Championship
- Auto
|
Champion |
Open
Wheel |
FIA Formula 1
World Championship, Driver
|
Michael SCHUMACHER (GER),
Ferrari |
FIA Formula 1 World Championship, Constructor
|
Ferrari |
CART Champ Car World Series, Driver
|
Cristiano da MATTA (BRA),
Newman-Haas Lola/Toyota |
CART Champ Car World Series, Manufacturer
|
Toyota |
CART Champ Car World Series, Constructor
|
Lola |
CART Champ
Car World Series, Nation
|
Brazil |
Indy Racing League, Driver
|
Sam HORNISH Jr. (USA), Panther |
FIA F3000
International Championship, Driver |
Sebastien BOURDAIS (FRA), Super
Nova |
FIA F3000
International Championship, Team |
Arden International |
Euro 3000
Championship,
Driver |
Jaime MELO Jr., Great Wall |
F-Nippon
Championship,
Driver |
Ralph FIRMAN, Nakajima |
FIA F3 European
Cup, Driver |
Renaud DERLOT (FRA) |
British F3
Championship, Driver |
Robbie KERR (GBR), Alan Docking
Racing |
French F3
Championship, Driver |
Tristan GOMMENDY (FRA), ASM-elf |
German F3
Championship, Driver |
Garry PAFFETT (GBR), Team
Rosberg |
Italian F3
Championship, Driver |
Milos PAVLOVIC, Target Racing |
Japanese F3
Championship, Driver |
Takashi KOGURE (JAP) |
SudAm F3
Championship, Driver |
Nelsinho PIQUET (BRA) |
Sports
Car |
American Le
Mans Series, Driver |
Tom KRISTENSEN, Audi |
American Le
Mans Series,
Manufacturer |
Audi |
Grand-Am SRP
Division, Driver |
Didier THEYS (BEL) |
FIA GT
Championship, Driver |
Christophe BOUCHUT (FRA) |
FIA GT
Championship, Team |
Larbre Competition Chereau |
FIA N-GT Cup,
Driver |
Stephane ORTELLI (MON) |
FIA N-GT Cup,
Team |
Freisinger Motorsport |
FIA SportsCar
Championship SR1, Drivers |
Val HILLEBRAND (BEL) / Jan
LAMMERS (HOL) |
FIA SportsCar
Championship SR1, Team |
Racing For Holland |
FIA SportsCar
Championship SR1, Manufacturer |
Dome |
FIA SportsCar
Championship SR2, Drivers |
Piergiuseppe PERONI (ITA) /
Mirko SAVOLDI (ITA) |
FIA SportsCar
Championship SR2, Team |
Luicchini Engineering |
FIA SportsCar
Championship SR2, Manufacturer |
Luicchini Engineering |
SCCA Trans-Am
Championship, Driver |
Boris SAID (USA), Ford |
Porsche
Supercup, Driver |
Stephane ORTELLI (FRA) |
Touring
Car |
DTM
Championship, Driver |
Laurent AIELLO (FRA), Audi |
British Touring
Car Championship, Driver |
James THOMPSON, Vauxhall |
FIA Touring Car
Championship, Driver |
Fabrizio GIOVANARDI (ITA) |
FIA Touring Car
Championship, Manufacturer |
Alfa Romeo |
V8 Star
Championship, Driver |
Johnny
CECOTTO, Irmscher-Opel |
Australian V8
Supercars Championship, Driver |
Mark SKAIFE (AUS), Holden |
French
Supertourisme Championship, Driver |
Soheil AYARI, Peugeot |
Stock
Car |
NASCAR Winston
Cup Series, Driver |
Tony STEWART (USA), Pontiac |
NASCAR Busch
Series, Driver |
Greg BIFFLE (USA), Ford |
NASCAR
Craftsman Truck Series, Driver |
Mike Bliss (USA), Chevrolet |
ARCA Re/Max Series, Driver |
Frank KIMMEL (USA), Ford |
IROC Series, Driver |
Kevin HARVICK (USA) |
Rally |
FIA World Rally
Championship, Driver
|
Marcus GRONHOLM (FIN), Peugeot |
FIA World Rally
Championship, Co- Driver
|
Timo RAUTIAINEN (FIN), Peugeot |
FIA World Rally
Championship, Manufacturer
|
Peugeot |
FIA Junior World Rally
Championship, Driver
|
Daniel
SOLA (SPA) |
FIA
Production Car World Rally Championship, Driver
|
Karamjit
SINGH (MAL) |
FIA European Rally
Championship,
Driver |
Renato TRAVAGLIA (ITA), Peugeot |
FIA European Rally
Championship,
Co-Driver |
Flavio ZANELLA (ITA), Peugeot |
FIA West European Rally
Cup, Driver |
Rui MADEIRA (POR) |
FIA South European Rally
Cup, Driver |
Renato TRAVAGLIA (ITA) |
FIA North European Rally
Cup, Driver |
Matthias KAHLE (GER) |
FIA East European Rally
Cup, Driver |
Krum DONCHEV (BUL) |
SCCA
ProRally Championship, Driver
|
