations Spain (Albert CABESTANY / Marc FREIXA / Adam RAGA)
Baja 1000 Motorcycle Class, Team J. CAMPBELL / S. HENGEVELD / A. GRIDER, Honda
Le Touquet Enduro, Rider A. DEMEESTER, Yamaha
Pikes Peak Int'l Hill Climb Overall Motorcycle, Rider B. PARR

Related pages:

2002 Final Point Standings

2001 Auto & Motorcycle Racing Champions

2000 Auto & Motorcycle Racing Champions

Auto Racing Champions

Motorcycle Racing Champions

Major Race Winners

 

Home  HOME    About    Advertise   |   Contact   |   Abbreviations    Legal    Links    Site Map

Copyright © 2000-2013 MotorSports Etc.  All Rights Reserved.