David
HIGGINS (GBR), Subaru |
FIA
Asia-Pacific Rally Championship, Driver
|
Karamjit
SINGH (MAL) |
FIA
Asia-Pacific Rally Championship, Co-Driver
|
Allen OH
(MAL) |
FIA
Asia-Pacific Rally Championship, Manufacturer
|
Proton |
FIA
Asia-Pacific Rally Cup Group N, Driver
|
Nico
CALDAROLA (ITA) |
FIA
Asia-Pacific Rally Cup Group N, Co-Driver
|
Giovanni
AGENESE (ITA) |
FIA
Asia-Pacific Rally Cup 2L, Driver
|
Nobuhiro
TAJIMA (JAP) |
FIA
Asia-Pacific Rally Cup 2L, Co-Driver
|
Julia
RABBETT (GBR) |
FIA
Asia-Pacific Rally Cup, Manufacturer
|
Proton |
FIA Middle
East Rally Championship, Driver
|
Mohammed
BEN SULAYEM (UAE) |
FIA Middle
East Rally Championship, Co-Driver
|
John
SPILLER (GBR) |
FIA Middle
East Rally Championship, Manufacturer
|
Ford |
FIA Middle
East Rally 1600 Cup, Driver
|
Ron OAKLEY
(UAE) |
FIA Middle
East Rally Group N Cup, Driver
|
Al QASSIMI
(UAE) |
FIA African
Rally Championship, Driver
|
John
GEMMEL (SAF) |
FIA African
Rally Championship, Co-Driver
|
Robert
PAISLEY (SAF) |
FIA African
Rally Championship, Manufacturer
|
Subaru |
FIA African
Rally 1600 Cup, Driver
|
Derrick
LANE (ZIM) |
FIA
Cross-Country Rally World Cup, Driver
|
Jean-Louis
SCHLESSER (FRA) |
FIA
Cross-Country Rally World Cup, Co-Driver
|
Henri
MAGNE (FRA) |
FIA
Cross-Country Rally World Cup, Team
|
Schlesser
Renault |
FIA
Cross-Country Rally World Cup, Manufacturer
|
Mercedes |
FIA
Cross-Country Rally Baja Trophy, Driver
|
Jean-Louis
SCHLESSER (FRA) |
FIA
Cross-Country Rally 2WD Trophy, Driver
|
Jean-Louis
SCHLESSER (FRA) |
FIA
Cross-Country Rally 2WD Trophy, Manufacturer
|
Schlesser
Renault |
SCORE Desert
Series, Driver
|
Troy
HERBST, Ford |
Other |
CIK-FIA
World Karting Championship, Driver
|
Guido Van
Der GARDE (HOL) |
CIK-FIA
World Karting Championship, Team
|
Tony Kart
Racing Team |
USAC Silver
Crown Series, Driver
|
J.J. YELEY
(USA) |
NHRA Drag
Racing Top Fuel Division, Driver |
Larry
DIXON Jr. |
NHRA Drag
Racing Funny Car Division, Driver |
John FORCE
(USA) |
IHRA Drag
Racing Top Fuel Division, Driver |
Clay
MILLICAN |
|
|
Race
- Auto
|
Winner |
Open
Wheel |
Indianapolis
500, Driver |
Helio CASTRONEVES (BRA), Penske |
Macau F3 Grand
Prix, Driver |
Tristan GOMMENDY (FRA), ASM
Dallara-Renault |
F3 Korea Super
Prix, Driver |
Olivier PLA (FRA), ASM
Dallara-Renault |
Sports
Car |
24 Hours of Le
Mans, Drivers |
Frank
BIELA / Tom KRISTENSEN / Emanuele PIRRO, Audi |
24 Hours of
Daytona, Drivers |
M. PAPIS / M. BALDI / D. THEYS
/ F. LIENHARD |
12 Hours of
Sebring, Drivers |
D. CAPELLO / J. HERBERT / C.
PESCATORI, Audi |
Rally |
Dakar Rally,
Team |
Hiroshi MASUOKA (JAP) / Pascal
MAIMON (FRA), Mitsubishi |
Baja 1000 Truck
Class, Team |
D. SMITH / D. ASHLEY, Ford |
Race of
Champions, Champion of Champions |
Marcus GRONHOLM (FIN) |
Race of
Champions, Nation's Cup |
USA (Colin EDWARDS / Jeff
GORDON / Jimmy JOHNSON) |
Pikes Peak
Int'l Hill Climb Overall Auto, Driver |
D. DONNER |
|
|
Championship
- Motorcycle
|
Champion |
Road
Racing |
FIM Moto GP
World Championship, Rider
|
Valentino ROSSI (ITA), Honda |
FIM 250 Moto GP
World Championship, Rider
|
Marco MELANDRI (ITA), Aprilia |
FIM 125 Moto GP
World Championship, Rider
|
Arnaud VINCENT (FRA), Aprilia |
FIM Superbike World Championship, Rider
|
Colin EDWARDS (USA), Honda |
FIM Supersport World Championship, Rider
|
Fabien FORET (FRA), Honda |
AMA U.S. Superbike Championship, Rider
|
Nicky HAYDEN (USA), Honda |
AMA U.S. Supersport Championship, Rider
|
Aaron YATES (USA), Suzuki |
AMA U.S. Formula Xtreme Championship, Rider
|
Jason PRIDMORE (USA), Suzuki |
AMA U.S. Superstock Championship, Rider
|
Jimmy MOORE (USA), Suzuki |
AMA U.S. 250
Grand Prix Championship, Team
|
Zongshen #2 (S. MERTENS / W.
NOWLAND / G. BUSSEI) |
FIM Endurance World Championship, Rider
|
Fabien FORET (FRA), Honda |
FIM
Superside Sidecar World Cup, Team
|
Steve ABBOTT (GBR) / Jamie
BIGGS (GBR),
Windle-Yamaha |
Supercross
& Motocross |
AMA U.S. 250 Supercross Championship, Rider
|
Ricky CARMICHAEL (USA), Honda |
AMA U.S. 125 West Supercross Championship, Rider
|
Travis PRESTON (USA), Honda |
AMA U.S. 125 East Supercross Championship, Rider
|
Chad REED (AUS), Yamaha |
Arenacross Series, Rider
|
Josh DEMUTH (USA), Yamaha |
FIM 500 Motocross World Championship, Rider
|
Stefan EVERTS (BEL), Yamaha |
FIM 250 Motocross World Championship, Rider
|
Mickael PICHON (FRA), Suzuki |
FIM 125 Motocross World Championship, Rider
|
Mickael
MASCHIO (FRA), Kawasaki |
AMA U.S. 250 Motocross Championship, Rider
|
Ricky CARMICHAEL (USA), Honda |
AMA U.S. 125 Motocross Championship, Rider
|
James STEWART (USA), Kawasaki |
FIM Sidecar Cross World Championship, Team
|
Kristers SORGIS (LAT) / Artis
RASMANIS (LAT), BSU |
Other |
FIM Enduro World Championship, Rider
|
Juha SALMINEN (FIN), KTM |
FIM Trial World Championship, Rider
|
Dougie LAMPKIN (GBR), Montesa |
FIM Indoor Trial World Championship, Rider
|
Albert CABESTANY (SPA), Beta |
FIM Supermoto World Championship, Rider
|
Thierry Van Den BOSCH (FRA),
KTM |
AMA U.S. Flat Track Grand National, Rider
|
Chris CARR (USA),
Harley-Davidson |
NHRA Drag
Racing Pro Bike Division, Rider
|
Angelle SAVOIE |
AMA U.S.
Drag Racing Top Fuel Division, Rider
|
Larry McBRIDE (USA), Kawasaki |
AMA U.S.
Drag Racing Funny Bike Division, Rider
|
Chip ELLIS (USA), Kawasaki |
|
|
Race
- Motorcycle
|
Winner |
Road
Racing |
Isle of Man TT,
Rider |
D. JEFFERIES, Suzuki |
8 Hours of
Suzuka, Riders |
Colin EDWARDS (USA) / Daijiro
KATO (JAP), Honda |
Bol d'Or,
Riders |
J.M. BAYLE / S. GIMBERT / N.
DUSSAUGE, Suzuki |
24 Hours of Le
Mans Moto, Riders |
J.M. BAYLE / S. GIMBERT / N.
DUSSAUGE, Suzuki |
24 Hours of Liege,
Riders |
C. LAVIEILLE / L. BRIAN / B.
MORRISON, Suzuki |
Supercross
& Motocross |
Motocross des
Nations |
Italy (A. BARTOLINI / A. CHIODI
/ A. PUZAR) |
World Cup of
Motocross, Nation |
Australia (C. REED / M. BYRNE /
C. ANDERSON) |
Bercy
Supercross, Rider |
Grant LANGSTON, KTM |
U.S. Open of
Supercross, Rider |
Mike LaROCCO (USA), Honda |
Other |
Dakar Rally,
Rider |
Fabrizio MEONI (ITA), KTM |
International
Six Days Enduro, Nation |
Finland |
Trial des
Nations |
Great Britain (LAMPKIN / JARVIS
/ COLLEY / CONNOR) |
Indoor Trial
des Nations |
Spain (Albert CABESTANY / Marc
FREIXA / Adam RAGA) |
Baja 1000
Motorcycle Class, Team |
J. CAMPBELL / S. HENGEVELD / A.
GRIDER, Honda |
Le Touquet
Enduro, Rider |
A. DEMEESTER, Yamaha |
Pikes Peak
Int'l Hill Climb Overall Motorcycle, Rider |
B. PARR |